The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by demo23019 View Post

so it is Dynamic Dimming
i notice a change when watching TV but still noticed on my dark PC wallpaper in regular mode

http://i.imgur.com/PKY23Oj.jpg

the whites get dull but if i pop up the input or settings menu the letters get bright again.

And in service menu for my PC HDMI it says dynamic dimming is disabled

Is your TV viewing and PC on different inputs? If so, for shits and giggles turn it on then in the service menu for your PC input and then disable it via the regular menu - see if that does anything. I'm just spit-balling here. In the middle of setting up my new main rig and then reformatting the HTPC as I mentioned; otherwise I'd try these things for you. I can give this stuff more attention/attempts after the HTPC is re-set up and I'm calibrating the screen. I also think I will calibrate gamma via the service menu as it looks more fine detailed than the normal menu.
staknhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 09:10 AM
Member
 
demo23019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh i did that
When disabled dimming on my TV input i switch to my PC input while still in service menu.
It brings you back to main screen then have to go back to advanced hit 000 and its disabled on that input also.

I usually have it in PC mode and it doesn't dim in that mode so its not a big deal.
Just wasn't sure if dynamic dimming was the option to disable the dimming everyone complaining about

I can see the difference when its turned off when watching TV and movies on XBMC the screen is brighter
demo23019 is offline  
post #1173 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
OK, gotcha.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1174 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post

I own a UN40EH5000

So I explored the 'Advanced' setting menu. There is the ability to turn of Dynamic Dimming on all TV settings/inputs, you just have to do it from the menu on the input you want it off. I mention this because chicolom mentioned there were some settings where this option was unable to be disabled - or was grayed out (implying it was off) but would still occur.

I also saw a setting for Anynet+; which I don't recall being specified as supported by the TV.

Nothing else of interest (as in WiFi or other special settings), and the Expert menu requires a Samsung Factory Remote; or a universal remote that can accept HEX codes (my can't, Harmony 300i).

As for the talk about about enabling WiFi - it could possibly be done theoretically assuming the UN40EH5000 has a large enough flash chip to hold the higher model's firmware (and then you flash that firmware) and then use one of the mentioned WiFi dongles (I have one of the models mentioned that can be hacked to act as a Samsung WiFi dongle, that's why I checked it out). I changed the model of the TV in settings - it does no good without the firmware. I'm not brave enough to be the first to flash the firmware myself; and don't feel like opening up the TV to see how large the Flash Rom chip is. Maybe in a few years when the TV is older - but I just got it this past November.

* A note about the 'Advanced' setting menu - I can only access it after doing a 'Restore to Factory Default' and entering the service menu upon first boot of the TV (and then pressing 0000 with it highlighted). If you turn the TV on first after restoring to defaults without accessing the service menu, it seems not to work (hitting 0000 to make 'Advanced' available). No clue if it's like this for every set, or just mine.

Thanks for the info.

What I was talking about was the "Motion Lighting" setting which seems to be related to dynamic dimming but disabling it doesn't disable dynamic dimming. I wasn't talking about anything in the service menu.

I tried accessing the menu you're talking about, but I can't seem to get to it. Whenever I reset the TV it automatically turns itself OFF and ON again, so I'm not sure what you mean by "If you turn the TV ON first after restoring to defaults without accessing the service menu, it seems not to work". After I reset my TV it just turns itself ON again and then I have to turn it OFF before I can try and access the service menu.


I also tried resetting the TV via the service menu (Option/Factory Reset) then immediately entering the Service Menu again, but it still doesn't work.

OK, for some reason it worked this time - I guess you have to push the 0000 a little slowly.
chicolom is offline  
post #1175 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 11:27 AM
Member
 
demo23019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
edit

nevermind you figured out
demo23019 is offline  
post #1176 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So, basically if you want to turn dimming OFF, it's something you need to do BEFORE you adjust any other user menu picture settings, as every time you enter the service menu it will wipe all your user menu settings.


I'm not sure I will bother it, as I do use Dynamic dimming on Standard mode, and I think it's already OFF on Movie and PC mode anyways. In other words, I wouldn't need to change any of the settings.

I wonder what some of the other settings do.
Does Option/Factory Reset undo changes to the service menu? Or just the user menu.
chicolom is offline  
post #1177 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:01 PM
Member
 
demo23019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Factory Reset should reset service menu changes
it does at least wit the dynamic dimming option
demo23019 is offline  
post #1178 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Factory reset should return it to straight-out-of-the-factory condition.
crashbot is offline  
post #1179 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Or 'EEPROM Reset' resets it to the defaults of the firmware held on the chip or re-applies the firmware on the chip if I'm not mistaken. I already used that and it seemed to do the same as Factory Reset on my end. I noticed some slight variations in the image when changing the panel types. Didn't delve too much into it; just a quick once over. I don't suggest tinkering with this though unless you're brave (could possibly brick) and make sure to keep your original values written down or take a pic. One of the panel type settings made my image flipped horizontally :P

The possibility of being able to flash a 'Smart' firmware and use the WiFi dongle hack is so intriguing; or even being able to use WiFi for the AllShare on our sets (ConnectShare, but wireless) - but like I said, I'm too pussy to be the first. I couldn't blame anyone else for not wanting to be the first either.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1180 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:27 PM
Member
 
demo23019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yea i only messed with the dimming option but TBH like it better on
dont dare to messed with other advance option my 30 day return ended yesterday
demo23019 is offline  
post #1181 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by demo23019 View Post

yea i only messed with the dimming option but TBH like it better on
dont dare to messed with other advance option my 30 day return ended yesterday

I can't. It annoys the **** out of me.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1182 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
 
demo23019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
it took me for ever in getting my settings for standard and dynamic to way i like
problem is i have comcast and lots of compression on channels disabling dimming made everything brighter and all the compression/noise even more noticeable.
I messed with settings but couldn't find a sweetspot


I might mess with settings more tonight and when watching 1080p movie on HTPC
demo23019 is offline  
post #1183 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm going to RadioShack in a few (prob 2 hrs) to get the parts needed to build the IR transmitter to get into the Expert Menu. I'll keep you all updated. Just need 2 IR Leds 940nm 5mm - I had some old remotes I busted open to use them, but the leads were too short to do anything with.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1184 of 2274 Old 03-22-2013, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Well, IR transmitter is made, didn't work with my main phone frown.gif, charging the iPod gonna try that, and an older Android device. Hopefully one of them works.

Edit: Negative on the other two devices. The solder points are clean - just none of my devices work :/ Oh well, worth a shot.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1185 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 01:32 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Have you checked you're getting any output? You can view IR with a digital camera (eg phonecam).
crashbot is offline  
post #1186 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicolom View Post

Thanks for the info.

What I was talking about was the "Motion Lighting" setting which seems to be related to dynamic dimming but disabling it doesn't disable dynamic dimming. I wasn't talking about anything in the service menu.

I tried accessing the menu you're talking about, but I can't seem to get to it. Whenever I reset the TV it automatically turns itself OFF and ON again, so I'm not sure what you mean by "If you turn the TV ON first after restoring to defaults without accessing the service menu, it seems not to work". After I reset my TV it just turns itself ON again and then I have to turn it OFF before I can try and access the service menu.


I also tried resetting the TV via the service menu (Option/Factory Reset) then immediately entering the Service Menu again, but it still doesn't work.

OK, for some reason it worked this time - I guess you have to push the 0000 a little slowly.

I can't get this to work on my UN46EH6030... when I press 0000 with "Advanced" highlighted all I get is two grayed out sub-menus: "Picture_2D" and "Picture_3D"... and I can get this with or without following the other steps ('factory reset' in SM and entering SM directly afterwards). Is the 6030 different from the 5000 and 6000 in this respect or am I doing something wrong?
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1187 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 01:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

I can't get this to work on my UN46EH6030... when I press 0000 with "Advanced" highlighted all I get is two grayed out sub-menus: "Picture_2D" and "Picture_3D"... and I can get this with or without following the other steps ('factory reset' in SM and entering SM directly afterwards). Is the 6030 different from the 5000 and 6000 in this respect or am I doing something wrong?

They could be different.

The steps I did to get to the menu were:

1) Turn off TV
2) Enter Service Menu
3) Select Option/Factory Reset, then wait for the TV to power off
4) Enter Service Menu again
5) Scroll down to Advanced, then push "0000" (not too quickly).

After that a big menu appears on the right side. If a different menu is appearing for you, it could be the service menus are layed out differently.

Is there anyways to get into the Picture_2D menu? Did you try pushing 0000 on that menu too?

It sounds like because the 6030 has 3D, it has has maybe split or rearranged some things in the menu...
chicolom is offline  
post #1188 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicolom View Post

They could be different.

The steps I did to get to the menu were:

1) Turn off TV
2) Enter Service Menu
3) Select Option/Factory Reset, then wait for the TV to power off
4) Enter Service Menu again
5) Scroll down to Advanced, then push "0000" (not too quickly).

After that a big menu appears on the right side. If a different menu is appearing for you, it could be the service menus are layed out differently.

Is there anyways to get into the Picture_2D menu? Did you try pushing 0000 on that menu too?

It sounds like because the 6030 has 3D, it has has maybe split or rearranged some things in the menu...

I followed those steps exactly and I know I pressed 0000 correctly because the two grayed out options appeared immediately afterwards... I cannot highlight the Picture_2D or Picture_3D since they are grayed out and pressing the down arrow when highlighting 'Advanced' just takes me back to 'Option'.

What do you mean by the menu appears on the right side? Can you take a screenshot of it?
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1189 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashbot View Post

Have you checked you're getting any output? You can view IR with a digital camera (eg phonecam).

Next time I got some free time on my hands; I'll give this a go. Thanks for the suggestion. Will report back, just can't say when.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1190 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

I followed those steps exactly and I know I pressed 0000 correctly because the two grayed out options appeared immediately afterwards... I cannot highlight the Picture_2D or Picture_3D since they are grayed out and pressing the down arrow when highlighting 'Advanced' just takes me back to 'Option'.

What do you mean by the menu appears on the right side? Can you take a screenshot of it?

I would take a pic, but I already reapplied my picture settings.

Basically the menus on the left (Option, Advanced, etc.) disappear and you enter a sub menu with a bunch of other options you can scroll through.

It looks like this, but with only 2 "pages" of options, not 3.

chicolom is offline  
post #1191 of 2274 Old 03-23-2013, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
That's not your menu is it? Or one you found online?
staknhalo is offline  
post #1192 of 2274 Old 03-24-2013, 03:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
chicolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post

That's not your menu is it? Or one you found online?
It's just a picture off Google to show how it's layed out.
chicolom is offline  
post #1193 of 2274 Old 03-24-2013, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicolom View Post

It's just a picture off Google to show how it's layed out.

OK. I saw the WiFi **** and was like buddy, you got some explaining to do.
staknhalo is offline  
post #1194 of 2274 Old 03-25-2013, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
smeltjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should anyone care, I just bought a 4000 model from Costco. It is UN32EH4050. Looks the same as the EH4003 EXCEPT it has 10w instead of 5w speakers. Has an optical audio out and a 3.5mm out and the EH4003 has neither audio out.. I wear behind the ear hearing aids and use headphones for tv listening frequently so I like the 3.5 audio out and the more powerful speakers when I am not using cans. Both models were $50 off and the same price so I bought the last EH4050 at $250 which I consider fair compared to what I can get for the same price.

The tag on the box has version USO3, which I have seen in only one other post. I did quickly enter the service menu and it starts 32A.... so looks like the Samsung panel. I set it pretty much what is on here and cnet (very similar) and the picture looks absolutely great to me. Definitely better than my 2004 tube HD Toshiba 30hf84 which still puts out a nice picture for a dinosaur.
smeltjr is offline  
post #1195 of 2274 Old 03-27-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
gugarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in the market for a new TV and 46EH5300 is one of the sets I'm researching. Do you guy find any issues with blurring watching sports with the 60Hz refresh rates? I'm also looking at the 46ES6100, and a couple of other models.
Thanks.
gugarci is offline  
post #1196 of 2274 Old 03-27-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by gugarci View Post

I'm in the market for a new TV and 46EH5300 is one of the sets I'm researching. Do you guy find any issues with blurring watching sports with the 60Hz refresh rates? I'm also looking at the 46ES6100, and a couple of other models.
Thanks.

don't forget the EH6030... It's like the EH5300 but with a 120hz refresh rate and doesn't have the kind of issues with motion blur that you will find on the 5 series sets like the EH5300 and EH5000
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1197 of 2274 Old 03-27-2013, 09:49 AM
Member
 
gugarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPZ80U View Post

don't forget the EH6030... It's like the EH5300 but with a 120hz refresh rate and doesn't have the kind of issues with motion blur that you will find on the 5 series sets like the EH5300 and EH5000

What input lag on the EH6030? I know the other 2 models did well on the Display Lag site.
http://www.displaylag.com/display-database/#participants-list
gugarci is offline  
post #1198 of 2274 Old 03-27-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PlasmaPZ80U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 187
55" Samsung UN55EH6070 1080p 120hz 3D LED HDTV 38-42ms OKAY

Keep in mind the EH6070 is just the EH6030 with a Samsung BD player in the box.
PlasmaPZ80U is offline  
post #1199 of 2274 Old 03-27-2013, 10:11 AM
Member
 
gugarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good to know.
Thanks.
gugarci is offline  
post #1200 of 2274 Old 03-28-2013, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
fiftyhertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some very good info in this thread - thanks to all.

We recently purchased a 46EH5300 model - and so far so good. This TV was purchased to replace a 46" LCD that had two screen/panel failures in less than 4 years. The manufacturer replaced the panel one time (about 4 months after the 12 month warranty expired). When the replacement panel failed (about 20 months after the first repair) they made a cash settlement. In each case the screen/panel developed a vertical line on the right-hand portion of the screen (about 6" in from the right side). A shame - we really liked the TV.

Now here is my question: How is the build quality of these Samsung TVs? Would we be wise to purchase an extended warranty? We have a 15 month warranty from Samsung and a 12 month added warranty by using an American Express card for the purchase. Total of 27 months. We have a Costco membership - and through them we can purchase a Square Trade extended warranty for $60. If we go that route we would end up with either 48 or 51 months of coverage. Usually I am against purchasing extended warranties - but given our experience with our first LCD I am more apt to purchase one for the Samsung. Any comments?
fiftyhertz is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off