Official Samsung UNXXEH5000/UNXXEH5050 Owner's Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 270 Old 09-15-2012, 11:02 PM
Member
 
bananafi5h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTH. Sams club is selling un40eh5050 for $678 and un46eh5050 for $698. $20 difference? lmao. Un40eh5050 was $529 last time I checked.
bananafi5h is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 270 Old 09-16-2012, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
Signex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, i just hooked my PC up to my UE-40EH5000, i have it in HDMI2, with game mode off, i have absolutely zero input-lag.

Man i love this TV biggrin.gif When gaming i dont notice any input lag, it's like playing on a regular PC screen.
Signex is offline  
post #183 of 270 Old 09-23-2012, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
henny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the Samsung 46-5000 series I believe I should be able to adjust the picture as discussed here,,Correct?
henny is offline  
post #184 of 270 Old 09-23-2012, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
henny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have adjusted the settings as recommended here and I am quite happy with the results, thank you for posting. Some recommend waiting a few months before doing a calibration, True?
henny is offline  
post #185 of 270 Old 10-04-2012, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
beekeeper5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a UN40EH5000F.

I downloaded the latest firmware from Samsung's website and I briefly (thought I) saw it was going to update it from 1012 to 1014. So, I proceeded to update and now it's 1012.eek.gif Could I have misread that it was going upgrade to 1014 but in reality, it downgraded to 1012?

confused.gif

How to I upgrade it to 1014? I can't seem to find that firmware.
beekeeper5 is offline  
post #186 of 270 Old 10-09-2012, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
beekeeper5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

it should be up eventually (probably before end of year); in fact some sets have shipped with firmware 1016
regarding your mistake, it probably said it would go to 1012 from 1014 (1014 being stated after 1012, which made it look like going from 1012 to 1014)

Do you know what the difference is between 1012 and 1014? I can't seem to find that information anywhere...
beekeeper5 is offline  
post #187 of 270 Old 10-09-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
P40L0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updated to firmware 1021 (UE40EH5000), and updated my calibrated settings for the best image quality possible for this TV (using the official AVS Calibrator too):

Picture Mode: Film

BACKLIGHT 20
CONTRAST 100
BRIGTHNESS 44
SHARPNESS 5 (30 for Italian DDT-TV)
COLOR 51
TINT 49/51

Screen Adjustment

PICTURE SIZE: Fit to Screen (Auto-Wide for DDT-TV)

Advanced Settings

DYNAMIC CONTRAST: Off
BLACK TONE: Off
SHADOW DETAIL: 0
RGB ONLY MODE: Off
COLOUR SPACE: Native
WHITE BALANCE MENU:
R-Offset 25, G-Offset 25, B-Offset 25
R-Gain 0, G-Gain 30, B-Gain 30
GAMMA: -1
MOTION LIGHTING: Off

Picture Options

COLOUR TONE: Warm 2
DIGITAL NOISE FILTER: Off
MPEG NOISE FILTER: Off
HDMI BLACK LEVEL: Low
FILM MODE: Off (Auto2 on Italian DDT-TV)
LED MOTION PLUS: Off


Gaming Mode: Off


And with these calibrated settings, configure your Xbox 360 Display Settings like this:

RESOLUTION: 1080p (Say Yes to 50Hz too)
REFERENCE LEVEL: Standard
HDMI COLOR SPACE: RGB
AUTOSCAN DISPLAY SETTINGS: Enabled
SCREEN SAVER: Yes



Enjoy! smile.gif
P40L0 is offline  
post #188 of 270 Old 10-10-2012, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
bucknuts07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 36
So, I have been in search of a good gaming tv, and recently bought a panasonic c3 32 inch tv from amazon that is720 p, I didn't think not having 1080p would bother me,but of course it does. I was in best buy tonight, and they had 4 boxes below the display that say model ts01 on the label. Does that indicate the sharp panel ? Also, anyone here play call of duty much on this tv ? Please gimme me feedback as to what your thoughts are. I read in this thread that some say this tv blurs during games, but others say that it doesn't. For the money , can't imagine a better 32 inch tv. My other option I have been considering is a 25 inch monitor, but 32 inches seems like the perfect size to game on. I have a 50 inch panny gt25 plasma that is great, but I seem to do better playing on the 32 inch c3 I have.

Xbox Live- bucknuts07

 

PSN-bucknuts07

bucknuts07 is offline  
post #189 of 270 Old 10-10-2012, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok how do I tell what kind of panel my tv is?
mbergh22 is offline  
post #190 of 270 Old 10-11-2012, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
andulong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vocalvoodoo View Post




Lastly, I've noticed that the two top corners of the bezel are loose. You can push each top corner in an 8th of an inch or so, but not so with the bottom two corners. Checked the screws and they were tight. Can someone confirm if their display does this or not? Just want to make sure it's not a manufacturing defect with mine.


 

I just purchased this TV and love it too. When unpacking I noticed while handling it by the upper corners, the bezel did feel a bit loose. After setting it up I noticed that the top corners only are a bit loose and I can easily squeeze it together with very little finger pressure. Maybe 1/8th inch or so. Thought it might be assembled incorrectly and even went back to the store to test the display model which did move a bit but not as much as mine. Then I searched the internet and found this thread...maybe a few are looser than others, does not seem to matter though. Hopefully not a problem.
andulong is offline  
post #191 of 270 Old 10-18-2012, 03:28 AM
Newbie
 
david@dwilkins24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spent ages playing with settings to use this TV with my PC got no where but these settings are really good to use as a PC monitor
thank you so much for this

Dave

Cornwall UK
david@dwilkins24 is offline  
post #192 of 270 Old 10-18-2012, 07:22 AM
Member
 
P40L0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by david@dwilkins24 View Post

Spent ages playing with settings to use this TV with my PC got no where but these settings are really good to use as a PC monitor
thank you so much for this
Dave
You're welcome! smile.gif
P40L0 is offline  
post #193 of 270 Old 10-20-2012, 09:33 PM
Newbie
 
AZTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that didn't work....for Mom. It just an SD picture??

Bought the UN32EH5000 TV and replaced Mom's old tube TV on her back patio. This new 32" Sammy is fed by a coax cable from her living room DirecTV HD-DVR. It defaulted to "Cable" as the source. Her living room TV is a Sammy LED connected by HDMI to the same HD-DVR.

The UN325000 is only displaying an SD signal. I used the profile settings mentioned in this thread. I thought an HD signal can be pushed through a coax cable? I mean, that's how the local cable company does it correct? Am I missing a setting on the 32" Sammy that is keeping it from displaying in HD?

In Nov. 2011 DirecTV updated their software & onscreen guide. Since that major update a warning message pops up on the patio TV that states "Either your TV or the cable is not HD compatable blah blah. Please replace...blah". So I replaced that old TV today and she still gets the message, still gets that ol standard def poor picture.

Any help would be appreciated.
AZTV is offline  
post #194 of 270 Old 10-20-2012, 10:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZTV View Post

Well that didn't work....for Mom. It just an SD picture??
Bought the UN32EH5000 TV and replaced Mom's old tube TV on her back patio. This new 32" Sammy is fed by a coax cable from her living room DirecTV HD-DVR. It defaulted to "Cable" as the source. Her living room TV is a Sammy LED connected by HDMI to the same HD-DVR.
The UN325000 is only displaying an SD signal. I used the profile settings mentioned in this thread. I thought an HD signal can be pushed through a coax cable? I mean, that's how the local cable company does it correct? Am I missing a setting on the 32" Sammy that is keeping it from displaying in HD?
In Nov. 2011 DirecTV updated their software & onscreen guide. Since that major update a warning message pops up on the patio TV that states "Either your TV or the cable is not HD compatable blah blah. Please replace...blah". So I replaced that old TV today and she still gets the message, still gets that ol standard def poor picture.
Any help would be appreciated.

Coax does not carry HD signal. You need an HDMI cable from the source to the tv. Or the green red blue cables but HDMI is much better.
mbergh22 is offline  
post #195 of 270 Old 10-21-2012, 02:23 AM
Newbie
 
slon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought UE40EH5000 (40A6AFOD, FW 1021.0) and I am quiet pleased with picture quality in general. However gamma is way off the desired 2.2 value. Mid-tones seem way to bright, gamma values seem to range from 1.6 when set to -3 to 1.2 when set to + 3 in movie mode (used following test images converted to .bmp on USB: http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/refer/Notes/gamma.html, http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gamma_calibration.php, http://www.lcdreviewz.com/GammaCorrection). Did anyone else notice similar issue?
slon is offline  
post #196 of 270 Old 10-21-2012, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by AZTV View Post

Well that didn't work....for Mom. It just an SD picture??
Bought the UN32EH5000 TV and replaced Mom's old tube TV on her back patio. This new 32" Sammy is fed by a coax cable from her living room DirecTV HD-DVR. It defaulted to "Cable" as the source. Her living room TV is a Sammy LED connected by HDMI to the same HD-DVR.
The UN325000 is only displaying an SD signal. I used the profile settings mentioned in this thread. I thought an HD signal can be pushed through a coax cable? I mean, that's how the local cable company does it correct? Am I missing a setting on the 32" Sammy that is keeping it from displaying in HD?
In Nov. 2011 DirecTV updated their software & onscreen guide. Since that major update a warning message pops up on the patio TV that states "Either your TV or the cable is not HD compatable blah blah. Please replace...blah". So I replaced that old TV today and she still gets the message, still gets that ol standard def poor picture.
Any help would be appreciated.

Coax output from a DVR box is only analog standard-def on channel 3, no HD that way at all. Local cable companies modulate several digital/HD channels via direct coax connection (no box) but a DVR box coax output doesn't have that capability.

You could buy an HDMI splitter (available at places like monoprice.com) that would allow for outputting extra HDMI outputs from a single HD-DVR box to drive more than one HDTV.
Use with a good quality 25foot or slightly longer HDMI cable to the other room, and a short 6foot HDMI cable to the TV in the same room as the DVR, that works for me with a similar setup.
I also use a remote accessory that allows a remote control to communicate with the DVR box via RF from another room for controlling the DVR, works great.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #197 of 270 Old 10-21-2012, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
BriscoCountyJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by slon View Post

I recently bought UE40EH5000 (40A6AFOD, FW 1021.0) and I am quiet pleased with picture quality in general. However gamma is way off the desired 2.2 value. Mid-tones seem way to bright, gamma values seem to range from 1.6 when set to -3 to 1.2 when set to + 3 in movie mode (used following test images converted to .bmp on USB: http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/refer/Notes/gamma.html, http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/gamma_calibration.php, http://www.lcdreviewz.com/GammaCorrection). Did anyone else notice similar issue?

Is this with an HDMI connection? Try changing the HDMI level setting, one of them to make it darker.
BriscoCountyJr is offline  
post #198 of 270 Old 10-21-2012, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
AZTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BriscoCountyJr View Post

Coax output from a DVR box is only analog standard-def on channel 3, no HD that way at all. Local cable companies modulate.....You could buy an HDMI splitter (available at places like monoprice.com) that would allow for outputting extra HDMI outputs from a single HD-DVR box to drive more than one HDTV. Use with a good quality 25foot or slightly longer HDMI cable to the other room, and a short 6foot HDMI cable to the TV......
Thanks Brisco. She already has a UHF remote to control DVR from the patio. It's 48ft. including all the bends from the DVR to the patio TV. I'm not sure HDMI would work. A quality cable would probably be an arm an a leg....certainly not buying Monster Ultra smile.gif. The component connection is 5 cables (3 vid, 2 audio) and not interested in that. I might dump this in the lap of DirecTV to see if they will send out an installer, see how he deals with it. Thanks everyone.
AZTV is offline  
post #199 of 270 Old 10-22-2012, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
slon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, test images were run directly off USB Flash Drive. I used flowing image to approximate current gamma value: http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/refer/Notes/images/gamma.gif. This image http://www.lcdreviewz.com/graphics/GrayGammaAdjust.gif clearly shows gamma issues as well. Would anyone be so kind and run this or similar test* and report back results?

*You may need to convert images from .gif to .bmp in Paint (don't use .jpg).
slon is offline  
post #200 of 270 Old 10-22-2012, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by slon View Post

No, test images were run directly off USB Flash Drive. I used flowing image to approximate current gamma value: http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/refer/Notes/images/gamma.gif. This image http://www.lcdreviewz.com/graphics/GrayGammaAdjust.gif clearly shows gamma issues as well. Would anyone be so kind and run this or similar test* and report back results?
*You may need to convert images from .gif to .bmp in Paint (don't use .jpg).

I'm not sure I'd trust the TV's built in media player for calibration, as I'm pretty sure (last time I checked) it had undefeatable processing.

I would test on via a PC hooked up with HDMI at native resolution, and the input will have to be renamed to "PC", otherwise it will subsample it and the gamma tests won't work.
chicolom is offline  
post #201 of 270 Old 10-22-2012, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
slon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will test it and report back, but even if it is only feature/malfunction of TV's built in media player is just bizarre. Why would anyone set gamma this way? Default value in movie mode is 1.4!
slon is offline  
post #202 of 270 Old 10-26-2012, 12:15 AM
Senior Member
 
PogueSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
As time goes on with these TVs in regards to the panel lottery, is it still basically chance, even if you're buying new? Or over time will Samsung start using the cheaper panels as the product gets phased out?

I would have to assume that going with a refurb on this would result in low chances on a good panel, right? I mean, I figure if people are returning the set, maybe it's because the panel they got wasn't as good.

I'm new to all this and it's just so weird to me that products of the same model number can be so different. Are these different panels THAT different?
PogueSquadron is offline  
post #203 of 270 Old 10-27-2012, 02:14 PM
Member
 
P40L0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adjusted a bit my calibrated settings. smile.gif
P40L0 is offline  
post #204 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
Earthwomble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been getting a blue blur round moving objects.
Anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
Do I have a setting set too high for instance?
Earthwomble is offline  
post #205 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
Earthwomble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas what the 1021 update improves/fixes?
Earthwomble is offline  
post #206 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
PogueSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
As I wait for a sale anywhere on the EH5000, is there really any way to ensure that I get a good panel? Someone mentioned that you can tell by looking at a sticker on the TV. Is this true, or can you only know by going into the service menu? It would be helpful to know if I wind up getting the TV refurbished at some point. Thanks!
PogueSquadron is offline  
post #207 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PogueSquadron View Post

As I wait for a sale anywhere on the EH5000, is there really any way to ensure that I get a good panel? Someone mentioned that you can tell by looking at a sticker on the TV. Is this true, or can you only know by going into the service menu? It would be helpful to know if I wind up getting the TV refurbished at some point. Thanks!

Look at the link in my sig....
PogueSquadron likes this.
chicolom is offline  
post #208 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
PogueSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I guess what I really meant to say was...do you think they'd let me look at the sticker on the back of the TV at the store? I'd hate to open it up and get a lousy TV at home, only to have to bring it back and hope that the next one was any better.
PogueSquadron is offline  
post #209 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PogueSquadron View Post

I guess what I really meant to say was...do you think they'd let me look at the sticker on the back of the TV at the store? I'd hate to open it up and get a lousy TV at home, only to have to bring it back and hope that the next one was any better.

The version is on the sticker outside the box itself. There's a picture of it on that post. You don't have to open the box up.
PogueSquadron likes this.
chicolom is offline  
post #210 of 270 Old 10-28-2012, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
PogueSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Oh, okay, that's great. I'd love to go to Target tomorrow. It's at $479.00 and I'm not sure I'll get it any cheaper new unless I want to wait forever on Black Friday. I don't mind paying a few extra bucks for it, I mean it's already pretty cheap (or so it looks that way to me).

Don't think they'll be open tomorrow....probably shouldn't even leave the house because of the big storm going on haha.

(edit: Sorry for sounding dumb - I must've scrolled past that first image because I only saw the images of the sticker from the TV)

If for some reason it's safe at all tomorrow and Target is open I might swing by and see if I can get a TS02 version number. I just really hope I don't have to deal with any sort of ghosting or motion problems. I'll be pretty disappointed if it looks like the backgrounds smear around when I play my games frown.gif
PogueSquadron is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Ln46a750 46 Inch 1080p Dlna Lcd Hdtv With Red Touch Of Color , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv , Samsung 40 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln40a750 , Samsung Un40eh6000 40 Inch Led Hdtv , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off