The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2292 Old 05-26-2012, 08:06 PM
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mom went and got a samsung 40eh5300. She has noticed that when watching a program the picture seems to fade to a darker shade.

Here's the thing right now. She only has tv hookup with analog cable. She knows she is not getting a hdmi picture. But is upset that the picture turns a darker shade at certain time when watching a show. How can this be corrected? Is there a adjustment that needs to be made in the menu section? Any help will be appreciated.

I noticed it when she walked in the room. We were watching a car race and picture was set on standard and it turned darker.

I posted this earlier and was told that it would fit better in this section.
atom5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2292 Old 05-27-2012, 04:35 PM
Member
 
kellybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The Eco sensor darkens the picture when the environment gets darker. It is in the System section of the menu, Eco Solution. I like this feature overall, assuming it is set up properly. You set the minimum backlight level for when it is dark and the level in the picture menu is what is used when it is bright.

I use 5 for the minimum level, default is 2 which is too dark for me in a totally dark room. Sometimes the picture will go back and forth between light and dark maybe two or three times before it stays one way, which is annoying, but overall I still like the feature.

I am not sure where the sensor for this is. I originally thought in the control pod, but I am pretty sure it is not there. I do have the service manual which does not provide much information at all. No schematics at all. Basically just tells how to disassemble and replace boards. Anyway, there are a few wires that go from the power supply board to behind the panel. I think the light sensor is in the upper left side of the panel when looking at it.

It could be that the light conditions are close to dimming the picture down and you blocked the light hitting this sensor. I don't think the ECO sensor is turned on by default, so this might not be the issue.

This is the only thing that I am aware of that could do this. There is the motion lighting feature which I have not used that dims the display depending on motion that is available in standard mode. I use movie mode for the tuner and PC mode for the PC and the other inputs because PC mode has a better picture (4:4:4) even though it does not use the correct color space for everything. And PC mode gets rid of the backlight shutting totally off for fade to black which I found annoying. There have been two firmware updates since I got mine, and I know this issue was addressed. When I first got it, the backlight would go on and off when it should have stayed off. I think this is fixed, but have not tested because PC mode does not allow this feature and PC mode looks so much better for my PC.
kellybob is offline  
post #93 of 2292 Old 05-27-2012, 07:06 PM
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kellybob View Post

The Eco sensor darkens the picture when the environment gets darker. It is in the System section of the menu, Eco Solution. I like this feature overall, assuming it is set up properly. You set the minimum backlight level for when it is dark and the level in the picture menu is what is used when it is bright.

I use 5 for the minimum level, default is 2 which is too dark for me in a totally dark room. Sometimes the picture will go back and forth between light and dark maybe two or three times before it stays one way, which is annoying, but overall I still like the feature.

I am not sure where the sensor for this is. I originally thought in the control pod, but I am pretty sure it is not there. I do have the service manual which does not provide much information at all. No schematics at all. Basically just tells how to disassemble and replace boards. Anyway, there are a few wires that go from the power supply board to behind the panel. I think the light sensor is in the upper left side of the panel when looking at it.

It could be that the light conditions are close to dimming the picture down and you blocked the light hitting this sensor. I don't think the ECO sensor is turned on by default, so this might not be the issue.

This is the only thing that I am aware of that could do this. There is the motion lighting feature which I have not used that dims the display depending on motion that is available in standard mode. I use movie mode for the tuner and PC mode for the PC and the other inputs because PC mode has a better picture (4:4:4) even though it does not use the correct color space for everything. And PC mode gets rid of the backlight shutting totally off for fade to black which I found annoying. There have been two firmware updates since I got mine, and I know this issue was addressed. When I first got it, the backlight would go on and off when it should have stayed off. I think this is fixed, but have not tested because PC mode does not allow this feature and PC mode looks so much better for my PC.

Ok thanks for the info. I think I turned off the eco sensor. I have the picture in nature for now and think it looks ok. I have not noticed it happening since I made that adjustment.

I am happy that I was able to get the TV to hookup to her wifi which is great. At first on first try did not do it correctly but it connected and I made one upgrade to software I think it was for version ending in 1012. It went from maybe version 009 to 1012, you might know better. This upgrade showed up after connection was made.

I went to usa samsung and did not see any other software upgrades. Do I need to go to samsung uk since I googled it and read something about a upgrade to software for better connection to get the internet to work correctly on TV. I do not think I need to do that since it is getting wifi.
I am not to sure I want to get into any service menus since I might mess up tv?

Do you know of any calibration setting that anyone has posted for the TV. I know you said you are using a input labe as a PC to get better picture. One other thing is that her rural cable system let two ota channels to show up I think. Since again not having hd cable these two channels appear to be labled as ota channels. A cbs one that says 22-1 and nbc 28-1 which makes me believe this id true.
again appreciate your help.
atom5 is offline  
post #94 of 2292 Old 05-31-2012, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
varunksl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
I am trying to connect my UN32EH5000 to my windows computer. I have an intel 965 express mobile chipset and the pc has a s-video out. Now, I am using a S-video to YPbPr adapter and then regular component cables to connect using HDMI2.

Not sure whats wrong here, but when I try to use 1920*1080 resolution, screen flickers and not viewable. I am only able to use 1024*800 resolution. Any ideas where the problem might lie and how can I fix it?

I am trying to use powerstrip to do custom resolutions and timings but not quite getting it.

Thanks
Varun
varunksl is offline  
post #95 of 2292 Old 05-31-2012, 12:35 PM
Member
 
LEdortheHighway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by varunksl View Post

Hi
I am trying to connect my UN32EH5000 to my windows computer. I have an intel 965 express mobile chipset and the pc has a s-video out. Now, I am using a S-video to YPbPr adapter and then regular component cables to connect using HDMI2.

Not sure whats wrong here, but when I try to use 1920*1080 resolution, screen flickers and not viewable. I am only able to use 1024*800 resolution. Any ideas where the problem might lie and how can I fix it?

I am trying to use powerstrip to do custom resolutions and timings but not quite getting it.

Thanks
Varun

Your S-video out on your video card is most likely maxed out at 1024x800/768 which is already upscaled from 720 x 480. Even if it were possible to get a 1080i/p upscaled signal from your video card's s-video out to some sort of adapter/upscaler it would probably look quite pixelated/blurry/crappy.

You said you had a PC but the CPU you mentioned was for a laptop. If your laptop has a VGA or DVI output it would better to get an HDMI adapter and use one of those ports in order to get the resolution(s) that you are looking for, assuming you have the ports and that your graphics card supports 1080i/p. There are also devices out there that plug into a USB 2.0 port and then output the audio and video of your laptop via HDMI which you can connect to your TV.

Otherwise, depending on your laptop model and case design you may be able to put in a new laptop video card that has HDMI out.
LEdortheHighway is offline  
post #96 of 2292 Old 05-31-2012, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
varunksl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply

I do have a laptop.

I am using a S-video to component cable (*******/ctpMh). Its not a converter and it came with the laptop. While I was playing with these settings using powerstrip and all, I was definitely able to get a native 1920*1080 output. I was able to watch a full Netflix movie last week before I restarted my system and it was gone. Not to be ever found again.

I am pretty sure my card can do Full HD output at 1080p. However, since my connection is an analog connection, there is no EDID exchanged and I am not able to set the right timing/ resolution for my LED.

Any help would be appreciated
varunksl is offline  
post #97 of 2292 Old 05-31-2012, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
varunksl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
goo dot gl/ctpMh
varunksl is offline  
post #98 of 2292 Old 06-07-2012, 05:46 AM
Member
 
SuperMachoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm confused that there are two "official" threads for these TVs, so I'll repeat my post from the other one here in case more people check this one out:

So i've had the 32eh5000 for a month now, and just realized that nothing is showing in 1080 on it - it says 720p for everything. I know not all sources are 1080, but with the same cable box, sports that my Panasonic plasma reports as being in 1080 are only 720 on my Samsung

Also, my Roku can't show anything if I set it for 1080 output. Any ideas?
SuperMachoMan is offline  
post #99 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently having a problem with my new samsung EH5000. The screen is very impressive but there is one problem I am having MOTION BLUR frown.gif on fast moving scenes and also playing on the xbox 360 playing FPS games and fifa 12. Is there a setting I am missing that can help reduce or completely clear this poor handling of motion?

Thanks
Richdot is offline  
post #100 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 01:53 AM
Member
 
Pandemonium08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think its the limitation of the VA panel used on the EH series, I also noticed they ghost more than those used on the D series.
Pandemonium08 is offline  
post #101 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandemonium08 View Post

I think its the limitation of the VA panel used on the EH series, I also noticed they ghost more than those used on the D series.


Is it just something I have got to live with them? Nothing I can do to improve it? Everything else is perfect with the tv! Best even back light I have seen on a LED screen and the actual picture is fantastic!
Richdot is offline  
post #102 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Scofield314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this to test for motion blur, among other things.

http://www.tvblink.com/index.html

Can someone please give it a go, and post some feedback? I would be very much appreciated, as I'm looking forward to buy me one of these sets (32EH5000) and I would like to know about this.

Thanks!
Scofield314 is offline  
post #103 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Pandemonium08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenbob1 View Post

Televisioninfo.com says that the eh5000 has a great viewing angle. I'm wondering if the eh5300 is the same tv with added features.

Despite their comment, it has a very limited viewing angle.. not remotely comparable to IPS.
Pandemonium08 is offline  
post #104 of 2292 Old 06-08-2012, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
Vocalvoodoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in the other EH5000 thread but thought I'd post here too.

Disclaimer: I'm an HDTV noob.

I just got the 32EH5000 to use primarily as a computer monitor. I love it! I originally purchased an LG 32cs560. It wasn't horrible, but the picture was too blurry for my liking. The EH5000, on the other hand, looks much closer to a computer monitor in clarity. I've also noticed that after a day or so of use there seems to be a lot less pixelation. I suspect that is just due to my eyes adjusting and my brain compensating for the deficiencies in clarity with a large screen, compared to my previous 23" monitor at least.

Input lag:

I can feel it, but just a little with FPS PC games, namely Payday: The Heist. It's certainly not enough to hamper gameplay. In fact, if I didn't know there was such a thing as input lag, I may not have noticed at all. With that said, enabling vsync does make input lag more noticable. I also have a NSX-40GT1 that I tried with my computer and the input lag was HORRIBLE.

Regarding the TS01 and 02 versions, mine is version TS01 (April 2012 manufacture date with firmware 1011) and all 32" EH5000's at my local Best Buy were version TS01. The 40" EH5000's were all TS02's. Is this normal for the 32" or is there in fact a panel lottery?

Lastly, I've noticed that the two top corners of the bezel are loose. You can push each top corner in an 8th of an inch or so, but not so with the bottom two corners. Checked the screws and they were tight. Can someone confirm if their display does this or not? Just want to make sure it's not a manufacturing defect with mine.
Vocalvoodoo is offline  
post #105 of 2292 Old 06-09-2012, 07:09 PM
Member
 
BK89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV allow Picture in Picture for any and all inputs? I have a Windows 7 PC and Directv box hooked up via HDMI, can I watch Directv in a PIP window while using the PC?
BK89 is offline  
post #106 of 2292 Old 06-10-2012, 11:12 AM
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How come you can not make adjustments in advance picture settings for 40eh5300? It seems if you are in dynamic picture you can not adjust advance settings just the picture settings. Why is this and has anyone else found this out too. Is it a big deal? Is it a reason to return the tv?
appreciated
atom5 is offline  
post #107 of 2292 Old 06-10-2012, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just bought this TV and the size and pic quality is a nice upgrade from my 32" LG TV. Of course, as usual with my luck, there's a small chip on the screen toward the bottom. It basically (when looked at up close) looks like a small bug or gnat is on it...it's only noticeable during black scenes. It also has some minor scuffing on the top of the frame. I don't want to go through the trouble of getting this TV returned so I'm going to deal with it. It's really not noticeable most of the time, but whoever was in charge of shipping this is a piece of crap and needs to find a new job.

I don't like how the ugly no input screen shows text and graphics on the TV even for faint changes like when a movie is switching to 24P. It's annoying and looks a bit cheap when it happens. My LG stayed black all the time. Are there any references to settings that everyone is using?
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #108 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 07:37 AM
Member
 
SuperMachoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperMachoMan View Post

I'm confused that there are two "official" threads for these TVs, so I'll repeat my post from the other one here in case more people check this one out:
So i've had the 32eh5000 for a month now, and just realized that nothing is showing in 1080 on it - it says 720p for everything. I know not all sources are 1080, but with the same cable box, sports that my Panasonic plasma reports as being in 1080 are only 720 on my Samsung
Also, my Roku can't show anything if I set it for 1080 output. Any ideas?
Sorry to bump my own post, but has anyone been able to hit the info button on the remote and have it actually display 1080i or 1080p resolution? No matter what input source I use, it still just reads 720p resolution. I've tried switching cables as well and no change.
SuperMachoMan is offline  
post #109 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone tell me if the Samsung UE40EH6030 will be any better handling motion than my current EH5000? As its terrible I see ghosting etc most of the time!
Richdot is offline  
post #110 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Elrowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From what I understand the 6000 series is 120hz, twice as fast refresh rate than the EH5000 (which I have too). So yes that would be better. MY problem is 32" is the absolute largest I can use for my bedroom as I sit really close to it and there is no room. Are there any other 32" options for me with better refresh rate?

I am watching Tangled and oh my god, the movie has never looked as amazing as it does on my 32EH5000, but the blur is really bad in movies, it's almost like the image stays there for half a second. It's bad. I haven't noticed it much in videogames so maybe I shouldn't worry, but I'd prefer a faster option if there is one.

By the way, I upgraded from a LN26b460. Is 60hz the same as 8ms response time? Bc that's what my old LCD was.
Elrowyn is offline  
post #111 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did I not read somewhere though that the image on the 5000series is better than the image on the 6000 series :S
Richdot is offline  
post #112 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 07:42 PM
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperMachoMan View Post

Sorry to bump my own post, but has anyone been able to hit the info button on the remote and have it actually display 1080i or 1080p resolution? No matter what input source I use, it still just reads 720p resolution. I've tried switching cables as well and no change.

Yes I have been able to do this. I got this tv for my mom and did not want to spend alot of money. Got it at wallyworld. My mom only has sd cable, not even digital cable. I talked to her about both digital and hdmi cable she understands the difference. She lives in a rural area but the cable co. is just as evil as comcast. So I am not the greatest tv geek here. But when I type in the local nbc channel, I believe somehow the system delvs. the nbc digital channel and when I click on info it comes ups 1080i. The signal is coming thru the cable system. she has no antenna. It does work on dynamic, and natural settings.

I also posted a question asking if you can change settings and found out by looking at manual that only in movie mode and standard can you change additional setting like flesh tone and other things. I cannot remember since right now I am not at her house. Hope this helps you.
atom5 is offline  
post #113 of 2292 Old 06-11-2012, 09:37 PM
Member
 
OCSMITH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Glen Allen, Virginia
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call someone please tell me does the Samsung UN32EH5300 32" LED have a "glossy" or "matte"? I have a UN55D8000 and a UN52B700 and both look to have a glass like screen. My P2770HD has a matte screen I use as a monitor. I don't like TV's that are "matte" It make glare look really bad to me. Need to know ASAP sell ends today. Samsung says it has glossy but after reading post here I don't know..... Thanks in advance

Orlando C. Smith
OCSMITH is offline  
post #114 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 03:03 AM
Member
 
Pandemonium08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by OCSMITH View Post

Call someone please tell me does the Samsung UN32EH5300 32" LED have a "glossy" or "matte"? I have a UN55D8000 and a UN52B700 and both look to have a glass like screen. My P2770HD has a matte screen I use as a monitor. I don't like TV's that are "matte" It make glare look really bad to me. Need to know ASAP sell ends today. Samsung says it has glossy but after reading post here I don't know..... Thanks in advance

Its not full glossy nor matte, its like in between. I dont have any glare issues unless direct sunlight hits my TV.
Pandemonium08 is offline  
post #115 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 07:00 AM
Member
 
SuperMachoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atom5 View Post

Yes I have been able to do this. I got this tv for my mom and did not want to spend alot of money. Got it at wallyworld. My mom only has sd cable, not even digital cable. I talked to her about both digital and hdmi cable she understands the difference. She lives in a rural area but the cable co. is just as evil as comcast. So I am not the greatest tv geek here. But when I type in the local nbc channel, I believe somehow the system delvs. the nbc digital channel and when I click on info it comes ups 1080i. The signal is coming thru the cable system. she has no antenna. It does work on dynamic, and natural settings.
I also posted a question asking if you can change settings and found out by looking at manual that only in movie mode and standard can you change additional setting like flesh tone and other things. I cannot remember since right now I am not at her house. Hope this helps you.
I wonder WTF is wrong with my TV then. I took the same cable box that's sending 1080i to my Panasonic and hooked it up to my Samsung, and it's only 720p.

I'm 9 days past the 3-day return / exchange window at BestBuy - I wish I had thought to check this sooner, but I just assumed that a 1080 set would be... you know, 1080. Guess I got a bad one.

Hopefully I'm just doing something stupid, but darnit I wish I could still exchange!

EDIT: reading other support forums, sounds like there's a chance that my cable box is switching off of "native" for some reason. Going to test something out tonight. Either way, wish I was still within the 30 since the 5300 is down to near the discounted price I got the 5000 for!
SuperMachoMan is offline  
post #116 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 08:17 AM
Member
 
ocellaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone with a EH5300 have a problem with some slightly dark corners? Looking at a 46EH5300 (w/TH02 panel), the corners are slightly darker. This is from a viewing position about 4 feet off center and 9 feet from the screen. Also the vertical edge furthest away will be slightly dark. Even dead on, you can tell the corners are a bit dark. Is this normal stuff for a Direct lit LED panel?
ocellaris is offline  
post #117 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
sandozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can confirm that the corners are ever so slightly darker, and very much dependent on panel settings. Not a problem for viewing. UE46EH5300K
sandozer is offline  
post #118 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Elrowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been doing some demoing of my 32EH5000 and I REALLY love this TV for gaming. I do not notice much motion blur at all when I game on it, which is great because it will be used for 95% gaming.

The one thing that really looked bad though, was, even though animation movies like Lion King and 3D animation like Tangled and Dispicable me looked OUTSTANDING. "real live" movies had a major problem. Every time there is a close up on a face that otherwise looks incredibly detailed, it is filled with so much grain on the face. Like the scene in Narnia where the little girl looks around at the snow. The grain is not ALWAYS on the face, but it is on it quite a bit, any time it's anywhere near close up or a slow stationary scene with little movement of the character.

Anyone know what might be causing this problem?
Elrowyn is offline  
post #119 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Richdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elrowyn View Post

I've been doing some demoing of my 32EH5000 and I REALLY love this TV for gaming. I do not notice much motion blur at all when I game on it, which is great because it will be used for 95% gaming.
The one thing that really looked bad though, was, even though animation movies like Lion King and 3D animation like Tangled and Dispicable me looked OUTSTANDING. "real live" movies had a major problem. Every time there is a close up on a face that otherwise looks incredibly detailed, it is filled with so much grain on the face. Like the scene in Narnia where the little girl looks around at the snow. The grain is not ALWAYS on the face, but it is on it quite a bit, any time it's anywhere near close up or a slow stationary scene with little movement of the character.
Anyone know what might be causing this problem?

I can't say I am having that problem but motion blur is a big problem for me and I am seeing lots of it frown.gif
Richdot is offline  
post #120 of 2292 Old 06-12-2012, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
Vocalvoodoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone check if their upper 2 corners of the bezel on their EH5000 are loose? I can push mine in an 8th inch or so and want to make sure I don't have a bum TV. Doesn't effect performance, but still.

Thanks.
Vocalvoodoo is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off