Official Sharp 2011 LC-60LE6300U Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 247 Old 11-25-2011, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mynym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
With the number of Black Friday sales incorporating this HDTV, We can use this for discussion, comments, calibration etc.



Sharp Website Details
  • DETAILS
    • Screen Size Class: 60" Class (60-1/32" Diagonal)
      Panel Type: X-Gen LCD Panel
      3D: No
      Pixel Resolution: Full 1920 x 1080 HD Resolution
      Backlight System: Edge lit LED
      Viewing Angles: 176º H / 176º V
      Audio System: 10W + 10W
      120Hz Frame Rate: Yes
      Tuning System: ATSC / QAM / NTSC
      Dynamic Contrast Ratio: 4,000,000:1
      Aspect Ratio: 16:9
      Response Time: 4ms

    Features
    • Smart TV: No
      AQUOS® Series: Yes
      Quattron™ quad pixel technology: No
      AQUOS Advantage℠ Support: Yes
      Digital Still Picture Display: No
      Game-Optimized: Yes

    Inputs
    • HDMI: 3
      HD Component: 1
      Composite Video: 1
      Audio Inputs (L/R): RCA X 2
      PC: 1 (15-pin D-sub)

    Power
    • Power Consumption AC (watts): 180W
      Power Source: 120 V, 60 Hz

    Dimensions
    • Dimensions (wxhxd) (inches): 54-29/64" x 33" x 2-27/32"
      Dimensions with Stand (wxhxd) (inches): 54-29/64" x 34-19/64" x 13-1/8"

    Weight
    • Product Weight (lbs.): 65.1
      Weight with Stand (lbs.): 71.7

    Additional Specifications
    • Cabinet Color: Black
      Limited Warranty: 1 year parts and labor from date of purchase

    Included Accessories
    • Remote Control: Yes
      Table Stand: Yes
mynym is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 247 Old 11-25-2011, 08:53 PM
Member
 
coover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this one today. It is to be delivered tomorrow (we'll see!) and I'll have more then. However, I did find the following configuration suggested for this set by a reviewer on Amazon.com ...

Under PICTURE SETTINGS: AV MODE: USER

OPC: OFF
BACKLIGHT: 0 (STANDARD)
CONTRAST: +28
BRIGHTNESS: 0
COLOR: -4
TINT: +4
SHARPNESS: +1

UNDER PICTURE SETTINGS ADVANCED

COLOR TEMP: MIDDLE
MOTION ENHANCEMENT: OFF
ACTIVE CONTRAST: ON
GAMMA ADJUSTMENT: +2
FILM MODE: STANDARD
DIGITAL NOISE REDUCTION: OFF

Another reviewer said they used these settings and the disappointing out of the box picture became crisp and clear.

I'll report further when I see what I get ...
coover is offline  
post #3 of 247 Old 11-26-2011, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
Camride2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm about to order this as well and I will report back on the above mentioned settings once I get it in.
Camride2 is offline  
post #4 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
talismand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received this TV a couple of days ago and can vouch that the settings posted above make the TV look MUCH nicer than the stock settings that come with the TV.

That being said, it should only be used as a starting point, as there is no substitution for a personal calibration in your particular environment. But until you have the time to do so, you could do much worse than the settings above!
talismand is offline  
post #5 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
talismand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, here is the calibration thread for the 633U, which is the same panel as this TV

Edit: can't post URLs yet, so just search for a thread with this title:

"Sharp LC-60LE633U Calibration?", started by jasnjen
talismand is offline  
post #6 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 07:36 AM
Member
 
RVWinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the Calibration thread that talismand was talking about. It looks like it's a good read: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=20917033

I bought one of these sets on BF as well and I'm pretty excited about setting it up.
RVWinkle is offline  
post #7 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mynym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by talismand View Post

Also, here is the calibration thread for the 633U, which is the same panel as this TV

Edit: can't post URLs yet, so just search for a thread with this title:

"Sharp LC-60LE633U Calibration?", started by jasnjen

Quote:
Originally Posted by RVWinkle View Post

Here's the Calibration thread that talismand was talking about. It looks like it's a good read: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=20917033

I bought one of these sets on BF as well and I'm pretty excited about setting it up.


I've heard our LC-60LE6300U's had the same panel as the LC60LE632U. Is the 60LE633U the same as the 60LE632U?

From what I can see the 633U is 240hz where as the 632U is 120hz like ours.
mynym is offline  
post #8 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 10:55 AM
Member
 
MTBDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought one of these today, so it is good to have a starting point for setup. This seems like an excellent deal for a good LCD without a lot of extra-cost additions.
MTBDOC is offline  
post #9 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked one up this morning as well and was not impressed out of the box then used the settings in the second post, WOW! What a difference! Hoping to offload my old tv for $500 to ease with this impulse buy! :P
TreyS is offline  
post #10 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
gilbertrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I for some reason cannot get the digital audio output to work. I have tried it both with hdmi 1 (ps3) and hdmi 3 (Cable) and neither is working. Any ideas? Do i need to change any of the TV settings?
gilbertrule is offline  
post #11 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Aceball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got this TV today, sort of an impulse buy, was waiting for the LED Samsungs to drop in price and couldnt resist.

There was no owners manual in the box, mounting on stand was easy enough, but I couldnt find where to download the manual on the sharp website.

Also, has anyone used an HTPC connected via HDMI on this TV. It has an overscan problem, where the picture from the PC is slightly larger than the screen, despite having the native solution. In my old samsung, there was an HDMI input that needed to be set to PC and it was corrected, any ideas about how to do it on this TV?
Aceball is offline  
post #12 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Aceball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind, as usual, a little exploring does the trick, select the Dot by Dot View Mode by pressing the View Mode button on the remote. Whole screen is visible now.
Aceball is offline  
post #13 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Aceball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still would appreciate a direct link to the blessed manual though.
Aceball is offline  
post #14 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
FROSTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to return my set. Two things are wrong with it.

1) The antenna/cable input would scan the channels, then turn the TV off. I had to unplug to get the TV to work. Tried over the air as well as the cable, nothing worked.
2) The picture didn't fill the top of the screen in dot to dot mode. Have to switch to Full or Stretch. The top looked like a checker board, 1/8" x 1" blocks, black then white, along the entire top side.

Hopefully it was just a bad set, waiting for the replacement to be delivered. Not until 12/10 thou. Anyone else experience any issues?

Even with the 2 options I must say I'm impressed with this TV for less than a $1000. Once you calibrate it, it's beautiful. Not to mention the zero input lag for gaming. I use a VGA from the Xbox, wow, what detail.
FROSTT is offline  
post #15 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 07:15 PM
Member
 
wkreply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FROSTT View Post

I have to return my set. Two things are wrong with it.

1) The antenna/cable input would scan the channels, then turn the TV off. I had to unplug to get the TV to work. Tried over the air as well as the cable, nothing worked.
2) The picture didn't fill the top of the screen in dot to dot mode. Have to switch to Full or Stretch. The top looked like a checker board, 1/8" x 1" blocks, black then white, along the entire top side.

Hopefully it was just a bad set, waiting for the replacement to be delivered. Not until 12/10 thou. Anyone else experience any issues?

Even with the 2 options I must say I'm impressed with this TV for less than a $1000. Once you calibrate it, it's beautiful. Not to mention the zero input lag for gaming. I use a VGA from the Xbox, wow, what detail.

The Sharp website has firmware you can download that addresses channel scanning issues. Not sure if all of these sets shipped with the 11/8 firmware on Sharp's site, but it may be a worth a shot (link in OP's first post).
wkreply is offline  
post #16 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 08:22 PM
Member
 
ajbent86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkreply View Post

The Sharp website has firmware you can download that addresses channel scanning issues. Not sure if all of these sets shipped with the 11/8 firmware on Sharp's site, but it may be a worth a shot (link in OP's first post).

Go to Menu -> Option -> Identification to see your firmware version.

2.00 is the current firmware from Sharp's website.
ajbent86 is offline  
post #17 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
FROSTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did check the site... My firmware is 2.07.
FROSTT is offline  
post #18 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
JoeBel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll be getting my set delivered tomorrow by CEVA, can't wait! Will report back on how it is. Thanks for the settings/tweaks. I am thinking of mounting mine, can anyone recommend a good wall mount for this size/lb?

I'm a bit worried as my apt. is a bit old, it def has studs in the walls, but I have a 1-yr old so want something extremely secure.

Thanks!
JoeBel is offline  
post #19 of 247 Old 11-27-2011, 11:16 PM
Member
 
brooksthepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered this last week and started a thread, glad there is an official thread now. Anyways, got it today and installed it. Wow am I impressed! Great quality tv for the price, I bought the 79u LCD installed last weekend and returned it for this 6300u and I am very glad I did. This set looks much nicer in my living room and the picture quality is superb. My old set was a 42" 720p so I guess anything would be an upgrade for me but even still, I couldn't be happier so far. Watched my first movie on it tonight after messing with some of the picture settings, I agree with everyone above that the tv has some weird factory defaults. I especially hated that OPC auto backlight. I found it very very annoying.

Another weird thing was my harmony remote wouldn't turn the TV on and off, I had to make the remote learn the command from the factory remote but after that everything was fine, just took some extra time.
brooksthepro is offline  
post #20 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 04:45 AM
Member
 
G342's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine set up a few days ago, super excited! I'm in love with this TV so far. Nothing like Skyrim on it with a really great pair of Headphones. Sorry for the crap quality pics, I need to pick up a new camera, but Cell phone pics will have to suffice.


One odd thing for me though, I was looking through the manual, and I only got a French and Spanish manual, no English one for me. Thought that was weird. Only thing I've had wrong, but other than that, for the price, I can't complain about anything about this TV.
G342 is offline  
post #21 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 05:59 AM
Member
 
B_Ballou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up on Black Friday. This pic is after about a 5 minute calibration (Couldn't wait!!) and is a taken with a 4S. I've dialed it in even further.

B_Ballou is offline  
post #22 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 06:08 AM
Member
 
ajbent86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G342 View Post

Got mine set up a few days ago, super excited! I'm in love with this TV so far. Nothing like Skyrim on it with a really great pair of Headphones. Sorry for the crap quality pics, I need to pick up a new camera, but Cell phone pics will have to suffice.


One odd thing for me though, I was looking through the manual, and I only got a French and Spanish manual, no English one for me. Thought that was weird. Only thing I've had wrong, but other than that, for the price, I can't complain about anything about this TV.


What TV stand is that? Where did you buy it?
ajbent86 is offline  
post #23 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
jordanchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody figure out how to get in the service menu? I see the linked model has color settings whereas mine has only tint. I dont even have the "gamma" someone mentioned. I need to turn down the green so the football field doesnt look colored with markers. Messing with tint only makes everything else worse.
jordanchase is offline  
post #24 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
energyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have uneven back lighting at the top center? There are two darker spots from the top edge to about 3 inches down. Noticeable on a bright background. I do have some mild darkness in the corners, but that is to be expected.
energyx is offline  
post #25 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
GF_Workman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody selected the Display button on the remote? (I think that's the right name - using memory here). It showed me that the tv was running at 60hz - shouldn't it be 120hz? I looked into the Motion Enhancement settings and it appeared to be On so.... anybody know what's going on? Is anybody seeing 120hz?

Thanks,
GW
GF_Workman is offline  
post #26 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 10:52 AM
Member
 
energyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Workman View Post

Has anybody selected the Display button on the remote? (I think that's the right name - using memory here). It showed me that the tv was running at 60hz - shouldn't it be 120hz? I looked into the Motion Enhancement settings and it appeared to be On so.... anybody know what's going on? Is anybody seeing 120hz?

Thanks,
GW

That's the source refresh rate. It's normal.
energyx is offline  
post #27 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
gilbertrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any help?

I for some reason cannot get the digital audio output to work. I have tried it both with hdmi 1 (ps3) and hdmi 3 (Cable) and neither is working. Any ideas? Do i need to change any of the TV settings?
gilbertrule is offline  
post #28 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 12:00 PM
Member
 
wkreply's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philly
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanchase View Post

Anybody figure out how to get in the service menu? I see the linked model has color settings whereas mine has only tint. I dont even have the "gamma" someone mentioned. I need to turn down the green so the football field doesnt look colored with markers. Messing with tint only makes everything else worse.

I don't have the advanced color setting either, only options are color and tint (no gamma settings). Running 2.00 firmware. Are there different versions of this model? Mine has a "B" next to the model and serial number (the numbers are located next to the physical buttons on the unit). Also, mine has gray colored trim along the bottom where the remote sensor is located.
wkreply is offline  
post #29 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by FROSTT View Post

I have to return my set. Two things are wrong with it.

1) The antenna/cable input would scan the channels, then turn the TV off. I had to unplug to get the TV to work. Tried over the air as well as the cable, nothing worked.
2) The picture didn't fill the top of the screen in dot to dot mode. Have to switch to Full or Stretch. The top looked like a checker board, 1/8" x 1" blocks, black then white, along the entire top side.

Hopefully it was just a bad set, waiting for the replacement to be delivered. Not until 12/10 thou. Anyone else experience any issues?

Even with the 2 options I must say I'm impressed with this TV for less than a $1000. Once you calibrate it, it's beautiful. Not to mention the zero input lag for gaming. I use a VGA from the Xbox, wow, what detail.

Did #2 occur with all sources? Dot by Dot will do that sorta flashing blocks thing across the top on some source material on all sets. My Sony does it intermittently on some broadcast channels from my HD Tivo. It's not a fault with the tv, just sloppy work on the part of the broadcaster. Some games do it too, again because the game isn't truly 1080/1920 as far as pixel count. Sometimes overscan is your friend.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #30 of 247 Old 11-28-2011, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
jordanchase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Balou, that picture looks pretty good. Can you post your settings?
jordanchase is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Lc60le6300u 60 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off