Official Sharp Elite PRO-70X5 and 60X5 Owners Thread - Page 481 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14401 of 14582 Old 02-20-2014, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyqureshi View Post

Did Sharp ever release a firmware that fixed the Blue/Green accuracy issues that David Katzmaier reported in his review http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/sharp-elite-pro-60x5fd/4505-6482_7-35004013.html ?
No
Only for the pulsing issue
obxdiver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14402 of 14582 Old 02-20-2014, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

The OTA antenna is one of the inputs on the "INPUTS" menu
Its the first one on the list
Or, you can press, for example, "3" on the remote and the Elite will to go to channel 3.1
I have a Channel Master 4228 UHF antenna in the attic and it works great and pulls in all of my local channels.
The antenna COAX connects directly to the Elite's ANT IN
Don't get caught up in the "HD Antenna" hype.
HD channels are 99% in the UHF spectrum, so most any UHF antenna will do the trick.
The PQ is going to be the best you can get OTA for broadcast TV
If its NBC...don't get too excited. Their PQ is the worst for me with pixelation in fast motion like The Olympics

Do you subscribe to Dish or Directv? I switched from Directv to dish about 4 months ago. I don't think the pq with Dish is a good as Directv. Any other Elite owners see the difference in pq between the two?

Is the OTA pq better than Satellite?

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14403 of 14582 Old 02-20-2014, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Barney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

No
Only for the pulsing issue

What would be the latest firmware available? Thanks
Barney1 is online now  
post #14404 of 14582 Old 02-21-2014, 02:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post

Do you subscribe to Dish or Directv? I switched from Directv to dish about 4 months ago. I don't think the pq with Dish is a good as Directv. Any other Elite owners see the difference in pq between the two?

Is the OTA pq better than Satellite?
I am with Direct TV
PQ is awesome
obxdiver is offline  
post #14405 of 14582 Old 02-21-2014, 02:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney1 View Post

What would be the latest firmware available? Thanks
219 was the last update
obxdiver is offline  
post #14406 of 14582 Old 02-24-2014, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
GeneWildersHair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post

Do you subscribe to Dish or Directv? I switched from Directv to dish about 4 months ago. I don't think the pq with Dish is a good as Directv. Any other Elite owners see the difference in pq between the two?

Is the OTA pq better than Satellite?

I have both directv, and Dish in my home currently, and can tell yo u there is a difference between them in pq. Dish has more of a soft picture, and seems to be a bit dull with colors. Directv looks sharper and more vibrant.
GeneWildersHair is offline  
post #14407 of 14582 Old 02-26-2014, 10:07 AM
Member
 
KRGM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 60" Elite a little over a year now and it has been a great set until today. I now have a row of dead pixels across the lower middle of the screen. I've already reported to Sharp and they are supposed to contact me for some sort of solution in the next couple of days.
KRGM1 is offline  
post #14408 of 14582 Old 02-26-2014, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRGM1 View Post

I've had my 60" Elite a little over a year now and it has been a great set until today. I now have a row of dead pixels across the lower middle of the screen. I've already reported to Sharp and they are supposed to contact me for some sort of solution in the next couple of days.

I'm concerned about if there comes a time when in your situation and Sharp says they'll replace the panel. Will it be with the same quality panel that the original Elites came with? Here's a paragraph from Sound and Vision's write up....

http://www.soundandvision.com/content/sharp-elite-pro-60x5fd-3d-led-lcd-hdtv

What’s Inside?
Make no mistake: The Elites are not simply Sharp HDTVs with Elite badges and prices. The Elite LCD panels are produced in Sharp’s advanced Generation 10 plant in Sakai, Japan, and employ a new liquid crystal technology (versus Sharp-branded panels) that is said to make the crystals “smaller, softer, thinner, and faster.” Beyond starting with this new LCD panel, Sharp says its engineers weren’t limited to hitting any particular price point—clear enough from those premium stickers.

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14409 of 14582 Old 02-28-2014, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
SIgh, after couple of weeks of intermittent issues, the IR sensor on my 70 has finally died. Does not respond to any key presses on the remote. I already ordered a replacement IR board but really do not want unmount my TV from the wall. :S

I think I'll create some scripts and control my TV over IP using Eventghost or an iPhone/iPad app instead. smile.gif

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #14410 of 14582 Old 02-28-2014, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by N3W813 View Post

SIgh, after couple of weeks of intermittent issues, the IR sensor on my 70 has finally died. Does not respond to any key presses on the remote. I already ordered a replacement IR board but really do not want unmount my TV from the wall. :S

I think I'll create some scripts and control my TV over IP using Eventghost or an iPhone/iPad app instead. smile.gif

That sucks. It seems like it's not a question of if, but when. I know this will happen to mine eventually.
gweempose is offline  
post #14411 of 14582 Old 02-28-2014, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
DarrenK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by N3W813 View Post

SIgh, after couple of weeks of intermittent issues, the IR sensor on my 70 has finally died. Does not respond to any key presses on the remote. I already ordered a replacement IR board but really do not want unmount my TV from the wall. :S

I think I'll create some scripts and control my TV over IP using Eventghost or an iPhone/iPad app instead. smile.gif

Did you try resetting the remote? I thought My IR board was slowly dying. It would take multiple button pushes to get it to work. When it stopped working completely I called Sharp, who walked me through resetting the remote and it's been working ever since. To reset the remote, remove the batteries, and the slowly one at a time press every key once. Then replace the batteries. It worked for me. I think it is also written up (maybe in more detail) in an earlier post.

Darren
DarrenK is offline  
post #14412 of 14582 Old 03-03-2014, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
does doing a factory reset while in the service menu erase current firmware updates? just curious

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14413 of 14582 Old 03-03-2014, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenK View Post

Did you try resetting the remote? I thought My IR board was slowly dying. It would take multiple button pushes to get it to work. When it stopped working completely I called Sharp, who walked me through resetting the remote and it's been working ever since. To reset the remote, remove the batteries, and the slowly one at a time press every key once. Then replace the batteries. It worked for me. I think it is also written up (maybe in more detail) in an earlier post.

Darren

Thanks for the suggestion. I just tried the remote reset and it did not help my situation. I have tried it on both the original Sharp remote as well as my universal remote.

As a workaround, I have created Windows scripts to send IP commands to the TV via an automation software called Eventghost. I can then control the TV with the Eventghost for iPhone app. smile.gif

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #14414 of 14582 Old 03-05-2014, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fafrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 494
There has always been a bit of a mystery surrounding the number of dimming zones on the Sharp Elite, with the 60" stated to have 'more than 216' and the 70" to have 'many more than the 60"...

I just found this article on the 2014 Vizio Reference Series: http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php?subaction=showfull&id=1389607327

In the comments section down below is the following statement:

mjw7 • 2 months ago

"I really hope that Visio pulls this off. 384 active dimming zones beats the Sharp Elite which hitherto was the best LED TV I have ever seen. The 70" Sharp Elite had 336 zones and the 60" had 260."


So my question for any of you Elite Owners out there - is this true? Can anyone with a 60" or a 70" Elite confirm these numbers?

-fafrd
fafrd is online now  
post #14415 of 14582 Old 03-06-2014, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post

There has always been a bit of a mystery surrounding the number of dimming zones on the Sharp Elite, with the 60" stated to have 'more than 216' and the 70" to have 'many more than the 60"...

I just found this article on the 2014 Vizio Reference Series: http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php?subaction=showfull&id=1389607327

In the comments section down below is the following statement:

mjw7 • 2 months ago

"I really hope that Visio pulls this off. 384 active dimming zones beats the Sharp Elite which hitherto was the best LED TV I have ever seen. The 70" Sharp Elite had 336 zones and the 60" had 260."


So my question for any of you Elite Owners out there - is this true? Can anyone with a 60" or a 70" Elite confirm these numbers?

-fafrd

To my knowledge no one ever took an Elite apart and counted the zones. A Sharp engineer was quoted as saying the 70" had around 600 zones based upon an off the record conversation during the rollout of the Elites. Someone posted a photo from Ebay that claimed to be the backlight panel for a 70" that was for sale. Claimed to have 284 zones but the shape of the panel segment indicated that there would have to be 2 panels to fully backlight the screen thus ~ 600 in total.
dsinger is offline  
post #14416 of 14582 Old 03-06-2014, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
TVMAN1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Have mine up for sale

Moving to a new place, this is far too big

http://www.ebay.com/itm/201048030910?ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1555.l2649

Trustworthy seller! smile.gif)
TVMAN1991 is offline  
post #14417 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Holy Mother-
Watched the BD Winter's Bone on the Kuro 141 first and then watched it again on the Sharp Elite 70" with Oppo 105d and have to say the Sharp looked as good or better in almost every scene- never thought I would be able to say that- very impressive man- very impressive

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14418 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have UMR scheduled to calibrate my Sharp Elite in April but I swear- last night, comparing it to my pro calibrated 141 kuro, I am not sure that the Sharp can look any better?!? At least with that movie, it was dead on with the kuro but more detailed and larger of course

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14419 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrish View Post

Holy Mother-
Watched the BD Winter's Bone on the Kuro 141 first and then watched it again on the Sharp Elite 70" with Oppo 105d and have to say the Sharp looked as good or better in almost every scene- never thought I would be able to say that- very impressive man- very impressive

I've grown to like my Elite quite a bit more than my KURO. The extra 10 inches obviously helps, but the picture just has so much more "pop" on the Sharp.
gweempose is offline  
post #14420 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post

I've grown to like my Elite quite a bit more than my KURO. The extra 10 inches obviously helps, but the picture just has so much more "pop" on the Sharp.
Did you get your Sharp Elite professionally calibrated and if so, did you see a difference from the cnet or other owner's thx settings?

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14421 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrish View Post


Did you get your Sharp Elite professionally calibrated and if so, did you see a difference from the cnet or other owner's thx settings?

I used Newbie's settings and have been very happy with them.
gweempose is offline  
post #14422 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Sick Mother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I went from newbie's settings to a pro calibration. The improvement was subtle, but it was there. Certainly not night and day though.
Sick Mother is offline  
post #14423 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
N3W813's Aug 2011 settings are unreal on my 70"
My Elite's build date is Sept 2011
I had always planned to pay for a pro calibration...until N3W813 came along. He saved many people here, including me, hundreds of dollars.
I am so grateful to him for doing all the hard work AND posting his calibrated settings online for use to try.
Previous to his settings, I was using Ken Ross's, then CNET's settings, and it was "so-so" but not the eye candy I so desired.
But, man this TV came to life with N3W813's settings
I never use any other picture modes...its always on THX Movie
The only thing I change is on a bright day, I go up to Advanced Low on the IVC

And the TV still looks as good as the day I put his values in. biggrin.gif
I have had ZERO issues so far..."knock on wood"

Much appreciated wink.gif


.
pinktri likes this.
obxdiver is offline  
post #14424 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
pinktri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

N3W813's Aug 2011 settings are unreal on my 70"
My Elite's build date is Sept 2011
I had always planned to pay for a pro calibration...until N3W813 came along. He saved many people here, including me, hundreds of dollars.
I am so grateful to him for doing all the hard work AND posting his calibrated settings online for use to try.
Previous to his settings, I was using Ken Ross's, then CNET's settings, and it was "so-so" but not the eye candy I so desired.
But, man this TV came to life with N3W813's settings
I never use any other picture modes...its always on THX Movie
The only thing I change is on a bright day, I go up to Advanced Low on the IVC

And the TV still looks as good as the day I put his values in. biggrin.gif
I have had ZERO issues so far..."knock on wood"

Much appreciated wink.gif


.

So true, still using newbie's settings and I'm forever grateful for it.

PRO-60X5FD
PRO-70X5FD
pinktri is offline  
post #14425 of 14582 Old 03-07-2014, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Speaking of settings, mine was pro calibrated IFS day/night.
I notice the ISF settings lose a lot of the pop, in case people are expecting a brighter more pop picture, it will not be so.

Any Dish or Directv subscribers out here with a PRO-70X5?

I recently switched from Directv to Dish. I find with Dish local channels, example Fox channel 2 here in the Bay Area (San Francisco) that there is a lot of Mosquito Noise. I find it on almost every local channel. I'm wondering if Dish compresses more than Direct or if the Dish Hopper does not do as good a job at uncompressing as Directv's Genie.
I only had the Elite for about a week when I switched from Direct to Dish, 4 months ago. So my memory is not absolute in that Direct had a better picture with the local channels. I am focused on on the Mosquito Noise and why I have it.

I've tryied all the setting in the Elite and just can't seem go get rid of the Mosquito Noise. (Cnet, N3W813's Aug 2011 settings, other owners settings, tried them in all the settings, ISF day/night, Movie, Movie TXH, Pure, etc)
I only watch HD tv. SD is really bad on a 70" screen.

Any thoughts about this? Is there some magic box I'm not checking off that's keeping the Mosquito Noise? Showtime, Starz, HBO, all look fantastic, no Mosquito Noise at all. Which I think is because those signals are not a compressed as local.

Elite is dot to dot.
What say you about if the Hopper is not decompressing good enough or is it the Elite trying to decompress too, or not because the Hopper did it.

Definition of:mosquito noise

A distortion that appears near crisp edges of objects in MPEG and other video frames that are compressed with the discrete cosine transform (DCT). It occurs at decompression when the decoding engine has to approximate the discarded data by inverting the transform model. The mosquito noise appears as random aliasing in these areas and requires sophisticated detection circuits to eliminate it. As TVs get larger, mosquito noise and other artifacts become more noticeable.


Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14426 of 14582 Old 03-08-2014, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 81
^ If the Dish STB allows setting output to native resolution of the source (i.e. 480i, 720p & 1080i) set it to output those. If you allow the STB to do scaling and deinterlacing that could be part of the problem.
dsinger is offline  
post #14427 of 14582 Old 03-08-2014, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

^ If the Dish STB allows setting output to native resolution of the source (i.e. 480i, 720p & 1080i) set it to output those. If you allow the STB to do scaling and deinterlacing that could be part of the problem.

Dish does not allow pass thru nor does have an option of native resolution. One must choose between three setting, 480i or 720p or 1080ip. I have 1080ip checked off as I also have 16x9 checked off.
Any Directv subscribers reading this, does Directv offer pass thru, or native resolution on their Genie?

Another option is to add an OTA antenna.
Two questions on that.

1. Hopper has a USB slot in the back. Dish sells an adaptor, usb to coaxial. Dish says run the coaxial cable from the OTA to the adaptor and the Hopper will somehow figure out how to add it to the existing channel line up. Anyone doing this?

2. Run the OTA right to the Elite and switch back and forth between the tv's tunner and the Hoppers tunner.

I read that OTA signal is much better than cable or satellite. Wondering if Dish would condense the OTA it I added it to the Hopper.

Thoughts guys?

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14428 of 14582 Old 03-08-2014, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 81
^ Regarding # 2. that might be a way of determining where the source of your problem resides. If using an antenna source directly to the Elite fixes the problem that might be your best solution. An STB that doesn't allow native resolution shows hoe cheaply the provider is trying to run their business at the expense of their customers IMO.
dsinger is offline  
post #14429 of 14582 Old 03-08-2014, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

^ Regarding # 2. that might be a way of determining where the source of your problem resides. If using an antenna source directly to the Elite fixes the problem that might be your best solution. An STB that doesn't allow native resolution shows hoe cheaply the provider is trying to run their business at the expense of their customers IMO.

Thank you for chiming in. Thing is I'd rather not spend the money on OTA products and the time to hook it up and point the antenna, just to find it's marginally better. I'm concerned about switching back and forth from tv to hopper becoming old after a while.

As far as how cheap is the STB provider, I read that cable and satellite companies by law have to offer local channels. How they respond to that is... that they don't have to give it as much band width, which is most likely why I'm having Mosquito noise and it most likely cost more money for the provider for band width. So they give the larger band width to the premium stations, Showtime, Startz, HBO, PPV etc. Those channels look exceptional.

I'm wondering if Directv has better equipment, STB that decode better and maybe, just maybe Directv provides a little more band width for local and other channels than Dish.
I've only been with Dish for 4 months and I will take a $400 early termination hit if I go back to Directv. Don't want to do that if Directv is only marginally better or no better at all. So I thought I'd look into OTA questions first, being local channels are full of Mosquito noise in HD.

Cheers,
Roger

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14430 of 14582 Old 03-08-2014, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 81
^ Go to the Oppo 103 thread in the BD player section and do a search on Dish. The 103 allows for HDMI inputs from STBs etc. The native resolution problem has come up several times. Some STBs have hidden settings that allow selection of native resolution. A cheap way to find out if OTA is better is get a good indoor antenna ( I have a TERK in case cable goes out during hurricane) and try it both ways i.e direct to TV and thru STB. Buy from Amazon and send back if doesn't help.
dsinger is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Elite Black 70inch Pro 70x5fd Flat Panel 3d Led Hdtv , Sharp Elite Pro 60x5fd 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 70x5fd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off