Official Samsung UNXXEH6000 Owners' Thread - Page 86 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2014, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
theturcs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello all,

 

I have a UN50EH6000 (CH01) I got last year and I recently started to have some issues. it started about a month ago when I found my TV wouldn't turn on. Standby light would start to pulse then after 5 seconds would shut off then go back to being solid. I left it for about a day and I went to try it again and it started functioning normally. Since then however, the TV randomly power cycles during use, taking about 5-8 seconds after the screen cuts before it is back on. It was only happening once every few hours but it happened 4 times within 30 minutes the other day. No further issues with turning the TV on though.

 

I've tried changing surge protectors and outlets, still having the problem. Updated the firmware too, no dice. Since its random and I cant reproduce on command, its always tough to try fixes and know whats working. I've noticed the problem doesn't occur for a few hours after the TV has been unplugged for a while, but that could just be a coincidence. This doesn't seem like a common problem with customers so I am starting to think something is defective with the unit.

 

The TV started acting up roughly 1.5 weeks after my warranty was up and I tried to contact Samsung to help but they "attempted" to call me multiple times and I received nothing. At this point, I am ready to just try and fix it myself. Anyone have any ideas or recommendations? I'm not ready to dump 300 bucks trying to bring the TV somewhere to get fixed because at that point I should just buy a new TV. I'm thinking I could try buying a replacement power supply and trying to swap that out since its only 30 bucks. From my research, the part I need is BN44-00499A.

 

I'm not new to dealing with hardware and I've built computers and fixed gadgets like this in the past (PS3 for example). TVs are a new area for me and I was hoping to seek some advice on my fix attempt. If anyone has any advice or suggestions on ways to address my problem, let me know. I appreciate it.

theturcs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2014, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
below90hz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by theturcs View Post

Since then however, the TV randomly power cycles during use, taking about 5-8 seconds after the screen cuts before it is back on. It was only happening once every few hours but it happened 4 times within 30 minutes the other day. No further issues with turning the TV on though.

Well I had a power cycling problem with my TV as well. It actually is a not unheard of problem with these units btw.

Long story short: from the time I first contacted Samsung about my TV's power cycling problem, 4 service tech visits, DOZENS of hour-long phone calls, enough part swapping to build a brand-new TV, and 7 MONTHS - yes 7 MONTHS - of grief and frustration went by before I finally received a refund for the purchase price of the TV - and that was while the TV was actually in warranty!

You might be able to fix it (it is SUPER EASY to swap the parts yourself btw), but from my experience I wouldn't count on a part-swap working (mine would last for a while then go right back to power cycling) so imho you are better off just selling it on Craigslist and using the money to get a new one.

Quit readin my signature ya stupid signature reader.
below90hz is offline  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:51 PM
Newbie
 
mdneilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm sure I'll have to hide with embarassed shame after asking this. I recently picked up the 55" version of this tv for a good deal. I'm curious if it'd be possible to swap in the video main board from the FH6200 model so I can have smart features on it? (obviously case cutting would be required) The 6200 uses the same power supply, and has all the same connectors. The tcon is obviously different, since it is a different panel. Anyway, am I just living a pipe dream, or is this possible?
mdneilson is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
mdneilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdneilson View Post

I'm sure I'll have to hide with embarassed shame after asking this. I recently picked up the 55" version of this tv for a good deal. I'm curious if it'd be possible to swap in the video main board from the FH6200 model so I can have smart features on it? (obviously case cutting would be required) The 6200 uses the same power supply, and has all the same connectors. The tcon is obviously different, since it is a different panel. Anyway, am I just living a pipe dream, or is this possible?

Well, after much research, I decided to take a $50 gamble and bought a whole set of 6200 boards on ebay. Well, it works! And it didn't even need case cutting! (I have the CH01 panel btw) biggrin.gif
nxsfan likes this.
mdneilson is offline  
Old 06-15-2014, 10:02 PM
Member
 
Dendk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7 months of ownership and I am still happy with this 65 inch 6000 series unit, the initial calibration made all the difference, also just upgraded firmware 1022 to 1024. For a sub $1000 unit it worked out well, only issue has been serious red dot screen issue when running it through my Harmon kardon reciever using pass through to my Xbox One solution was to take receiver out of the loop and run HDMI straight to the TV.
Dendk is offline  
Old 06-17-2014, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
drl74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Red face v1024 Firmware... anyone?

Hello all... It's been 3+ months soince it was released... I was wondering if anyone has upgraded to the v1024 firmware. I currently have v1022, and other than slow power up, and slow source input change speeds, I've been very please with this television. I don't want to screw up the TV, but if the firmware makes it better, I'll all for it.

Have there been any brave souls that have made the change? If so... what are the differences?
drl74 is offline  
Old 06-18-2014, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Zaxdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi All.
2 Questions. Have a big birtday today and my wife surprised me wit a Sony kdl-65w850a.( Guess if you leave certain web pages open they will get the message.) Is there somewhere in either the menu or the service menu that shows how many hours are on the set? Also,anyone have an idea what a fair resale price would be for a 19 month old 60" set. Have all the packaging.
Thanks for any help.

Howard
Zaxdad is offline  
Old 06-23-2014, 11:50 AM
Member
 
nxsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dendk View Post
7 months of ownership and I am still happy with this 65 inch 6000 series unit, the initial calibration made all the difference, also just upgraded firmware 1022 to 1024. For a sub $1000 unit it worked out well, only issue has been serious red dot screen issue when running it through my Harmon kardon reciever using pass through to my Xbox One solution was to take receiver out of the loop and run HDMI straight to the TV.

I'll second this opinion. I have zero regrets about buying this set. Out of the box it's terrible, but once calibrated it looks terrific watching good content and it certainly prompted friends to consider upgrading their sets.

Thanks for trying the 1024 firmware. Did you see any changes in behaviour after upgrading. Is there any reason to upgrade? Any effect on the colour banding?
nxsfan is offline  
Old 06-26-2014, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
amusementshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I upgraded firmware on my UN55EH6000 on Monday. Everything seems to be working fine so far.

The Samsung site says the 1024 firmware "Corrects AMP setting to work."(!) Guess it wasn't working before? I actually enjoy SOE to some extent (I like that high frame rate effect in The Hobbit, for instance) so AMP was part of the reason I picked this TV up at Best Buy in February 2013. I hadn't been noticing much SOE with blur and judder reduction both on 10, but I was getting bad screen tearing (I think that's what it's called; fast-moving objects are surrounded by clouds of pixels), and haven't noticed this since upgrading. I think my old firmware was version 1017.

Also, my panel is a CH02. How does that compare to other panels out there for this TV?
bewlaybrothers likes this.
amusementshark is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 06:17 AM
Member
 
bewlaybrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by amusementshark View Post
I upgraded firmware on my UN55EH6000 on Monday. Everything seems to be working fine so far.

The Samsung site says the 1024 firmware "Corrects AMP setting to work."(!) Guess it wasn't working before? I actually enjoy SOE to some extent (I like that high frame rate effect in The Hobbit, for instance) so AMP was part of the reason I picked this TV up at Best Buy in February 2013. I hadn't been noticing much SOE with blur and judder reduction both on 10, but I was getting bad screen tearing (I think that's what it's called; fast-moving objects are surrounded by clouds of pixels), and haven't noticed this since upgrading. I think my old firmware was version 1017.

(snip)
Thanks for your post. Both it and release notes that were FINALLY posted on Samsung's site in the (recent?) past allowed me the gumption to upgrade the firmware on my 46" model. So far, playing Netflix, blu-ray, HBO GO and broadcast HDTV I notice no issues and possibly better brightness under Eco Mode, although it's hard to tell. I notice no improvement in AMP however, and to my knowledge it was always working fine under the 1012 firmware (previous official release on the Samsung site) using my preferred Blur 10/Judder 0 under Custom in order to supposedly do proper 5:5 24p pulldown. The annoying "Netflix jerk" effect remains every few seconds so I have to disable it for that, still, but I've learned to live with that inconvenience.

So in short, I doubt there's much risk in updating and perhaps possible benefits.
bewlaybrothers is offline  
Old 07-04-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
nxsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I upgraded the UN65EH6000 firmware from 1022 to 1024. It saved my settings.

No perceivable changes (so far) and it didn't fix the banding issues.
nxsfan is offline  
Old Yesterday, 01:49 PM
Member
 
tylerk86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxsfan View Post
I'm glad you are happy lightforce18. That must be some beastly mount you are using.
<hr class="bbcode_rule">
I discovered tonight that something strange happens when you label the input as "PC" or "PC DVI". I see this has been discussed somewhat by other Samsung holders.<br><br>
With the input labeled as PC you get a new mode "Entertain" (but I stuck with Standard), you automatically get 1:1 pixel mapping without selecting "Screen Fit".<br><br>
Color, Tint and most of the post-processing settings are disabled, but I ended up with a decent picture without changing much.<br><br>
Mode: Standard<br>
Backlight: 12<br>
Contrast: 100<br>
Brightness: 45<br>
Sharpness: 50 (this needs to be very low when the input is not labelled as PC)<br><br>
White Balance: Untouched<br>
Gamma: -3<br>
Color Tone: Standard<br>
HDMI Black Level: Normal<br><br>
One downside is that the TV jumps out of this special mode when it receives 1080p24 so for now I'm outputting blurays at 1080p60.<br><br>
Some of the stuff I watched tonight really looked incredible. EDIT: I added photos of the TV with these settings to my lengthy post <a class="bbcode_url" href="http://www.avsforum.com/t/1395734/official-samsung-unxxeh6000-owners-thread/2400#post_24027452"><b>here</b></a>.<br><br>
Unless the banding issue drives me mad, this TV is definitely a keeper.
Did you change anything except the Gamma? All the other settings you posted seem to be the standard configuration for PC input. Any reason to keep the Gamma and backlight as low as you have them?
tylerk86 is offline  
 

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un55eh6000 Led Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Samsung Ln37d550 Lcd Hdtv , Samsung Un55d6000 , Samsung Un46eh6000 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv , Samsung 40 Inch Led 3d Hdtv Un40eh6030 , Samsung Ln46c630 46 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off