The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 77 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2014, 01:51 AM
Member
 
capillariancrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcab17 View Post
I just picked up a UN32H5203 for our bedroom (still in the box). My first question is how to update to the latest firmware. When it connects via WIFI will it automatically look for updates, download and install them or is firmware something different?


My second question is about the 60Hz refresh rate (my two other TVs are 120Hz). Is this going to be a big issue? For about the same price, there was a Vizio M3221 next to it that was 1080p / 120Hz. I actually chose the Sammy because in general, it has the perception of being a better built TV than Vizio (of course, this could be completely wrong).


Lastly...viewing angle. I plan to mount this TV relatively high on a wall where we would be watching it "straight on" from bed, but at an upward angle (the head of the bed is about 13' from where the TV will be mounted). How are the off-axis vertical viewing angles?
120 hz refers to the auto motion plus that your tv uses. the tv processes the image and inserts new frames to make it appear smoother. disabling this option is usually recommended. your samsung should download the software once you connect it to your wifi and select system update.
capillariancrest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-03-2014, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do all 50" models (UN50EH5000) have the TS** panel, or is it also part of the panel lottery? I'm purchasing one at Best Buy this Sunday.
rpeopler is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 08:42 AM
Member
 
codexavellum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any configuration settings for the UN32EH5000F? I just got it today and tried to go through the 77 pages but couldn't find it.

Thanks!
codexavellum is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
johnboy813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by codexavellum View Post
Does anyone have any configuration settings for the UN32EH5000F? I just got it today and tried to go through the 77 pages but couldn't find it.

Thanks!
Check out post 2284, that should get you in the right direction. But remember color preference is in the eye of the beholder.
johnboy813 is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 09:52 AM
Member
 
codexavellum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnboy813 View Post
Check out post 2284, that should get you in the right direction. But remember color preference is in the eye of the beholder.
Do 5300 Settings go fine on a 5000 Set?
codexavellum is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 11:48 AM
Member
 
johnboy813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by codexavellum View Post
Do 5300 Settings go fine on a 5000 Set?
The sets are similar (if the look at the title of this thread it mentions both sets); the main difference between the 5000 and the 5300 is as follows:
The 5300 has a 60Hz refresh with the 5000 has a 120Hz refresh and the 5300 has Smart TV and WIFI built in where the 5000 does not.

Having said that to answer your question as I mentioned before it is a good place to start. Do not forget that lighting in the room where the set is located will affect how you set your brightness and contrast. I would recommend writing down the current setting before you start making changes so that if you do not like what you see you can always revert back to how it was.

Good Luck
johnboy813 is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Nemix77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up

p5browne

Been a long time since I've visited this forum to check out your improved calibration settings (did not want to rush you) and man it was worth the wait.

I just applied your calibration settings below to my 37EH5000 and what an improvement in PQ over your last calibration settings even when connected to PC the color temp and colors are spot on perfect to my eyes.

Again thanks for posting up your tweaked calibration settings and hope to hear from you in the future perhaps when your EH5300 hits 200 hours for maybe a final calibration touch up.

Considering your current posted calibration settings @ 100 hours are already in IMHO perfect, it really does not matter to me if you decide not to do a final touch up calibration.

These are the settings I run on my 37EH5000 with a PS3 set to Full RGB and HDMI labeled as PC using p5browne's calibrated settings as guide of reference:

Sub Brightness: 128 (Kept at default because there's no picture settings when watching movies via USB media)
Red Offset: 131
Green Offset: 123
Blue Offset: 117 (Lower because Chi Mei panels are a tiny bit more Blue)
Sub Contrast: 130 (Higher because Movie Mode via USB media is lacking some Contrast)
Red Gain: 122
Green Gain: 128
Blue Gain: 166

Standard Mode with HDMI labeled as PC:
Backlight: 20
Contrast: 93/94
Brightness: 44
Sharpness: 70

Advanced Settings:
White Balance: All Defaults 25
Gamma: +1 (Higher gives my Chi Mei panel just about 2.2 Gamma measured with PNG images and Gamma correection guides found online in order to correspond with Full RGB Gamma)

Picture Options:
Color Tone: Warm2
HDMI Black Level: Normal

Thanks again,

Last edited by Nemix77; 09-12-2014 at 05:40 AM.
Nemix77 is offline  
Old 09-15-2014, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,436
Mentioned: 135 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2238 Post(s)
Liked: 1731
Calman has a new Software out, and I've come up with a small change on how I calibrate. Will probably get another go at things later this week.

Just checked - set only has 142 hours on it. Will wait for 200. Wife's current Contract over end of September, so she'll be back home racking up more hours. Problem then will be getting it to re-calibrate when she's Not Here!

Last edited by p5browne; 09-16-2014 at 03:18 PM.
p5browne is online now  
Old 09-27-2014, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
vicrol123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would like to know your opinions on which 2.0 or 2.1 speakers would use in a eh5300. between 80~120$

omg, that inbuild speakers...just cause


Regards!
vicrol123 is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicrol123 View Post
I would like to know your opinions on which 2.0 or 2.1 speakers would use in a eh5300. between 80~120$

omg, that inbuild speakers...just cause


Regards!
I'd trust whatever you get. After I padded the inside of my 46" I've not had any rattle. I did pick up a real cheap soundbar from Big Lots. It worked fine but it lacked LFE.

What have you considered?
Woobieizer is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
vicrol123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
vizio s3820w

rca rts735e


phillips css2123/f7


integrated speakers are dying recently watching transformers age of extintion and godzilla.

during the "roaring"? godzilla my ears almost bleed how speakers are heard.

crappy speakers...(do not blame samsung, in search of thinness that gets more audio.)

regards!
vicrol123 is offline  
Old 09-30-2014, 09:45 PM
Member
 
bjarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange question, but i'm sure someone here at AVS has done it.

I am looking at the UN26EH4000 model but the issue is that the space that I must fit it in is only 23.9" and the measurements of this set are 24.2". Does anyone think that by removing the bezel and just having the panel + (components behind it), will help me to lose that extra 0.3" ? Thanks for any help guys/girls
bjarmon is offline  
Old 10-01-2014, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I don't think it is a practical proposition to remove the bezel.
crashbot is offline  
Old 10-01-2014, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,436
Mentioned: 135 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2238 Post(s)
Liked: 1731
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
Strange question, but i'm sure someone here at AVS has done it.

I am looking at the UN26EH4000 model but the issue is that the space that I must fit it in is only 23.9" and the measurements of this set are 24.2". Does anyone think that by removing the bezel and just having the panel + (components behind it), will help me to lose that extra 0.3" ? Thanks for any help guys/girls
Bezel holds panel in place - but then, there's always Duct Tape! Of course, voids warrantee!
p5browne is online now  
Old 10-01-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
bjarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Bezel holds panel in place - but then, there's always Duct Tape! Of course, voids warrantee!
I've never been afraid of some duct tape

I really don't have too many options, seeing as the only TV that would fit (dimensions wise) would be the Samsung P2570HD, which is a Monitor that has a TV tuner built in. The problem going that route is that I cannot find the P2570HD anywhere but there are a few UN26EH4000 on ebay. So if anyone has taken one of these apart and knows if removing the bezel would help to achieve the right width I would be grateful.
bjarmon is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 07:32 AM
Member
 
bjarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
I've never been afraid of some duct tape

I really don't have too many options, seeing as the only TV that would fit (dimensions wise) would be the Samsung P2570HD, which is a Monitor that has a TV tuner built in. The problem going that route is that I cannot find the P2570HD anywhere but there are a few UN26EH4000 on ebay. So if anyone has taken one of these apart and knows if removing the bezel would help to achieve the right width I would be grateful.
Does anyone know where to find a service manual for these models? Hopefully there would be some images that would show how much room there was behind the bezel.
bjarmon is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 10:21 AM
Member
 
rperlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interactive quiz

I was watching Gracepoint on my Samsung 5300 and an interactive quiz came up at the bottom of the screen that I had to dismiss with the Exit button. As if it weren't bad enough that the networks are putting all kinds of annoying graphics on the screen, now my own TV is generating more annoying unwanted crap. Is there any way to disable this misfeature?
rperlberg is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Can you keep an eye out and be more specific, as to what the message was, and how long or if it had a count down timer. Take a picture next time and share it here. Does your firmware need an update?

You're right that is "misfeature".

Obviously you can disable the network interface, but who besides me would do that? I got tired of seeing "Smart Hub has been updated" messages.

Thanks for posting that..
Woobieizer is offline  
Old 10-03-2014, 11:56 PM
Member
 
rperlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to see the message in the attached picture. The text is:

"Go deeper into Gracepoint. Take part in
our exclusive polls and quizzes throughout
the episode!

Press [ENTER] on your Samsung TV remote
YAHOO!"

"[ENTER]" is displayed as the Enter symbol on the Samsung remote.

If I don't respond to or dismiss the message, it goes away after about 1 minute.

The set updated itself just before I watched this.

I also got disgusted and disabled the network once, but I put it back on. I don't know if this function uses the network connection or gets everything from the video. I have the program recorded on DVD and the quiz function comes up while I'm watching the DVD. The message doesn't always come up in the same places on repeated plays.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	10-04-14_0238.jpg
Views:	235
Size:	184.4 KB
ID:	294010  
rperlberg is offline  
Old 10-05-2014, 12:58 PM
Member
 
johnboy813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
Strange question, but i'm sure someone here at AVS has done it.

I am looking at the UN26EH4000 model but the issue is that the space that I must fit it in is only 23.9" and the measurements of this set are 24.2". Does anyone think that by removing the bezel and just having the panel + (components behind it), will help me to lose that extra 0.3" ? Thanks for any help guys/girls
You could try and put the panel in at a slight angle and it might fit.
johnboy813 is offline  
Old 10-05-2014, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a UN46EH5300FXZA, and i was wondering what a good calibration would be for this set?

i mainly just use it to play games, though, with the occasional movie here and there.

i haven't been able to find anything using google, and searching just the model number gives me places to buy, and stuff from samsungs website about the tv, except for this thread on this forum, and since the title says EH5300, i just assume my tv fits here.
we r me go boom is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by we r me go boom View Post
i have a UN46EH5300FXZA, and i was wondering what a good calibration would be for this set?

i mainly just use it to play games, though, with the occasional movie here and there.

i haven't been able to find anything using google, and searching just the model number gives me places to buy, and stuff from samsungs website about the tv, except for this thread on this forum, and since the title says EH5300, i just assume my tv fits here.
Look at post #2283
EvanVanVan likes this.
HareyMon is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Nemix77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Calman has a new Software out, and I've come up with a small change on how I calibrate. Will probably get another go at things later this week.

Just checked - set only has 142 hours on it. Will wait for 200. Wife's current Contract over end of September, so she'll be back home racking up more hours. Problem then will be getting it to re-calibrate when she's Not Here!
Sounds great, no rush really I'm really happy with your last re-calibration settings @ 100 hours.

I'll check back again and comment on your third charm re-calibration settings if and whenever available.

Thanks again for your consideration and your previous posts on great calibration settings for EH5000 series.
Nemix77 is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 05:42 PM
Member
 
bjarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnboy813 View Post
You could try and put the panel in at a slight angle and it might fit.
That would make it fit, but would defeat the purpose of what I am trying to do. I need it to fit inside of this beast (re purposing this cabinet to accept a modern console with a widescreen lcd), but it has to be under 24 inches so I don't destroy the cabinet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	red_baron_a - Copy.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	298098  
bjarmon is offline  
Old 10-06-2014, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,436
Mentioned: 135 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2238 Post(s)
Liked: 1731
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
That would make it fit, but would defeat the purpose of what I am trying to do. I need it to fit inside of this beast (re purposing this cabinet to accept a modern console with a widescreen lcd), but it has to be under 24 inches so I don't destroy the cabinet.
Been there, done that. Teak cabinet wouldn't allow for more than a 42". Disassembled part of the cabinet to get the 55" in. (Kept the Teak left overs in the closet. Have come in handy for shelving.)
Now the new 60" have gone thinner, can put one of those in, or go for the 65" curved, with the left and right sides curved out pass the sides. (OLED 4K in 2016?)
p5browne is online now  
Old 10-06-2014, 11:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 476 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Just chatted up Vicky K

Quote:
Originally Posted by rperlberg View Post
You should be able to see the message in the attached picture. The text is:

"Go deeper into Gracepoint. Take part in
our exclusive polls and quizzes throughout
the episode!

Press [ENTER] on your Samsung TV remote
YAHOO!"

"[ENTER]" is displayed as the Enter symbol on the Samsung remote.

If I don't respond to or dismiss the message, it goes away after about 1 minute.

The set updated itself just before I watched this.

I also got disgusted and disabled the network once, but I put it back on. I don't know if this function uses the network connection or gets everything from the video. I have the program recorded on DVD and the quiz function comes up while I'm watching the DVD. The message doesn't always come up in the same places on repeated plays.
Got to get rid of the Yahoo or other created accounts and flush the apps.. Reset the SmartHub to Factory.
Here's the fix.. Here's the Page




Good luck.. this I did early summer. But I spoofed your excellent description, Google landed me on a Samsung page and a chat floater greeted me.. So I took the plunge and got all wet for the team.

Last edited by Woobieizer; 06-17-2016 at 01:31 PM.
Woobieizer is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100, so i have no idea what to do for the first ones.
we r me go boom is offline  
Old 10-20-2014, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HareyMon View Post
Look at post #2283
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100 so i have no idea what to do for the first part
we r me go boom is offline  
Old 10-22-2014, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey,

I have the EH5300 but i am looking to find recommended settings for the playstation 4
i am looking for like a month now.

If anyone has good calibrated setting for this HDTV for the tv i really apreaciate it for letting
me know because i really cant find anything on the internet about this HDTV.

Sincerly,

Un
Unreale is offline  
Old 10-22-2014, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by we r me go boom View Post
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100 so i have no idea what to do for the first part
Google how to get into the Samsung advanced menu. It requires a code. I don't remember exactly where , but in the menus you will find the values over 100 and you can change them.

After you change them. Turn off and on your tv and it will set the settings.
HareyMon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off