Official Samsung UNXXES6100 Thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 870 Old 02-04-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
ajohn505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im loving this TV other than for a dramatic dimming that occurs during dark scenes. I run primarily in game mode. Anyone have tips?
ajohn505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 870 Old 02-18-2014, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Hectorcaliente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Right balance of brightness and contrast can almost eliminate it completely. Movie mode is the only option that disables the dimming.
Hectorcaliente is offline  
post #843 of 870 Old 03-13-2014, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Hectorcaliente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New firmware 002001 is out. First though, motion quality improved for my set. Firmware 001037 was bad.
Hectorcaliente is offline  
post #844 of 870 Old 03-13-2014, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the heads up smile.gif
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #845 of 870 Old 03-14-2014, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hectorcaliente View Post

New firmware 002001 is out. First though, motion quality improved for my set. Firmware 001037 was bad.

Sweet! Thanks!
heresnowhy is offline  
post #846 of 870 Old 03-14-2014, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Change log is up

This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 2001.3
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Resolves Black when running Netflix.

- Resolves the issue that TV changes the source or picture size after exit from Nextflix.
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #847 of 870 Old 03-14-2014, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edo Glvez View Post

Change log is up

This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 2001.3
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Resolves Black when running Netflix.

- Resolves the issue that TV changes the source or picture size after exit from Nextflix.

Now, if only they would release a new firmware for my 6300's....and fix the exit from Netflix source issue no those.....


Is actually quite a long change log...


This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 2001.3
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Resolves Black when running Netflix.

- Resolves the issue that TV changes the source or picture size after exit from Nextflix.

- Resolves issue Netfilx doesn''t log on

- Support Samsung Link

- Support Verizon Apps

- Support Netflix 3.2 codec

- Resolves picture shaking and line noise on 1080p source.

- Supports Yahoo SyncPlus app..

- Resolves escaping issue while watching movie on VUDU.

- Resolves issue Cinemanow does not play certain title.

- Resolves compatibility issue with DLNA devices.

- Improves picture quality.

- Supports Samsung wireless audio dock (WAD) - * series ES6500 and above only

- Solves the problem closed caption does not show.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #848 of 870 Old 03-14-2014, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
They just add the latest changes to a shared change log so actually only the first two items belong to the latest fw.
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #849 of 870 Old 03-17-2014, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edo Glvez View Post

They just add the latest changes to a shared change log so actually only the first two items belong to the latest fw.

Looks like they rolled it back. .....
heresnowhy is offline  
post #850 of 870 Old 04-04-2014, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Finally updated the new software. No matter how long I tried to get the online update to get me the new firmware, it refused to find it. Finally did it via USB and low and behold; The New Netflix!
heresnowhy is offline  
post #851 of 870 Old 04-17-2014, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
mizunox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does the new Netflix look like?
I updated but my netflix looks the same - when I check the version it's from 2013.
mizunox is offline  
post #852 of 870 Old 04-17-2014, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mizunox View Post

What does the new Netflix look like?
I updated but my netflix looks the same - when I check the version it's from 2013.

I have several ES6100/6150 models. Only one of them updated via the online method. The others required me to update via USB as they for reasons unknown couldn't detect an available update, though it was posted on Samsung's website. After said updates, they all now have the new version of Netflix and it functions just fine, though bootup is marginally slower.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #853 of 870 Old 04-19-2014, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
mizunox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you mind telling me the version number of your Netflix app?
Mine is 3.10501 and it hasn't changed in a long time.
If you hit the INFO button with Netflix highlighted it'll tell you.

My TV did update to 002001 online.
mizunox is offline  
post #854 of 870 Old 04-19-2014, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mizunox View Post

Would you mind telling me the version number of your Netflix app?
Mine is 3.10501 and it hasn't changed in a long time.
If you hit the INFO button with Netflix highlighted it'll tell you.

My TV did update to 002001 online.

4.004
heresnowhy is offline  
post #855 of 870 Old 04-21-2014, 12:00 PM
Member
 
expressmoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also have v3.10501 version of Netflix, the one does not support multiple user profiles.

Never saw 4.004 so not sure if this recent version is model or country dependent.

My TV smart hub firmware is up to date.
expressmoria is offline  
post #856 of 870 Old 04-21-2014, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by expressmoria View Post

I also have v3.10501 version of Netflix, the one does not support multiple user profiles.

Never saw 4.004 so not sure if this recent version is model or country dependent.

My TV smart hub firmware is up to date.

I'm in the U.S. I have a 55ES6150 and a 46 and 50 ES6100 that all have 4.004 on them. I had to download the update from Samsungs website via USB to get them. It is the newest version of Netflix with multiple user profiles.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #857 of 870 Old 05-07-2014, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
c0nquistad0rian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

My UN60ES6100 TV stopped recognizing that an Anynet+ device is connected when the soundbar is connected with an HMDI cable via ARC. The soundbar LCD indicator on the soundbar says TV ARC, indicating that it is connected to the TV and audio is coming from the soundbar but I cannot control the soundbar's volume with the TV remote. Background: I have the 6100 connected to a Samsung HW-E450 Soundbar. I have had the TV for over a year and got the soundbar about a month ago.

 

I have everything set up like so:

 

TV:

HDMI 1: comcast DVR

HDMI 2 (ARC): Soundbar

HDMI 3: Netgear Push2TV

 

Soundbar:

HDMI Out (ARC): to TV

HDMI In: Bluray player

 

When watching cable TV (HDMI 1) or wirelessly connecting my laptop via the Push2TV (HDMI 3), audio projects through the soundbar via ARC. When watching a Bluray movie (HDMI 2), I change the input on the Soundbar from D. In (ARC) to HDMI and audio projects through the soundbar.

 

This set up worked fine out of the box and for the first month of having the soundbar. The only hiccup that existed was that the soundbar would not turn on when turning on the TV but that is a known issue when pairing these two specific devices. I would just turn the soundbar on with the soundbar remote. Sometimes it would say D. In rather than switching directly to TV ARC in which case, I would have to press the Anynet+ button on the soundbar remote twice (first to turn off Anynet+ and then again to turn it on).

 

Last night when trying to adjust the volume with the TV remote, a message popped up on the TV that reads, "Anynet+ device is not connected. Please check connection and retry." This despite the fact that soundbar LCD display still reads "TV ARC" and sound is projecting through the soundbar.

 

I checked the TV's Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) settings under the System menu. Anynet+ on the TV is still turned on. Auto Turn Off says yes. Receiver is grayed out and says Off. I pressed the Anynet+ button on the soundbar remote twice (again, first to turn it off and then to turn it back on). When I did this, Anynet+ menu on the TV says Receiver On. However, if I highlight and click on Receiver, the setting just changes to Off and I cannot switch it back to the On setting and I get the same message as above.

 

Taking things one step further, sometimes I can get to an Anynet+ Device List menu on the TV from which I can refresh the Anynet+ connection, which is either unsuccessful (and results in the same message on the TV) or pulls up an option entitled "Player" which will just switch the input to HDMI 2 if I click on it.

 

Anyone else have this issue of their Samsung TV 'losing' their Anynet+ soundbar? If so, how do I get it back?

c0nquistad0rian is offline  
post #858 of 870 Old 05-07-2014, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0nquistad0rian View Post

My UN60ES6100 TV stopped recognizing that an Anynet+ device is connected when the soundbar is connected with an HMDI cable via ARC. The soundbar LCD indicator on the soundbar says TV ARC, indicating that it is connected to the TV and audio is coming from the soundbar but I cannot control the soundbar's volume with the TV remote. Background: I have the 6100 connected to a Samsung HW-E450 Soundbar. I have had the TV for over a year and got the soundbar about a month ago.

I have everything set up like so:

TV:
HDMI 1: comcast DVR
HDMI 2 (ARC): Soundbar
HDMI 3: Netgear Push2TV

Soundbar:
HDMI Out (ARC): to TV
HDMI In: Bluray player

When watching cable TV (HDMI 1) or wirelessly connecting my laptop via the Push2TV (HDMI 3), audio projects through the soundbar via ARC. When watching a Bluray movie (HDMI 2), I change the input on the Soundbar from D. In (ARC) to HDMI and audio projects through the soundbar.

This set up worked fine out of the box and for the first month of having the soundbar. The only hiccup that existed was that the soundbar would not turn on when turning on the TV but that is a known issue when pairing these two specific devices. I would just turn the soundbar on with the soundbar remote. Sometimes it would say D. In rather than switching directly to TV ARC in which case, I would have to press the Anynet+ button on the soundbar remote twice (first to turn off Anynet+ and then again to turn it on).

Last night when trying to adjust the volume with the TV remote, a message popped up on the TV that reads, "Anynet+ device is not connected. Please check connection and retry." This despite the fact that soundbar LCD display still reads "TV ARC" and sound is projecting through the soundbar.

I checked the TV's Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) settings under the System menu. Anynet+ on the TV is still turned on. Auto Turn Off says yes. Receiver is grayed out and says Off. I pressed the Anynet+ button on the soundbar remote twice (again, first to turn it off and then to turn it back on). When I did this, Anynet+ menu on the TV says Receiver On. However, if I highlight and click on Receiver, the setting just changes to Off and I cannot switch it back to the On setting and I get the same message as above.

Taking things one step further, sometimes I can get to an Anynet+ Device List menu on the TV from which I can refresh the Anynet+ connection, which is either unsuccessful (and results in the same message on the TV) or pulls up an option entitled "Player" which will just switch the input to HDMI 2 if I click on it.

Anyone else have this issue of their Samsung TV 'losing' their Anynet+ soundbar? If so, how do I get it back?

Mine randomly drop Anynet devices...sometimes for a day or so. They always start working again. to force it, try disconnecting the Soundbar and powering everything off. Power on the TV by itself and use the TV speakers.... Then plug in the Soundbar and proceed to Tools/Anynet/refresh... usually wakes my stuff up. For what it's worth, all three of my es6100's exhibit this misbehaviour as well as my F6300 and 7100.
heresnowhy is offline  
post #859 of 870 Old 05-22-2014, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
barbudo2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I want to know if it is posible to record a program via antenna (Digital) while viewing a cable program what is Analogic or a digital program stored in a hard disk ( I will use another USB stick to record). I have a UN40ES6100 ?

Thank you very much in advance
barbudo2005 is offline  
post #860 of 870 Old 06-04-2014, 02:46 PM
Newbie
 
mizunox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried using HDMI-CEC with this TV?

I've been told that with HDMI-CEC you can use the TV's IR sensor and remote to control external devices that are connected through HDMI - in this case I'd like to control the PS4 and it's netflix app.
mizunox is offline  
post #861 of 870 Old 06-04-2014, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
heresnowhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mizunox View Post

Has anyone tried using HDMI-CEC with this TV?

I've been told that with HDMI-CEC you can use the TV's IR sensor and remote to control external devices that are connected through HDMI - in this case I'd like to control the PS4 and it's netflix app.

Yes. I use ARC and CEC on both of my ES models. Controls my H/K receiver volume with the Samsung remote as well as the Samsung Blu Ray player...There is no IR repeater like the F series therefore you still need an STB remote to change channels...
heresnowhy is offline  
post #862 of 870 Old 07-02-2014, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dual voltage possible?

Hi, anyone has any idea if this TV can be use with 240 voltage? I am relocating and am not sure if I should bring the TV with me. I had checked with Samsung support and the rep says it is not dual voltage. But I do heard from friends that Samsung TVs are actually dual voltage although it did not indicate as so. I tried opening up the back panel and on one of the circuit board fuse has the writing 110-240v.
Fong Cheng Fong Cheng is offline  
post #863 of 870 Old 07-11-2014, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
danzio2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Netflix Interface

Has anyone been able to get the new Netflix interface with 2001.3 on a UN40EH5300?

Edit: Got new Netflix interface by switching to US as my location in smart hub.

Last edited by danzio2020; 07-12-2014 at 06:17 PM.
danzio2020 is offline  
post #864 of 870 Old 07-13-2014, 05:19 PM
Member
 
jbeechuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wifi problem

We just moved, and I cannot get my 6100 to connect to my wifi. What happens is, I go to Network settings, and start the wireless search, but it does not find my wifi network. If I turn the TV off, then on again and retry, it will see the wifi networks, but only for less than a second, then it goes back to the Network menu screen. It just is not enough time for me to see and select it. It is not my router that is the problem. I just bought a 65" Samsung H8000 curved TV, and it found my wifi network instantly. Any suggestions?
jbeechuk is offline  
post #865 of 870 Old 07-19-2014, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by danzio2020 View Post
Has anyone been able to get the new Netflix interface with 2001.3 on a UN40EH5300?

Edit: Got new Netflix interface by switching to US as my location in smart hub.
Can you do that on the 6100? No profiles makes me sick.
Edo Glvez is offline  
post #866 of 870 Old 07-20-2014, 07:19 AM
Member
 
expressmoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeechuk View Post
We just moved, and I cannot get my 6100 to connect to my wifi. What happens is, I go to Network settings, and start the wireless search, but it does not find my wifi network. If I turn the TV off, then on again and retry, it will see the wifi networks, but only for less than a second, then it goes back to the Network menu screen. It just is not enough time for me to see and select it. It is not my router that is the problem. I just bought a 65" Samsung H8000 curved TV, and it found my wifi network instantly. Any suggestions?
I had the same problem and it was solved by resetting the wifi router.

Other TVs, laptops, Wii etc. had no problem connecting to wifi but for some reason this TV needed a reset of the router.
jbeechuk likes this.
expressmoria is offline  
post #867 of 870 Old 07-22-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
mizunox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danzio2020 View Post
Has anyone been able to get the new Netflix interface with 2001.3 on a UN40EH5300?

Edit: Got new Netflix interface by switching to US as my location in smart hub.
Did you do this(link bekow) to change your country..and does it really reset your tv to factory defaults ?

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?modelname=UN55F8000AF&i dx=428339&
mizunox is offline  
post #868 of 870 Old 07-22-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
expressmoria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mizunox View Post
Did you do this(link bekow) to change your country..and does it really reset your tv to factory defaults ?

http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/...AF&idx=428339&
On my UN40ES6100 I have changed the country code to US and was able to get v4 of Netflix with the multi-user profiles and better looking interface.

To change country location:

Point the remote at the tv and press the following keys in order to pull up the country list:

- forward
- 2
- 8
- 9
- backward
expressmoria is offline  
post #869 of 870 Old 07-26-2014, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Edo Glvez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thank you, it worked!
Edo Glvez is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung , Samsung Un60es6100 60 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Slim Led Hdtv Black , Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55d6000
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off