720x480??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was curious if this is correct. I have a 32 inch Samsung 720p TV. Hooking up a blu ray or HD cable, the screen will briefly pop up a little square that has "720X480" in it. Would this be correct for a 720p TV? Or should this figure be higher?

Thanks

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 284
It should be higher. 720x480 is the same as 480p (DVD quality SD). 720p is 1280x720 (or a little more depending on your tv). Perhaps your source is only 480p. Are you using HDMI cables?
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 10:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The blu ray player is definately 1080p and some of the cable is 1080. I am using HDMI from both sources. This number comes up for both sources.
I am a total video noob so this has me perplexed. I've gone through all the settings on both sources and cannot figure this thing out.
The TV is a Samsung LN32D403. Blu ray player is a Sony BDP-S480. Cable is just some Motorola of unknown model.

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The cable box may switch between different formats depending on the channel.
It might use 480p format (720x480) briefly and the TV is just detecting that on the HDMI input.
Joxer is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Even if the channel is suposedly "HD"? And how do you explain the signal from the BD player?

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It looks like I solved half of my problem. I went through the settings in the BD player a little more. The screen would say "output restricted" on the bottom. And I woud be getting the "720X480" display in the upper left briefly. After digging deeper into the settings, I found the "video output" was set to "auto". Below "auto" is "480", "720" and "1080". I set it to "720" and bingo! I now at least get blu ray at 1280X720.
Now, I have to figure out the cable issue.

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-13-2012, 11:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlackerSally View Post

I am using HDMI from both sources.

So am I. And?

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 01:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
HD cable boxes also have settings for output resolution in the setup menus.
Maybe set for "auto" resolution which switches. The menus may be in 480p format unless you can select a fixed 1080i output for example.
I have my own HD cable box DVR set for a fixed 1080i format output and noticed it will still switch to 720x480 (480p) format if its screen saver screen activates.
Joxer is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The TV displays what it is receiving.
My cable box is set to 1080i outut when receiving 16:9 formatted content and to 480i when receiving 4:3 formatted content. If you an only us one use 1080 out from the STB if you have a 1080p TV. If you set it to 720p the STB will downscale all of the 1080i program content to 720p and the TV will then upscale it back to 1080p.
walford is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Karl,

What model cable box? On moto boxes the output res is set in the service menu that's only available from a certain boot sequence.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have not needed Service Mode with either my current Moto box or my previous Moto box to change Video Outout resolutions, on one of them I had to use Advanced settings mode.
walford is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All I know is that it is a Motorola box. I will probably have to call the cable company to figure out how to get at these settings. Unless I canfind the manual. I'll let you know what happens.

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Turn the box off and then hit the menu button on your remote while it is off. That's how you get to the resolution settings for motorola boxes from Comcast. When you're done changing the settings you hit menu again on your remote. Good luck!
Slickman is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will give it a shot. Thanks!

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 01-14-2012, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ha! You guys are awesome! And thank you Slickman! All is well in the HD world now!

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off