Official Sharp 60" AQUOS LC-60LE632U Owners Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 360 Old 05-19-2012, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
nyc2socal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Some say they work for the 640 but they are not the same sets, the 640's come better calibrated out of the box so odds are that their factory presets are different.

Of course you lose nothing by trying them other than the time it takes to enter the settings.

Jason

I actually bought the 6400 a few days ago, tried your movie, game and cnet settings.. Found your movie settings the most pleasing.. Thank you Jason!
nyc2socal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 360 Old 05-20-2012, 01:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
You are most welcome, glad to add to your enjoyment of the display.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #333 of 360 Old 05-20-2012, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
vols824's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will give them a try this evening...Thanks Man
vols824 is offline  
post #334 of 360 Old 05-23-2012, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
vols824's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the settings..these worked out really well.
vols824 is offline  
post #335 of 360 Old 05-23-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #336 of 360 Old 06-01-2012, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Can I set the color using the CMS by using the blue, red and green filters that come with DVE blu ray? What do you calibrate first, color, tint, hue, sat or values?
teckademic is offline  
post #337 of 360 Old 06-08-2012, 12:38 PM
Member
 
gordon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 632 had a bit of flashlighting on the top and darker spot on the middle that started irritating me a lot. I called Sharp and complained. At first they offered me a refurb 632 that I refused and later agreed to swap to a new 60le640u. I got 640 delivered today and like it much better then my old 632. Screen uniformity is much better though there is a dime sized bright spot on the top middle and a bit of minor clouding that I hope will go away. It also looks much better calibrated out of the box, I'm using factory 'standard' settings and picture looks a lot better then custom calibrations posted here that I used for my old 632. Love Sharp's customer service, they took good care of me.
gordon7 is offline  
post #338 of 360 Old 06-08-2012, 01:27 PM
Member
 
ListedGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon7 View Post

My 632 had a bit of flashlighting on the top and darker spot on the middle that started irritating me a lot. I called Sharp and complained. At first they offered me a refurb 632 that I refused and later agreed to swap to a new 60le640u. I got 640 delivered today and like it much better then my old 632. Screen uniformity is much better though there is a dime sized bright spot on the top middle and a bit of minor clouding that I hope will go away. It also looks much better calibrated out of the box, I'm using factory 'standard' settings and picture looks a lot better then custom calibrations posted here that I used for my old 632. Love Sharp's customer service, they took good care of me.

Glad that you like your 640. Can I ask how far away you sit from it? I may upgrade from my 50" plasma but I only sit about 8' away and my wife sits about 12' away on the couch. We watch mostly HD Cable with the occasional BR. The matte screen on the sharp would be much welcomed coming from my mirror like plasma. The major conern I have is motion. I don't like the soap opera effect and like the fact that my plasma handles motion beautifully. How are these sharps with motion? Can I get rid of the SOE?

Thanks,

-Guru
ListedGuru is offline  
post #339 of 360 Old 06-08-2012, 02:00 PM
Member
 
gordon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ListedGuru View Post

Glad that you like your 640. Can I ask how far away you sit from it? I may upgrade from my 50" plasma but I only sit about 8' away and my wife sits about 12' away on the couch. We watch mostly HD Cable with the occasional BR. The matte screen on the sharp would be much welcomed coming from my mirror like plasma. The major conern I have is motion. I don't like the soap opera effect and like the fact that my plasma handles motion beautifully. How are these sharps with motion? Can I get rid of the SOE?
Thanks,
-Guru

I have about 15 ft and regret I didn't go with 70". You shouldn't have any SOE or motion artifacts as long as you disable unneeded video processing (120Hz, Noise reduction, etc...)
gordon7 is offline  
post #340 of 360 Old 06-13-2012, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Well, my LG blu ray player went belly up after a moderate use of less than a year. mad.gif

Anyhow, I got a PS3 slim as a replacement and to appease my son (apparently everyone in the world has a PS3).

Strangely (or not so strangely), the picture looked different. I ran Disney WOW and saw that the blacks were crushed.

I played with RGB full and limited setting in the PS3 but the blacks were still crushed.

Is it because our Sharp cannot handle BTB or is there a setting in either PS3 or Sharp that will give proper blacks?
Apostate is offline  
post #341 of 360 Old 06-13-2012, 01:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Set the PS3 to limited & super white on. And set BD output to YCbCr.

Brightness at +1 should be proper with those PS3 settings.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #342 of 360 Old 06-15-2012, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Thanks, Jason. Tried as you suggested but the blacks are still off. It seems like I need an "in-between" increment. So I just eyeballed it and left it at that. Oh, well. frown.gif
Apostate is offline  
post #343 of 360 Old 06-15-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Odd, do you maybe have an AVR in between that could be mucking up the signal or is the PS3 direct to the tv?

Jason
Karnis likes this.
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #344 of 360 Old 06-19-2012, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Apostate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Odd, do you maybe have an AVR in between that could be mucking up the signal or is the PS3 direct to the tv?
Jason

PS3 is connected directly to the TV. No worries. I just clicked up the brightness to +3 and it looks pretty good. My problem was that 0 to 2% "stars" in Disney WOW all acted in concert, i.e., they all showed or disappeared, hence gripe about needing "in-between" increment.

Just got a Sony 1000ES off eBay. Got my fingers crossed that it will last longer than LG. Is it me or current electronics don't seem to last as long? I sure do seem to see a lot in the AV fora.
Apostate is offline  
post #345 of 360 Old 07-25-2012, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Ayla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just bought the 46" LC-46LE631E (EU version of the 632U).

Two questions:

1. Do you think the settings posted here will transfer well to the EU version of this set?

2. Is there any documentations on IP Control (controlling the TV via Ethernet, instead of IR); which commands are available etc.?

Thanks,

/Martin
Ayla is offline  
post #346 of 360 Old 10-01-2012, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
lifesun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

Just wanted to chime in and state that the 632 is still impressing me with DaGamePimp's original movie settings. I just watched Avengers on BluRay and it really blew me away, that movie looks amazing on my set!biggrin.gif
lifesun is offline  
post #347 of 360 Old 10-15-2012, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
hanzoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Something is off if the whites are very red. As I said there just may be too many tolerance variables from set to set. However if you are very used to looking at overly blue whites it will be an adjustment watching 6500K.


Yes YCbCr *4:4:4 (16-235) is available in CCC but it's also common for many blu ray players.

* DO NOT USE 4:4:4, USE 4:2:2.


Jason

I have a HTPC (with NVIDIA ION 2 graphics) running Ubuntu with XBMC. Do I have to set it to YCbCr 4:2:2 too? My guess is, that it is using RGB (0-255), is that ok?
hanzoh is offline  
post #348 of 360 Old 10-29-2012, 01:08 PM
Newbie
 
turkeyfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to highjack any current discussions.

I have a Sharp LC-70LE640U. I run Netflix through Roku. WOuld like to go direct to the tv. I do have a router capable of 1G speeds. Of course that wont be sustained if the nic in the tv isnt up to it. The problem is apparently the real estate of the screen. My previous Sharp 45" never had pixelation. This one does occassionally or will choose SD when the speed is degraded. And except for the use of cat 6 cables everything else is the same as before.
I cant find any documentation on the speed of the network interface card within the tv. Anybody?
turkeyfoot is offline  
post #349 of 360 Old 11-09-2012, 11:13 AM
Member
 
RVWinkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turkeyfoot View Post

Sorry to highjack any current discussions.
I have a Sharp LC-70LE640U. I run Netflix through Roku. WOuld like to go direct to the tv. I do have a router capable of 1G speeds. Of course that wont be sustained if the nic in the tv isnt up to it. The problem is apparently the real estate of the screen. My previous Sharp 45" never had pixelation. This one does occassionally or will choose SD when the speed is degraded. And except for the use of cat 6 cables everything else is the same as before.
I cant find any documentation on the speed of the network interface card within the tv. Anybody?

The LC-60LE632 has a 100 megabit connection which is 20 times faster than the Netflix minimum requirement. I haven't had any issues with Netflix using lower quality streams but in other situations where I've seen similar problems it was related to ISP issues. The cabling from your house to the ISP can degrade over time because it is exposed to the elements.
RVWinkle is offline  
post #350 of 360 Old 11-12-2012, 07:18 PM
Newbie
 
turkeyfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I havent found a printed spec for the speed of the nic. I did hook up a known 1gb port with cat 6 and see the 100M led lit. Despite all that netflix was a big hit prior with my Aquos 46". And since I brought the big kahuna in the house the hd has gone the way of the old tv, that is only when streaming a source other than the FIOS signal. That is a challenge and a big disappointment at the moment. Still working on it having put the router within reach of the tv thinking my powerline devices couldnt keep up. Thats not the case. Dont know what but I may have to get a home networking guy involved, its above my pay grade for the moment. Love the tv!
turkeyfoot is offline  
post #351 of 360 Old 11-13-2012, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
tuffcalc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

Just purchased the LC-60LE632U. I have my Roku Box plugging into the HDMI port (and my Satellite Receiver to HDMI 2 for that matter). I have an optical cable from the TV to my receiver. The receiver will not pickup 5.1 surround. Is this how this TV works (PCM stero only)?

I have the 70" version as well and it seems to rebroadcast 5.1 to my receiver.

Thanks
tuffcalc is offline  
post #352 of 360 Old 11-15-2012, 01:35 PM
 
8traxrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hook the HDMI sources to your receiver.
8traxrule is offline  
post #353 of 360 Old 11-24-2012, 06:54 PM
Member
 
vonxn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry..posted original post in wrong thread.
vonxn is offline  
post #354 of 360 Old 12-07-2012, 01:58 PM
Member
 
mrbrian200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just picked one of these up as a refurb for $799 (involved a $100 rebate).
Out of the box the color looked impressive at first glance but after viewing awhile it's obvious Sharp is more concerned that anything yellow glares neon regardless of source material...threw off flesh tones so bad it looked horrible...

Looked at the calibration settings from page one "NEW 6500k/D65 MOVIE MODE". On my set (and this gets into variance between individual sets) the grayscale pattern looked a hint green across the board, so I tweaked the green color temp (low and high) settings down 3pts, and (revealing my preferences) turned the backlight to +6 and basic level saturation to +3.

Woof!

The other sets in the house are
Samsung 50" DLP from '08 (looks good but disgusting poor black levels and no sub field processing: I find straight 3:2 pulldown quite distracting)
Vizio XVT553sv

I wish I could pluck the smooth motion engine out of the Vizio and put it in the Sharp. I've never noticed sub field motion processing artifacts on the Vizio. Aside from a truly amazing overall PQ on the Sharp (that's difficult to put words to) it's lackluster motion engine is its only drawback, and even without a local dimming full array (which the Vizio has) the black levels on the Sharp look inky enough to pass my critical eye provided the backlight setting is kept below +8.

Mcdonalds commercials in HD are particurarly lethal on this thing. Looks as I could just reach out and grab that sandwich! (that I know wouldn't taste half as good as it looks on this screen). The Vizio looks pleasing, but never felt so deeply compelled to make a fast food run while watching it.
mrbrian200 is offline  
post #355 of 360 Old 12-07-2012, 02:15 PM
Member
 
capnlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got the 632u myself and I am fiddling with my settings but my question is about the apps. I can't get any sound from the apps like Vudu. I am connected to my Sony 5.1 theater system. Anyone else having issues?
capnlando is offline  
post #356 of 360 Old 12-07-2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
capnlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifesun View Post

I agree, I turned auto update off so the set would stop prompting me every time we powered it on. DaGamePimp's original movie settings look great on my set, and I certainly don't want anything to change!

Can you point me to the set you use? I want to be sure I am starting in the right place. Thanks!
capnlando is offline  
post #357 of 360 Old 03-17-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Frederick MD USA
Posts: 6,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Jason! Glad to see some old timers like myself still kicking! FYI, I used your game mode settings on my LC-70LE650U and they look great! Thanks for your hard work & contribution, much appreciated.
Karnis is offline  
post #358 of 360 Old 07-02-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Silverstone-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looking for some help here. Trying to stage my RC-62ii right in front of my TV, but my entertainment center won't allow this without a TV riser. Trying to get a measurement to know what I'm dealing with. Can't do it myself, as I'm deployed for another few weeks. Looking for the distance between the very bottom of the TV stand to where the TV's screen actually starts, not the plastic bezel.
Thanks in advance!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tvdimensions.jpg (23.5 KB, 1 views)
Silverstone-Z is offline  
post #359 of 360 Old 07-11-2014, 12:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnis View Post
Jason! Glad to see some old timers like myself still kicking! FYI, I used your game mode settings on my LC-70LE650U and they look great! Thanks for your hard work & contribution, much appreciated.

Hey Karnis, sorry I missed your response as I have not been following this thread for a long while. Just came back in seeking some of my old information on the 632.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverstone-Z View Post
Looking for some help here. Trying to stage my RC-62ii right in front of my TV, but my entertainment center won't allow this without a TV riser. Trying to get a measurement to know what I'm dealing with. Can't do it myself, as I'm deployed for another few weeks. Looking for the distance between the very bottom of the TV stand to where the TV's screen actually starts, not the plastic bezel.
Thanks in advance!!

It appears to be 9cm (if you have the 60 inch 632 series).


Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #360 of 360 Old 07-13-2014, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Silverstone-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I do have the 632. LC60LE632U.

Thanks a bunch!
Silverstone-Z is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp Aquos Lc60le632u 60 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread - Lc60le632u by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off