I have general tv hook up question? Please - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-15-2012, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a cable setup question? I am giving my current tv to a friend and I have a general cable hook up question. First off the tv is a Sony 42 KDF-42A10 rear projection LCD. She will be running basic cable from coax straight to tv with no cable box. Will she get local channels from this in digital/HD ? Or do we need to hook up an HD antenna as well? If so what kind of setting do I need to set on the tv to get the cable and the antenna? Thanks guys
elykoj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-15-2012, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Latinoheat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Depending on your cable provider you will get sd channels with just cable to tv. Usually HD channels need a hd box, assuming the tv is 720p or 1080i. you will get HD channels. If you don't want to pay for cable, an over the air HD antenna will get you digital/HD channels for free depending where you live.

TV - Panasonic 55GT50Main Speakers - Klipsch Gallery G28'sCenter Channel- Klipsch RC-52Sub - Klipsch Sub 12Surrounds - Klipsch RS-52 II (new)Bluray/Game - HTPC/PS3Receiver - Onkyo RC-360HTPC - Intel Core i3, HDMI,Windows 7,XBMC,Bluray,3 TB,wireless WMC keyboardVideo processor - Darbee
Latinoheat is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-15-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Actually you should get local HD channels also. When you hook up the cable, do a scan for digital channels and you should see them.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So do a cable scan and dtv scan as well? Do both?
elykoj is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I'm not mistaken that display is a few years old and this is what you need to know. If the display has an ATSC tuner you can OTA HD with any simple antenna, it doesn't have to be an HD antenna. To get HD with basic cable straight from your wall your TV needs a QAM tuner.
topr is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry..my bad
elykoj is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by elykoj View Post

I have a problem... I just looked at rear panel of this tv and there is no coax port to plug thr cable wire into? I don't have a stb just a cable from wall. Do I have any options beside getting a stb for this?

According to the manual it DOES have coax inputs. Looking at the back of the set they're on the far left. All other connections are on the right.

It also has both ATSC and QAM digital tuners as well as NTSC. So you'll get all basic analog channels and in-the-clear HD channels as well as all digital channels over the air if you connect an antenna. So just connect the coax, do an analog and digital scan, and you'll be good to go.
mdavej is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see it now.. Sorry. I am at work and just pulled up picture online and didn't show far left of tv...oops
elykoj is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
putox1051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: White Lake, MI
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got the same TV. It does have a coax input, & depending on your service provider, you should be able to receive the local HD channels using the built-in QAM tuner.
putox1051 is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-16-2012, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
elykoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topr View Post

If I'm not mistaken that display is a few years old and this is what you need to know. If the display has an ATSC tuner you can OTA HD with any simple antenna, it doesn't have to be an HD antenna. To get HD with basic cable straight from your wall your TV needs a QAM tuner.


It does have a Clear QAM cable tuner, and 8 VBS,ATSC,NTSC Terrestial tuner.
elykoj is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off