Official Sony KDL-46HX750 & KDL-55HX750 Owners Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1887 Old 04-18-2013, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hwaiting View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRandal View Post

I run a single test, first I attempted to watch 3D experience from Sony Internet Videos feature (Sharks 3D) and failed miserably, it was buffering all the time and I managed to watch about 20 sec through 5 min. Then I did the same thing on Sony BD Player and it ran without a single hiccup.

So I confirm, wifi connection quality is really poor after latest update. Another addition to the growing list of issues I'm afraid.

I noticed that if you turn on the TV and try to use the internet over wifi in the first several minutes, the connection is really poor.
The connection seems to stabilize the longer TV is on however.

I also noticed the new Youtube App for TV's is now there (the original Youtube app is still there also). Yea! Pairing with the Youtube App on Android is great.

I too notice that my Sony BD Player (BDP-S590) has a higher transfer rate. When I fire up Universal Media Player on my PC, it always does a quick diagnostic check on both devices checking of the bitrate possible and the BD Player always reports a bitrate several Mbps higher than the Bravia.

So there is now 2 Youtube apps? I will have to check this out tonight.
steve1971 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1887 Old 04-19-2013, 09:12 AM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnuf View Post

Hit the 3D button on your remote and then select the side by side. The 2 images is how it's broadcast, and you have to tell your tv to put it together for 3D


It worked!

Thanks Gnuf.
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1443 of 1887 Old 04-19-2013, 09:15 AM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRandal View Post

I have general question, how do you watch you 3D movies guys, with or without motionflow? According to Sony Support (I had some talks and exchanged few emails with them) the only right way is to watch with motionflow on. It's hard for me to watch 3D content with motionflow (everyone knows why) and it's also difficult without it (BR250 started to flicker on bright scenes after last update). Is really everyone watching movies with motionflow on?

Cpt. Randall, how do you enable motion flow when watching 3D? When I watch 3D it doesn't allow me to change motionflow. That option is greyed out.
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1444 of 1887 Old 04-19-2013, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Checked out the new Youtube app and its a hell of alot better then the original one. Videos are much clearer.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1445 of 1887 Old 04-21-2013, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
RareChi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up everyone,

Great thread btw, i've learned alot even though i dont have these particular sets...which brings me to my dilemma...

I recently purchased the 40" Sony KDl R450A, and i was on this board looking for picture settings but hav yet to find any...but i keep seeing on this thread that "Graphics" mode in Scene Selection is a good setting for games (primarily play ps3 on this set).

I can't seem to enable it though, it's grayed out no matter what setting i switch to, does anyone know why this might be?
RareChi is offline  
post #1446 of 1887 Old 04-21-2013, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
CaptainRandal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by willie pastrano View Post

Cpt. Randall, how do you enable motion flow when watching 3D? When I watch 3D it doesn't allow me to change motionflow. That option is greyed out.

It's quite simple, I run anything in 3D on my ps3 (it doesn't work on Sony BD player, however) and get to the feature through Options > Picture. It's not grayed out, there are three settings available, Off, Normal, Smooth.
CaptainRandal is offline  
post #1447 of 1887 Old 04-22-2013, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had the HX750 for a few months now as a bedroom TV for an hour or so of viewing at night mostly. I can not get good picture quality-tried factory settins, CNET's, Hometheater.com's and those in post 1109 that had the retail mode ( that was garrish!).

The set shows a a darkish, non-sharp (soap opera effect?) PQ with all CNET and Home theater settngs. Using lastest HDMI high speed cable witha Directv receiver Hr-20 and a Panasonic DMP-BD65 blu ray player. Blu ray is better but does not compare with my 2012 Sharp LC-60LE640U either from Directv or blu ray. Not even close. Have tried adjusting contrast, brightness and sharpness under those settings with no improvement.

Think I have a bad set or the settings wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
post #1448 of 1887 Old 04-23-2013, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post

I have had the HX750 for a few months now as a bedroom TV for an hour or so of viewing at night mostly. I can not get good picture quality-tried factory settins, CNET's, Hometheater.com's and those in post 1109 that had the retail mode ( that was garrish!).

The set shows a a darkish, non-sharp (soap opera effect?) PQ with all CNET and Home theater settngs. Using lastest HDMI high speed cable witha Directv receiver Hr-20 and a Panasonic DMP-BD65 blu ray player. Blu ray is better but does not compare with my 2012 Sharp LC-60LE640U either from Directv or blu ray. Not even close. Have tried adjusting contrast, brightness and sharpness under those settings with no improvement.

Think I have a bad set or the settings wrong? Any help would be appreciated.
Take a look back around posts #1273 of this thread where I questioned if HDMI port 2 is bad on my set because of the very poor picture quality when using that input.

It was suggested there was a bad setting somewhere. I never did try resetting the TV back to factory defaults as using HDMI 1 for my Bluray player, and HDMI 3 for my cable box gives me great picture quality.
Mark_Venture is offline  
post #1449 of 1887 Old 04-23-2013, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post

I have had the HX750 for a few months now as a bedroom TV for an hour or so of viewing at night mostly. I can not get good picture quality-tried factory settins, CNET's, Hometheater.com's and those in post 1109 that had the retail mode ( that was garrish!).

The set shows a a darkish, non-sharp (soap opera effect?) PQ with all CNET and Home theater settngs. Using lastest HDMI high speed cable witha Directv receiver Hr-20 and a Panasonic DMP-BD65 blu ray player. Blu ray is better but does not compare with my 2012 Sharp LC-60LE640U either from Directv or blu ray. Not even close. Have tried adjusting contrast, brightness and sharpness under those settings with no improvement.

Think I have a bad set or the settings wrong? Any help would be appreciated.


What I did was took the settings Tom Norton over at Home Theater Magazine has for the HX850 and applied them to my HX750 and the PQ is outstanding. It has to be the settings you are useing. If you need to see my settings just send me a pm.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1450 of 1887 Old 04-23-2013, 05:11 PM
Senior Member
 
rjhseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Arlington TN
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

What I did was took the settings Tom Norton over at Home Theater Magazine has for the HX850 and applied them to my HX750 and the PQ is outstanding. It has to be the settings you are useing. If you need to see my settings just send me a pm.

That's what I did was used the link for HT.com settings for the HX850 and used those, Not as good as CNET's. I guess the word for my PQ is washed out. If that doesn't work will call Sony; bought direct from them under replacement for the green blob problem on my previous Sony.

Memphis Home Builder
rjhseven is offline  
post #1451 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjhseven View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

What I did was took the settings Tom Norton over at Home Theater Magazine has for the HX850 and applied them to my HX750 and the PQ is outstanding. It has to be the settings you are useing. If you need to see my settings just send me a pm.

That's what I did was used the link for HT.com settings for the HX850 and used those, Not as good as CNET's. I guess the word for my PQ is washed out. If that doesn't work will call Sony; bought direct from them under replacement for the green blob problem on my previous Sony.


I will take HT.com's settings over Cnets anyday but thats just me. Hopefully Sony can help you out with the problem your having.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1452 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
Mando E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for the settings on the 55' HX 750. I'm on the verge of insanity by constantly tweaking my own and the line has been drawn.

On another note: the W802 is getting its first bashing on "light darks". I need to go to best buy and see if they've put them out so I take a look...

-my 2 cents
Mando E is offline  
post #1453 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainRandal View Post

It's quite simple, I run anything in 3D on my ps3 (it doesn't work on Sony BD player, however) and get to the feature through Options > Picture. It's not grayed out, there are three settings available, Off, Normal, Smooth.

IF you are saying that you press Options on the tv and then Picture Adjustments then that is what I mean. It's greyed out for me. I've tried it on different Scene Select modes but it's greyed out on the ones ive tried.
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1454 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mando E View Post

Looking for the settings on the 55' HX 750. I'm on the verge of insanity by constantly tweaking my own and the line has been drawn.

On another note: the W802 is getting its first bashing on "light darks". I need to go to best buy and see if they've put them out so I take a look...

-my 2 cents

I have read the same thing. It looks like the W802's black levels are not that impressive. Dont care either way really but I will be reading the reviews on how the 802 stacks up against the HX750 with interest. If I recall I read somewhere that the W802 is the replacement for the HX750, I could be wrong but if it is I am happy that I have my HX750 for several reasons. First one is the 802 uses Passive for 3D, give me Active for 3D anyday. Second as I have said before I dont like the new designs for Sony's 2013 tv line. I could go on but I wont. I am more then happy with what I have now and for the foreseeable future.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1455 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 09:36 PM
Member
 
bird333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can watch a video from a computer/router on your network without it being like a sony vaio? Just a regular computer/router with a shared folder with videos.
bird333 is offline  
post #1456 of 1887 Old 04-24-2013, 11:09 PM
Member
 
Berseker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi to all, I'm new to the forum,

yes you can...I do it regularly with a notebook and with my computer sharing contenents through wireless connection. But I have a 150mbits wirless router (single band) and I can share only 720p videos....for the 1080p I think you have to use at least a 300mbits dual band router....
Berseker is offline  
post #1457 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 04:52 AM
Member
 
bird333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you describe the process you used? I can't seem to get it setup.
bird333 is offline  
post #1458 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 05:14 AM
Member
 
Berseker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bird333 View Post

Can you describe the process you used? I can't seem to get it setup.

once you have configured the wireless connection on tv you only have to share your file on your notebook (be sure to enable sharing service under windows). Then pushing HOME button on remote and under Media\Video you can view your file
Berseker is offline  
post #1459 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berseker View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by bird333 View Post

Can you describe the process you used? I can't seem to get it setup.

once you have configured the wireless connection on tv you only have to share your file on your notebook (be sure to enable sharing service under windows). Then pushing HOME button on remote and under Media\Video you can view your file


+1
steve1971 is offline  
post #1460 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Berseker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm usig Steve1971 settings for hdmi imputs and damn the image quality is awsome...The Dark Knight (blue ray) is fantastic: black level is very very good...the images are crisp and rich in detail.
I viewed the same title on a 46hx855(with the same settings) and the images are not so clear and detailed as on my 55hx755...I had the impression that on this they are more realistic...(both lcd have default settings for colour).....
Berseker is offline  
post #1461 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
HaRd2BeAr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berseker View Post

I'm usig Steve1971 settings for hdmi imputs and damn the image quality is awsome...The Dark Knight (blue ray) is fantastic: black level is very very good...the images are crisp and rich in detail.
I viewed the same title on a 46hx855(with the same settings) and the images are not so clear and detailed as on my 55hx755...I had the impression that on this they are more realistic...(both lcd have default settings for colour).....

They don't work for my 55HX85, to dull for me personally. I need backlight 5 amongst other things.
HaRd2BeAr is offline  
post #1462 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 08:58 AM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So does anyone else have issues with Motion Flow being greyed out when viewing 3D content? Thanks.
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1463 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
HaRd2BeAr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by willie pastrano View Post

So does anyone else have issues with Motion Flow being greyed out when viewing 3D content? Thanks.

I don't.

So no option at all? All i get is Off - Smooth (looks awful) and Standard which does alleviate flicker.

What Scene are you using out of interest?

Have you tried a factory reset at all?
HaRd2BeAr is offline  
post #1464 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by willie pastrano View Post

So does anyone else have issues with Motion Flow being greyed out when viewing 3D content? Thanks.


The reason why Motionflow is greyed out is because, like it or not, you cant turn it off and Sony doesnt give you the option to do it. Its part of Sonys 3D processing. It sucks I know but theres nothing that can be done about it. Sony should give you that option but they dont.
steve1971 is offline  
post #1465 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berseker View Post

I'm usig Steve1971 settings for hdmi imputs and damn the image quality is awsome...The Dark Knight (blue ray) is fantastic: black level is very very good...the images are crisp and rich in detail.
I viewed the same title on a 46hx855(with the same settings) and the images are not so clear and detailed as on my 55hx755...I had the impression that on this they are more realistic...(both lcd have default settings for colour).....


Glad you like them. smile.gif
steve1971 is offline  
post #1466 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
HaRd2BeAr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

The reason why Motionflow is greyed out is because, like it or not, you cant turn it off and Sony doesnt give you the option to do it. Its part of Sonys 3D processing. It sucks I know but theres nothing that can be done about it. Sony should give you that option but they dont.

Are you sure mate? In the UK you get 3 options.
HaRd2BeAr is offline  
post #1467 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 12:13 PM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRd2BeAr View Post

I don't.

So no option at all? All i get is Off - Smooth (looks awful) and Standard which does alleviate flicker.

What Scene are you using out of interest?

Have you tried a factory reset at all?


I've tried on Game and Sports. Greyed out on both. I was playing a 3d game online and whatever lag existed was doubled because of no motionflow it seemed.


Sorry, I'm not sure what factory reset is. Can you school me?
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1468 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 12:19 PM
Member
 
willie pastrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

The reason why Motionflow is greyed out is because, like it or not, you cant turn it off and Sony doesnt give you the option to do it. Its part of Sonys 3D processing. It sucks I know but theres nothing that can be done about it. Sony should give you that option but they dont.


That does suck. 3D gaming would be way better with it.

I would keep it on Clear at all times if I could.
willie pastrano is offline  
post #1469 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berseker View Post

once you have configured the wireless connection on tv you only have to share your file on your notebook (be sure to enable sharing service under windows). Then pushing HOME button on remote and under Media\Video you can view your file
you're not using plain windows file/folder sharing, right? you're using Windows Media Player as a DLNA server, right?
Mark_Venture is offline  
post #1470 of 1887 Old 04-25-2013, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRd2BeAr View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

The reason why Motionflow is greyed out is because, like it or not, you cant turn it off and Sony doesnt give you the option to do it. Its part of Sonys 3D processing. It sucks I know but theres nothing that can be done about it. Sony should give you that option but they dont.

Are you sure mate? In the UK you get 3 options.


Hey Aaron,

I dont know about the UK versions but I know on my HX750 you cant disable it......trust me I have tried.
steve1971 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Sony Kdl46hx750 46 3d Led Hdtv , Sony Bravia Kdl46hx750 46 Inch 240 Hz 1080p 3d Led Internet Tv , Sony Bravia Kdl55hx750 55 Inch 240hz 1080p 3d Led Internet Tv , Sony Kdl46hx750 46 Inch Led 3d Wifi Xr480 Internet Tv , Sony Kdl46hx750 46 Inch 3d Wifi Xr 480hz Led Hdtv With Bdps590 3d Blu Ray , Sony Kdl55hx750 55 Inch 3d Wifi Xr 480hz Led Hdtv Bdps590 3d Wifi Blu Ray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off