Official LG 47LM6700/55LM6700 "Passive 3D" Owners Thread - 2012 - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
elieen2ranndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the 3D using the 2D-3D mode and a video from the built-in 3D app. They looked pretty good and the conversion looked better than I expected, definitely better than the conversion on the LW5600. I don't recall noticing the FPR "scan lines" as much during the short time I watched it but I was watching mostly content with a black background so it may be I just didn't see it. The FPR lines really bug me on the 5600.

[img]http://www.***************/luoying2.jpg[/img]
[img]http://www.***************/luoying7.jpg[/img]
[img]http://www.***************/luoying1.jpg[/img]
[img]http://www.***************/luoying6.jpg[/img]
elieen2ranndy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BYUofU View Post

Here is the response I got when I emailed LG about the 120hz issue on my 55lm6700:

Thank you for contacting LG Support, I'll be glad to assist you.

We understand your concern about the 120hz feature of the TV, We already forward this concern to our Engineering Dept and they are currently working on this, once the update is available, this can be downloaded by your TV over the internet to upgrade your TVs firmware version.

Hope I was able to answer your question today and if you have other concern, feel free to contact us at 800-243-0000 or visit (too new to post links)

Thank you for choosing LG.

Jayson
LG Support

I've contacted Lg several times, and got different responses from different people. I honestly don't think the customer service reps even know what we are talking about.
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #393 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
MentalDistortion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheesehead004 View Post

so who's calibrated this thing already? cant find any settings that i like and i keep on failing at doing it myself :\\

I used the disney WOW disk for basic calibration, and i think it looks pretty good. the disk is only $17-18 at amazon. i bought the single disk version, because most people say the 2 disk version is not worth it.

There are some demo scenes as well, and after using the disk, I'd say it is very similar to my plasma.

you can find out more about it here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1287103

or you can try these settings:

http://www.televisioninfo.com/conten...alibration.htm
MentalDistortion is offline  
post #394 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 08:53 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trackmaster1 View Post

finally took the plunge and got the 47lm6700 for $1100 wanted the 55 but shipping is gonna cost me an arm and a leg, but if the price drops on the 55 will definetly get rid of the 47 lol

who you buying from that they charge you for shipping?
torres0428 is offline  
post #395 of 2137 Old 04-15-2012, 11:18 PM
Member
 
webaccount's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most 2012 models including 6700 have something called Resolution Upscaler, do anyone know how to activate this ? or how to check if it's working ?
webaccount is offline  
post #396 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MentalDistortion View Post

not sure man, i dont see horizontal lines at all. did you try a bluray? if it is only happening on TV channels, try setting your cable box to output at a HD resolution.

if everything is set up correctly, it might be a problem with the tv (defective).

Yes, it was a defective unit so returned it and got another one and this one is fine.

Can someone share some settings they are using. I am trying to find what all this tv can do. If someone could share some info it would be great.

I have a few mkv, avi 3d sbs mkv files on my external hard drive, can I play them directly by plugging in the usb?

Can I surf the internet?

Any general picture settings and 3D settings that will optimize this tv.
sid369 is offline  
post #397 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 07:01 AM
Member
 
The Viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by webaccount View Post

Most 2012 models including 6700 have something called Resolution Upscaler, do anyone know how to activate this ? or how to check if it's working ?

I think its called super resolution...its located in settings-picture-advanced control

Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

I have a few mkv, avi 3d sbs mkv files on my external hard drive, can I play them directly by plugging in the usb?

Can I surf the internet?

it plays mkv from an external hard drive just fine
you can surf the web, but its slower then PC surfing, but its not too bad
The Viper is offline  
post #398 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Viper thank for your response, I am glad to hear that mkv can be played directly.

I was also wondering about DNLA and how it can be used. I have a macbook 2008 and have xbmc.

My macbook is old and i tried playing a 1080p 3d SBS mkv with VLC player connected to the tv and the video was not smooth. I know its to do with my macbook, so I was wondering if playing directly through the HDD would make this smooth. I will have to test it out tonight.
sid369 is offline  
post #399 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 09:44 AM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Viper thank for your response, I am glad to hear that mkv can be played directly.

I was also wondering about DNLA and how it can be used. I have a macbook 2008 and have xbmc.

My macbook is old and i tried playing a 1080p 3d SBS mkv with VLC player connected to the tv and the video was not smooth. I know its to do with my macbook, so I was wondering if playing directly through the HDD would make this smooth. I will have to test it out tonight.

Hey Sid, I tried playing a sbs 3d file from MacBook connected to tv via hdmi and the 3d was unwatchable. The same file when played via USB was very clear and smooth.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #400 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 09:56 AM
Member
 
bearklaws007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having probles playing AVI. I have a 2 TB hard drive on my network with a few different file foramts. avi, mp4,mkv...about half of the the avi movies play-(they should all play) ,all the mp4 play, and none the mkv play...called LG tech. and they could not figure it out...said they will (call me back) well see about that.

does anyone know if 5600 remote will get into ezmenu???
bearklaws007 is offline  
post #401 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 10:24 AM
Member
 
webaccount's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

Hey Sid, I tried playing a sbs 3d file from MacBook connected to tv via hdmi and the 3d was unwatchable. The same file when played via USB was very clear and smooth.


It's a wifi problem, try connect the TV directly (wire) to your router.
webaccount is offline  
post #402 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
fpoama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Viper thank for your response, I am glad to hear that mkv can be played directly.

I was also wondering about DNLA and how it can be used. I have a macbook 2008 and have xbmc.

My macbook is old and i tried playing a 1080p 3d SBS mkv with VLC player connected to the tv and the video was not smooth. I know its to do with my macbook, so I was wondering if playing directly through the HDD would make this smooth. I will have to test it out tonight.

Here is what I found when I tested DNLA.

Without installing anything on my computer, I could browse my music and video files from the TV using just DNLA. Though the formats that it could recognize were limited, mkv's were not found. I played an avi using this method and it worked just fine.

I then installed Plex media server on my main computer and configured that. Then using Media-Link on the TV, I was able to browse all of my movies, including mkv's. I've played multiple mkv's such as 1080p, 1080p 3d sbs, 720p, and they all work just fine streaming over my wifi.

I also connected a laptop via hdmi and watched a 720p recording of a show in Windows Media Center and that played back just fine.

Essentially I found that using Plex to be really useful and it provides a nice XBMC type interface so that is what I use on a regular basis.
fpoama is offline  
post #403 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 01:50 PM
Member
 
sje3156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK I need as many as replies as possible please I am asking for yalls help with this, please come through for me and show why these boards are good to have around. OK I have scheduled for my LG 55lw6500 to be picked up 2maro and replace it with the LG 55lm6700. My question is should I keep the lw6500 or continue with the pick up and get the lm6700. My TV room is dark all the time so reflection isn't a huge problem cause I did notice the screen is glossy vs the lw model is matte and the lower refresh rate I don't care about either I don't really play video games at all I do however watch movies alot. I don't have any problems with the lw6500 I just want the newer model and the thinner bezel, well what started the look to replace it and to send it back was the sound quit 2xs the other day and i had to turn the TV off and back on to get the sound back and it worried me. Anyways please guys help me out, is the lm6700 a better choice or TV, is the PQ better. I have till 2maro 2pm to cancel the pick up. Thanks in advance for your replies.
sje3156 is offline  
post #404 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpoama View Post

Here is what I found when I tested DNLA.

Without installing anything on my computer, I could browse my music and video files from the TV using just DNLA. Though the formats that it could recognize were limited, mkv's were not found. I played an avi using this method and it worked just fine.

I then installed Plex media server on my main computer and configured that. Then using Media-Link on the TV, I was able to browse all of my movies, including mkv's. I've played multiple mkv's such as 1080p, 1080p 3d sbs, 720p, and they all work just fine streaming over my wifi.

I also connected a laptop via hdmi and watched a 720p recording of a show in Windows Media Center and that played back just fine.

Essentially I found that using Plex to be really useful and it provides a nice XBMC type interface so that is what I use on a regular basis.

Ok couple of problem I am facing and I am sure its user error. When I plugged in my HDD 1TB mac formatted, it is partitioned into 2 named Mac 1 and Mac 2.

Now the tv recognises Mac 2 where I have pic folder etc.
but does not recognize Mac 1 at all.

I downloaded plex from their website and when launching on my mac the application wont open, it bounces a couple of times on the dock and then dissapears.

Any mac guy need your input.

"Without installing anything on my computer, I could browse my music and video files from the TV using just DNLA."
How what are the steps? do u need to connect the laptop to the tv?
sid369 is offline  
post #405 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 03:54 PM
Member
 
erikcave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since some people are asking, here are my calibration settings. I used the built in Picture Wizard II and the AVS HD Calibration disk that you kind find elsewhere in these forums. I was quite frustrated with this TV until I lowered the backlight and contrast. In my opinion this the best way to achieve a high contrast ratio without washing out our oversaturating color.

LM6700
Main Screen:
50 - Backlight
86 - Contrast
58 - Brightness
15 - H Sharp
15 - V Sharp
50 - Color
0 - Tint
- Expert:
Off - Dynamic Contrast
Off - Super Res
Standard - Color Gamut
High - Edge Enhancer
Off - Color Filter
N/A - Expert Pattern
2.2 - Gamma
White Balance
Med - Color Temp
2 Points - Method
Outer - Pattern
High - Points
R.G.B. - 0
Color Management System
R.G.B. (select one)
0 - Saturation
0 - Tint
0 - Luminance
- Picture Option
Off - Noise Red.
Off - MPEG Noise Red.
Low - Black Level
N/A - Real Cinema
N/A - Eye Care
Low - LED Local Dimming
erikcave is offline  
post #406 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 04:03 PM
Member
 
erikcave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On another note, I have had no trouble playing most media through my wired network from a SMB share on my computer just using the network browser on the TV. I actually can't think of any files that haven't played. I know i have played sbs 3D movies in MKV format that were more than 10GB and they played fine and the 3D worked well. The only problem with this is that I could not fast forward, rewind or resume after stopping. I usually play all files on my PC through my Xbox 360 using Windows Media Center Extender. However, when I try to play the sbs 3D MKV files with my Xbox I get an error saying Media Center is missing something to play these kinds of files. They play fine on my PC, though.
erikcave is offline  
post #407 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 04:46 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Ok couple of problem I am facing and I am sure its user error. When I plugged in my HDD 1TB mac formatted, it is partitioned into 2 named Mac 1 and Mac 2.

Now the tv recognises Mac 2 where I have pic folder etc.
but does not recognize Mac 1 at all.

I downloaded plex from their website and when launching on my mac the application wont open, it bounces a couple of times on the dock and then dissapears.

Any mac guy need your input.

"Without installing anything on my computer, I could browse my music and video files from the TV using just DNLA."
How what are the steps? do u need to connect the laptop to the tv?

I have a Mac and I faced a few obstacles with HDDs and Plex Media Server. I have resolved all the issues since and it is working great:
1. Check if MAC2 is a NTFS formatted partition. I noticed that if the HDD is MAC OS Journaled or FAT32 then the TV does not support it. The HDD needs to be reformatted to NTFS.
2. You need to install Plex Media Server (not Plex Player) for Mac. Once you open the application, you should be able to see the Plex Icon on your Menu bar. From there you can configure the media type/ and folder locations.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #408 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 04:47 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by webaccount View Post

It's a wifi problem, try connect the TV directly (wire) to your router.

HDMI last I checked was a wire :P
hornedbronco is offline  
post #409 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 04:49 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearklaws007 View Post

Is anyone having probles playing AVI. I have a 2 TB hard drive on my network with a few different file foramts. avi, mp4,mkv...about half of the the avi movies play-(they should all play) ,all the mp4 play, and none the mkv play...called LG tech. and they could not figure it out...said they will (call me back) well see about that.

does anyone know if 5600 remote will get into ezmenu???

you got to read dude that question has been answered
torres0428 is offline  
post #410 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

I have a Mac and I faced a few obstacles with HDDs and Plex Media Server. I have resolved all the issues since and it is working great:
1. Check if MAC2 is a NTFS formatted partition. I noticed that if the HDD is MAC OS Journaled or FAT32 then the TV does not support it. The HDD needs to be reformatted to NTFS.
2. You need to install Plex Media Server (not Plex Player) for Mac. Once you open the application, you should be able to see the Plex Icon on your Menu bar. From there you can configure the media type/ and folder locations.

I somewhat got it working. I have MAC2 as FAT32 and MAC1 as OS journaled.

The problem is I cant reformat MAC1 coz FAT32 files have to be under 4gb. I don't know how to format it to NTFS on mac.

I installed Plex media server and although i tried 2 files, I was a avi which played fine the other a MKV 3D SBS 1080p was barely playing getting stuck and the blue circle of loading keeps coming.

So is it becuase its wifi and not hard wired? I can connect the ethernet from the tv to router will this fix the issue?
sid369 is offline  
post #411 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
bearklaws007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikcave View Post

On another note, I have had no trouble playing most media through my wired network from a SMB share on my computer just using the network browser on the TV. I actually can't think of any files that haven't played. I know i have played sbs 3D movies in MKV format that were more than 10GB and they played fine and the 3D worked well. The only problem with this is that I could not fast forward, rewind or resume after stopping. I usually play all files on my PC through my Xbox 360 using Windows Media Center Extender. However, when I try to play the sbs 3D MKV files with my Xbox I get an error saying Media Center is missing something to play these kinds of files. They play fine on my PC, though.

Thank you erikcave...

I am able to play through smart share also. all is pretty good...
bearklaws007 is offline  
post #412 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:33 PM
Member
 
trackmaster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

who you buying from that they charge you for shipping?

because i am shipping to jamaica and thats another 60% of the value of the tv
trackmaster1 is offline  
post #413 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:39 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post


I somewhat got it working. I have MAC2 as FAT32 and MAC1 as OS journaled.

The problem is I cant reformat MAC1 coz FAT32 files have to be under 4gb. I don't know how to format it to NTFS on mac.

I installed Plex media server and although i tried 2 files, I was a avi which played fine the other a MKV 3D SBS 1080p was barely playing getting stuck and the blue circle of loading keeps coming.

So is it becuase its wifi and not hard wired? I can connect the ethernet from the tv to router will this fix the issue?

Let me check my setup and get back to you on the formats n file size issue.

The second issue is likely due to your wifi speed, I was able to play 1080p files just fine over my 802.11n router
hornedbronco is offline  
post #414 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:41 PM
Member
 
sje3156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sje3156 View Post

OK I need as many as replies as possible please I am asking for yalls help with this, please come through for me and show why these boards are good to have around. OK I have scheduled for my LG 55lw6500 to be picked up 2maro and replace it with the LG 55lm6700. My question is should I keep the lw6500 or continue with the pick up and get the lm6700. My TV room is dark all the time so reflection isn't a huge problem cause I did notice the screen is glossy vs the lw model is matte and the lower refresh rate I don't care about either I don't really play video games at all I do however watch movies alot. I don't have any problems with the lw6500 I just want the newer model and the thinner bezel, well what started the look to replace it and to send it back was the sound quit 2xs the other day and i had to turn the TV off and back on to get the sound back and it worried me. Anyways please guys help me out, is the lm6700 a better choice or TV, is the PQ better. I have till 2maro 2pm to cancel the pick up. Thanks in advance for your replies.

Sooooo nobody has any comments about the lm6700 this is the thread for ppl who own that model right and nobody has any input.
sje3156 is offline  
post #415 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sje3156 View Post


Sooooo nobody has any comments about the lm6700 this is the thread for ppl who own that model right and nobody has any input.

I think you've answered your questions pretty well. If you like/want the thinner bezel and chrome stand + had issues with the older TV and do not want to invest time/money to fix it, the I'd say go ahead and get the newer model.

Good Luck! Let us know your opinions.

P.S: I know you are in a hurry for reply, due to your shipment arriving tomorrow. But, you need to be considerate on waiting for reply, all the members have jobs/family, you cannot expect instantaneous replys.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #416 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 06:08 PM
Member
 
sje3156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

I think you've answered your questions pretty well. If you like/want the thinner bezel and chrome stand + had issues with the older TV and do not want to invest time/money to fix it, the I'd say go ahead and get the newer model.

Good Luck! Let us know your opinions.

P.S: I know you are in a hurry for reply, due to your shipment arriving tomorrow. But, you need to be considerate on waiting for reply, all the members have jobs/family, you cannot expect instantaneous replys.

I understand thanks for the reply. Its just I seen all the post sence I posted that and nobody said nothing that's what I was getting at. But thanks point taken.
sje3156 is offline  
post #417 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 06:15 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sje3156 View Post


I understand thanks for the reply. Its just I seen all the post sence I posted that and nobody said nothing that's what I was getting at. But thanks point taken.

Awesome! Let us know your comparisons between 2011 and 2012 models!
hornedbronco is offline  
post #418 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
Meshal-USA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's on sale for 1099 if anyone's interested:

http://www.adorama.com/LOT47LM6700.h...urce=cj_552179

the price will drop to 1099 after adding it to cart
Meshal-USA is offline  
post #419 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 09:33 PM
Member
 
erikcave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearklaws007 View Post

Thank you erikcave...

I am able to play through smart share also. all is pretty good...

Cool. Tonight I was messing with it some more. I discovered I can ff and rw by using my universal remote and clicking the left and right buttons.
erikcave is offline  
post #420 of 2137 Old 04-16-2012, 09:36 PM
Member
 
webaccount's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hornedbronco View Post

HDMI last I checked was a wire :P

Dude, you're clueless, the files can be streamed from a PC using DLNA or Plex media server, when the TV does it over wifi (and it happens to be far from the router) it freezes so much making it unwatchable.
webaccount is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Cinema Screen 47lm6700 47 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm6700 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off