Official Sharp Elite PRO-70X5 and 60X5 Owners Thread - Page 488 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #14611 of 14637 Old 12-05-2014, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 42
There's is no special HDMI input for the Elite. All 5 inputs have the same capabilities. I use #2 since Direct TV is using #1.

I told you these settings are the bomb. We should thank N3W813 for posting the settings and saving us big $$$ on a professional calibration
obxdiver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14612 of 14637 Old 12-05-2014, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Barney1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post
Well...if it a Nov 2012 build, then use the Nov 2012 numbers
I thought that was written clear in my previous posts
Actually…. NEWBIE had two sets of 2012 numbers at one point. Im using the 1st set. The second set(the ones you posted) are slightly different. I will experminet with the second set and to see what differences there are .
Barney1 is offline  
post #14613 of 14637 Old 12-07-2014, 10:09 AM
Member
 
mustangchris04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Florida
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a way to have the TV stop flashing when changing an input on my receiver that is connected to the TV? Every time I change the input on the receiver, the TV goes black and then comes back on and displays the HDMI input source in the top right.

This also happens if I am playing content from my computer with Plex Home Theater, or XBMC. When I hit stop to close the movie that is playing the TV flashes black and then displays the input source at the top right. Is there a way to have the TV not "reset" the picture every time it receive a different video source?

Thanks!
mustangchris04 is offline  
post #14614 of 14637 Old 12-07-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 148
^ Welcome to HDMI. What you are seeing is the "handshaking" taking place between the input source(s) and the TV. Don't know of anyway to turn it off.
dsinger is online now  
post #14615 of 14637 Old 12-11-2014, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My 60 now has a solid thin green line from top-to-bottom about a foot from the left bezel.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1418350011531.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	136.6 KB
ID:	416578  
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14616 of 14637 Old 12-11-2014, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Here are a couple more. Just e-mailed Sharp with these & a few others per their request. I imagine there are no longer any replacements? Not willing to take comparably priced edge-lit 4k panel. Any hope for a refund?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1418350647256.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	206.2 KB
ID:	416586   Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1418350664672.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	154.1 KB
ID:	416594  

Last edited by leftyguitar1963; 12-11-2014 at 06:18 PM.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14617 of 14637 Old 12-22-2014, 01:59 AM
Member
 
DYAUSWINTERS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Talking Thanks AVS

Thanks for the warning AVS I forgot about posting sales on anything other than classifieds section might get you banned for life because people out there can't handle such things. Will never do it again! Cross my heart hope to die haha! Anyway anyone ever get there Elite calibrated with the Cyan issue not showing at all? I know Mr Miller said that the original one he calibrated he never noticed it but was just curious if anyone ever actually compared it side by side with another panel in there home?
DYAUSWINTERS is offline  
post #14618 of 14637 Old 12-22-2014, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by DYAUSWINTERS View Post
Thanks for the warning AVS I forgot about posting sales on anything other than classifieds section might get you banned for life because people out there can't handle such things. Will never do it again! Cross my heart hope to die haha! Anyway anyone ever get there Elite calibrated with the Cyan issue not showing at all? I know Mr Miller said that the original one he calibrated he never noticed it but was just curious if anyone ever actually compared it side by side with another panel in there home?
I have a Lumagen Radiance video processor. A firmware update from them added 125 point LUT calibration. Enabling that fixed the Cyan issue without further calibration. IMO the cyan issue is way overblown, what now appears as cyan was pleasant shades of blue before fix. Given how much cyan is used in commercials I frequently wish there had been no fix.
dsinger is online now  
post #14619 of 14637 Old 12-28-2014, 04:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
^^^ I'm in the same boat. Radiance + calibration = excellent colors. Even without the Radiance the colors may not be as accurate but still way enjoyable with the awesome contrast, blacks and shadow detail. I hope mine lasts another couple of years, then I might start hunting for an OLED ...
AnotherDude is offline  
post #14620 of 14637 Old 12-29-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I got the 70" Elite 2/13. Any one out there who has had the reoccurring issue I've had of their main boards and HDMI picture loss? I am now on my 3rd board in less than two years. I have been back and forth with Sharp that I now want either a refund and not an offer of a refurbished unit with a 1 yr warranty which doesn't solve the defective main board problem.
MarcElite70 is offline  
post #14621 of 14637 Old 12-29-2014, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 148
^ Memory is a bit foggy over almost 3.5 years but don't recall much, if any issue, with HDMI boards. Only issue that came up a few times was the remote censor losing the ability to turn TV on and off. Easy fix. Make sure cables are not putting a lot of stress on the HDMI inputs.
dsinger is online now  
post #14622 of 14637 Old 01-13-2015, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
Stryker7314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey fellas, I seem to have misplaced the screws that mount the stand to the back of the tv. Anyone have an idea of what size they are so I can get replacements at the hardware store?

This is for the 70" if that matters.
Stryker7314 is offline  
post #14623 of 14637 Old 01-14-2015, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 148
^ The manual doesn't specify size. Your best bet to make sure you get the right size is to google sharp TV parts. Sears seems to carry a lot of TV spare parts and you can order from them for home use. The stand nneds to be assembled correctly otherwise the TV wobbles. Good luck.
dsinger is online now  
post #14624 of 14637 Old 01-26-2015, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
CrabRangoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bring this up again, but I've got another opportunity to buy a used 60" elite within a reasonable drive from home. Is there any issues I should be aware of & looking for on a set when inspecting before buying? I thought I'd ask the serial number to figure out the build date, but I saw it mentioned that the retail box may show this but not the set. This one happens to be lower priced than the open I looked into a few months ago, but I wanted some advise before I proceed with buying a used TV I admittedly don't know a ton about.

Cheers.
CrabRangoon is offline  
post #14625 of 14637 Old 01-29-2015, 07:07 PM
 
Vegas oled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1050 Post(s)
Liked: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post
Here are a couple more. Just e-mailed Sharp with these & a few others per their request. I imagine there are no longer any replacements? Not willing to take comparably priced edge-lit 4k panel. Any hope for a refund?
I had a similar line on my Samsung oled, scared me good. I unplugged my satellite receiver and the TV and it went away. I tried turnng them Both on and off, I had no Luck, I had to unplug them.
Vegas oled is offline  
post #14626 of 14637 Old 02-10-2015, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
can someone please remind me how to read the serial number of the sharp elite to know the month/year of manufacture?

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8-Sharp Elite-LG OLED - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14627 of 14637 Old 02-13-2015, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
pinktri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, this will definitely be my last sharp I purchase ever. Called in to sharp support for an older firmware because I see a yellow cast under THX movie picture option. Received many many lies:
- sharp elite? Oh that's not a sharp product, it's a pioneer product and you have to call pioneer for assistance
- firmware cannot be manually done via USB
- cannot roll back firmware
- we never had a an elite website
- yes we do have older firmwares but they must be installed by a technician

All I wanted was an older 213 firmware to hopefully correct a yellowish issue but all I'm getting is the run around. We lost your case file, we'll contact pioneer, yada yada. I asked what happened to support for the elites and they responded that the television has been out of production for 2 years so they don't carry firmwares/support anymore. Said even if I input an older firmware that it would automatically update it self back to 217. Bunch of liars. They show support for a lot of older models in their drop down yet they make it seem as if the elites never existed. Spoke with a supervisor regarding the website and support and was told "sharp only borrowed the technology from pioneer and that agreement is over so it's pioneer's issue now." Said only pioneer have the firmwares and Sharp cannot do anything to get them back. Gotta say I love the televisions but support is a joke. And to think how much was spent on these tv's. Good luck to us all with our aging tv's.

PRO-60X5FD
PRO-70X5FD
pinktri is offline  
post #14628 of 14637 Old 02-28-2015, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well, my PRO-70X5FD just let me know the IR is not working. Both the Elite remote and my Logitec Harmony One remote will not turn the tv on or off.
I can manually turn it on and off by the side button on the tv. Once on, the remotes still don't acknowlege any of the IR commands.

Here's the question:
Anyone have a DUNTKF909FM01 board for sale?
I've done the search for the DUNTKF909FM01 replacement and come up with, no longer available.

I've unpluged the tv, didn't help.
I've even asked it nicely, please work.

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14629 of 14637 Old 03-01-2015, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Been meaning to ask: does this support remote over IP?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sjchmura is offline  
post #14630 of 14637 Old 03-01-2015, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
SHARP is of no help? Do you have the extended warrantee???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sjchmura is offline  
post #14631 of 14637 Old 03-02-2015, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N3W813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Been meaning to ask: does this support remote over IP?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sure can, check page 68-69 of the manual.

My ArgyllCMS/MadVR 3DLUT Creation Workflow
My Sharp Elite Movie THX AV Mode Settings
--Aug 2011 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
--Nov 2012 Set, 2.2 gamma [ link ]
N3W813 is offline  
post #14632 of 14637 Old 03-05-2015, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hey there-


anyone else using ivc low instead of LD? I am in THX movie mode and when I switch from ld to ivc low it seems that the colors are a lot better and the blacks are about the same- I haven't tried it with blu ray and darbee yet to see what that looks like but it sure makes ota pq better. is the yellow pixel active with thx mode and ivc low activated? or does thx mode disable the yellow sub pixel even with ivc activated? always tweaking for a better picture on this set- it doesn't help that I switch viewing sessions between the sharp elite, kuro and lg oled- thx

Coton de Tulear-IndyFab-Kuro-XBR8-Sharp Elite-LG OLED - Current Loves of my life.
Parrish is offline  
post #14633 of 14637 Old 03-05-2015, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parrish View Post
hey there-


anyone else using ivc low instead of LD? I am in THX movie mode and when I switch from ld to ivc low it seems that the colors are a lot better and the blacks are about the same- I haven't tried it with blu ray and darbee yet to see what that looks like but it sure makes ota pq better. is the yellow pixel active with thx mode and ivc low activated? or does thx mode disable the yellow sub pixel even with ivc activated? always tweaking for a better picture on this set- it doesn't help that I switch viewing sessions between the sharp elite, kuro and lg oled- thx
I have always used the IVC Low setting along with THX mode. Based upon calibration results, IVC Low increases the 100% luminance output by 50% for a limited number of LD zones. Full screen 100% test pattern will measure same as LD on but 10-11% windows pattern will measure 150% of the full screen number e.g full at 35 FL is ~54 FL with window pattern. Adds lots of POP to highlights in scenes with little adverse effect on black levels. Works well with all sources including Darbee. Not certain about yellow pixel, but I think they are always used no matter the setting.
dsinger is online now  
post #14634 of 14637 Old 03-07-2015, 09:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bekindrewind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well, my PRO-70X5FD just let me know the IR is not working. Both the Elite remote and my Logitec Harmony One remote will not turn the tv on or off.
I can manually turn it on and off by the side button on the tv. Once on, the remotes still don't acknowlege any of the IR commands.

Here's the question:
Anyone have a DUNTKF909FM01 board for sale?
I've done the search for the DUNTKF909FM01 replacement and come up with, no longer available.

Anyone know where I can get one?

I've unpluged the tv, didn't help.
I've even asked it nicely, please work.

Anthem D2v, McIntosh MC205, Elite PRO-70X5FD, Oppo BDP-103, Dish hopper, Richard Gray Power Company 400S, B&W Nautilus, JL audio Fathom f113, Harmony One, empty wallet ;>)
bekindrewind is offline  
post #14635 of 14637 Old 03-09-2015, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bekindrewind View Post
Well, my PRO-70X5FD just let me know the IR is not working. Both the Elite remote and my Logitec Harmony One remote will not turn the tv on or off.
I can manually turn it on and off by the side button on the tv. Once on, the remotes still don't acknowlege any of the IR commands.

Here's the question:
Anyone have a DUNTKF909FM01 board for sale?
I've done the search for the DUNTKF909FM01 replacement and come up with, no longer available.

Anyone know where I can get one?

I've unpluged the tv, didn't help.
I've even asked it nicely, please work.
My 60's IR board died too. I've been using Mike's remote IP app. Awaiting Sharp's decision to replace or refund.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #14636 of 14637 Old 03-15-2015, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just picked up a previously owned PRO-70X5FD screen - pretty excited! Just wondering how these TV's hold up against upcoming 4K tv's? I was comparing it to the Samsung HU8550, but was surprised at the price differences between Samsung's 65" vs. their 75", which ended up pointing me towards the Elite option.
Crilled is offline  
post #14637 of 14637 Unread Today, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 4,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I just ran across a 70" Elite at a Best Buy
They said HDMI #4 is not working...other than that the TV looks good and has the factory remote

I assume it had been out for service at some point and it was a either an old store display or someone had returned it for warranty reasons

I am temped...but the TV is actually a little larger than my TV cabinet will accommodate

Sharp certainly wasnt trying to make a thin bezel back then

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Pioneer SC37 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Pioneer SC77 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Elite Black 70inch Pro 70x5fd Flat Panel 3d Led Hdtv , Sharp Elite Pro 60x5fd 3d Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 70x5fd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off