Official LG XXLM7600 Owners Thread... - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 3968 Old 04-08-2012, 09:32 PM
Member
 
EasyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just downloaded the firmware, took about 5 minutes. It is a pretty big file or LG download speed is not fast. I have very fast internet so that is not the issue.

I think they improved the youtube app, as it is running much faster and smoother and less sync issues. Netflix seems a little faster while browsing.
EasyGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 3968 Old 04-08-2012, 09:39 PM
Member
 
EasyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where's the setting to see network hard drive without DLNA?
EasyGuy is offline  
post #303 of 3968 Old 04-08-2012, 09:44 PM
Member
 
EasyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone also notice a little hole on the top front of the magic remote? Is that the microphone? I thought that feature of searching with voice was only available with the higher end models? I guess we just got the remote without the feature?...
EasyGuy is offline  
post #304 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Navigationroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure if it applies to the LM7600 but according to this article:

"All of LG’s high-end Smart TVs shipped after April will have the voice control capabilities activated by default. If you have already bought your new LG Smart TV – or will buy one in the coming weeks - you will receive the voice control system with a firmware update by the end of the month."

http://www.flatpanelshd.com/news.php...400&newsletter
Navigationroad is offline  
post #305 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Phantastica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed the little hole on the remote and saw that article as well. It'd be really nice if that were a feature that become available on the 6700 and 7600. The press release seems to indicate as much, so long as our $2000+ televisions are considered "high-end" by LG.
Phantastica is offline  
post #306 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 09:06 AM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantastica View Post

I noticed the little hole on the remote and saw that article as well. It'd be really nice if that were a feature that become available on the 6700 and 7600. The press release seems to indicate as much, so long as our $2000+ televisions are considered "high-end" by LG.

Hmm interesting .... I didnt look carefully at my remote I guess ... will check it out


Btw, what does the new update fix/improve???? Anyone? I'm still waiting out to know what it does
hornedbronco is offline  
post #307 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 09:10 AM
Member
 
AV-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantastica View Post

I noticed the little hole on the remote and saw that article as well. It'd be really nice if that were a feature that become available on the 6700 and 7600. The press release seems to indicate as much, so long as our $2000+ televisions are considered "high-end" by LG.

No they are not.
The update is only for the 8600 and 9600.
But who knows what the service menu can enable ...
AV-Freak is offline  
post #308 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 02:15 PM
Member
 
lkaufma1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkaufma1 View Post

Yes it is the original software version. LG chat couldn't resolve it. Going to send service out. Sheesh!

Well after checking every day, the update downloaded today. No service required. I've seen no difference in the tv.
lkaufma1 is offline  
post #309 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 02:40 PM
Member
 
EasyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the update last night, no visual changes. Maybe some apps running smoother and work correctly?
EasyGuy is offline  
post #310 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 02:42 PM
Member
 
EasyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV-Freak View Post

No they are not.
The update is only for the 8600 and 9600.
But who knows what the service menu can enable ...

I Heard that was the reason why those high end models have dual core. Why cant they add dual core into the 7600 version? so many possibility, maybe even Google TV update for it...
EasyGuy is offline  
post #311 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkaufma1 View Post

Well after checking every day, the update downloaded today. No service required. I've seen no difference in the tv.

I just spent the last 24 hours or so wrestling with new internet connections etc and when I sat down to go through my email, yours is the first I read- it made me laugh. I feel ya.

sheshechic is offline  
post #312 of 3968 Old 04-09-2012, 10:08 PM
Member
 
AV-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EasyGuy View Post

I Heard that was the reason why those high end models have dual core. Why cant they add dual core into the 7600 version? so many possibility, maybe even Google TV update for it...

The funny thing is - ALL - 2011 models had a dual core cpu.

Google TV is a different model line it's not for the LM series.
AV-Freak is offline  
post #313 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 05:20 AM
Member
 
lkaufma1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got off phone with LG to cancel my service appointment for the software download issue I was having. I asked and they confirmed the software download for voice control WILL NOT be for the 7600 as it is not dual core.
lkaufma1 is offline  
post #314 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 06:43 AM
Member
 
fallengt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have anyone took a macro-shot yet ? What is panel type of this model ?
fallengt is offline  
post #315 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
jukie888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 47LM7600 with the free soundbar. This is my first foray into HDTV and sound system setup.

I have one issue with the soundbar. I have connected the TV to the soundbar using the included optical audio cable. When I use the PS3, I noticed that the sound does not come out of the soundbar when I move just one menu in the PS3 (that is, there should be a clicking noise when you move from menu to menu on the PS3). It is only when there is continuous sound that the audio is fine, but it seems that if there's no sound coming from the TV, that when sound does start outputting, there is a delay for it coming out. Is this a common thing on soundbars/sound systems?
jukie888 is offline  
post #316 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 09:16 PM
Member
 
redram38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the update last night and now MLB says coming soon when you click on it. It did not work before the up date, but I could get to the main page of the app. Games would not play however. Also Netflix does not work as it should. It will load every few minutes and then it will finally just freeze on loading. I am using a wired connection and Netflix plays perfect on my Vizio and PS3 so it is the TV. The two main apps I use on this $2200.00 TV now are useless. I am still within my return period so looks like it may be going back to Best Buy Tomorrow. The picture is amazing so I am torn on what to do
redram38 is offline  
post #317 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 11:25 PM
Member
 
hornedbronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantastica View Post

There are basically two response rates that you can hit, 116ms and 16ms. 16 is great for gaming and 116 has a really noticeable lag.

However the labeling of the input on the input select screen makes a big difference. For any label other than PC, "Game" mode is the only picture setting that will let you hit 16ms. For inputs labelled "PC", you'll get 16ms all of the time, regardless of the Picture mode.

Here's the most surprising bit....on an input that isn't labeled "PC", you'll lose Local Dimming when in Game mode. The option will be greyed out and it will very clearly be disabled (hello flashlights). However, if you label that input as "PC", you'll have Local Dimming support even in game mode and still have a 16ms response rate.

HDMI Input 3:
Labeled as "Game" input or not labeled
Standard settings - 116ms
ISF Expert - 116ms
Game mode - 16ms
No local dimming available

HDMI Input 3:
Labeled as "PC" input
Standard settings - 16ms
Game settings - 16ms
ISF Expert - 16ms
Local dimming options available

Hi all,

Me and a buddy ran the same lag test as Phantastica on my friend's 47LM7600 and saw similar results :

Test setup:
Macbook -> Displayport to HDMI adapter -> Philips HDMI cable -> 47 LM7600

We used this website for digital clock

Based on Phantastica's experiment, the camera was set to 1/60 shutter and we took pictures and saw the difference in the displayed time on macbook and on the TV

The TV already had the HDMI4 input changed to "PC" and Audio and Video mode to "Game" and we got 0ms lag
so,
1: Label : PC / Picture Mode : Game / Audio Mode : Game = 0ms
2: Label : PC / Picture Mode : Standard / Audio Mode : Game = 33ms
3: Label : PC / Picture Mode : Cinema / Audio Mode : Game = 0ms
4: Label : PC / Picture Mode : Game / Audio Mode : Game = 0ms (Repeat of 1)
5: Label : GAME / Picture Mode : Game / Audio Mode : Game = 33ms
6: Label : AV RECEIVER / Picture Mode : Game / Audio Mode : Game = 34ms
7: Label : PC / Picture Mode : Game / Audio Mode : Game = 0ms (Repeat of 1)

We don't know if this is the absolute best way to measure lag. But, we notice no lag while playing games online ... same with the LM7600 I have. I think LG has come through in a big way fixing lag issues. Since LG marketed dual-play for this years models, I think it forced them to fix the gaming lag issues first

If you want to see the pictures taken during the test, let me know. I can ask my buddy to send them to me.
hornedbronco is offline  
post #318 of 3968 Old 04-10-2012, 11:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftyguitar1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Texas
Posts: 878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by redram38 View Post

Netflix plays perfect on my PS3. The picture is amazing so I am torn on what to do

If the picture is amazing, can't u plug in your ps3 to an available hdmi port? problem solved. Peeps need to start buying tvs again for their picture, not apps, maybe then the manufacturers will get their priorities in line again.
leftyguitar1963 is offline  
post #319 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 04:48 AM
Member
 
beelbeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am really interested in this tv (55) as well as the models from the previous year (5600 and 6500). Do you guys think there is a legitimate reason to get this years model over last years if the previous years' model can be had for a few hundred less?
beelbeel is offline  
post #320 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
CoryB23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our 55lm7600 is being mounted and installed today, so my excitement over reading (most of) these posts is hitting its peak. I can't wait to share my pics and feedback as well. Keep the posts coming.
CoryB23 is offline  
post #321 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 08:30 AM
Member
 
beelbeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have another quick question for you guys. My current receiver is not a 3d-ready receiver. Is it possible to run a few of the sources (ps3, cable box) into the tv and then have an audio out that runs to the receiver? I would like to get the 3d video directly to the tv and still have surround sound.

Thanks
beelbeel is offline  
post #322 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 09:06 AM
Member
 
redram38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leftyguitar1963 View Post

If the picture is amazing, can't u plug in your ps3 to an available hdmi port? problem solved. Peeps need to start buying tvs again for their picture, not apps, maybe then the manufacturers will get their priorities in line again.

Sure I could do that, but I can also do it with LED TV that cost about 500 to 800 dollars less. I paid for the smart TV to be Smart so it should work as advertised. Would you keep a car that drove great but the air conditioner, radio failed to work when you have had it a week. probl not.
redram38 is offline  
post #323 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 09:23 AM
Member
 
DeadmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going to bb after work to drop off my Xbr9 and exchange it for the LM55-7600. Pretty excited should be a good upgrade ! Does anyone know what bb is still offering when you purchase this tv ?
DeadmanX is offline  
post #324 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 09:25 AM
Member
 
jeffro23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Apex,NC
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beelbeel View Post

I have another quick question for you guys. My current receiver is not a 3d-ready receiver. Is it possible to run a few of the sources (ps3, cable box) into the tv and then have an audio out that runs to the receiver? I would like to get the 3d video directly to the tv and still have surround sound.

Thanks

Its a common problem that I, as well as many, people are running into.
I dropped a grand on my pioneer elite HDMI receiver and it doesnt support 3D.
So right now its just acting as an audio amplifier and the TV is doing all the switching.
what I dont know is if theres any audio loss coming from source thru TV then out thru receiver. All I know is that it sounds great in my 5.1 setup so Im happy with the new setup.

Now the issue I have is with 3 different remotes. the LG, my Harmony and my Directv Receiver (as well as my PS3 controllers)
Ill still need the LG wand around and I actually like the direcTV remote.
LG remote really need and input button.
Anyone successfully programmed DTV remote for the power/input switching on the 7600?
jeffro23 is offline  
post #325 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 10:03 AM
Member
 
beelbeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadmanX View Post

Going to bb after work to drop off my Xbr9 and exchange it for the LM55-7600. Pretty excited should be a good upgrade ! Does anyone know what bb is still offering when you purchase this tv ?

I called my local BB. They have both the 7600 and the 6700 for 1999, which makes the choice between the two a no-brainer. I tried to get them to make that the price including tax, and was quickly (but politely) told no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro23 View Post

Its a common problem that I, as well as many, people are running into.
I dropped a grand on my pioneer elite HDMI receiver and it doesnt support 3D.
So right now its just acting as an audio amplifier and the TV is doing all the switching.
what I dont know is if theres any audio loss coming from source thru TV then out thru receiver. All I know is that it sounds great in my 5.1 setup so Im happy with the new setup.

Now the issue I have is with 3 different remotes. the LG, my Harmony and my Directv Receiver (as well as my PS3 controllers)
Ill still need the LG wand around and I actually like the direcTV remote.
LG remote really need and input button.
Anyone successfully programmed DTV remote for the power/input switching on the 7600?

Thanks for the advice. I checked it out and found out that the tv has optical out. Is that what you are using? My understanding is that optical does not actually support some of the fancier new lossless formats (like TrueHD), but I will be fine if it is just a more typical 5.1 sound.
beelbeel is offline  
post #326 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 10:18 AM
Member
 
DeadmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just at the store yesterday and saw the tag said $2099 but I will be sure to mention the $1999 price ! Thanks
DeadmanX is offline  
post #327 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 10:20 AM
Member
 
beelbeel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadmanX View Post

I was just at the store yesterday and saw the tag said $2099 but I will be sure to mention the $1999 price ! Thanks

It might be different where you are. I am in Atlanta, and the unit that they had out for the 3d glasses testing center had a 1999 tag on it. They also quoted me that price at every ATL store that I called.

I stopped by HH Gregg two days ago and saw a 2099 sticker. When I called them today, however, they said 1999.
beelbeel is offline  
post #328 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 10:20 AM
Member
 
dmeech10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the motion on the LM7600? Do you notice a lot of judder and blurring? I know things could be smoothed out with maxing the motion settings but I hate the soap opera effect. How does motion look on these sets on the OFF or Low settings?
dmeech10 is offline  
post #329 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Alpha OTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would I want the LM7600 over the LM6700? What am I getting for the extra money?

I'm leaning heavily towards a 55" LG 3d set. I'll be doing gaming, tv and movies. Is burn in a problem with these sets?
Alpha OTS is offline  
post #330 of 3968 Old 04-11-2012, 05:50 PM
Member
 
DeadmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
umm the 6700 and the 7600 are the same price @ bb i believe, so grab the 7600 (you get 240hz over the 6700)

Just got my 55LM7600, it will be delivered Friday! Also the guy there showed me how MW3 on split screen will actually show player 1 a full screen and player 2 a totally different full screen on the same screen... 0_o hopefully you get what i'm saying! haha none the less pretty cool stuff!
DeadmanX is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Displays , Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Lg Nb3520a Sound Bar Audio System With Wireless Subwoofer Bluetooth Streaming , Samsung Un55d7000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Led Hdtv Silver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off