Official Sharp AQUOS LC-80LE844U Owners thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 3648 Old 10-29-2012, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raylinds View Post

The specs show 240 native. Do you have actual proof that that is not true?
that has been hashed & rehashed in this thread a few times , If the 844 is native 240 why then can you turn it off to 120 ???

if it was truly a native 240 the would be no 120 setting . How do explain that ? how does a native display rate get cut in half ?

If you believe this is a true 240 native display then the Sharp Koolaid is working on you .
I love Sharp displays don't get me wrong but there is a point where the B S meets the pavement .
Sharp & every other LCD LED display maker uses a back light strobe to flash extra frames onto the screen

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 3648 Old 10-30-2012, 04:02 PM
Member
 
tonyblunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, after reading this blog and delaying for a while because of the problems, I took delivery Oct 13th. Great picture, no problems. Until Oct 28, when I encountered the off/on issue. Chevron went out, then immediately lit again. Screen dark, then slowly back on as the components spoke to each other again. I did the software update when I received the set, and have now unplugged it for over 5 minutes. So now to see if it continues...........Glad I bought the Sharp extended warranty, although I just got the paperwork and it appears to be outsourced to a third-party, Service Net Retail Solutions.
tonyblunt is offline  
post #2253 of 3648 Old 10-30-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
planetweckesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyblunt View Post

OK, after reading this blog and delaying for a while because of the problems, I took delivery Oct 13th. Great picture, no problems. Until Oct 28, when I encountered the off/on issue. Chevron went out, then immediately lit again. Screen dark, then slowly back on as the components spoke to each other again. I did the software update when I received the set, and have now unplugged it for over 5 minutes. So now to see if it continues...........Glad I bought the Sharp extended warranty, although I just got the paperwork and it appears to be outsourced to a third-party, Service Net Retail Solutions.

Make sure you update to the Oct 10 firmware. Should eliminate it.
planetweckesser is offline  
post #2254 of 3648 Old 10-30-2012, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by planetweckesser View Post

Make sure you update to the Oct 10 firmware. Should eliminate it.

No it doesn't seem to fix it. After update I've seen what looks like reboot while watching bluray from ps3. It happened twice. Up to now I thought I only had what seemed to be dtv signal loss but since this was bluray movie I'm sure it's reboot now.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2255 of 3648 Old 10-30-2012, 07:44 PM
Member
 
ben hudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the 5 minute unplug just prior to seeing the firmware update. For good measure I did it again after the update. Since I did both I can't say for sure what improved things for me but I haven't see a reboot since. I had it happen 3 days in a row a few days prior to the update. Been about 2 and half weeks now without one. Only time will tell for sure, but it is definitely better for me.
ben hudson is offline  
post #2256 of 3648 Old 10-31-2012, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Raylinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

that has been hashed & rehashed in this thread a few times , If the 844 is native 240 why then can you turn it off to 120 ???

if it was truly a native 240 the would be no 120 setting . How do explain that ? how does a native display rate get cut in half ?

If you believe this is a true 240 native display then the Sharp Koolaid is working on you .
I love Sharp displays don't get me wrong but there is a point where the B S meets the pavement .
Sharp & every other LCD LED display maker uses a back light strobe to flash extra frames onto the screen

I honestly wasn't saying I believed it was 240, just wondering why you were saying it wasn't. Your explanation makes sense, and I think you are right. I'm not that hung up with spec numbers, I am happy with the picture, and that is what matters to me. Thanks for the explanation.

Ray
Raylinds is offline  
post #2257 of 3648 Old 10-31-2012, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
JackVette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, Pa
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

that has been hashed & rehashed in this thread a few times , If the 844 is native 240 why then can you turn it off to 120 ???

if it was truly a native 240 the would be no 120 setting . How do explain that ? how does a native display rate get cut in half ?

If you believe this is a true 240 native display then the Sharp Koolaid is working on you .
I love Sharp displays don't get me wrong but there is a point where the B S meets the pavement .
Sharp & every other LCD LED display maker uses a back light strobe to flash extra frames onto the screen

Their website shows the 90" and 80" having different native refresh rates....

Do you believe that to be true?

If the 80" is 120 native, is the 90" 60 native.

I understand that it really may not matter, just curious....
JackVette is offline  
post #2258 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 07:38 AM
Member
 
CaneDawgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can someone comment on the PQ of this unit coming from a high-end Sony or Samsung? I've had a Samsung 65es8000 and a Sony 65hx950. I watched one of these 844u TVs in the BB magnolia quite a bit yesterday and the PQ looked very good and quite bright. However, that is under store conditions.

Would you say the PQ compete's with Sony/Samsung or do you lose PQ for the sake of a larger screen? That seems to be the common thought here...

Thoughts?
CaneDawgg is offline  
post #2259 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 09:50 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 123
New firmware today:
Quote:
This firmware adds Pandora and Accedo applications.

This firmware also contains all previous fixes and enhancements.

Version: 405U1210161

Date: 11/1/2012

If you update by USB:

http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupport/ProductDownloads.aspx

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #2260 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got a notice to update and now it's stuck at 67%. What do I do to fix this.mad.gif
SonyHome is offline  
post #2261 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DO NOT UPDATE THE SOFTWARE. I talked to Sharp and they are thinking the software is corrupt. I been told not to touch the tv until a "specialist" calls me back. Apparently bunch of people are in the same boat.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2262 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 02:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,152
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Wow. Sorry to hear that. I just happened to choose no because I was watching something. Hope things work out for you and any others.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #2263 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
billdag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raylinds View Post

I honestly wasn't saying I believed it was 240, just wondering why you were saying it wasn't. Your explanation makes sense, and I think you are right. I'm not that hung up with spec numbers, I am happy with the picture, and that is what matters to me. Thanks for the explanation.
Ray

I'm fairly certain that the 844 is indeed 240 Hz native refresh rate (I've read nothing to the contrary). I know it has 480 aquamotion strobe enhancement as well. I can think of no reason why a 240 or 120 Hz panel, for that matter, could not be switched to a lower refresh rate. My 80-632U is a 120 Hz panel which can be shut off via advanced menu.
billdag is online now  
post #2264 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I didn't hear back even after over an hour of waiting so I called back and this rep made it sound like they still don't know how to fix this but was told to leave the TV alone in this state until someone calls me back. I guess I'm stuck in this state for at least few hours now! mad.gif
SonyHome is offline  
post #2265 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Fastslappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La CasaSlappy @ SlappyVille,SF NorthBay,CALI
Posts: 6,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by billdag View Post

I'm fairly certain that the 844 is indeed 240 Hz native refresh rate (I've read nothing to the contrary). I know it has 480 aquamotion strobe enhancement as well. I can think of no reason why a 240 or 120 Hz panel, for that matter, could not be switched to a lower refresh rate. My 80-632U is a 120 Hz panel which can be shut off via advanced menu.
It's a 240 refresh rate IF you assume Sharp's & other MFGer's definition of the strobe back light to achieve added extra frames to each actual image frame is a native panel . a truly native refresh rate like a Computer monitor these displays are not , you can't go backwards . Native refresh rate is the lowest a display can do , not marketing B S of what a software powered strobe can push it to .

Mike

JAZZ IS NOT DEAD IT JUST SMELLS FUNNY ; FRANK ZAPPA
Fastslappy is offline  
post #2266 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastslappy View Post

It's a 240 refresh rate IF you assume Sharp's & other MFGer's definition of the strobe back light to achieve added extra frames to each actual image frame is a native panel . a truly native refresh rate like a Computer monitor these displays are not , you can't go backwards . Native refresh rate is the lowest a display can do , not marketing B S of what a software powered strobe can push it to .

They used the term "native" so I take that as hardware. If they are going by software feature than why didn't they just say 480hz panel?

If this is not 240hz and fact that they also advertised aluminum frame it's borderline fraudulent.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2267 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
Gralun Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any reply back on the update?
Gralun Poole is offline  
post #2268 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gralun Poole View Post

Any reply back on the update?

No. It's been 2 hours since I first reported it to them and still no call back. Last rep did indicate the update has been taken off.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2269 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
Gralun Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, Its still up just did it about 10 min ago... and i sent an email, could you keep us all posted?

thank you
Gralun Poole is offline  
post #2270 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gralun Poole View Post

thanks, Its still up just did it about 10 min ago... and i sent an email, could you keep us all posted?
thank you
My guess is they won't be able to fix this automatically. They may have to connect to your set over the web and try to fix once they figure out how to. You may want call them to get your name on the list of call backs.

1 (877) 332-7867
SonyHome is offline  
post #2271 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Gralun Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was told to put it on an USB and load it from there.

1. Load it on a USB
2. Put it in the TV
3. Unplug the TV for 30 seconds
4. Go to information
5. update
6. manual
7. just let it run..

it finished in like 3 minutes
Gralun Poole is offline  
post #2272 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Gralun Poole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was told to put it on an USB and load it from there.

1. Load it on a USB
2. Put it in the TV
3. Unplug the TV for 30 seconds
4. Go to information
5. update
6. manual
7. just let it run..

it finished in like 3 minutes
Gralun Poole is offline  
post #2273 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I installed the update with no problems. I am not sure everything it does but it has updated some apps.
elbig is offline  
post #2274 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mine is still showing 67%. How did you get out of that mode? TV doesn't respond on any remote keys and it states do not unplug.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2275 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
SonyHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Finally got a call back after about 3 hour wait being stuck at 67%. The fix is unplug it and click No to two prompts. Why couldn't they just tell me that 3 hours ago! LMAO!rolleyes.gif

I tried the update again and it worked this time.
SonyHome is offline  
post #2276 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
Seacoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you make out? Just happened to me
Seacoast is offline  
post #2277 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 05:41 PM
Member
 
galleyhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated mine via wireless about 1 hr ago with no problems. After the update finished, tv turned itself off and then back on like it is supposed to do. After it came back on, a popup box came up saying the update added new apps like Facebook, Twitter, Pandora, and some others and it also added 6-8 games.
galleyhand is offline  
post #2278 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 06:39 PM
Member
 
ben hudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update worked ok for me. It stopped showing update progress at 67% but completed and then rebooted with pop up as already described. Took me a minute to find Pandora. Hit smart central button then select Smart Central. Kind of redundant. Anyway pandora is then under the music tab.
ben hudson is offline  
post #2279 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 06:49 PM
Member
 
ajax-jp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Not quite Dallas, TX
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So mine is sitting at 67% right now.. we just turned it on and told it to update so I came here to see what it did... how long should I wait before unplugging it? It was blinking at 67% for a bit, but it just stopped.
ajax-jp is offline  
post #2280 of 3648 Old 11-01-2012, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
Art9206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what two prompts?
Art9206 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp , Sharp Lc80le844u 80 Inch 3d Led Tv , Led Hdtv , Sharp Lc 70le632u Led Hdtv , Sharp Lc70le847u 70 Inch Lcd 70 Class Quattron Led Smart 3d Tv , Sharp Aquos Lc 80le844u 80 Inch Led Hdtv , Sharp Aquos Lc60le847u 60 Inch 1080p 240hz 3d 1080p Led Lcd Tv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off