Official LG XXLM7600 Owners Thread... - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4006 Old 11-03-2014, 06:06 AM
Member
 
waiting485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tampa8 View Post
Sorry to hear that. Doesn't sound good.

Did anything at all different happen before it would not come on? The only thing I can think of at the moment is unplug it like you did, wait about a minute or so then use the power button on the TV and hold it for about 10 sec. If nothing shows make sure that it's not on - Try changing inputs.
Nothing, my daughter was watching TV and it just went blank, she could not power on after that, I tried the above option you suggested but still the same issue.

I will contact LG support today, see if they can help.

Thanks
waiting485 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4006 Old 11-04-2014, 07:29 PM
Member
 
flhthemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow, maybe power supply died. Mine has emitted a very loud high pitch and the only way it would stop was to turn off the TV. I also watched it power itself off and back on all on its own. Bought mine in Jan 2013.
flhthemi is online now  
post #3993 of 4006 Old 11-08-2014, 12:08 PM
Member
 
waiting485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by waiting485 View Post
I will contact LG support today, see if they can help.

Thanks
I asked LG Support about the above problem, they asked me to contact a local TV repair shop, since TV is out of warranty I would have to pay all the charges.

Thinking that it must be the power board gone bad, I ordered one from ebay for about $30, installed it myself (super easy to do). Now TV is working again
waiting485 is offline  
post #3994 of 4006 Old 11-09-2014, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by waiting485 View Post
I asked LG Support about the above problem, they asked me to contact a local TV repair shop, since TV is out of warranty I would have to pay all the charges.

Thinking that it must be the power board gone bad, I ordered one from ebay for about $30, installed it myself (super easy to do). Now TV is working again

My LM7600 occasionally refuses to power up (and sometimes down), yet only via the magic remote. When I switch to an off-brand IR model and try again, it hasn't failed to do as told. To date, I've written it off as remote/battery strength issues. But I worry a capacitor may be going bad.

In case I wind up in the same boat, what are the board specs for this unit? And is it just a matter of swapping out the board, connecting the new one?

I also have an LG LA6200, and apparently a common issue with that model is the board connectors loosening up due to bad cable tape. The restraining tape comes loose and the wiring harness dangles from the cable connectors. Over time, gravity and thermal cycling result in broken connections. Some have found that simply ensuring a snug connection at all the fittings is enough to bring their sets back to life.
JackN is offline  
post #3995 of 4006 Old 11-10-2014, 08:23 AM
Member
 
waiting485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post

In case I wind up in the same boat, what are the board specs for this unit? And is it just a matter of swapping out the board, connecting the new one?
Yes, board is attached by 6 screws and 5 cable connectors, remove those, put the new board, reconnect and you are all done.

Part number in my TV is
REV 1.0
PCB EAX64744301 (1.3)
LG P/N: EAY62512802
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6953.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	192.1 KB
ID:	359666  
waiting485 is offline  
post #3996 of 4006 Old 11-10-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Hi guys.im glad this forum are still alive. Lol. I'm still enjoying my professional calibrated 55LM7600. Btw, what are you guys using cleaning your TV screen? My 1y.o.son finger prints are all over my screen.also while watching just regular cable show, which one better to use for pixel to pixel mode? 16:19,just scan, or set by program? any help woulb be appreciate. TIA.

Last edited by caloyzki; 11-10-2014 at 10:49 AM.
caloyzki is offline  
post #3997 of 4006 Old 11-11-2014, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by waiting485 View Post
Yes, board is attached by 6 screws and 5 cable connectors, remove those, put the new board, reconnect and you are all done.

Part number in my TV is
REV 1.0
PCB EAX64744301 (1.3)
LG P/N: EAY62512802

Thanks much; very helpful. If my set ever exhibits the same symptoms, it'd probably worth a go to try a new board.
JackN is offline  
post #3998 of 4006 Old 11-16-2014, 07:03 AM
Member
 
flhthemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Looks like a new FW has arrived....V6.05.02....
flhthemi is online now  
post #3999 of 4006 Old 11-17-2014, 08:47 AM
Member
 
dbe425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's new with this FW.
dbe425 is offline  
post #4000 of 4006 Old 11-18-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
numberonekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 60LM6450 almost the same as the 7600 and would like advise before ordering a new main board ( about $300 NZD )

The issue I had was I got a software update notification to what I think was 4.35.13. the usual message about a reboot appeared however when I did this the TV would flash the red LED twice then switch off and repeat the cycle so constant reboot issue.
There is no serial port / service port on motherboard so like to ask how to connect a PC to try flashing software or boot loader to the main board is there another way to connect Mstar isp utility or do I really need a new board.
numberonekiwi is online now  
post #4001 of 4006 Old 11-18-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
flhthemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbe425 View Post
What's new with this FW.
Took the update,can't find anything different. Took screen cap of the list of installed apps and all still have the same version numbers. Beats me, sure would be nice to know.
flhthemi is online now  
post #4002 of 4006 Old 11-22-2014, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by flhthemi View Post
Took the update,can't find anything different. Took screen cap of the list of installed apps and all still have the same version numbers. Beats me, sure would be nice to know.
One of the recent LG bulletins prompting a software updated suggested a tightening up of SmartTV security was underway. But who knows?
JackN is offline  
post #4003 of 4006 Old 11-22-2014, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by numberonekiwi View Post
I have a 60LM6450 almost the same as the 7600 and would like advise before ordering a new main board ( about $300 NZD )

The issue I had was I got a software update notification to what I think was 4.35.13. the usual message about a reboot appeared however when I did this the TV would flash the red LED twice then switch off and repeat the cycle so constant reboot issue.
There is no serial port / service port on motherboard so like to ask how to connect a PC to try flashing software or boot loader to the main board is there another way to connect Mstar isp utility or do I really need a new board.

The first thing to try would be unplugging the TV from the wall outlet and leaving it for a few minutes (at least until the red, LED "off light" goes out). Then plug it back in and power on, see if that massages out a possibly buggy installation.

If you're out of warranty and considering failed components and you happen to have the unit opened, you could check that all your board and power connectors are snug. Some have reported power cycling when a cable has come loose. But the fact that this occurred immediately following a firmware update makes me wonder about a corrupted install. So start with unplugging... Failing that, I'm afraid I'm out of my depth.
JackN is offline  
post #4004 of 4006 Old 11-23-2014, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by flhthemi View Post
Looks like a new FW has arrived....V6.05.02....
Are you not in engineering mode? My FW are already 9.x.x. version.
caloyzki is offline  
post #4005 of 4006 Old 11-24-2014, 02:06 PM
Member
 
flhthemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post
Are you not in engineering mode? My FW are already 9.x.x. version.
No, I'm not. Don't want to take the chance of it bricking my TV.
flhthemi is online now  
post #4006 of 4006 Old 11-24-2014, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
numberonekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackN View Post
The first thing to try would be unplugging the TV from the wall outlet and leaving it for a few minutes (at least until the red, LED "off light" goes out). Then plug it back in and power on, see if that massages out a possibly buggy installation.

If you're out of warranty and considering failed components and you happen to have the unit opened, you could check that all your board and power connectors are snug. Some have reported power cycling when a cable has come loose. But the fact that this occurred immediately following a firmware update makes me wonder about a corrupted install. So start with unplugging... Failing that, I'm afraid I'm out of my depth.
Yes have tried unplugging for several days checked all power connectors / components connectors to the main board still waiting for a usb to 25pin parallel cable to arrive so I can make a simple interface between pin 11 and 15 of the DB25 to pin 12 and 15 on the DB15 monitor plug of the tv and using Mstar but I am not certain this will fix the issue. as I am noot sure if it is even loading the bootloader.
numberonekiwi is online now  
post #4007 of 4006 Old 11-25-2014, 12:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi I w0uld like to know if u guys use CNETs 2D settings and if u have made any tweak also which 3D pic settings would u recommend? and last question: do u guys know what the bypass option on the AV sync do? Thanks...
Leonheart is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Led Hdtv , Displays , Onkyo Tx Nr609 7 2 Channel Network Thx Certified A V Receiver , Lg Nb3520a Sound Bar Audio System With Wireless Subwoofer Bluetooth Streaming , Samsung Un55d7000 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Led Hdtv Silver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off