How do I figure, whether TV imported from US is 220V mains compatible - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-11-2012, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MindaLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear All,
I need some ideas.
How do I figure, whether TV imported from US is 220V mains compatible?
I have some indirect proof (posting on another forum) that it runs on 220V mains straight from the box, but I do not want to fry my new TV.
Any ideas (short of disassembling the TV) would be appreciated.
I have a multimeter and general understanding ot electrotechnics.

Mindaugas
MindaLT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-11-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pete4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This should be listed either in detailed technical specs or on the back of TV.
They used to list voltage ratings very clearly in manual and listed specs, but now often enough, this info is missing.
Me think either all the stuff is 100-220v compatible, due to global economy, or companies think consumers are too dumb, or don't care for this things to be listed.
There should be a label somewhere in back, close to power supply listing operational voltage and amperage. They used to have switch there to choose voltage, but I think most newer stuff is self sensing and if it says something like "110-240 volts" you're good to go, as long as you have plug adapter.
pete4 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-11-2012, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The odds are that the power supply is 1102/220 volts cinpatible. However that does not mean that it will handle 50cps power and 50 HZ programing.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-11-2012, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MindaLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It just says "AC Input" where the cord plugs.
On the back there is a label saying 110V 60Hz and that's it.
The TV is Sharp 80' LCD panel LC80LE632U.
It is pretty happy with 50Hz content - one of the forum members tested it for 50Hz content prior to my purchase and I can confirm this for sure. I am currently feeding it 110V 50 Hz mains and 1080p 50Hz from my HTPC.
MindaLT is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-11-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


On the back there is a label saying 110V 60Hz and that's it.

If that's what it says, then that's what it accepts. I highly would advice giving it any other voltage, whether or not other people say it works.

Quote:


I am currently feeding it 110V 50 Hz mains and 1080p 50Hz from my HTPC.

Just an FYI, you are feeding it 60hz 110v from the power of the wall outlet, not 50hz. The fact that you are feeding it 50hz VIDEO is completely different than feeding it 60 hz POWER.
sitlet is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-12-2012, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
MindaLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

If that's what it says, then that's what it accepts. I highly would advice giving it any other voltage, whether or not other people say it works.

Just an FYI, you are feeding it 60hz 110v from the power of the wall outlet, not 50hz. The fact that you are feeding it 50hz VIDEO is completely different than feeding it 60 hz POWER.

I am in Europe and I am just downconverting 220V 50Hz mains to 110V 50Hz though a transformer. Thus, it certainly runs on 50Hz power.
There is no easy way to change the mains frequency and the difference is not that big anyway even for electric motors designed for 60Hz mains.
It says 60hz 110v on the general TV sticker, where the model is listed, etc.
MindaLT is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-12-2012, 11:16 AM
Member
 
norml4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
CALL THE MANUFACTURER

LOL
norml4721
norml4721 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-12-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pete4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
60Hz or 50Hz AC frequency should not matter at all. Power supply downconverts everything to low voltage DC anyway. If it only says 110v on the back, I would not plug it into 220V without stepdown transformer in between. 50Hz/60Hz refresh rate that's another story, probably easiest way to test it in US would be with computer and see what options are there. I have no idea what frequency/encoding digital tuners use in US compared to Europe and if they're compatible. Does Europe still uses analog OTA systems? This could even differ between different European countries.
Probably US warranty is not valid in Europe?
Keep in mind, the same model could use different power supplies
pete4 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off