Official LG 47LM6700/55LM6700 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - 2012 - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 09:25 AM
Member
 
erikcave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinoroger View Post

If you lay it next to you and fart the darn cursor will pop up. For me this means the cursor pops on the screen every few seconds.

LOL. Nice one. I agree about the remote. It was a novel feature for the first few days. Now it sits in a drawer and I use my universal remote that doesn't activate the cursor. Even when you want to use the remote to just change channels or volume the cursor shows up right in the middle of the screen. It is a pain.
erikcave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
erikcave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyMag View Post

Thanks for the suggestion. I think I tried this and it didn't change much. I'll give it another shot though.

Does your volume level change when switching from 2D to 2D-3D conversion and back? I wish I could get the same sound level while in 2D, but I can't match it even with the User EQ. The increase in bass response when going to 3D mode is remarkable for those little speakers, I want it all the time.

Sorry I can't help. The first thing I did was disable the internal speakers because I use a receiver.
erikcave is offline  
post #363 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
mohkilla003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I'm new here! Ive been lurking around here but I actaully have questions about this tv. Ive had It for a few days now, the 47lm6700, and I love it. The only thing I'd want dofferent is probably a bigger size. So my questions are, 1. Should I keep this or should i get a 55lm7600, is the 7600 a major difference? And also, I tried pandora on the tv through its browser and heard no sound at all from the browser through the surround speakers... Anyone encounter this and know how to fix this? Thanks.
mohkilla003 is offline  
post #364 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 01:14 PM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohkilla003 View Post

Hey guys I'm new here! Ive been lurking around here but I actaully have questions about this tv. Ive had It for a few days now, the 47lm6700, and I love it. The only thing I'd want dofferent is probably a bigger size. So my questions are, 1. Should I keep this or should i get a 55lm7600, is the 7600 a major difference? And also, I tried pandora on the tv through its browser and heard no sound at all from the browser through the surround speakers... Anyone encounter this and know how to fix this? Thanks.

2 differences that i can think of:

the 7600 has a 9mill contrast ratio, the 6700 has 8mil
the 7600 is 240hz and actually has the ability to mess with the tru-motion settings...i would stick with the 6700 if it were me.

and yes pandora is like that for everyone as far as i know
The Viper is offline  
post #365 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
mohkilla003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply! I think ill keep this one unless I see an amazing deal within this month so i can exchange for the 55lm6700. I guess im going.to have to do Pandora on the ps3 for now
mohkilla003 is offline  
post #366 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 04:31 PM
Member
 
gjpwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post

i gave it a whirl and no luck either

thanks..hope they do something to make it work...
Another thing... checking in different forums i found that some LG tv's support recording tv to a hard drive connected to a usb port. Any idea if this tv supports it. I do not have a set top box and was wondering if there was any way to record OTA tv shows..
gjpwiz is offline  
post #367 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 04:34 PM
Member
 
bearklaws007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know the best remote for getting into the ezmenu?
bearklaws007 is offline  
post #368 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 04:46 PM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearklaws007 View Post

Anyone know the best remote for getting into the ezmenu?

theres a ton that work...heres a couple that ive tried with success

harmony 300
rca rcr3273r

but again the ezmenu options are locked (at least the ones that matter)
The Viper is offline  
post #369 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 04:57 PM
Member
 
bearklaws007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post

theres a ton that work...heres a couple that ive tried with success

harmony 300
rca rcr3273r

but again the ezmenu options are locked (at least the ones that matter)

[quote=The Viper;21900184]theres a ton that work...heres a couple that ive tried with success



Thanks

I have been watching the thread. But i still have to get in that menu.LOL
I also got my direct tv remote to work,I can flip it to tv and hit menu and the regular menu pops up...i just can not figure out how to get into ezmenu...
bearklaws007 is offline  
post #370 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 05:27 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post


theres a ton that work...heres a couple that ive tried with success

harmony 300
rca rcr3273r

but again the ezmenu options are locked (at least the ones that matter)

Thanks for the efforts Viper. Any new options present in this year TV's Service Menu when compared to previous year models?
hornedbronco is offline  
post #371 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 06:23 PM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Thanks for the efforts Viper. Any new options present in this year TV's Service Menu when compared to previous year models?

Honestly im really not sure, as i havent seen all the options in last years models. I can tell you that their are a couple options i would really like to turn on that you could turn on in last years models

1)OTA DVR recording
2)THX and 3d THX
3)channel browser?
The Viper is offline  
post #372 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 07:01 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post

Honestly im really not sure, as i havent seen all the options in last years models. I can tell you that their are a couple options i would really like to turn on that you could turn on in last years models

1)OTA DVR recording
2)THX and 3d THX
3)channel browser?

Someone needs to start typing all 9,999 codes available and maybe this year code is different then last years. The guy that finds that code will be my idol
torres0428 is offline  
post #373 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 08:09 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post


Honestly im really not sure, as i havent seen all the options in last years models. I can tell you that their are a couple options i would really like to turn on that you could turn on in last years models

1)OTA DVR recording
2)THX and 3d THX
3)channel browser?

Thanks!
I learnt about the previous year service menu hacks from this site. Does anybody know what's so special about THX option? Isn't it just another predefined picture/audio setting like cinema/vivid etc?
hornedbronco is offline  
post #374 of 2137 Old 04-12-2012, 08:14 PM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Thanks!
Isn't it just another predefined picture/audio setting like cinema/vivid etc?

yep, i believe so, but many people prefer it...for me these options arent "make or break" they would just be nice to have.
The Viper is offline  
post #375 of 2137 Old 04-13-2012, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
FredrikX2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, I've heard that people don't notice the soap effect typically associated with TruMotion, so I would hope that any hidden TruMotion functionality is actually Off. Is there anyone with a really good eye for noticing interpolation soap and other artefacts, who wanna confirm this? Alternatively, is there someone who has compared a 6700 to a 7600 with TruMotion set to Off, and can say picture looks the same?

In my view, the only reason for complaining about TruMotion if it's on at some level and non-defeatable. I'll buy this TV if I just can confirm it's Off.

Thanks.
FredrikX2000 is offline  
post #376 of 2137 Old 04-13-2012, 09:27 AM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Viper View Post


yep, i believe so, but many people prefer it...for me these options arent "make or break" they would just be nice to have.

Thanks!
hornedbronco is offline  
post #377 of 2137 Old 04-13-2012, 10:41 AM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredrikX2000 View Post

So far, I've heard that people don't notice the soap effect typically associated with TruMotion, so I would hope that any hidden TruMotion functionality is actually Off. Is there anyone with a really good eye for noticing interpolation soap and other artefacts, who wanna confirm this? Alternatively, is there someone who has compared a 6700 to a 7600 with TruMotion set to Off, and can say picture looks the same?

In my view, the only reason for complaining about TruMotion if it's on at some level and non-defeatable. I'll buy this TV if I just can confirm it's Off.

Thanks.

i dont think anyone knows for sure yet. The reps ive spoken to at LG have all said it is always on (but we know how slow they can be). I dont have an eye for that sort of thing, but everything ive watched looked great, including fast paced sports. Maybe they improved on it over last years model, which from ive read in the lw5600 thread was pretty bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Thanks!

np
The Viper is offline  
post #378 of 2137 Old 04-13-2012, 11:18 AM
Member
 
IndyMag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyMag View Post

Last night I noticed something on my 47LM6700.

When swithing from normal 2D viewing to 2D-3D conversion while using the TV speakers, the volume and bass level increase (even though the volume number doesn't change). It sounds much better, almost as if it switches to a different EQ setting. When you turn 3D off, the sound reverts back to the lower level. No matter what I do, I can not reproduce the deeper sound level while in 2D mode.

Can anyone comment on this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Mike Ferrara View Post

There is a menu item in the 3D section for expanded 3D sound. Check it out.

So I went into the 3D menu. Expanded 3D sound was turned on. I played with the 3D viewpoint setting and it worked as expected. Then I adjusted the 3D Depth setting and was flabbergasted when moving that slider actually raised and lowered the VOLUME LEVEL!

I then turned off Expanded 3D sound, adjusted the 3D Depth again and it no longer varied the volume level, nor did it change the 3D Depth as it is supposed to.

So on my 47LM6700, it seems that the 3D Depth slider is somehow tied to the Expanded 3D Sound setting. Under no conditions was I able to get it to change the 3D depth at all. This is all while using the TV speakers.

Anyone else have this issue?
IndyMag is offline  
post #379 of 2137 Old 04-13-2012, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FredrikX2000 View Post

So far, I've heard that people don't notice the soap effect typically associated with TruMotion, so I would hope that any hidden TruMotion functionality is actually Off. Is there anyone with a really good eye for noticing interpolation soap and other artefacts, who wanna confirm this? Alternatively, is there someone who has compared a 6700 to a 7600 with TruMotion set to Off, and can say picture looks the same?

In my view, the only reason for complaining about TruMotion if it's on at some level and non-defeatable. I'll buy this TV if I just can confirm it's Off.

Thanks.

there isnt really a soap opera effect, but you will still see artifacts depending on how picky you are.

if you go here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...025800&page=66
and create a script for 48fps, thats how it looks on this tv in my opinion.
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #380 of 2137 Old 04-14-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
gjpwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyMag View Post

So I went into the 3D menu. Expanded 3D sound was turned on. I played with the 3D viewpoint setting and it worked as expected. Then I adjusted the 3D Depth setting and was flabbergasted when moving that slider actually raised and lowered the VOLUME LEVEL!

I then turned off Expanded 3D sound, adjusted the 3D Depth again and it no longer varied the volume level, nor did it change the 3D Depth as it is supposed to.

So on my 47LM6700, it seems that the 3D Depth slider is somehow tied to the Expanded 3D Sound setting. Under no conditions was I able to get it to change the 3D depth at all. This is all while using the TV speakers.

Anyone else have this issue?

Yep.. tried the same thing..and got the same result.. haha.. and i too was expecting to see the picture depth change..however after turning off the expanded 3d, i did notice the overall picture size decreasing on the sides..i wonder whats the use of that.. but definitely no change to the depth
gjpwiz is offline  
post #381 of 2137 Old 04-14-2012, 10:36 AM
Member
 
webaccount's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Yes. I tried it in the LG 3D video app; the tv recognizes 3d and automatically displays 3d, I ca disable it by converting 3d to 2d using the steps mentioned earlier. Good luck.

doesn't work the same way when you play a 3D movie such as a ripped 3D movie in MKV format.

If LG is reading this I hope they will fix this in the future, the 5700 has this.

EDIT:

FOUND IT !!! it's burried in Settings->3D Settings, Normal Image View
webaccount is offline  
post #382 of 2137 Old 04-14-2012, 11:17 AM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by webaccount View Post


doesn't work the same way when you play a 3D movie such as a ripped 3D movie in MKV format.

If LG is reading this I hope they will fix this in the future, the 5700 has this.

Is the ripped 3d movie in sbs format? You need to select that option from 3d menu to display sbs in 3d.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #383 of 2137 Old 04-14-2012, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Is the ripped 3d movie in sbs format? You need to select that option from 3d menu to display sbs in 3d.

i think he is talking about watching a SBS file in 2d, without having 2 split screens.
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #384 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 01:05 AM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentalDistortion View Post


i think he is talking about watching a SBS file in 2d, without having 2 split screens.

Ah I see ... well the 2 split screen video itself is a 2D version of that video. TV will not chop the 2D split screen video into half, none do.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #385 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys... need some info urgently. I just got the 55lm6700 and I can see horizontal lines on every channel i tried.

how can I make them go away?

Also any suggestions for settings
sid369 is offline  
post #386 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 03:45 PM
Member
 
trackmaster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackmaster1 View Post

lol im in jamaica and i just ordered the 47lm6700 wanted a 55lw5600 but its still $1500 so i didnt buy it cause i would have to pay the $1500 + another $900 to clear it so until then this is it


finally took the plunge and got the 47lm6700 for $1100 wanted the 55 but shipping is gonna cost me an arm and a Leg, but if the price drops on the 55 will definetly get rid of the 47 lol
trackmaster1 is offline  
post #387 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Ah I see ... well the 2 split screen video itself is a 2D version of that video. TV will not chop the 2D split screen video into half, none do.

maybe im not wording it correctly. he has a sbs file. if viewed normally it will show to split screens. if you go to the 3d menu and choose normal mode, you will no longer have 2 split screens in 2d, instead you will get one screen.
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #388 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Hi guys... need some info urgently. I just got the 55lm6700 and I can see horizontal lines on every channel i tried.

how can I make them go away?

Also any suggestions for settings

not sure man, i dont see horizontal lines at all. did you try a bluray? if it is only happening on TV channels, try setting your cable box to output at a HD resolution.

if everything is set up correctly, it might be a problem with the tv (defective).
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #389 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
BYUofU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the response I got when I emailed LG about the 120hz issue on my 55lm6700:

Thank you for contacting LG Support, I'll be glad to assist you.

We understand your concern about the 120hz feature of the TV, We already forward this concern to our Engineering Dept and they are currently working on this, once the update is available, this can be downloaded by your TV over the internet to upgrade your TVs firmware version.

Hope I was able to answer your question today and if you have other concern, feel free to contact us at 800-243-0000 or visit (too new to post links)

Thank you for choosing LG.

Jayson
LG Support
BYUofU is offline  
post #390 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 05:42 PM
Member
 
cheesehead004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so who's calibrated this thing already? cant find any settings that i like and i keep on failing at doing it myself :\\
cheesehead004 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Cinema Screen 47lm6700 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm6700 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off