The *OFFICIAL* 2012 Samsung EH4000/EH5000/EH5300 Owner's Thread... - Page 78 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2333 Old 10-05-2014, 01:58 PM
Member
 
johnboy813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
Strange question, but i'm sure someone here at AVS has done it.

I am looking at the UN26EH4000 model but the issue is that the space that I must fit it in is only 23.9" and the measurements of this set are 24.2". Does anyone think that by removing the bezel and just having the panel + (components behind it), will help me to lose that extra 0.3" ? Thanks for any help guys/girls
You could try and put the panel in at a slight angle and it might fit.
johnboy813 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2333 Old 10-05-2014, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a UN46EH5300FXZA, and i was wondering what a good calibration would be for this set?

i mainly just use it to play games, though, with the occasional movie here and there.

i haven't been able to find anything using google, and searching just the model number gives me places to buy, and stuff from samsungs website about the tv, except for this thread on this forum, and since the title says EH5300, i just assume my tv fits here.
we r me go boom is offline  
post #2313 of 2333 Old 10-06-2014, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by we r me go boom View Post
i have a UN46EH5300FXZA, and i was wondering what a good calibration would be for this set?

i mainly just use it to play games, though, with the occasional movie here and there.

i haven't been able to find anything using google, and searching just the model number gives me places to buy, and stuff from samsungs website about the tv, except for this thread on this forum, and since the title says EH5300, i just assume my tv fits here.
Look at post #2283
EvanVanVan likes this.
HareyMon is offline  
post #2314 of 2333 Old 10-06-2014, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Nemix77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post
Calman has a new Software out, and I've come up with a small change on how I calibrate. Will probably get another go at things later this week.

Just checked - set only has 142 hours on it. Will wait for 200. Wife's current Contract over end of September, so she'll be back home racking up more hours. Problem then will be getting it to re-calibrate when she's Not Here!
Sounds great, no rush really I'm really happy with your last re-calibration settings @ 100 hours.

I'll check back again and comment on your third charm re-calibration settings if and whenever available.

Thanks again for your consideration and your previous posts on great calibration settings for EH5000 series.
Nemix77 is offline  
post #2315 of 2333 Old 10-06-2014, 06:42 PM
Member
 
bjarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnboy813 View Post
You could try and put the panel in at a slight angle and it might fit.
That would make it fit, but would defeat the purpose of what I am trying to do. I need it to fit inside of this beast (re purposing this cabinet to accept a modern console with a widescreen lcd), but it has to be under 24 inches so I don't destroy the cabinet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	red_baron_a - Copy.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	82.7 KB
ID:	298098  
bjarmon is offline  
post #2316 of 2333 Old 10-06-2014, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjarmon View Post
That would make it fit, but would defeat the purpose of what I am trying to do. I need it to fit inside of this beast (re purposing this cabinet to accept a modern console with a widescreen lcd), but it has to be under 24 inches so I don't destroy the cabinet.
Been there, done that. Teak cabinet wouldn't allow for more than a 42". Disassembled part of the cabinet to get the 55" in. (Kept the Teak left overs in the closet. Have come in handy for shelving.)
Now the new 60" have gone thinner, can put one of those in, or go for the 65" curved, with the left and right sides curved out pass the sides. (OLED 4K in 2016?)
p5browne is offline  
post #2317 of 2333 Old 10-07-2014, 12:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Just chatted up Vicky K

Quote:
Originally Posted by rperlberg View Post
You should be able to see the message in the attached picture. The text is:

"Go deeper into Gracepoint. Take part in
our exclusive polls and quizzes throughout
the episode!

Press [ENTER] on your Samsung TV remote
YAHOO!"

"[ENTER]" is displayed as the Enter symbol on the Samsung remote.

If I don't respond to or dismiss the message, it goes away after about 1 minute.

The set updated itself just before I watched this.

I also got disgusted and disabled the network once, but I put it back on. I don't know if this function uses the network connection or gets everything from the video. I have the program recorded on DVD and the quiz function comes up while I'm watching the DVD. The message doesn't always come up in the same places on repeated plays.
Got to get rid of the Yahoo or other created accounts and flush the apps.. Reset the SmartHub to Factory.
Here's the fix.. Here's the Page




Good luck.. this I did early summer. But I spoofed your excellent description, Google landed me on a Samsung page and a chat floater greeted me.. So I took the plunge and got all wet for the team.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vicky K.jpg
Views:	974
Size:	286.3 KB
ID:	298474  
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2318 of 2333 Old 10-20-2014, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100, so i have no idea what to do for the first ones.
we r me go boom is offline  
post #2319 of 2333 Old 10-20-2014, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by HareyMon View Post
Look at post #2283
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100 so i have no idea what to do for the first part
we r me go boom is offline  
post #2320 of 2333 Old 10-22-2014, 01:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey,

I have the EH5300 but i am looking to find recommended settings for the playstation 4
i am looking for like a month now.

If anyone has good calibrated setting for this HDTV for the tv i really apreaciate it for letting
me know because i really cant find anything on the internet about this HDTV.

Sincerly,

Un
Unreale is offline  
post #2321 of 2333 Old 10-22-2014, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by we r me go boom View Post
yeah, i saw that, however no values go over 100 so i have no idea what to do for the first part
Google how to get into the Samsung advanced menu. It requires a code. I don't remember exactly where , but in the menus you will find the values over 100 and you can change them.

After you change them. Turn off and on your tv and it will set the settings.
HareyMon is offline  
post #2322 of 2333 Old 10-22-2014, 10:31 PM
Member
 
zoenphlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a 32EH5300 from Best buy open box for 200.30 tax and all. So far I really like it. I have it connected to my pc. I have been playing with settings trying to make it look better. I feel like I'm still missing something. THe imput lag is fine for me. I don't notice it anymore then my 24" dell monitor I was using. I'm just curious if anybody has settings for PC in darker room, and do I need to update this set? Anything else a new owner should know?

Oh I looked and the screen is UU02? Who makes that?
Thanks!
zoenphlux is offline  
post #2323 of 2333 Old 10-23-2014, 12:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Et al: calibration or some user defines

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoenphlux View Post
I just picked up a 32EH5300 from Best buy open box for 200.30 tax and all. So far I really like it. I have it connected to my pc. I have been playing with settings trying to make it look better. I feel like I'm still missing something. THe imput lag is fine for me. I don't notice it anymore then my 24" dell monitor I was using. I'm just curious if anybody has settings for PC in darker room, and do I need to update this set? Anything else a new owner should know?

Oh I looked and the screen is UU02? Who makes that?
Thanks!
Setting: Non Inclusive p5browne will be along soon to explain, or you can research his postings Ie this one forward as he calibrates his UU02 several times after this post

http://www.avsforum.com/t/showthread.php?p=22368244 Chicolom Settings
http://www.avsforum.com/t/showthread.php?p=23195484 rbmaster Settings
http://www.avsforum.com/t/showthread.php?p=24118462 Rockva Settings

UU02 by the numbers:





Your Samsung SVA up close and personal:

Spoiler!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-10-23_015727.jpg
Views:	669
Size:	215.5 KB
ID:	326169   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-10-23_015740.jpg
Views:	669
Size:	78.2 KB
ID:	326177  
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2324 of 2333 Old 10-23-2014, 06:17 AM
Member
 
zoenphlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Wow, I was not expecting all that right away. I really appreciate it! The panel costs more then the tv did! lol Maybe I should have gotten that 2yr replacement for 24$.
zoenphlux is offline  
post #2325 of 2333 Old 11-01-2014, 09:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
sievers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So the mini jack audio output, does it output 5.1? Seems like no, just want to confirm to help figure out my speaker situation with this tv. Thanks
sievers is offline  
post #2326 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 12:44 AM
Senior Member
 
crashbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The mini-jack (3.5mm) is a stereo headphone output. If you want surround you need the optical.
crashbot is offline  
post #2327 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[Question] Samsung UE40EH5000 firmware on Samsung UA40EH5000

Hi,

I have a Samsung UA40EH5000 and would like to install a UE40EH5000 firmware on it (same model, different region) because it compatible with my language.

Does anyone know if it's OK?
I don't want to brick my TV...

Thanks!
WitterQuick is online now  
post #2328 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[Question] Samsung UE40EH5000 firmware on Samsung UA40EH5000

Hi,

I own a Samsung UA40EH5000.
I would like to install a UE40EH5000 firmware on it (same model, different region) because it compatible with my language.

Does anyone know if it's OK?
I don't want to brick my TV...

Thanks!
WitterQuick is online now  
post #2329 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 79
No

Quote:
Originally Posted by WitterQuick View Post
Hi,

I own a Samsung UA40EH5000.
I would like to install a UE40EH5000 firmware on it (same model, different region) because it compatible with my language.

Does anyone know if it's OK?
I don't want to brick my TV...

Thanks!
Don't follow the temptation: Per hristoslav2
The tuner and boards differ per COMPLETE model number.. hence a difference in firmware.
Spoiler!
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2330 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi @Woobieizer ,

Thanks for the quick reply.
Do you think it can mess up my TV if I try? or I could just install the original firmware back after and it'll be fine?
WitterQuick is online now  
post #2331 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by WitterQuick View Post
Hi @Woobieizer ,

Thanks for the quick reply.
Do you think it can mess up my TV if I try? or I could just install the original firmware back after and it'll be fine?
If your set does not have a fail safe checksum to reference firmware region to hardware region, you've ruined your expectations, day, and possibly bricked the set.
Woobieizer is offline  
post #2332 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK @Woobieizer you convienced me, thanks.

Another quick question: is it possible that the official importer of Samsung to my country has a custom firmware for the TVs he's importing which support my language and are not available for download at the Samsung website?
WitterQuick is online now  
post #2333 of 2333 Old 11-05-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by WitterQuick View Post
OK @Woobieizer you convienced me, thanks.

Another quick question: is it possible that the official importer of Samsung to my country has a custom firmware for the TVs he's importing which support my language and are not available for download at the Samsung website?
Higher possibility is contacting Samsung via the product page, or calling there 800 number, or even online chat to explain your situation fully, as opposed to asking on a forum.
Woobieizer is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
<<. , Displays , Led Hdtv , Samsung , Samsung Un32eh4000 32 Inch 720p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un40eh5300 40 Inch 1080p 60 Hz Led Hdtv , Samsung Un46eh5000 Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off