The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2292 Old 03-20-2014, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woobieizer View Post

or have Otto Pylot buy you a Harmony Remote..

Hey! I resemble that remark wink.gif
Otto Pylot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
g.costanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a very long thread! I'm searching to discover what the version code is for a samsung panel on the 46EH5300. The ones I saw in the store started with U. Thanks!!!
g.costanza is offline  
post #2073 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 239
How is your pq? Any problems?
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #2074 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2075 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
g.costanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOL. Sorry. Seems the ones in stores now have versions that start with U, such as UD01 or UF01. Any ideas what the current version codes mean on the 46" EH5300? Thanks!!!
g.costanza is offline  
post #2076 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.costanza View Post

LOL. Sorry. Seems the ones in stores now have versions that start with U, such as UD01 or UF01. Any ideas what the current version codes mean on the 46" EH5300? Thanks!!!

As far as I have discerned here or elsewhere concerning the version codes, it has not been defined by users what they stand for. YET what's occurring is VERSIONS have been said to be X brand panel by user observation. Cross referenced user input as to what panel they had determined within their Service Menu. Example..

userX has used the service menu and determined he has a Samsung panel by using hristoslav2 service menu formula:, and notes that his Version number on the box, sticker say #$#@ and userY does the same and say's ditto to #$#@, then userZ confirms the same #$#@ and so the urban legend is born. Some go so far as to take macro shots of the panel, and cross reference.. I'd love to see more of this action. But for the most part, ppl are relying on word of mouth.

Hristoslav2 has much on his site:
But I have not seen him break down the Version # yet. Here he breaks down the Model numbers last 5 digits.

I have one of these U 'versions'. Got it from Wally World on Black Friday off a pile, and never saw it burn till hooked up at home. I'm happy, but I WOULD NOT say every U version will have this pixel fingerprint.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2077 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
g.costanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! The 46/5300 on display is a Txxx. The one is stock was a either UD01 or UF01. Haven't seen those versions identified yet. I've also read that all 46" versions were true samsung panels.
g.costanza is offline  
post #2078 of 2292 Old 03-21-2014, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.costanza View Post

Thanks! The 46/5300 on display is a Txxx. The one is stock was a either UD01 or UF01. Haven't seen those versions identified yet. I've also read that all 46" versions were true samsung panels.

Love to see a macro picture of that Txxx or any you decide to purchase in the EH5300. These are the simple details on how.

Enjoy the process of elimination for your eventual purchase and come back with your opinions.
Later Costanza!
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2079 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

Well, the TV doesn't have ARC, so removing the optical cable removed all sounds. 

As for channel switching, it still happened.

Btw, thanks you for taking the time to help me smile.gif Gotta go eat now, see you tomorrow probably
Jumping in here, I've lost track of your question,... but I have a similar set up ... Yamaha RX-V663 (does not support HDMI audio return), and an ES6150 Samsung TV. I use TOSlink digital audio out to the amp for digital sound. This allows Dolby Digital 5.1 sound from ATSC TV and Netflix/Amazon/etc apps to my hi-fi system.

The last 2-3 Yamaha amps I've owned let you select which inputs to use for each "component" selected. IOW, switch TOSlink or Coax digital audio inputs for different video inputs. It can be a bit limiting (e.g. if I have more digital audio inputs I want to connect than the amp has jacks for), but offers some freedom. The setting for this is in the INPUT MENU of the Yamaha amp setting IIRC. You select the "component name" (which can ALSO be edited on mine wink.gif ), then select the video and audio inputs it uses.

Then on the TV, you select the SPDIF settings, "External speaker." I'm quoting my ES6150 settings, should be similar for yours...?

Perhaps this helps...
Woobieizer likes this.

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2080 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 12:29 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Well no it doesn't. My problem is that the receiver switches to the audio input when the tv turns on, but there isn't anything being outputed since it was just turned on and not in an app or something else. I would need it to stay on the hdmi input it was started on.

 

Also, next time click on my name, go to all post, and look for the first one in the thread. That will give you my first question, and any other information I've given concerning it.

matmat07 is offline  
post #2081 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

Well no it doesn't. My problem is that the receiver switches to the audio input when the tv turns on, but there isn't anything being outputed since it was just turned on and not in an app or something else. I would need it to stay on the hdmi input it was started on.

Also, next time click on my name, go to all post, and look for the first one in the thread. That will give you my first question, and any other information I've given concerning it.
Thanks, I did read your first post, but I didn't understand what the Xbox reference meant.

Go into your Yamaha's INPUT settings,[1] look at whatever you have the TV's HDMI going into, what is selected for the video and/or audio in?

[1] On RX-V663, SETUP > MANUAL SETUP > INPUT MENU > [component] > I/O ASSIGNMENT.

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2082 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 12:45 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

I do not have such a menu. My similar menu would only allow me to change the input, my problem is WHEN the input is changed. My curent configuration is the only way to have 5.1 audio comming from tv smarthub

matmat07 is offline  
post #2083 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 12:57 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

Thanks, I did read your first post, but I didn't understand what the Xbox reference meant.

Go into your Yamaha's INPUT settings,[1] look at whatever you have the TV's HDMI going into, what is selected for the video and/or audio in?

[1] On RX-V663, SETUP > MANUAL SETUP > INPUT MENU > [component] > I/O ASSIGNMENT.

Bleagh. Very different menus, sorry.
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

I have a EH5300 tv model connected to an yamaha RX-V373 receiver. I'm having issues with hdmi control and audio channel switching: when the tv opens (I only use hdmi1 input), the channel on the receiver switch to AV4 (optical input). I'd like it to go on HDMI 1 or just stay there, because I lost audio comming from my xbox one.

What does work right though is going on a smarthub channel (switch from hdmi audio to optical on receiver) and going back on the tv to the hdmi channel (switch to hdmi on receiver).


From the 373's manual, it looks like the TV HDMI should be in HDMI OUT (ARC) (p. 18), and in SETUP > HDMI > HDMI control = ON, ARC = OFF. Frankly, I don't understand Yamaha's tech writer's intent on p. 60 (no surprise, their manuals usually obfuscate the otherwise easy to define). Seems like you should have TOSlink audio from the TV to AV4. So your problem is when the TV comes on, the audio input defaults to AV4. If you turn on something connected to HDMI1, HDMI2, etc., then the 373 should stay on that input when the TV turns on. Do I understand you correctly that you turn on the HDMI1 device, then amp turns on, the TV turns on, and the amp switches audio input to AV4? That is odd.

Some combination of the settings on p. 18 and p. 60 should result in the amp using the audio from the HDMI OUT (ARC) connection ... UNLESS the 5300 doesn't support ARC. Does it? confused.gif

http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?language=en&site=usa.yamaha.com&product_id=1635467

[EDITED for ARC clarification)

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2084 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

Bleagh. Very different menus, sorry.
From the 373's manual, it looks like the TV HDMI should be in HDMI OUT (ARC) (p. 18), and in SETUP > HDMI > HDMI control = ON, ARC = ON. Frankly, I don't understand Yamaha's tech writer's intent on p. 60 (no surprise, their manuals usually obfuscate the otherwise easy to define). Seems like you should have TOSlink audio from the TV to AV4 anyway. So your problem is when the TV comes on, the audio input defaults to AV4. Sounds like ARC isn't working, or the HDMI settings aren't the "sweet spot" for the amp to stay on HDMI ARC.

Some combination of the settings on p. 18 and p. 60 should result in the amp using the audio from the HDMI OUT (ARC) connection ... UNLESS the 5300 doesn't support ARC. Does it? confused.gif

http://download.yamaha.com/search/product/?language=en&site=usa.yamaha.com&product_id=1635467

He stated,it does not.. You've got a good eye for detail and I ran over to the PDF also.. but how about page 76 where each device needs to go through page 59/60..

Yikes that's alot of work.

MatMat, we're only wanting you to sing praises of Remote Satisfaction..

edit: match ^^
ChromeJob likes this.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2085 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:15 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Thanks for trying :) Looking back at the manual I found there could be usb firmware update, so I'll try to get in touch with both samsung and yamaha about this.

matmat07 is offline  
post #2086 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:20 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woobieizer View Post

He stated,it does not.. You've got a good eye for detail and I ran over to the PDF also.. but how about page 76 where each device needs to go through page 59/60..

Yikes that's alot of work.

MatMat, we're only wanting you to sing praises of Remote Satisfaction..

edit: match ^^
Thanks, I caught that in review while you were posting.

Agreed, doing the test on page 76 makes sense. Not so much work, actually. I wonder if the Xbox One is not CEC compatible (?)(I have no blessed idea), and that is a concern. The other component that MatMat has feeding THROUGH the Xbox ought to be plugged into HDMI2, I think. If nothing else, the Yamaha won't get confused.
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

cable box hdmi out ---> xbox one hdmi in
xbox one hdmi out ----> RX-V373 hdmi in 1
RX-V373 hdmi out ----> EH5300 hdmi in 1
EH5300 optical out----> RX-V373 av 4 optical input

My suggested config:

cable box hdmi out ---> RX-V373 HDMI in 2
xbox one hdmi out ----> RX-V373 hdmi in 1
RX-V373 hdmi out ----> EH5300 hdmi in 1
EH5300 optical out----> RX-V373 av 4 optical input

EDIT: added suggested "ASCII diagram"

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2087 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:23 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Xbox one isn't CEC supported (bad move from microsoft IMO), but same thing happened when the cable box (not CEC) was directly wired to the AVR.

ChromeJob likes this.
matmat07 is offline  
post #2088 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:26 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

Xbox one isn't CEC supported (bad move from microsoft IMO), but same thing happened when the cable box (not CEC) was directly wired to the AVR.
See my (edited) reply above. I gotcha, but I would still put the cable box in its very own li'l HDMI input on the 373 for simplicity. If nothing else,then you can program the SCENE buttons for each component. I loved the SCENE function when i finally got 'round to configuring it, and feel no shame on using the "L" word for it.

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2089 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

Thanks for trying smile.gif Looking back at the manual I found there could be usb firmware update, so I'll try to get in touch with both samsung and yamaha about this.



Quick Question about these pictures of manual:

Page 76 says to do setup on page 59/60 on each incoming HDMI. If the default is AV4 then each of your incoming HDMI are tuning to Toshlink in av4
My question is if this is so.. did you turn off ARC support on each of the HDMI configs?





ChromeJob likes this.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2090 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:38 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

The hdmi config page is shared for the 4 hdmi channel. Turning one off turns them all off. 

 

Going to hdmi3, then Smarthub on tv makes it goes to av4, then back to hdmi3 if I quit smarthub. They did that part pretty well, just not when the tv opens :(

matmat07 is offline  
post #2091 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:39 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also, take note of these teeny tiny notes on page 19 of the RX-V-373 manual. Sounds partly like voodoo, but WTH try 'em.
Quote:
• If HDMI Control does not work properly, try turning off and on (or unplugging and then plugging in again)
the devices. It may solve the problem.
• If the [RX-V373] is not synchronized to the TV’s power operations, check the priority of the audio output setting on
the TV
• If the audio is interrupted while using ARC, set “ARC” (p.60) in the “Setup” menu to “Off” and use a digital
optical cable to input TV audio to the unit (p.20).

Also, make sure you're not using SCENE(TV) for the Xbox or Digital TV input ... looks like (p. 21) SCENE(TV) is set to AV4 TOSLink audio input.
Woobieizer likes this.

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2092 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

Also, take note of these teeny tiny notes on page 19 of the RX-V-373 manual. Sounds partly like voodoo, but WTH try 'em.

RUN FOREST...RUN biggrin.gif
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2093 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:46 PM
Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Somewhere between 70 and 125 mph
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
At this point I just hope MatMat07 is cursing more at his components than at us for all this.

"Momma said, mixing hi-fi components can be like a box o' chocolates..."
Woobieizer likes this.

Modest "theater": Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic BDT215, Yamaha RXV775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2094 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

At this point I just hope MatMat07 is cursing more at his components than at us for all this.

"Momma said, mixing hi-fi components can be like a box o' chocolates..."

True! True..

We gotta stop handing out cookie and donuts cause I'm running out of coffee.
ChromeJob likes this.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2095 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 01:55 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

I'm pretty thankfull to both of you for trying :) Right now I' in chat with a samsung rep, so let's pray my issue goes to the right person 

ChromeJob likes this.
matmat07 is offline  
post #2096 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Ok, if there are any cookies and donuts left you can start throwing them at me cause I'm going to repeat myself here but if CEC is such an issue (which it is for a lot of systems) then just disable it and get a programmable universal remote. Firmware updates probably won't help if Samsung and Yamaha are implementing CEC differently which it sounds like they are. For me, ARC/CEC are not worth the hassle because i want my system to work all of the time regardless of firmware updates (which may break a working system) etc.
ChromeJob likes this.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #2097 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by matmat07 View Post

I'm pretty thankfull to both of you for trying smile.gif Right now I' in chat with a samsung rep, so let's pray my issue goes to the right person 

While we wait on the commercial break let's take a gander at Macro vrs. Panarama




Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Ok, if there are any cookies and donuts left you can start throwing them at me cause I'm going to repeat myself here but if CEC is such an issue (which it is for a lot of systems) then just disable it and get a programmable universal remote. Firmware updates probably won't help if Samsung and Yamaha are implementing CEC differently which it sounds like they are. For me, ARC/CEC are not worth the hassle because i want my system to work all of the time regardless of firmware updates (which may break a working system) etc.

You're buying the remote RIGHT?!
If your not buying the remote.. then.. BOO HISSS Boo... we want thing that have gone through elaborate R&D to just be Nike.
Woobieizer is online now  
post #2098 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 02:40 PM
Member
 
matmat07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

mmm, rep asked me if I used "D.IN". Didn't know what that was, first link in google with: D.IN samsung-> someone having my issue with a SAMSUNG RECEIVER. 

matmat07 is offline  
post #2099 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 239
^^^^^ i see I'm flogging a dead horse so I'll cease and desist. I just hate seeing folks pulling their hair out trying to get something to work that will probably not work given the different component mfrs.

Hmm, that pixel pattern on the left looks like S-IPS.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #2100 of 2292 Old 03-23-2014, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

Also, take note of these teeny tiny notes on page 19 of the RX-V-373 manual. Sounds partly like voodoo, but WTH try 'em.
Quote:
• If HDMI Control does not work properly, try turning off and on (or unplugging and then plugging in again)
the devices. It may solve the problem.
• If the [RX-V373] is not synchronized to the TV’s power operations, check the priority of the audio output setting on
the TV
If the audio is interrupted while using ARC, set “ARC” (p.60) in the “Setup” menu to “Off” and use a digital
optical cable to input TV audio to the unit (p.20)
.
Also, make sure you're not using SCENE(TV) for the Xbox or Digital TV input ... looks like (p. 21) SCENE(TV) is set to AV4 TOSLink audio input.

We'll I'm handing out the Achievement award Pre-mortem. Once we have had confirmed the aforementioned does not work, then we'll let Otto Pylot ~ pilot a Kickstarer campaign



.
Woobieizer is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off