LG CS560/570 series (2012 models) - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 222 Old 04-02-2013, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
bunyan69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will these new TV's play mkv files with DTS audio?
Thanks

bunyan69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 222 Old 04-26-2013, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Venkman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have input lag / gaming lag numbers for the 42CS570? I'm looking hard at this set - seems like a winner and not too expensive.
Venkman is offline  
post #213 of 222 Old 04-26-2013, 11:22 PM
Newbie
 
H Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently got this TV (CS570) and I love it. But after using it for a bit I've noticed something and I'm not sure what I should do about it.

Do other people have uniformity issues on this model? I didn't look through the whole thread so I do not know if this was covered. So sorry about that.

what I'm noticing is what I think is called "Dirty Screen Effect"? Or a uniformity issue? I see whole issues across the screen that looks like dirt and or a veil whenever it's something like grass or ice or a bright sky and the camera pans. Should I return it? Is this common? Should I count myself lucky if this is the only issue? Any advice?
H Falcon is offline  
post #214 of 222 Old 04-27-2013, 12:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Leon!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I saw the 60hz next to the "120hz" (trumotion) version, 42 inchers side by side in best buy the other day... some how the cheaper one was handling a skiing demo better. IDK. Probably settings.
Leon! is offline  
post #215 of 222 Old 05-20-2013, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
Eduardboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 32ls570s and am impressed with the Input lag. However; it seems that blueish tints shift to purple and brown/reddish to yellow. Here is a picture to illustrate the problem with a Wii U;

https://www.dropbox.com/s/93fdso8cqhmjh6t/IMG_1089.JPG

The settings for colour temp and tint can be changed in such a way that I get the sand right, but I destroy most of the other colours that way. What settings do I need to change to match up the screens a bit better?
Eduardboon is offline  
post #216 of 222 Old 05-22-2013, 01:37 AM
Newbie
 
Eduardboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I figured out what I had to do; change a few settings in the CMS. Too bad that's not an option when you enabled game mode.. I had to go to ISF mode to do it, introducing major input lag.

So 118ms lag with nice colours against 16ms lag (same as wii u gamepad) on game-mode/pc.

So, any suggestions? Because I really hate the colouring on the telly.

Edit: As a general thing for this tv: the image appears to be a lot less sharp when you label the input as pc. I don't know why, but it's there.
Eduardboon is offline  
post #217 of 222 Old 05-23-2013, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
John4721's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When you're having the input lag issues, what's the "color space" setting configured to? Under the expert/advanced menu.
John4721 is offline  
post #218 of 222 Old 06-02-2013, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
Eduardboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's set to BT709 or "wide"
Eduardboon is offline  
post #219 of 222 Old 06-24-2013, 02:52 PM
Member
 
michaelwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I'm going to end up with one of these in the 42" version. The CS570 is the only set I've found that meets all the needs I currently have:

Separate composite and component inputs (the second set of component inputs is a bonus).
Variable audio via analog out or a headphone jack (headphone jack in this case).
Video mode selectable via a button on the remote without having to go into "Menu".

A question I have as of right now is power consumption when in use. Has anyone plugged it into a Kill-A-Watt or similar to see what it actually draws?
michaelwalsh is offline  
post #220 of 222 Old 06-26-2013, 04:54 PM
Member
 
michaelwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm in. Was going to buy (what I assume is) a leftover stock set from Adorama Camera ($549), but lucked-out on someone local advertising his on both Craigslist and eBay. The story is that he's had it for only 5 months and now he's moved in with his girlfriend and her bigger, already wall-mounted set, so he doesn't need it anymore. He says he prefers this set, but can't be bothered with the hassle of swapping them out. I'll take him at his word because the set does at least look fairly new. Bought it for the eBay asking price of $377, where he was looking for the more optimistic price of $400 on Craigslist. Only turned it on and hooked my laptop up to HDMI as of yet, just to make sure it wasn't a brick. Will have to get it home before I can start playing with calibration.
michaelwalsh is offline  
post #221 of 222 Old 06-27-2013, 02:55 AM
Member
 
michaelwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue with getting digital channels...won't find any. Cable 2-99 works fine, and I know we're getting digital via our provider - I have a cheapo Dynex 19" LCD for my treadmill that gets them just fine. Have a feeling that either a) the digital tuner is not set properly in the service menu or b) it's defective.
michaelwalsh is offline  
post #222 of 222 Old 06-27-2013, 08:36 AM
Member
 
michaelwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelwalsh View Post

Having an issue with getting digital channels...won't find any. Cable 2-99 works fine, and I know we're getting digital via our provider - I have a cheapo Dynex 19" LCD for my treadmill that gets them just fine. Have a feeling that either a) the digital tuner is not set properly in the service menu or b) it's defective.

Never mind. Digital cable channels were there when I rescanned this morning. Don't for the life of me know why they couldn't be found yesterday. Like I said, they were working on the whole time on the Dynex...I went and checked first.
michaelwalsh is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 42 Inch 42cs560 , Lg 47cs570 47 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off