The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 67 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by mollywhopper View Post

1. got the avs calibration vids and pics
2. went to the SM and calibrated using the checkerboard pic for a base settings (which wasn't off by much I should say)
3. HDMI in pc mode, I calibrated using the avs vids and only ended up having to turn brightness down on my blacks.

all im asking is what was the settings other peoples gave them on there same model I have.

I like how you put that sm warnings. lol smartass? or no? I don't wanna take it wrong ha

Quote:
Originally Posted by mollywhopper View Post

what I mean by went to the sm menu and calibrated is I used the service menu's auto calibration with the checkerboard picture. and it says success after its done, I used the tv menu in pc mode and manually calibrated using the avs vids and pics

CHECK! Still Good wink.gif
Woobieizer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 07:44 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having problems with getting the auto calibration in the service menu on my EH4000 not to fail.(768p set)


I've tried what feels like everything so far.


I've used this http://i6.minus.com/i9hWkWnG74cwU.png picture with the PS3 in 1080p mode. It just keeps constantly changing the white balance it seems like over and over.
Using the same picture inverted. The purple calibration block just flashes in two spots and does nothing.

I've used the same picture resized to 720p and 768p in PS3 720p mode, non and inverted same results.


Now i've got it hooked up to my PC in 4:4:4 mode running at native 768p and it still fails
MrBonk is offline  
post #1983 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:04 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

I'm having problems with getting the auto calibration in the service menu on my EH4000 not to fail.(768p set)


I've tried what feels like everything so far.


I've used this http://i6.minus.com/i9hWkWnG74cwU.png picture with the PS3 in 1080p mode. It just keeps constantly changing the white balance it seems like over and over.
Using the same picture inverted. The purple calibration block just flashes in two spots and does nothing.

I've used the same picture resized to 720p and 768p in PS3 720p mode, non and inverted same results.


Now i've got it hooked up to my PC in 4:4:4 mode running at native 768p and it still fails

bcd7e601_vbattach159570.jpg 13k .jpg file  try this image plz. I used this and it worked beautifully

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bcd7e601_vbattach159570.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	75919  
mollywhopper is offline  
post #1984 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:06 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

I'm having problems with getting the auto calibration in the service menu on my EH4000 not to fail.(768p set)


I've tried what feels like everything so far.


I've used this http://i6.minus.com/i9hWkWnG74cwU.png picture with the PS3 in 1080p mode. It just keeps constantly changing the white balance it seems like over and over.
Using the same picture inverted. The purple calibration block just flashes in two spots and does nothing.

I've used the same picture resized to 720p and 768p in PS3 720p mode, non and inverted same results.


Now i've got it hooked up to my PC in 4:4:4 mode running at native 768p and it still fails


im waiting for my post to be viewed by a moderator cause I sent you the attachment of the checkerboard picture you are supposed to use. resizing to 720, or 1080p doesn't work its a certain size.

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1985 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried and it does the same thing as the inverted pattern from before. It flickers from one place and disappears.

I'll try to make a video showing what's happening.

Would setting it to factory reset help i'm wondering?
MrBonk is offline  
post #1986 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mollywhopper View Post


im waiting for my post to be viewed by a moderator cause I sent you the attachment of the checkerboard picture you are supposed to use. resizing to 720, or 1080p doesn't work its a certain size.

Oh I just saw that i'll give that a shot
MrBonk is offline  
post #1987 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

I tried and it does the same thing as the inverted pattern from before. It flickers from one place and disappears.

I'll try to make a video showing what's happening.

Would setting it to factory reset help i'm wondering?

plz do a factory reset from service menu and then try again. what model tv? ill try to help as much as I can.

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1988 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This picture right? http://i4.minus.com/iRmyD7hXp9cMU.jpg

And it's the 2012 UN32EH4000, with a chimei panel. I'll try this one more time and then i'll try factory reset
MrBonk is offline  
post #1989 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:20 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

This picture right? http://i4.minus.com/iRmyD7hXp9cMU.jpg

And it's the 2012 UN32EH4000, with a chimei panel. I'll try this one more time and then i'll try factory reset

yes that is the picture but did you download mine and try it? use it in fullscreen (no mouse in the way)

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1990 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

This picture right? http://i4.minus.com/iRmyD7hXp9cMU.jpg

And it's the 2012 UN32EH4000, with a chimei panel. I'll try this one more time and then i'll try factory reset

Factory reset will not resolve a failed calibration. You need to read the Smoking Gun thread back to front or front to back. Take a Screen shot of your ADC Target sub menu and post it here.
Thanks.
Woobieizer is offline  
post #1991 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:39 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's the ADC Target sub menu (I haven't touched any of these values by default. I only tried adjusting them for 0-255 for RGB and trying calibration again. And then I changed them back to how I found them. Which is this)
http://i3.minus.com/ibulhFwpbYgjj6.JPG

And here's what happens with the image scaled to full screen in 768p PC mode with no mouse or anything
(Sorry don't really have a decent video camera) https://mega.co.nz/#!rNohWaaS!Zm0xXlHT_v4h8PwKsQiljU2uRcdzUZEKLuHItY34sGE


Before I accidently hit the HDMI calibriation and messed it up to "failure" it had said "Success"
MrBonk is offline  
post #1992 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:55 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Here's the ADC Target sub menu (I haven't touched any of these values by default. I only tried adjusting them for 0-255 for RGB and trying calibration again. And then I changed them back to how I found them. Which is this)
http://i3.minus.com/ibulhFwpbYgjj6.JPG

And here's what happens with the image scaled to full screen in 768p PC mode with no mouse or anything
(Sorry don't really have a decent video camera) https://mega.co.nz/#!rNohWaaS!Zm0xXlHT_v4h8PwKsQiljU2uRcdzUZEKLuHItY34sGE


Before I accidently hit the HDMI calibriation and messed it up to "failure" it had said "Success"

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Here's the ADC Target sub menu (I haven't touched any of these values by default. I only tried adjusting them for 0-255 for RGB and trying calibration again. And then I changed them back to how I found them. Which is this)
http://i3.minus.com/ibulhFwpbYgjj6.JPG

And here's what happens with the image scaled to full screen in 768p PC mode with no mouse or anything
(Sorry don't really have a decent video camera) https://mega.co.nz/#!rNohWaaS!Zm0xXlHT_v4h8PwKsQiljU2uRcdzUZEKLuHItY34sGE


Before I accidently hit the HDMI calibriation and messed it up to "failure" it had said

why 768p? cant you go to 720p or 1080p?

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1993 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 08:57 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh I can, but the TV is a 768p set. That's why it's set to 768p because it's the native resolution. I'll try with the PS3 again set to 720p and 1080p I guess.
MrBonk is offline  
post #1994 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:16 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Oh I can, but the TV is a 768p set. That's why it's set to 768p because it's the native resolution. I'll try with the PS3 again set to 720p and 1080p I guess.


did anything work? do you have a computer with hdmi? if so try that. if not , then try to use a usb drive and put the picture on it and try to auto calibrate. theres gotta be a way.

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1995 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:33 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh that's what I was using before when I had it set to 768p.


On the same input, through the PS3 set to 720p or 1080p with your image, if I set the ADC "2nd" target for "High" to 251 the purple square doesn't flash and immediately disappear but instead it moves from the black square, to the white one below it and then stops. And then it seems like it is just continuing to adjust the white point/brightness or something.

The "HDMI Calibration - Failure" never seems to change .


If I set the ADC 2nd high to 250, it flashes and disappears like before. Setting it to 255 seems to provide the same result as 251, stops and settles at the first white square.


Maybe i'll try with my PC again.
MrBonk is offline  
post #1996 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:40 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Oh that's what I was using before when I had it set to 768p.


On the same input, through the PS3 set to 720p or 1080p with your image, if I set the ADC "2nd" target for "High" to 251 the purple square doesn't flash and immediately disappear but instead it moves from the black square, to the white one below it and then stops. And then it seems like it is just continuing to adjust the white point/brightness or something.

The "HDMI Calibration - Failure" never seems to change .


If I set the ADC 2nd high to 250, it flashes and disappears like before. Setting it to 255 seems to provide the same result as 251, stops and settles at the first white square.


Maybe i'll try with my PC again.

~~ - ADC Target - 1st_AV_Low (64) - 1st_AV_High (880) - 1st_AV_Delta(2) - 1st_COMP_Y_Low (64) - 1st_COMP_Cb_Low (512) - 1st_COMP_Cr_Low (512) - 1st_COMP_Y_High (940) - 1st_COMP_Cb_High (512) - 1st_COMP_Cr_High (512) - 1st_COMP_Delta (2) - 1st_PC_Low (4) - 1st_PC_High (1004) - 1st_PC_Delta (2) - 2nd_ACH_Low (4) - 2nd_ACH_High (940) - 2nd_PC_Low (4) - 2nd_PC_High (940) - 2nd_Delta (2)        ive never messed with adc target im not even quit sure what its for actually. the service menu on all Samsung tvs used those settings as far as ive looked up. try all those and leave them. then go to try to auto calibrate?

mollywhopper is offline  
post #1997 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:42 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mollywhopper is offline  
post #1998 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:49 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hm.

Well this is what mine lists for me (None have been changed except for "2nd" I wrote the default settings.)

1st_av_low 18
1st_av_high 220
1st_av_delta 1

1st_comp_low 16
1st_comp_high 235
1st_comp_delta 1

1st_PC_low 2
1st_PC_High 251
1st_PC_delta 1

2nd_low 1
2nd_high 235
2nd_delta 1

It only goes as high as 255 for "high" and as low as 0 for "Low"
MrBonk is offline  
post #1999 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 09:52 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Hm.

Well this is what mine lists for me (None have been changed except for "2nd" I wrote the default settings.)

1st_av_low 18
1st_av_high 220
1st_av_delta 1

1st_comp_low 16
1st_comp_high 235
1st_comp_delta 1

1st_PC_low 2
1st_PC_High 251
1st_PC_delta 1

2nd_low 1
2nd_high 235
2nd_delta 1

It only goes as high as 255 for "high" and as low as 0 for "Low"

only thing I can think of you maybe hook to a pc with hdmi or dvi, and try the image fullscreen. see what happens. what are are your adc results say and white balance settings?

mollywhopper is offline  
post #2000 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 10:06 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think i've gotten them back to what they were before, Calibration still fails, but the image looks pretty much the same as before with my settings I wrote down.


Gain for all is 115

Offset for all is 128

(Fairly certain this is what it was at default)
MrBonk is offline  
post #2001 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 10:09 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

I think i've gotten them back to what they were before, Calibration still fails, but the image looks pretty much the same as before with my settings I wrote down.


Gain for all is 115

Offset for all is 128

(Fairly certain this is what it was at default)

hmm, damn I was hoping you could find a way to auto calibrate. but maybe its a good idea not to mess with settings on the sm, my auto calibration put my settings almost spot on a great calibration besides I had to turn the brightness for the blacks up to 46 only 1 off perfect. try calibrating using avs calibration videos. and tell me how much you gotta change all settings. just curious

mollywhopper is offline  
post #2002 of 2438 Old 02-17-2014, 10:51 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I calibrated for 0-255 (For PC games, PC use and console games) prior using

http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/

And AIDA64's monitor diagnostics.


I was pretty pleased with the results though i'm sure they aren't the most accurate, and considering it's a Chimei panel it's certainly not going to be reference.

Backlight 12
contrast 90
Brightness 42
Sharp 47 (Again for 4:4:4 0-255. Anything lower is crap)
Gamma 0
Warm 1
R-Offset 29
G-Offset 28
B-offset 21 (Kill some darker blue tinge)

RGB gains all at 35
MrBonk is offline  
post #2003 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Here's the ADC Target sub menu (I haven't touched any of these values by default. I only tried adjusting them for 0-255 for RGB and trying calibration again. And then I changed them back to how I found them. Which is this)
http://i3.minus.com/ibulhFwpbYgjj6.JPG

And here's what happens with the image scaled to full screen in 768p PC mode with no mouse or anything
(Sorry don't really have a decent video camera) https://mega.co.nz/#!rNohWaaS!Zm0xXlHT_v4h8PwKsQiljU2uRcdzUZEKLuHItY34sGE


Before I accidently hit the HDMI calibriation and messed it up to "failure" it had said "Success"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woobieizer View Post

Factory reset will not resolve a failed calibration. You need to read the Smoking Gun thread back to front or front to back. Take a Screen shot of your ADC Target sub menu and post it here.
Thanks.

Good morning Bonk, Did you noticed this?

Second pink square lands on white box, but crosses line between vertical grid 5/6


The calibration is looking for a specific pattern. You may have it built in Service Menu. I really think you can fix this. Read from others mistakes and come back with the solution. If your done, or just happy: I'll give you that satisfaction, yet I'm not handing out cookies. cool.gif
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2004 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:

Useful page mollywhopper, I'd add these to the suggested readings:

HDMI Calibration TIP

Calibration
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2005 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
SilverSpider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

Try adjusting the white balance for the colors in 4:4:4 mode. If you raise the RGB individual gains together with the same level it should help potentially. Also try adjusting the offsets

Thanks for your reply.

I already have the gains all at '50' and the Offset all at '22' on 'Cool' picture setting.

Am I to assume that is just how the colours look in 4:4:4 mode then ? or is it confirmed that this set doesn't treat colour space correctly in this RGB 4:4:4 mode ?

Also when in PC Mode for games consoles are people using 'Standard' preset or 'Entertain' preset ?

Would be good to hear from anyone else using this TV with games consoles in 4:4:4 mode and share their experiences and settings.

Thank You
SilverSpider is offline  
post #2006 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
prok1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm trying to decide between purchasing a Samsung UN46EH5300 or a LG 47LN5700. Both are smart TVs and

about the same price. I am a casual viewer watching regular tv programming and Netflix. Any opinions out there

on which to choose?

prok1216 is offline  
post #2007 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 02:58 PM
Member
 
mollywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverSpider View Post


Thanks for your reply.

I already have the gains all at '50' and the Offset all at '22' on 'Cool' picture setting.

Am I to assume that is just how the colours look in 4:4:4 mode then ? or is it confirmed that this set doesn't treat colour space correctly in this RGB 4:4:4 mode ?

Also when in PC Mode for games consoles are people using 'Standard' preset or 'Entertain' preset ?

Would be good to hear from anyone else using this TV with games consoles in 4:4:4 mode and share their experiences and settings.

Thank You

I wouldn't use pc mode for game consoles. the picture looks horrible. switch the source to game and then try that! no lag. I had my picture settings from my computer on hdmi pc mode and then put my xbox 360 to it and it looked terrible. switched it to game on the source and it was outstanding.

mollywhopper is offline  
post #2008 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 06:25 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like maybe Cool temperature is your problem. Use warm 1 instead or Warm 2. (Considering games are usually developed for RGB color space, using Cool is very inaccurate)

I find the cool setting is not only way too blue but it also seems a lot more muted.

You can also try increasing the backlight maybe as well.


You SHOULD use PC mode for games consoles, otherwise you are effectively reducing color resolution by a large amount. If you don't see or don't mind the difference then by all means.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woobieizer View Post


Good morning Bonk, Did you noticed this?

Second pink square lands on white box, but crosses line between vertical grid 5/6


The calibration is looking for a specific pattern. You may have it built in Service Menu. I really think you can fix this. Read from others mistakes and come back with the solution. If your done, or just happy: I'll give you that satisfaction, yet I'm not handing out cookies. cool.gif

There is a pattern in the test patterns *Pattern 6 for me*. The problem is I can't get it to stay on screen and go back to the other menu. Any time I try to go out it removes the image.

Maybe I have to do it without an active input.

I DID notice that it landed it seemed like a line too low, I did also previously try just the four box method from the SammyGO wiki. But not after I discovered changing the ADC targets.
MrBonk is offline  
post #2009 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post

There is a pattern in the test patterns *Pattern 6 for me*. The problem is I can't get it to stay on screen and go back to the other menu. Any time I try to go out it removes the image.

Maybe I have to do it without an active input.

I DID notice that it landed it seemed like a line too low, I did also previously try just the four box method from the SammyGO wiki. But not after I discovered changing the ADC targets.

Did your attempt with the 4 box method of calibration move in a counter clockwise or clockwise pattern?

If it moved in a clockwise manner and got hung on the second box try adjusting 1st_PC_Low by 1/4 the max Ie. 64. if it succeeds then move it down by half, and keep moving your 1st_PC_Low till you find the lowest successful calibration. If it fails set at 64 try 128..


Good Luck.
cecyl likes this.
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2010 of 2438 Old 02-18-2014, 06:54 PM
Member
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh, well it moved in a Counter Clockwise pattern. And I found that it seems even though it's HDMI1(DVI) the settings in SM seem to be tied to the "2nd_" string.
MrBonk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off