Sharp Aquos LC60E79U and Optical Audio Out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 11-29-2011, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjmpeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone know if this set downmixes audio using the optical out connection? I want a simple audio solution for my father in law (who just bought this set on Saturday) so he can change components just by changing the input on the TV itself so I hoped to connect it to this soundbar:

http://www.vizio.com/vht510.html

From the review I saw on CNet it said that many HDTV's downmix audio to stereo when you use the optical connection.

Any help would be appreciated. Thx.
jjmpeters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 11-29-2011, 07:54 PM
Member
 
chrpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, I find that a good Logitech Harmony makes everything simple. Even my 8 y/o knows how to push the Help button and answer a few yes/no questions when things go wrong.

I use a Sony HT-CT150 sound bar with HDMI switching so I can't directly answer your question.
chrpai is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 11-29-2011, 10:00 PM
Member
 
atomic dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am sure it does as other Sharp models do. You would only get 2.1 sound from optical from inputs other than antenna (ie. hdmi etc.)
atomic dog is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 11-30-2011, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Borghi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can set the optical out to stereo or multichannel in the "digital settings" on top menu
Borghi is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-13-2011, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
rpacf808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if anyone else has this issue. When I go to digital setup on the top menu all I have is software update. I do not have the Audio setup selection
rpacf808 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-14-2011, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
awestley1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpacf808 View Post

Not sure if anyone else has this issue. When I go to digital setup on the top menu all I have is software update. I do not have the Audio setup selection

That makes two of us. I have an Xbox 360 which excepts HDMI. How do I get 5.1 with the HDMI into the TV and the Optical from TV to receiver..

BTW... LOVE LOVE LOVE this TV!
awestley1980 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-14-2011, 10:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Been discussed numerous times...
optical outputs (from most all TV's) will only output PCM stereo from externally connected devices. Only the internal TV tuner will output a Dolby Digital signal.

If using a soundbar, I wouldn't sweat whether it's Dolby Digital or not. Just set the soundbar for Dolby Pro-Logic. It will sound better than TV speakers.
Ratman is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-14-2011, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 5,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
+1 That soundbar will do a faux surround with 2 channel sources and it will sound significantly better than the tv alone. If you're really interested in getting true discrete 5.1 sound a soundbar, even one as fancy as that Vizio, isn't the answer anyway.

Steve S.
Steve S is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 12-15-2011, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
awestley1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the 360, which only has a hdmi port. How would I achieve DD5.1?
awestley1980 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 08-06-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
sawyerthecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Share support says
Only FIRST goto Input Select and select TV that will add to the menu pulldowns for Digital Setup - you will have an audio selection - otherwise
When you go to digital setup on the top menu all you have is software update. You do not have the Audio setup selection

The Audio selection is PCM or Dolby Digital - just like the manual states at that point

My old Integra 6.4 has a display button that reveals what the input signal is. When I flipped the PCM output from the Sharp the PCM display appropriately disappeared. All my issues haven't disappeared as hoped using the single optical out from the TV.

I have some more investigating to do. But at least whatever Sharp does is now available to investigate.
sawyerthecat is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 12-05-2013, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
Robert Sergent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have just received a similar Sharp TV (LC-70LE550U) and my sound bar is a Yamaha (YSP-2200) with 3 HDMI in and one out. I have a PS4, a cable box and a computer all with HDMI out. With the TV I had before, I would connect my 3 HDMI components to the TV and the digital audio out from the TV to the sound bar and that worked fine. Now it does not work. :(

 

Since I have so many inputs on the sound bar my next attempt should be to get my 3 HDMI components into the sound bar inputs and connect the sound bar HDMI output to the TV (and do away with the digital audio cable all together) right?

 

I'm missing one HDMI cable so that is why I'd rather ask before heading out to buy more cables.

 

Thanks

Robert Sergent is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 12-07-2013, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
Robert Sergent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Well, That worked. I'm some glad I had a sound bar with 3 HDMI ins and one out though... All is good :)

Robert Sergent is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off