Official Sharp Elite PRO-70X5 and 60X5 Owners Thread - Page 485 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14521 of 14538 Old 05-13-2014, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baron2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Call Sharp to register it and you will get a 2 year warranty plus an additional 3 months of coverage. Also you can get an exctended warranty through Sharp Elite that covers 2 additional years of coverage that kicks in
once your manufactures warranty expires. Its very reasonable in cost. As far as cleaning the screen I have always done this in s different manner and it will take awhile with larger displays. I have a very soft all cotton
cloth and I use my breath on the screen then wipe with cloth. There are a number of ways to clean but its important to have that soft cotton cloth. Congrats on the display, there are some good settings to be found on
here for your display.

Ive got some stuff
baron2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14522 of 14538 Old 05-13-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

Just purchased 60 version from local B&M here in N TX. It was there last unit, a floor display. They are an authorized reseller & said it carried a full factory warranty. Should I call Sharp to confirm?

Btw, whoever cleaned it over the 2 1/2 years it was mounted in there showroom managed to streak it up a bit. Is it best to clean with microfiber cloth dampened w/distilled H20?
Absolutely the correct way and only use this. make sure the microfiber cloth has not been in the wash or dryer with any fabric softener . Dryer sheets are the worst and will streak beyond belief . If it's a tuff one just use elbow grease and slow effort.

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is online now  
post #14523 of 14538 Old 05-13-2014, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are only the panels built in Japan, and final assembly in Mexico? My sticker says made in Mexico.

Does this panel feature 8,10 or 12-bit engineering design?
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14524 of 14538 Old 05-14-2014, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 55
^ The panels are made inJapan and final assembly is in Mexico. The panels are 10 bit.
dsinger is online now  
post #14525 of 14538 Old 05-20-2014, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
On my Blu-Ray player's menu system do I set color gamut to 4:4:4, RGB Std or RGB Enhanced?
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14526 of 14538 Old 05-21-2014, 04:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

On my Blu-Ray player's menu system do I set color gamut to 4:4:4, RGB Std or RGB Enhanced?

To make an informed decision you really need to check the color spaces with a test disc like the Spears & Munsel 2d edition. Some players and the TV do better with one space vs. another. I send 422 12 bit to mine although all BDs are 8 bit on the disc.
dsinger is online now  
post #14527 of 14538 Old 05-28-2014, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Now that I've had some time to focus on this tv post isf calibration I prefer the isf night for blurays and isf day looks good for some ota stuff but I still prefer the cnet standard mode settings for watching ota stuff from the TiVo- for some reason I can use isf night on my kuro for everything and it does everything really well but with the sharp elite isf night is great for bluray only- just my findings- anyone else have similar findings? with the kuro isf night was both accurate on blurays and punchy enough to use for ota but the sharp elite isn't like that.

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8 - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14528 of 14538 Old 05-28-2014, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrish View Post

Now that I've had some time to focus on this tv post isf calibration I prefer the isf night for blurays and isf day looks good for some ota stuff but I still prefer the cnet standard mode settings for watching ota stuff from the TiVo- for some reason I can use isf night on my kuro for everything and it does everything really well but with the sharp elite isf night is great for bluray only- just my findings- anyone else have similar findings? with the kuro isf night was both accurate on blurays and punchy enough to use for ota but the sharp elite isn't like that.

Suggest you experiment by trying how things look with ICV low turned on. Will not harm your calibration results accuracy and adds ~ 50% to maximum light output when needed. Calibrated my 70" numerous times and always leave it on. THX with it on is the only setting I use for both day and dark viewing with Oppo and Tivo.
dsinger is online now  
post #14529 of 14538 Old 05-31-2014, 10:13 AM
Member
 
PepperOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was wondering where I could download the latest firmware update for the 60" Elite? All I could find mentioned was version 2.17 that helped with the flickering.

I tried to go to Elites web site for the latest firmware but the site is redirected to Sharp's web site.

Any help would be appreciated.
PepperOne is offline  
post #14530 of 14538 Old 06-01-2014, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by PepperOne View Post

I was wondering where I could download the latest firmware update for the 60" Elite? All I could find mentioned was version 2.17 that helped with the flickering.

I tried to go to Elites web site for the latest firmware but the site is redirected to Sharp's web site.

Any help would be appreciated.

Can't you just update it directly from the TV?
Weaselboy is offline  
post #14531 of 14538 Old 06-04-2014, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post

Can't you just update it directly from the TV?
2.19 was the last update. Hopefully you can get the TV to update. It's too big a file to e-mail (75MB).
AnotherDude is offline  
post #14532 of 14538 Old 06-25-2014, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Blastphemy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PepperOne View Post
I was wondering where I could download the latest firmware update for the 60" Elite? All I could find mentioned was version 2.17 that helped with the flickering.

I tried to go to Elites web site for the latest firmware but the site is redirected to Sharp's web site.

Any help would be appreciated.
You need to connect your TV to your home Internet, either via wireless or with an Ethernet cable. Then go to the TV's menus and look for the "check for firmware update" option.
Blastphemy is offline  
post #14533 of 14538 Old 06-25-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question

I am loving my 70"... not really kept up in some time.


Has anything on the market now surpassed the quality outside of last years Panasonic VT60?


Was thining of getting something in the 60" range for our master bedroom (tired of the crappy 52" LCD and wife now appreciates seeing shadows on the Elite).
sjchmura is offline  
post #14534 of 14538 Old 06-29-2014, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
my remote does NOT display "menu" when i press it. it did previously, but not tonight. every other button on remote is working fine though.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14535 of 14538 Old 06-30-2014, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It can get highly directional - aim true ...
AnotherDude is offline  
post #14536 of 14538 Old 07-01-2014, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
reset remote did the trick.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14537 of 14538 Old 07-02-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
PepperOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Austin
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post
reset remote did the trick.

Would you kindly let me know how does one go about resetting the remote? Removing the batteries?
PepperOne is offline  
post #14538 of 14538 Old 07-07-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does remote support other manufactures codes (Onkyo etc)

I never thought to check before but the manual states you can enter other remote codes (display-AUDIO) for example.


Is this only for sharp products? I tried to enter in the code for my Onkyo receiver 62301 or something and it stops after 2 digits.
sjchmura is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Elite Black 70inch Pro 70x5fd Flat Panel 3d Led Hdtv , Sharp Elite Pro 60x5fd 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off