Video Wall - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-25-2012, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
CJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I'm looking to create a residential video wall in my home. I know Runco has the WindowWall system, but I was hoping to create a system that wasn't reliant on their displays (since, from my understanding they are neither individually HD or 3D). If you were going to try and get install the video wall (2x2, Samsung UE55A panels), how would you do it? What would you use as the processor, matrix switcher, etc.? Obviously, I want to have the functionality to assign different sources to different screens, or to stretch them across a specified number of screens. Beyond that though, when the displays are not in use, I'd like them to be able to display some high definition JPEG files, so that they can make the room both high-tech, but still artfully inclined.

Any thoughts on how best to get this done would be most appreciated.

CJ
CJet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-25-2012, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Not cheap, though.

http://www.vizrt.com/products/viz_video_wall_er/
schlick is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-25-2012, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
CJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured that it wouldn't be cheap. I'm unclear on what they actually provide though, is it a turn-key setup, or do you need to purchase other proprietary packages from them?

In terms of price, what kind of numbers are we talking?

Thanks again!

CJ
CJet is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-26-2012, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
They provide CPUs and the license for the software. We don't use that particular product here, but do use a dual channel Viz engine for downstream graphics. That box + software licensing cost roughly 40K.
schlick is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-12-2012, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Kenneth Tong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Too expensive! Displays alone are 3,500USD each...
Kenneth Tong is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off