LG 47LH30 Factory Reset/Firmware update - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-04-2012, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
snorton007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bossier City, La
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really need to get to the bottom of this issue once and for all. My tv recently stopped being able to communicate with my Onkyo Receiver this weekend after connecting a pc through the receiver to my tv via HDMI. There is a major handshake HDCP issue between the LG and ONKYO. I was running live tv via a CableCard tuner and there was lots of hickups going on then the screen would go fuzzy and stuff and audio would sputter. Now nothing sinks with AVR. The TV works great with components hooked directly to it but no longer will it sink with my AVR. I want to re-load the Firmware or do a Factory Reset but I can not find any information on this model. It has not given me any trouble whatsoever for over 2 years until now. PLEASE HELP! I have done everthing I can think of to troubleshoot it. The AVR will still sink up with another model tv so I have eliminated it from my list of problems.
snorton007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-09-2012, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
snorton007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bossier City, La
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
**Solved** (Just writing this for people who may ever run in to this same issue)

I spoke with both Onkyo Support as well as LG TV support. Both were very helpful in trying to get my issue resolved, and they listened intently to my situation. The final solution after all troubleshooting steps had been exhausted was that my HDMI cables had become incompatable between my Components to AVR and to TV. They worked just fine when hooked up directly from component to tv but were unable to pass video through my Onkyo somehow. When I hooked everything up to a different tv everything worked seemlessly which is why i never suspected the cables. As a final attempt to fix my setup, All I did was switch out the cables and Bam! It was back to normal. I had already completetly reset my tv and avr back to factory settings before this, and that never seemed to fix anything. It was the HDMI cables themselves that were the problem! I have never heard of anything like this ever! Maybe this will solve a future issue. It is all somehow related to the HDCP handshake issue. I now have perfectly fine HDMI cables that are most likely compatable for any other setup out there but just not my AVR to TV. Strange as all this sounds, it is the truth I promise.
snorton007 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-09-2012, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorton007 View Post

**Solved** (Just writing this for people who may ever run in to this same issue)

I spoke with both Onkyo Support as well as LG TV support. Both were very helpful in trying to get my issue resolved, and they listened intently to my situation. The final solution after all troubleshooting steps had been exhausted was that my HDMI cables had become incompatable between my Components to AVR and to TV. They worked just fine when hooked up directly from component to tv but were unable to pass video through my Onkyo somehow. When I hooked everything up to a different tv everything worked seemlessly which is why i never suspected the cables. As a final attempt to fix my setup, All I did was switch out the cables and Bam! It was back to normal. I had already completetly reset my tv and avr back to factory settings before this, and that never seemed to fix anything. It was the HDMI cables themselves that were the problem! I have never heard of anything like this ever! Maybe this will solve a future issue. It is all somehow related to the HDCP handshake issue. I now have perfectly fine HDMI cables that are most likely compatable for any other setup out there but just not my AVR to TV. Strange as all this sounds, it is the truth I promise.

were the bad cables too thin? or not high speed?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-09-2012, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
snorton007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bossier City, La
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think anything was wrong with them. They were the Mediabridge brand from Amazon. I am actually using the same brand cable still but it is not causing any issues. As soon as I hook up the other "bad" cable anywhere in my chain of components then the issue is revived. Something happend when I was trying to run the live tv through my Hauppauge that caused screen flickering and popping sounds, and I believe that was the moment when the cables went bad.
snorton007 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off