Official Samsung UNXXES6100 Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 872 Old 02-15-2013, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
Wonkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this tv at a clients site and I want to set it up to automatically turn on and play a video on a usb drive. I can get it to turn on automatically but it will not let me choose a video on the usb for a source. I wanted to check to see if anyone knew a workaround for this. I am trying to make it so that the client will not have to do anything and the tv will turn on everyday and loop a video. Thanks
Wonkie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 872 Old 02-15-2013, 07:59 PM
Newbie
 
crzyhomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picture in Picture question for this TV. Can't seem to find it in the thread.

Unless I'm missing something, is it true that this TV only does PIP with the Cable/Air source and something else? As in I can't PIP component video and HDMI together? This is my first TV since my 2005 DLP where two digital inputs couldn't be sourced together.

I can do PIP (component/dvi or component/vga) with my LCD monitor, why can't I figure it out with this far more expensive TV?

Any help is appreciated.
crzyhomer is offline  
post #633 of 872 Old 02-16-2013, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
jbuckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have owned the un40es6100 since Dec. 31, 2012. When the tv was turned on there was the Smart TV logo and a melody sound. After playing around with all the picture settings and finally came up with picture settings I like, but now when I turn on the tv I just get the Smart TV logo and NO melody sound. I must have turned this feature off when adjusting all the settings, but I can't find the area in the menu where to turn it back on. Has anyone had this issue.

Any help is appreciated
jbuckin is offline  
post #634 of 872 Old 02-16-2013, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
klas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought 55ES6100 and everything is great, but speakers started to rattle when it gets "boomy" a bit. Is it possible to fix this myself?

Mac Mini HTPC (Win7)
klas is offline  
post #635 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
ultimateman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK So I just bought this TV because my Samsung UN60D6000 was stolen right off the wall. I loved that TV and this one is awesome as well.

HOWEVER, one aspect of this TV has puzzled me: Color Space.

I currently have 3 devices hooked up to this television: PS3, cable box, and my PC. My wife and I spent quite a good deal of time using our Avia disc to properly configure every picture setting you can imagine. We did this on my Playstation 3. This process was much more difficult this time around as compared to our UN60D6000's process because of the Color Space "feature" that was apparently enabled with this television.

I am really, really, really picky when it comes to color. And no matter how many times we used Avia's color decoder check pattern to adjust the white balance levels (after configuring everything else first), things would NEVER look quite right on the PS3. We could NOT, no matter what, get a pure white color to display. It was always too too warm, and reds looked too pink, blues faded, greens faded etc.

Why the trouble? This TV will not produce pure white (with the other colors accurate as well) unless I rename the PS3 input as "PC." When you do that, the Color Space "feature" is disabled and all of the sudden you can achieve pure whites with accurate color.

With that being said, I'm not a professional TV calibration specialist, but I have over 15 years of experience calibrating my own and others' TV's using software and even service menus when needed. I can't say whether or not turning the input name to PC (and thereby disabling the Color Space) will produce 6500k or 5800k color. But I can tell you that I could not in any way get white whites and accurate colors without setting the TV input name to "PC." Anyone who hooks up a gaming system via HDMI to this TV and does not name the input "PC" is tolerating severely incorrect color, including muted greens, yellowish whites, muted blues, pinkish reds, among others.

TLDR: Rename the input that your console/pc is hooked up to as "PC" or you will have terrible color reproduction!!!
ultimateman is offline  
post #636 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
Schmeckels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPC77 View Post

When I was calibrating my PS3 (my blu-ray player) I couldn't even pull a proper calibration using Movie Mode on this set as the Whites are too washed and the Contrast won't extend high enough. All of this TV's presets have prerequisites that are built in that cannot be adjusted. I pulled off my calibration on Standard mode using Disney WOW but that was for PS3. It may differ from your player but given it is a Sony also, I can't imagine it would be too terribly far off. Here they are if you want to give them a whirl. Movie Mode at the end of the day simply drained too much life & color out of the picture for my taste.

MODE: Standard
BACKLIGHT: 10
CONTRAST: 96
BRIGHTNESS: 45
SHARPNESS: 15 (subjective)
COLOR: 35 ( I know that is low for some people but anything higher, colors start to wash and you lose actual colors from your pallet)
TINT (G/R): 50/50

PICTURE SIZE: Screen Fit
POSITION: Default

DYNAMIC CONTRAST: Low
BLACK TONE: Off
FLESH TONE: 0
RGB ONLY MODE: Off (but use the Blue setting liberally to cross check my color/tint calibrations w/Test Pattern #2)
COLOR SPACE: Auto
WHITE BALANCE: 25 (Default)
GAMMA: -1
EXPERT PATTERN: Off (use them both to calibrate other sources however-- i.e. cable box, separate DVD player, etc)
MOTION LIGHTING: Off

COLOR TONE: Standard
DIGITAL NOISE FILTER: Off
MPEG NOISE FILTER: Off
HDMI BLACK LEVEL: Low
AUTO MOTION PLUS: Off
LED MOTION PLUS: Off

I'm loving the picture I'm getting from these settings, but just so I'm clear, do you have all your Eco settings turned off? I'm assuming that you do, but I thought I would ask to be sure. Thanks for sharing your hard work
Schmeckels is offline  
post #637 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Very interesting but I can't stop myself from wondering if you tried game mode and did you do this cal in movie mode or..?
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #638 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 06:22 PM
Member
 
JPC77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edo Glvez View Post

Very interesting but I can't stop myself from wondering if you tried game mode and did you do this cal in movie mode or..?

Per my original post that was copied above, I wound up doing all calibrations (all sources that is to say) using Standard mode, which included the PS3. For my cable box (cox) and DVD player, I utilized the test patterns built into the TV options using the calibration tips taught through using the Disney WOW disc using Standard also, but they wound up pretty close to what calibrated on the PS3. I can assure you if you use the settings above using Standard mode for PS3, your colors will be true. You can use the Test Pattern (color bars) throwing the TV's RGB mode into Blue to see that all the colors are aligned properly (I am hoping that isn't too much tech talk-- look up "Blue Test" or you may have it through the calibration method you mentioned to see for yourself). Shoot me a question if you have anything specific you are unsure about.
JPC77 is offline  
post #639 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hmm, I am not sure though, I don't have a meter but I am not seeing any of the color weirdness you are reporting in movie mode in the color decoder tests in r/g/b modes. I have the 55'' screen.

Did you by chance try game mode instead of renaming your input as PC? I am just curious about how it compares against PC mode. I am curious if they are the same thing or if using DVI instead of HDMI for input 1 automatically puts the TV in PC mode (ignoring input name). Since I don't have a meter or a CRT screen I can't do any in-depth color or input lag testing myself. confused.gif
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #640 of 872 Old 02-17-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Finalfantasykid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmanpww View Post

I have the UN46ES6100. In the right lower corner, about 12" up and over I noticed a "bright" spot on the screen.
It is about the size of a dime. It changes color with whatever is on the screen and I don't notice it with dark colors.

I can't honestly say whether it's always been there or just popped up, but now it's all I can look at!
Has anyone had this problem or know of a remedy for it?
Thanks!

Does it look like this? http://www.avsforum.com/t/1403950/official-samsung-unxxes6100-thread/330#post_22406004

They still bother me, but I guess I have more or less grown used to them being there.
Finalfantasykid is offline  
post #641 of 872 Old 02-21-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmanpww View Post

This is my first LCD. I love it. I have the 55" model.

Issue 1: I do not like that the sources do not all show up all the time. When I first turn the TV on, it cycles through the sources and always ends up on TV. HDMI2 doesn't even show up (my DVD) until I turn it on. The way it is now, I can't program my Harmony remote because the sources aren't always present.



6.gif

You don't need the source to be active in order to select it, at least not on my 40in. What you do need to do is put in a delay to allow the TV to cycle to its default input, which it does when you switch it "on" (actually take it out of standby) and then send the discrete command to select the input you want. On my Pronto, I send the command to switch the TV on, and then wait 7 seconds before I send the discrete command to select a different HDMI input. It will probably work with less than 7 seconds - I know 5 seconds is not enough but have not spent the time to optimize it.
texasbrit is offline  
post #642 of 872 Old 02-22-2013, 12:56 AM
Member
 
djrmc24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Not Cali
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is it normal for this model to have a little bit of horizontal banding when the screen pans side to side or up and down? I have all of my sources connected to this TV with HDMI cables and I noticed the slight horizontal banding on all the sources. Will it get worse or does it eventually go away ?
djrmc24 is offline  
post #643 of 872 Old 02-23-2013, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
lazengann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This might be a silly question, since it's probably just the nature of this type of TV, but is there any way to lessen the image getting so light when viewed at an angle? Maybe changing the backlighting? If you're not exactly in the center, the quality is off, and gets pretty light, even at not so extreme angles. Which is annoying, since the big comfy couch in my living room is at an angle from the TV. There is one seat that faces the TV dead center, which is where I usually watch it from, but my other family members usually sit on the couch.
Oddly enough, it's almost not noticeable at all when watching 2D animation (still the only thing that looks absolutely perfect on this TV), probably because colors are more uniform throughout. I dunno.

Since my last time posting on this thread, I've switched to Movie mode and gotten used to it, and like it quite a bit. Still not 100% happy, but it's good enough that it doesn't bug me. The viewing angle thing is what's bugging me now. I also discovered a dead pixel, though you can't see it unless you're really up close. Anyway, I'm past the return date, and I guess I'm stuck with this TV now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by djrmc24 View Post

So is it normal for this model to have a little bit of horizontal banding when the screen pans side to side or up and down? I have all of my sources connected to this TV with HDMI cables and I noticed the slight horizontal banding on all the sources. Will it get worse or does it eventually go away ?

I have this too. Not sure if it's gotten worse, but I'm definitely more conscious of it now. It's only ever noticeable when I watch 2D animation, though, so it's not a huge problem. I wonder if it's a problem that could be fixed by a panel replacement?
lazengann is offline  
post #644 of 872 Old 02-24-2013, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
6100 is not 3D so...
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #645 of 872 Old 02-24-2013, 09:59 PM
Member
 
absoluteczech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Ive been wanting to upgrade from my 4 year old 32" samsung lcd to the un40es6100 and its currently on sale for $749 at best buy. I have a couple questions about this display. First, is that a good price for it? Or should I wait? There seems to be a costco version (6150), it is the same? Is there anything specific (panel?) i need to look out for? I did see there use to be a 6003 version which is discontinued, is there a version that doesnt have the "smart" features? I'd perfer it without if i could save a few bucks..?

thanks biggrin.gif
absoluteczech is offline  
post #646 of 872 Old 02-24-2013, 11:49 PM
Member
 
ShockwaveTXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question. I'm about to purchase a 60in ES6100 and I'm curious about its performance for gaming. I've been reading some people saying that the performance is not so great but I wanted to hear it from those of you who have it and are playing Xbox 360 or PS3 games on it. Some have said there's constant screen tearing or whatever and it's "unbearable". I find that hard to believe with a set like this.

Please advise, thanks.
ShockwaveTXB is offline  
post #647 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Screen tearing originates on the source so no, no issues there...


I wish I had a CRT to test input lag against but at least I can tell you that I never noticed any, either in standard or game mode (of course, motion plus off). I am not super serious about fighting or FPS games so if you are into highly competitive games you might want to do a more in depth research.

Luck!
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #648 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 08:26 AM
Member
 
ShockwaveTXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think the ES6100 had a game mode picture setting?
ShockwaveTXB is offline  
post #649 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Definitely does.
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #650 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 08:35 PM
Member
 
absoluteczech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me if the es6003f is same as 6100 except for the "smart" features?
absoluteczech is offline  
post #651 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 09:08 PM
Member
 
ShockwaveTXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where? Under pictures modes I see 4 things...Vivid, Standard, Natural and Movie.

No clue where a Game model is.
ShockwaveTXB is offline  
post #652 of 872 Old 02-25-2013, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ah, it's not a picture mode, it's in the general system settings menu.
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #653 of 872 Old 02-26-2013, 12:30 PM
Member
 
ShockwaveTXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm ok, I'll have to double check that as I don't think I noticed anything anywhere else either. Thanks!
ShockwaveTXB is offline  
post #654 of 872 Old 02-26-2013, 01:27 PM
Member
 
absoluteczech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by absoluteczech View Post

Hello,

Ive been wanting to upgrade from my 4 year old 32" samsung lcd to the un40es6100 and its currently on sale for $749 at best buy. I have a couple questions about this display. First, is that a good price for it? Or should I wait? There seems to be a costco version (6150), it is the same? Is there anything specific (panel?) i need to look out for? I did see there use to be a 6003 version which is discontinued, is there a version that doesnt have the "smart" features? I'd perfer it without if i could save a few bucks..?

thanks biggrin.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by absoluteczech View Post

Can someone tell me if the es6003f is same as 6100 except for the "smart" features?

can someone please help?

trying to decide between EH and ES model
absoluteczech is offline  
post #655 of 872 Old 02-26-2013, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 100
The ES models have better video processing than the EH versions, as well as the more advanced menu interface.
tylerSC is offline  
post #656 of 872 Old 02-26-2013, 03:51 PM
Member
 
absoluteczech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

The ES models have better video processing than the EH versions, as well as the more advanced menu interface.

thanks but the ES also seems to suffer from all the negatives of edge lit led, right? more flash lighting, cloudiness, etc?
absoluteczech is offline  
post #657 of 872 Old 02-27-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
ShockwaveTXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to set the picture size so that anything that's 4:3 will auto stretch to fit? I tried the "Wide Fit" setting, but that seemed to crop some of the top and bottom of the image off as well as if it wasn't just a width stretch, it was zooming as well.
ShockwaveTXB is offline  
post #658 of 872 Old 02-27-2013, 03:44 PM
Member
 
KRHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShockwaveTXB View Post

Is there a way to set the picture size so that anything that's 4:3 will auto stretch to fit? I tried the "Wide Fit" setting, but that seemed to crop some of the top and bottom of the image off as well as if it wasn't just a width stretch, it was zooming as well.

Yep, Wide Fit does just as you described; I would like to figure out how to change (adjust) the Wide Fit horizontal/vertical settings so that a 4:3 picture would just expand to fill the screen if you wanted to do that, but have not been able to find the service menu settings to accomplish this. Making changes via the service menu is not for the faint of heart, but making some simple horizontal/vertical adjustments for just the Wide Fit setting shouldn't be too difficult if one just knew the right menu setting(s) to adjust. Samsung's Wide Fit setting goes too far, and it would be nice if they would change it and scale it back so that a 4:3 picture would just fill the screen without the excessive zooming.

Ken
KRHDTV is offline  
post #659 of 872 Old 02-27-2013, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
big24fanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are these the settings used for TV viewing or video games?
big24fanz is offline  
post #660 of 872 Old 02-27-2013, 09:13 PM
Member
 
jmro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have PC Input calibration settings with this TV? PC disables a lot of the processing options
jmro is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un60es6100 60 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Slim Led Hdtv Black , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55d6000
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off