Official Samsung UNxxES8000 Owner's Thread - Page 499 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14941 of 16240 Old 05-03-2013, 11:45 PM
Member
 
mets3214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using my 65 inch es8000 for only a week and I have a dead pixel or maybe it's a stuck pixel. It's just a green dot that can be seen in dark or black backgrounds. Is there any way to fix it?
mets3214 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14942 of 16240 Old 05-04-2013, 04:38 AM
Senior Member
 
OugaBooga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast GTO View Post

the f8000 has much improved uniformity
Yea, some have said it has better but there's other cans of worms with that set so it isn't a cure all solution.
Since my set is doing well i couldn't see myself spend the extra $$ toward a set that isn't a gauranteed better experience.
IF you are a gamer i HIGHLY suggest you look NO further then the ES, the F will be disaapointing.
If you can hold off then i suggest you wait till there's reviews on other sets from competitors.
Iam HAPPY as can be ES gamer biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post

IMO you should get the refund and a different brand. Consider a plasma. These TVs are not for everyone I'm convinced of that.
Plasma is nice, i know the F8500 is a great set but it's IR isn't any better then previous models so that's something to think about.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets3214 View Post

I've been using my 65 inch es8000 for only a week and I have a dead pixel or maybe it's a stuck pixel. It's just a green dot that can be seen in dark or black backgrounds. Is there any way to fix it?
It's a STUCK pixel, dead pixels are black & maybe white, not sure if white is dead, but green,blue & red are always stuck pixels.massaging it "may" help eliminate it, there was another method that could get stuck pixels unstuck but it's been yrs since i read that info & sadly i lost it with a HDD failure.I am SURE you can still find that info online.
edit: i Do remember something crazy in 1 of the solutions where u used a "magnet" over the stuck pixel, i did it with a PC monitor but i don't know if i would try it with this WAY more expensive TV.

SEK-2000/ZA....Any GOOD ?
OugaBooga is offline  
post #14943 of 16240 Old 05-04-2013, 07:45 AM
Member
 
prme19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hey guys, any updates on the new firmware? any issues? is it ok to update then? thanks

my updated movie mode calibration settings (1/19/14)
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prme19 is offline  
post #14944 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bladerunner1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh...Preferably the Virgin Islands....
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
PRME19, a few people have updated and posted minimal details. Most seems to indicate no change in picture quality.

I am on fW 1046.2 and staying there since i have not seen reports of pic quality improvements on any newer fw

i prefer angry Angry Birds. wink.gif

Love for all things Hi-def...Losing count; 200 plus bluray, 500 plus dvd, 30 plus HDdvd and a rapidly growing 50 plus in the cloud.

Bladerunner1959 is offline  
post #14945 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 05:44 AM
Member
 
prme19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, blade.. Thanks.. How come it's been slow here lately.. Is everybody drunk for cinco de mayo?smile.gif

my updated movie mode calibration settings (1/19/14)
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prme19 is offline  
post #14946 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 06:18 AM
Member
 
mickjcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by prme19 View Post

Ok, blade.. Thanks.. How come it's been slow here lately.. Is everybody drunk for cinco de mayo?smile.gif

Which firmware update are speaking of? 1048.2 or the one that is in conjunction with Comcast, 1052?
mickjcat is offline  
post #14947 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 07:25 AM
Member
 
prme19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1048.2.. I dont have comcast

my updated movie mode calibration settings (1/19/14)
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
prme19 is offline  
post #14948 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 08:05 AM
Member
 
mickjcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by prme19 View Post

1048.2.. I dont have comcast

I personally do not have any issues with the firmware update 1048.2 smile.gif I have a "new" panel because the original had colored vertical lines, so this panel has settled in and the picture is good, minimal clouding and flash lighting.

I was wondering myself how the person who has Comcast is doing with the 1052 update. rolleyes.gif
mickjcat is offline  
post #14949 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 11:17 AM
Member
 
parodielin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets3214 View Post

I've been using my 65 inch es8000 for only a week and I have a dead pixel or maybe it's a stuck pixel. It's just a green dot that can be seen in dark or black backgrounds. Is there any way to fix it?

Could be a dead sub pixel. I had one and exchanged it. I couldn't see the dead pixel in normal viewing distance. I exchanged it partially due to vertical banding. I also noticed that the back bottom of the TV was covered with dust. That could be the reason of the dead pixel - one dust went into the panel.
parodielin is offline  
post #14950 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
chribonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the movies have multi track sound info it will come out. I downloaded some Dolby Digital samples. We my somewhat old sound system (Cambridge Soundworks DTT3500) PCM did not work but Dolby Digital dis and output came out from all channels.
chribonn is offline  
post #14951 of 16240 Old 05-05-2013, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
Bibin Glaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All, I have a similar question. I bought UN46ES8000 TV from usa and took it to India. I'm using a Voltage converter 240-110v 250w. TV was working fine for past two months and it slowly started to switch off and on once in a while, now it is only giving a click on & off sound and it shows samsung Smar TV screen saver and then again with a click sound it switch off.

Could you please tell me if this is a issue with the voltage converter or with the TV?

Thanks you for the help
Bibin Glaster is offline  
post #14952 of 16240 Old 05-06-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bladerunner1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh...Preferably the Virgin Islands....
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Question regarding the IR Blaster and Smart Touch remote: Situation is, I went against my own philosophy, turned on the brain, and set these items up just to experiment and play (hoping an outside chance that i'd find a way to comtrol the soundbar...my bad). I should have known better than to deviate from my own ism..." I want a dumb tv with an excellent picture". LOL

How exactly do I back out of the process? Reason I ask is, the SmartTouch Shortcuts menu pops up automatically at the bottom of my screen whenever I push the "On Demand" button on my HarmonyOne or FIOS remote. The big "brain" added a step to the whole process of simply watching OnDemand by:

-screen goes to OnDemand menu silently then...
-screen goes black for 3 seconds or so showing the "no signal" window then...
-the OnDemand screen in full functiona is displayed with audio BUT...
-the Shortcuts menu bar then appears at bottom through no prompting of my own
-the Shortcut menu vanishes after 15-30 seconds...

How do I unwind that "idiocy"? I I cant find a away in the TV menu, shortcut menu or SmartTouch setup process to delete all of that connectivity.

Obviously not a critical situation , just annoying because I dont want to keep the SmartTouch remote around JUST to exit a shortcuts menu. Thats retarded!!!

Thanks guys...

Love for all things Hi-def...Losing count; 200 plus bluray, 500 plus dvd, 30 plus HDdvd and a rapidly growing 50 plus in the cloud.

Bladerunner1959 is offline  
post #14953 of 16240 Old 05-06-2013, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 426
I'm with you, I want to keep my tv dumb. Whenever it thinks its 'smart' that usually means we end up having to use our brain and we all know that is not what we want to do when we hit 'play'. smile.gif


Soon they'll probably integrate phones into the tv so that everytime someone calls you get your content paused and you see who's calling on the screen. Wouldn't that just be awesome? then they can use the camera like facetime but integrate that into the phone and soon you might even be trying to pless 'play' and you'll accidentally facetime one of your parents instead tongue.gif
mo949 is offline  
post #14954 of 16240 Old 05-06-2013, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

I'm with you, I want to keep my tv dumb. Whenever it thinks its 'smart' that usually means we end up having to use our brain and we all know that is not what we want to do when we hit 'play'. smile.gif


Soon they'll probably integrate phones into the tv so that everytime someone calls you get your content paused and you see who's calling on the screen. Wouldn't that just be awesome? then they can use the camera like facetime but integrate that into the phone and soon you might even be trying to pless 'play' and you'll accidentally facetime one of your parents instead tongue.gif
My friend's TV pauses content when his landline phone rings, like BT in a car. It's horrible. Here I was watching a game and it stops when his freaking sister calls.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #14955 of 16240 Old 05-06-2013, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bladerunner1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh...Preferably the Virgin Islands....
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
TheBigNewt and Mo949, i would snap if my tv ever cutout for a frickn phone call. Newt, your buddy needs ti disown the sister!! Lol

So, no one has a clue on how to roll back the smart touch and disable the shortcuts menu!!! Ahhhhhh

Love for all things Hi-def...Losing count; 200 plus bluray, 500 plus dvd, 30 plus HDdvd and a rapidly growing 50 plus in the cloud.

Bladerunner1959 is offline  
post #14956 of 16240 Old 05-06-2013, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bladerunner1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh...Preferably the Virgin Islands....
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Finally figured how the roll back of the smart touch and disabling of shortcuts menu happens. I deleted all pairing and setup of the remote and IR and after the tv was off all day while at work...the brain disengaged. very happy about that. Back to my regularly scheduled programming.

Love for all things Hi-def...Losing count; 200 plus bluray, 500 plus dvd, 30 plus HDdvd and a rapidly growing 50 plus in the cloud.

Bladerunner1959 is offline  
post #14957 of 16240 Old 05-07-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mo949's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebignewt View Post

My friend's TV pauses content when his landline phone rings, like BT in a car. It's horrible. Here I was watching a game and it stops when his freaking sister calls.

holy eek.gif

Im with you guys, that's just not the experience these bad boys are supposed to be providing. What's next, email chimes? biggrin.gif
mo949 is offline  
post #14958 of 16240 Old 05-07-2013, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
batmanwcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, my 60 started displaying a multicolored image and rebooting randomly all day. After a search, it seems that it happens pretty often. I opened up a Samsung ticket online so hopefully they'll contact me tomorrow. I'm on the latest firmware so I guess something is wrong with the TV. What's weird is that its been on for over 2 hours now and it stopped rebooting. Odd.

batmanwcm is offline  
post #14959 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 05:56 AM
Member
 
mickjcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batmanwcm View Post

Well, my 60 started displaying a multicolored image and rebooting randomly all day. After a search, it seems that it happens pretty often. I opened up a Samsung ticket online so hopefully they'll contact me tomorrow. I'm on the latest firmware so I guess something is wrong with the TV. What's weird is that its been on for over 2 hours now and it stopped rebooting. Odd.


My TV had the same issue. I would turn it off then on and the issue would go away. I did contact Samsung and they replaced the panel. No more issues as of today :-)
mickjcat is offline  
post #14960 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 134
For any calibrators sitting on the sidelines, amazon has the i1D3 for $171, extra $40 comes off at checkout, steal:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0055MBQOW/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER

My ES8000 settings, calibrated with an i1D3 and calman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(out of date, will update soon)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mavinwow is online now  
post #14961 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickjcat View Post

My TV had the same issue. I would turn it off then on and the issue would go away. I did contact Samsung and they replaced the panel. No more issues as of today :-)
I thought those problems were a board not the panel. My 4+ year old 42" Sammy in the BR did something like that Saturday. I unplugged it and plugged it back in and it's been fine. I would think that's something putting a bad signal on the panel, not the panel itself.

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #14962 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 734
Can someone please tell me how to access the service menu. I want to find out the amount of hours on an open box es7500 and I assume it is in the service menu or if not can you please advise how I can find this out?

Thank you!
eric3316 is online now  
post #14963 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
cluca1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SERVICE MODE ES7000 / 8000
Power Off
Info
Menu
Mute
Power On

* Do not change anything if you don't know what, some changes may be irreversible.

- To exit from the Service Mode just press Power Off.
eric3316 likes this.
cluca1969 is offline  
post #14964 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 01:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Glenee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: MidWest
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post

For any calibrators sitting on the sidelines, amazon has the i1D3 for $171, extra $40 comes off at checkout, steal:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0055MBQOW/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Hey Mavinwow,
What else besides this would one need to do personal Calibration's ?
Thanks,
Glenee

Nothing's Perfect So Stop Expecting It ! Glenee

Glenee is offline  
post #14965 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
thebignewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post

For any calibrators sitting on the sidelines, amazon has the i1D3 for $171, extra $40 comes off at checkout, steal:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0055MBQOW/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER
I've heard you better not be married if you get one of these. Is that correct?

Samsung ES8000 65", Evo Kit installed, Yamaha AVR with Paradigm speakers, iMac, iPad, Apple TV and HTC One phone.
thebignewt is offline  
post #14966 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 03:13 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenee View Post

Hey Mavinwow,
What else besides this would one need to do personal Calibration's ?
Thanks,
Glenee
Nothing that costs money

Grab the HCFR forked version here - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1393853/fork-of-hcfr-started-whats-needed
Read this a few times - Kal's guide to HCFR: http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10457
And download these patterns - AVS 709 Calibration mp4's: http://www.avsforum.com/t/948496/avs-hd-709-blu-ray-mp4-calibration


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Last update 5/20/13)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
10k is offline  
post #14967 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 03:15 PM
Member
 
xitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavinwow View Post

For any calibrators sitting on the sidelines, amazon has the i1D3 for $171, extra $40 comes off at checkout, steal:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0055MBQOW/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Still shows $209 even at place your order screen.

Edit: Never mind that. Had to choose the one that's sold by Amazon.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
xitman is offline  
post #14968 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 03:18 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Unless you intend on using pro software (which is not necessary at all for a home DIYer) just get the Xrite Colormunki Display for $169 - http://www.amazon.com/X-Rite-CMUNDIS-Xrite-ColorMunki-Display/dp/B0055MBQOM
It is the exact same hardware as the meter Mavinwow linked but it has firmware limitations which make it take reads a little slower and it also is not compatible with the pro software like Calman, Lightspace, etc.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Last update 5/20/13)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
10k is offline  
post #14969 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mavinwow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10k View Post

Unless you intend on using pro software (which is not necessary at all for a home DIYer) just get the Xrite Colormunki Display for $169 - http://www.amazon.com/X-Rite-CMUNDIS-Xrite-ColorMunki-Display/dp/B0055MBQOM
It is the exact same hardware as the meter Mavinwow linked but it has firmware limitations which make it take reads a little slower and it also is not compatible with the pro software like Calman, Lightspace, etc.

For the same price, why would you get the less useful unit? i1D3 comes with auto calibration software for your computer monitors, and you can use it with CalMAN if you want.

My ES8000 settings, calibrated with an i1D3 and calman:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(out of date, will update soon)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mavinwow is online now  
post #14970 of 16240 Old 05-08-2013, 03:59 PM
10k
Advanced Member
 
10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Xitman said 209. Obviously for the same price get the id3 since it is more capable.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Last update 5/20/13)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
10k is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Displays , Samsung Un46es8000 Led Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off