Official LG 47LW5700/55LW5700 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 311 Old 11-02-2013, 04:17 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hum, the display ratio option is not available in 3D mode. Seems like Fullscreen is mandatory in 3D. This sucks! smile.gif
tommyla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 311 Old 11-05-2013, 06:23 PM
Member
 
sotodefonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone know how can I calibrate the color of the screen when using DLNA? everytime I play something using DLNA, the screen changes to default mode which almost immediately see because the black screen from my HDMI input goes to grey when switching to the DLNA input. Trying to change or pressing any button go to "This button is not available"...

Does ayone know if there is something I can do to calibrate or at least change the default settings used in DLNA input?
sotodefonk is offline  
post #303 of 311 Old 08-03-2014, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Drew Neilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Is it possible to find out what refresh rate the screen is operating at?

When I am watching my LG 47LW5700, is it possible to find out what refresh rate the screen is operating at? The manual says that it supports different refresh rates. If I knew what refresh rate it is operating at, I would know whether I am watching a 1080p24 movie or TV show at 24 Hz or at 60 Hz.
Drew Neilson is offline  
post #304 of 311 Old 08-03-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Click the Info button on the remote, a banner should appear at the top telling you that and other information.
A lot depends on the source feeding the TV.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is online now  
post #305 of 311 Old 08-03-2014, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Drew Neilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post
Click the Info button on the remote, a banner should appear at the top telling you that and other information.
A lot depends on the source feeding the TV.
It's not showing me the refresh rate when I press the "info" button. I tried pressing it while watching broadcast TV, then while streaming a TV show on Netflix, then while streaming a movie I own on Vudu, and then while the TV was switched to the "AV 1" input. With Netflix and Vudu I am using the TV's built-in apps.
Drew Neilson is offline  
post #306 of 311 Old 08-03-2014, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then not too sure what else there is to do. Maybe someone will post.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is online now  
post #307 of 311 Old 11-26-2014, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
pjamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
new firmware available

I see LG has posted a new firmware as of 11/21/2014.
Can anyone provide details or confirm that nothing breaks? (related to enabling 5600 features from the special service menu?)
pjamesh is offline  
post #308 of 311 Old 11-27-2014, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I'm going to wait until it comes down the pipe through the TV's own updater as I can't for some reason get that particular update to work manually via USB drive.
There are 3 files BTW and each one is supposed to be done separately but numbers 002 and 003 wont extract for some reason.
That's not the first time their downloads haven't worked properly.
If you alter the drop-down to an operating system at the top it doesn't offer any F/W Update but does if you alter the choice to TV Firm, so I suspect that it's only available via the regular TV online updating method.
In other words, wait !!

Peter
Toronto, Canada

Last edited by Ex_Brit; 11-27-2014 at 02:41 PM.
Ex_Brit is online now  
post #309 of 311 Old 12-02-2014, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This update is certainly taking it's time to arrive...anyone actually received it?

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is online now  
post #310 of 311 Old Yesterday, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex_Brit View Post
Well I'm going to wait until it comes down the pipe through the TV's own updater as I can't for some reason get that particular update to work manually via USB drive.
There are 3 files BTW and each one is supposed to be done separately but numbers 002 and 003 wont extract for some reason.
That's not the first time their downloads haven't worked properly.
If you alter the drop-down to an operating system at the top it doesn't offer any F/W Update but does if you alter the choice to TV Firm, so I suspect that it's only available via the regular TV online updating method.
In other words, wait !!
Hey just so you know I did the USB mode.
In the RAR form the 3 files are only parts of the one file.
click on any of the three files and it will unRAR it to a single folder and one file only. thats all you need.
follow instructions as the folder name is specific in order for the TV to find the file. I upgraded fine.

Folder name must be “LG_DTV”
CAPPYREGO is offline  
post #311 of 311 Old Today, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting, I wonder why it has to be WinRAR that one uses and not 7-Zip etc? Thanks. Updated and I don't notice any changes other than I had to log in to my Apps again.

Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Displays , Lg 55lw5600 55 Inch Class 3d Led Tv Full Hd 1080p With Basic Accessory Kit 2 Hdmi Cables 1 Rgb Cable , 3d Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Lg , Lcd Hdtv , Lg 55 Inch 3d Led Hdtv Smart Tv 55lw5700
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off