Official Samsung UNXXEH6000 Owners' Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2561 Old 01-14-2013, 10:25 AM
Member
 
bewlaybrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I agree with Plasma in the above post. Over time, my preferred settings have become more and more what I'd call "balanced" for a more cinematic picture. The colors are lifelike, vivid where they should be (like in bright daylight scenes and animation) but not unnaturally heightened, and look good in almost all lighting conditions and times in my living room. What store displays show is not a well-balanced display at all - it's designed purely to grab the eye of a shopper as they glance quickly over the shelves.
bewlaybrothers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2561 Old 01-14-2013, 12:37 PM
Member
 
DalSlacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustAsking View Post

MUTE ICON
Think I may have answered my own question. I'm not sure what changed, but no when I turn on movies (WMC through AVR to TV) I have the remote sending a mute signal to the TV so I only hear the audio through my AVR speakers. As before the mute icon bounces around. I hit the mute on the TV remote and the mute icon disappears, but no audio goes comes through my TV. It is recognizing the audio is going through the AVR (I'm guessing). I'll have to try not sending the original mute signal and see if the audio still only comes through the AVR speakers, or add another mute command for the TV.

Anyone get this issue figured our definitively?
Right now my Harmony remote is set to turn the TV volume up (from zero) for any source that doesn't use the receiver and then turn the volume back down to zero when that source is no longer being used, but it seems like a bit of a hack
Being able to use the tv's mute function without the bouncing icon would be much preferred (and quicker)
Is there a way?
DalSlacker is offline  
post #1713 of 2561 Old 01-14-2013, 03:30 PM
Member
 
gohanssjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do people generally use for the sharpness setting on this panel. I keep going between 10 and 20. For some reason 0 is a complete blur-fest on mine. I know, I know, use what looks best to me, I am just a bit curious wink.gif
gohanssjn is offline  
post #1714 of 2561 Old 01-14-2013, 04:19 PM
Member
 
bewlaybrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gohanssjn View Post

What do people generally use for the sharpness setting on this panel. I keep going between 10 and 20. For some reason 0 is a complete blur-fest on mine. I know, I know, use what looks best to me, I am just a bit curious wink.gif

It's highly recommended to burn and use the AVS 709 disc. If you do, you can then use the AVS chart under Basic Settings, #5 which shows you and overscan pattern which is also very useful for adjusting this. Look at the fine curved/straight line patterns in the upper left quadrant. If sharpness is too low, you won't be able to make out many of these. If too high (much easier to go in this direction of course) you'll see unnatural "moire" patterns forming in them. You likely won't eliminate moire completely, but you can minimize it.

My setting is 4. Others say zero is the only acceptable setting, but I like a bit more definition. I used to have it in your range, but found it too much after a while.
bewlaybrothers is offline  
post #1715 of 2561 Old 01-14-2013, 05:34 PM
Member
 
gohanssjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bewlaybrothers View Post

It's highly recommended to burn and use the AVS 709 disc. If you do, you can then use the AVS chart under Basic Settings, #5 which shows you and overscan pattern which is also very useful for adjusting this. Look at the fine curved/straight line patterns in the upper left quadrant. If sharpness is too low, you won't be able to make out many of these. If too high (much easier to go in this direction of course) you'll see unnatural "moire" patterns forming in them. You likely won't eliminate moire completely, but you can minimize it.

My setting is 4. Others say zero is the only acceptable setting, but I like a bit more definition. I used to have it in your range, but found it too much after a while.

Yeah, I used that. 0 gave me striaght lines... but blurry. 5 and up gave me moire. So i guess I should do between 1 and 4.

Thank you.
gohanssjn is offline  
post #1716 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
memond98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bewlaybrothers View Post

It's highly recommended to burn and use the AVS 709 disc. If you do, you can then use the AVS chart under Basic Settings, #5 which shows you and overscan pattern which is also very useful for adjusting this. Look at the fine curved/straight line patterns in the upper left quadrant. If sharpness is too low, you won't be able to make out many of these. If too high (much easier to go in this direction of course) you'll see unnatural "moire" patterns forming in them. You likely won't eliminate moire completely, but you can minimize it.

My setting is 4. Others say zero is the only acceptable setting, but I like a bit more definition. I used to have it in your range, but found it too much after a while.

Where do I find this disc?
memond98 is offline  
post #1717 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 10:48 AM
Member
 
nwener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gohanssjn View Post

What do people generally use for the sharpness setting on this panel. I keep going between 10 and 20. For some reason 0 is a complete blur-fest on mine. I know, I know, use what looks best to me, I am just a bit curious wink.gif

I had the same experience. 0 makes text very blurry on my set. But if I go up above 15 I start seeing the sharpness outline from time to time. So I tend to leave mine around the 10-15 range. I know it "should" be lower than that, but it suits me fine.

Really I'd like to set it on 20, but that doesn't work in all conditions.
nwener is offline  
post #1718 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 12:13 PM
Member
 
scrambler3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by memond98 View Post

Where do I find this disc?

look at this post
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1395734/official-samsung-unxxeh6000-owners-thread/420#post_22233258
scrambler3 is offline  
post #1719 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
Fredde87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Could someone please send me or upload a picture of all the default settings in the service menu for their EH6000 series (preferably a UN40EH6000FXZC)? I went in to disable any kind of power saving mode like energy star and I get a feeling that my picture looks grainier now than before. I don't believe I accidently changed anything but I would just like to confirm that its just my mind playing tricks on me smile.gif

For those who dont know how to do it you press Mute | 1 | 8 | 2 | Power quickly when the TV is off to get into the menu....


Best Regards

Fredrik
Fredde87 is offline  
post #1720 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 08:46 PM
Member
 
getbigg21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking about getting this tv but I am really worried about glare. I had a plasma in the past and it had glare from the sunlight and then i noticed a lot of the higher end sammy led's have really glossy screens. can anyone shed some light on this for me?

thanks!
getbigg21 is offline  
post #1721 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by getbigg21 View Post

I am thinking about getting this tv but I am really worried about glare. I had a plasma in the past and it had glare from the sunlight and then i noticed a lot of the higher end sammy led's have really glossy screens. can anyone shed some light on this for me?

thanks!

the screen is a equal blend of matte and glossy and not particularly prone to glare, unlike the glossy high-end models... it also keeps blacks very dark under bright lighting, something lower-end plasmas can't pull off
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1722 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fredde87 View Post

Hi there,

Could someone please send me or upload a picture of all the default settings in the service menu for their EH6000 series (preferably a UN40EH6000FXZC)? I went in to disable any kind of power saving mode like energy star and I get a feeling that my picture looks grainier now than before. I don't believe I accidently changed anything but I would just like to confirm that its just my mind playing tricks on me smile.gif

For those who dont know how to do it you press Mute | 1 | 8 | 2 | Power quickly when the TV is off to get into the menu....


Best Regards

Fredrik

just re-check your user menu settings... they get reset when you enter the SM

and there is no need to enter the service menu to disable any eco settings... they are all found under 'Eco Solutions' in the 'System' portion of the user menu (Energy Saving and Eco Sensor)

also energy star is a energy rating system not a power saving mode... the logo next to Standard pic mode just indicates that mode uses very little power at defaults (unlike other modes, mainly because eco sensor is on in that mode by default and min backlight defaults to 2 under eco sensor)
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1723 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by gohanssjn View Post

What do people generally use for the sharpness setting on this panel. I keep going between 10 and 20. For some reason 0 is a complete blur-fest on mine. I know, I know, use what looks best to me, I am just a bit curious wink.gif


Quote:
Originally Posted by bewlaybrothers View Post

It's highly recommended to burn and use the AVS 709 disc. If you do, you can then use the AVS chart under Basic Settings, #5 which shows you and overscan pattern which is also very useful for adjusting this. Look at the fine curved/straight line patterns in the upper left quadrant. If sharpness is too low, you won't be able to make out many of these. If too high (much easier to go in this direction of course) you'll see unnatural "moire" patterns forming in them. You likely won't eliminate moire completely, but you can minimize it.

My setting is 4. Others say zero is the only acceptable setting, but I like a bit more definition. I used to have it in your range, but found it too much after a while.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gohanssjn View Post

Yeah, I used that. 0 gave me striaght lines... but blurry. 5 and up gave me moire. So i guess I should do between 1 and 4.

Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwener View Post

I had the same experience. 0 makes text very blurry on my set. But if I go up above 15 I start seeing the sharpness outline from time to time. So I tend to leave mine around the 10-15 range. I know it "should" be lower than that, but it suits me fine.

Really I'd like to set it on 20, but that doesn't work in all conditions.

0-10 is a safe range... 15 and above adds obvious EE (edge enhancement)

technically speaking, 5 and above also adds visible EE when you're standing right in front of the screen and looking carefully

I just use zero since it adds no EE but doesn't soften the picture either.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1724 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 09:12 PM
Member
 
getbigg21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

the screen is a equal blend of matte and glossy and not particularly prone to glare, unlike the glossy high-end models... it also keeps blacks very dark under bright lighting, something lower-end plasmas can't pull off

okay great so i shouldn't have a lot of glare with this set then?

i also see that you have the 46 inch model, how many feet away from your tv are you? just trying to get an idea of what size to get.
getbigg21 is offline  
post #1725 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by getbigg21 View Post

okay great so i shouldn't have a lot of glare with this set then?

i also see that you have the 46 inch model, how many feet away from your tv are you? just trying to get an idea of what size to get.

about 5'
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1726 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 09:36 PM
Member
 
getbigg21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

about 5'

oh wow your close. we have a 40 inch tv right now and are about 9-9.5 feet away.
getbigg21 is offline  
post #1727 of 2561 Old 01-15-2013, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
madao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by getbigg21 View Post

oh wow your close. we have a 40 inch tv right now and are about 9-9.5 feet away.
It usually depends on what resolution the content you're watching is. The higher the resolution, the closer you actually need to sit to see all the pixels. At your current distance it's normal for 720p, but for 1080p you need to be closer I think.
madao is offline  
post #1728 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 12:51 AM
Newbie
 
gmoney88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

it's a calibrated TV, so it won't look like Store mode defaults (Dynamic mode) or even Standard mode at it's defaults... sounds like you're just not used to a calibrated TV (not to mention copying settings doesn't always work)
ye not used to it, what would you recommend for watching netflix, hbo on the xbox?
gmoney88 is offline  
post #1729 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
Fredde87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

just re-check your user menu settings... they get reset when you enter the SM

and there is no need to enter the service menu to disable any eco settings... they are all found under 'Eco Solutions' in the 'System' portion of the user menu (Energy Saving and Eco Sensor)

also energy star is a energy rating system not a power saving mode... the logo next to Standard pic mode just indicates that mode uses very little power at defaults (unlike other modes, mainly because eco sensor is on in that mode by default and min backlight defaults to 2 under eco sensor)

Thanks! Sorry I didn't realize that the energy savings was accessible through the user menu. I am using the Ex Link to control the TV with a home automation system so I needed the energy saving features off so that the TV will respond to Power On when in Standby. I was also looking for any hotel/UART/debug settings which might need setting (turned out it worked out of the box once I realized it was my cable which was at fault).

Thanks for pointing out that the user settings got reset, now I need to re-calibrate the TV again tongue.gif However after doing so I still get the feeling that the picture looks grainier and the picture even looks more compressed than normal on the HD channels. The only setting which I can't recall what the default was set to is the Front Color setting. It is currently set to U-S-C-6K, is that correct?
Fredde87 is offline  
post #1730 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 03:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
One thing that I like about LED tv's is that the backlight is instantly on at full brightness when you turn it on. You don't have wait 30 minutes for the CCFL tubes to slowly warm up to full brightness. I don't miss that.
chicolom is offline  
post #1731 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicolom View Post

One thing that I like about LED tv's is that the backlight is instantly on at full brightness when you turn it on. You don't have wait 30 minutes for the CCFL tubes to slowly warm up to full brightness. I don't miss that.

check this link out

LEDs start out very bright and dim down to a stabilized level while CCFL starts out very dim and brightens to a stabilized level
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1732 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmoney88 View Post

ye not used to it, what would you recommend for watching netflix, hbo on the xbox?

not sure what you're asking, but my main sources include BD movies on the PS3, Netflix Streaming on the PS3, Comcast/Xfinity HD Cable, and HD gaming on the PS3, Xbox 360, and Wii U

in short, I never watch anything lower than 720p and many sources I watch are either 1080i or 1080p

also, I use HDMI for everything
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1733 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by getbigg21 View Post

oh wow your close. we have a 40 inch tv right now and are about 9-9.5 feet away.

yeah, it's in a bedroom so there's not too much space... plus I'm going for a HT feel (also have a Sony HT-SS380 hooked up)

Quote:
Originally Posted by madao View Post

It usually depends on what resolution the content you're watching is. The higher the resolution, the closer you actually need to sit to see all the pixels. At your current distance it's normal for 720p, but for 1080p you need to be closer I think.

I watch more 1080i/p sources than 720p
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1734 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 10:51 AM
Member
 
walsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I finally calibrated my set and I have say the picture has gotten a lot better than my previous posts. I only have one dilemma. When purchasing this tv I didn't realize the difference in off angle viewing between plasma and led. This tv will never make me happy where its at now because I have to view it off angle due to lay out of room that can't be changed. I'm thinking of taking the plasma out of the bedroom and putting this tv in my bedroom where I will view from the bed which is the only way it can be viewed I. The bedroom. Questions is, from my pillow to the screen in 13 ft 6 inches. Will I lose picture quality viewing from this far or do you think it's worth the swap.



ALSO TO ANYONE WHO HAS PURCHASED THIS TV AND ISN'T HAPPY WITH IT, download the calibration disc on this site or from somewhere else and calibrate it. I almost wrote it off but due to advice and knowledge given on here( especially plasmaPz80u and chicolom) I am happy with my purchase.
walsey is offline  
post #1735 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 01:41 PM
Member
 
jonny-zed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

There's actually an entire thread dedicated to AVS HD 709:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration

The thread is especially useful for those who want to "graduate" to something beyond just using the Basic Settings section of the disc. Good luck!
jonny-zed is offline  
post #1736 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
gmoney88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

not sure what you're asking, but my main sources include BD movies on the PS3, Netflix Streaming on the PS3, Comcast/Xfinity HD Cable, and HD gaming on the PS3, Xbox 360, and Wii U

in short, I never watch anything lower than 720p and many sources I watch are either 1080i or 1080p

also, I use HDMI for everything
do you use the same picture settings on your ps3 as you do for your hd cable?
gmoney88 is offline  
post #1737 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
slapshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Frankfort,IL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've used settings on my 65" that I've copied from someone here (forget who) that have made this set look much better than the first week I had it, but wanted to use a good calibration disc to get a little truer to my set. I tried downloading the AVS 709 and not sure what the deal is but can't seem to burn the file.
I was looking online and came across the Disney Wow disc, is this a good alternative to use instead?

I came sooo close to exchanging this for an es8000 and after reading that thread for a while decided it wasn't worth the (possible) aggravation that most of those guys are going through on that thread. Glad I kept it, no banding, and really very little clouding, just some very very minor dark areas in the very corners,which is really not noticeable most of the time, and it doesn't bother me in the least. Very good set for the price I paid.
slapshot is offline  
post #1738 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

check this link out

LEDs start out very bright and dim down to a stabilized level while CCFL starts out very dim and brightens to a stabilized level

Interesting. I didn't know LEDs dimmed after stabilizing. Good to know (especially for setting brightness on LED tvs).
chicolom is offline  
post #1739 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by walsey View Post

I finally calibrated my set and I have say the picture has gotten a lot better than my previous posts. I only have one dilemma. When purchasing this tv I didn't realize the difference in off angle viewing between plasma and led. This tv will never make me happy where its at now because I have to view it off angle due to lay out of room that can't be changed. I'm thinking of taking the plasma out of the bedroom and putting this tv in my bedroom where I will view from the bed which is the only way it can be viewed I. The bedroom. Questions is, from my pillow to the screen in 13 ft 6 inches. Will I lose picture quality viewing from this far or do you think it's worth the swap.



ALSO TO ANYONE WHO HAS PURCHASED THIS TV AND ISN'T HAPPY WITH IT, download the calibration disc on this site or from somewhere else and calibrate it. I almost wrote it off but due to advice and knowledge given on here( especially plasmaPz80u and chicolom) I am happy with my purchase.

It sounds like you answered your own question.

13ft is pretty far so unless you get a pretty huge screen it will be hard to see the full resolution.
chicolom is offline  
post #1740 of 2561 Old 01-16-2013, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom_Bombadil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Old Forest
Posts: 3,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicolom View Post

Interesting. I didn't know LEDs dimmed after stabilizing. Good to know (especially for setting brightness on LED tvs).

Perhaps you didn't know it because it doesn't actually happen.
http://www.polar-ray.com/FAQ_ep_40.html

Someone might think they do because when they switch on a bright LED light their eyes may not be adjusted to that brightness yet and then after a minute, and after your pupils adjust, they might not look quite as bright. But they will measure to the same brightness.
Tom_Bombadil is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un55eh6000 Led Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Ln37d550 Lcd Hdtv , Samsung Un55d6000 , Samsung Un46eh6000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv , Samsung 40 Inch Led 3d Hdtv Un40eh6030 , Samsung Ln46c630 46 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off