Official Sony HX850 Owner's Thread (46HX850, 55HX850) - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2227 Old 10-01-2012, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I haven't tried 3d. My avr (Marantz 7001) doesn't support it and truthfully I've never been much of a fan, even in the theater. Eventually I'll pick up a set of glasses to see if I feel like I'm missing anything enough to upgrade the receiver and go from there. Once I get a calibration done, I'll post my settings as well. The picture is good enough at this point though that I'll be doing it mainly out of curiosity, so it might be a while.


adrman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2227 Old 10-01-2012, 09:56 PM
Member
 
fegam2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

I haven't tried 3d. My avr (Marantz 7001) doesn't support it and truthfully I've never been much of a fan, even in the theater. Eventually I'll pick up a set of glasses to see if I feel like I'm missing anything enough to upgrade the receiver and go from there. Once I get a calibration done, I'll post my settings as well. The picture is good enough at this point though that I'll be doing it mainly out of curiosity, so it might be a while.

Ok thank's for your reply.
fegam2 is offline  
post #633 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 05:26 AM
Newbie
 
Srujan Sujju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello , i read all the posts in this thread and finally decided take SONY HX 850 , thanks to all for useful posts smile.gif today i went to sony center but the image was little crispy and blur ,so i think calibration will solve this problem , so please post calibration settings for 1080 i connection in bright room , i read that CNET settings are for blue-ray in dark room , thank you smile.gif

SONY TABLET S - SONY DSC-WX7 - SONY HOME THEATER - SONY MDR XB - 500 - SONY NWZ-A844/T - SONY HX 850 -SONY PlayStation®3 160GB Console( UPCOMING )
Srujan Sujju is offline  
post #634 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyboy View Post

Home theaters review is up. Excellent! http://www.hometheater.com/content/sony-kdl-55hx850-3d-lcd-hdtv


Used the Home Theater settings they used on the HX850 for my 46HX750 and I am shocked that the settings look better then Cnets settings. I didnt think they would work being they are different models but I guess I was wrong on that one. Thanks Home Theater Magazine and Tom Norton.
steve1971 is offline  
post #635 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 06:26 AM
Member
 
Mysterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In that Home Theater review, it says:
Quote:
To defeat the overscan, you must go into the Picture and Display menu, select Screen, turn off Auto Display, and set Display Area to Full Pixel.

On my set, when I turn off Auto Display, the only options I have under Display Area are Normal, +1, and -1; I don't have a Full Pixel option. Am I missing something?
Mysterio is offline  
post #636 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterio View Post

In that Home Theater review, it says:
Quote:
To defeat the overscan, you must go into the Picture and Display menu, select Screen, turn off Auto Display, and set Display Area to Full Pixel.

On my set, when I turn off Auto Display, the only options I have under Display Area are Normal, +1, and -1; I don't have a Full Pixel option. Am I missing something?

That's something I need to explore as well, but haven't had time. I'm currently set to normal. When using the CNET settings, I had a full pixel option.

Sent from my Nexus 7
Mysterio likes this.
adrman is offline  
post #637 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Dizzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Want to see how badly Sony are screwing Canadians with regards to pricing?

The 850 on Sony's US website, currently selling the 55-inch model at a very reasonable $1999 - http://store.sony.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10551&storeId=10151&langId=-1&productId=8198552921666415300#reviews

The 850 on Sony's Canadian site, selling the same 55-inch model for an absurd $2799! - http://store.sony.ca/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CategoryDisplay?storeId=20153&langId=200&catalogId=100803&identifier=S_TV_HX

I don't mind paying an additional $100-$200 over the US price due to taxes, smaller market with higher shipping costs etc, but this big a price difference, especially while the CDN dollar is at par with the US, is just exploitative, imho.

I'd order one in from the US, but I don't want to lose the warranty.
mike50 likes this.
Dizzyboy is offline  
post #638 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 12:14 PM
Member
 
fegam2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterio View Post

In that Home Theater review, it says:
On my set, when I turn off Auto Display, the only options I have under Display Area are Normal, +1, and -1; I don't have a Full Pixel option. Am I missing something?
+

When you turn off auto display: if you feeding your tv a 480i or 480p signal like cable the only options available would be normal, +1 and -1 but when you send a 720p, 1080i or 1080p signal to the tv then there be the Full Pixel option. Full pixell is only for HD signals and be sure to use it.
Mysterio likes this.
fegam2 is offline  
post #639 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Can these properly handle 24p content? If so, what are the settings? I know a lot of TVs tend to fatten 24p up to 60 or more fps.

The HT magazine review was saying something about the 3d being dubious, that tends to be from 3:2 conversion of 24p material. Can that conversion be bypassed?

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #640 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzyboy View Post


The 850 on Sony's US website, currently selling the 55-inch model at a very reasonable $1999 - http://store.sony.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10551&storeId=10151&langId=-1&productId=8198552921666415300#reviews

I know it doesn't help with the price differential in Canada, but thank you Dizzyboy. Best Buy also dropped their price from the $2199 I paid two weeks ago and I just requested a credit for the difference.

Sent from my Nexus 7
Dizzyboy likes this.
adrman is offline  
post #641 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fegam2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterio View Post

In that Home Theater review, it says:
On my set, when I turn off Auto Display, the only options I have under Display Area are Normal, +1, and -1; I don't have a Full Pixel option. Am I missing something?
+

When you turn off auto display: if you feeding your tv a 480i or 480p signal like cable the only options available would be normal, +1 and -1 but when you send a 720p, 1080i or 1080p signal to the tv then there be the Full Pixel option. Full pixell is only for HD signals and be sure to use it.

When I tried to change this setting, I was feeding the display a 720p signal from my dvr, so there must be another variable.

Mysterio likes this.
adrman is offline  
post #642 of 2227 Old 10-02-2012, 11:47 PM
Member
 
fegam2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

When I tried to change this setting, I was feeding the display a 720p signal from my dvr, so there must be another variable.

Ok, tried feeding the tv an 1080p or 1080i signal and see if it gives you the option then. If so it means that you maybe cannot use it with 720p. I will try with 720p on my cable and see if it give me the option.
Mysterio likes this.
fegam2 is offline  
post #643 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
HaRd2BeAr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

When I tried to change this setting, I was feeding the display a 720p signal from my dvr, so there must be another variable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fegam2 View Post

Ok, tried feeding the tv an 1080p or 1080i signal and see if it gives you the option then. If so it means that you maybe cannot use it with 720p. I will try with 720p on my cable and see if it give me the option.

On my 55HX853, full pixel is only available for 1080i/p sources, with 720p full pixel is not available.

Aaron
HaRd2BeAr is offline  
post #644 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
ussjtrunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does that mean you'll need to have to deal with a cropped image when playing ps3 in 720p?
ussjtrunks is offline  
post #645 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
HaRd2BeAr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by ussjtrunks View Post

Does that mean you'll need to have to deal with a cropped image when playing ps3 in 720p?

I guess so, but i don't think this is restricted to Sony, Samsung i believe is the same or at least the Samsung i have is.
Quote:
Understand native/dot-by-dot mode. Some HDTVs, most commonly 1080p displays, also have an aspect ratio mode that doesn't scale the incoming signal at all. Often called dot-by-dot or native, this mode simply takes the signal, whatever resolution it is, and displays it regardless of the display's native resolution. Depending on the signal, this can either fill the screen perfectly, leave black bars on the top or bottom, or leave black bars on all sides. For example, if you have an HDTV with 1080p native resolution and you're watching a 720p HDTV show, a true dot-by-dot mode will be window-boxed--the 1280x720 program will appear as a rectangle within the 1920x1080 display, surrounded by bars on all sides. (Many dot-by-dot modes only apply to 1080i and 1080p sources, however, so lower-resolution sources like 720p and DVD are still automatically scaled to fill the screen.) Regardless, the true advantage of dot-by-dot is that, with 1080p displays, every pixel of 1080i and 1080p sources is shown on the screen with no overscan and all of the detail promised by the source. The only real disadvantage is that some sources don't completely fill the screen, so you might see a solid line or interference along the extreme edges of the display. But in general, if you have a 1080p display and are watching 1080i or 1080p sources, dot-by-dot will give you the best picture quality.
HaRd2BeAr is offline  
post #646 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
aztony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maricopa, AZ
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can anyone tell me if it's possible to use the TV Guide feature when using OTA for reception?

Does anyone actually use the yahoo widgets or any other widgets? Seems to be nothing but a waste of time to me.
aztony is offline  
post #647 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaRd2BeAr View Post

On my 55HX853, full pixel is only available for 1080i/p sources, with 720p full pixel is not available.
Aaron

Confirmed here as well. The minute I put up a 1080i source, full pixel was available. With a 720p source, it's -1, normal, +1.
adrman is offline  
post #648 of 2227 Old 10-03-2012, 08:45 PM
Member
 
fegam2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ussjtrunks View Post

Does that mean you'll need to have to deal with a cropped image when playing ps3 in 720p?

Thank you Ardman and Hard2bear for your confirmation. Ussjtrunks why would you set your ps3 to 720p when you have an 1080p tv?. If you have some content that is 720p be a video, game or cable hd tv; just set your ps3 or cable box/ dvr to display at 1080p or 1080i and then you'll have the option Full Pixell available to you.
VesNL likes this.
fegam2 is offline  
post #649 of 2227 Old 10-04-2012, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by aztony View Post

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to use the TV Guide feature when using OTA for reception?

Just tried it. Works like a charm.
adrman is offline  
post #650 of 2227 Old 10-04-2012, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
ussjtrunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fegam2 View Post

Thank you Ardman and Hard2bear for your confirmation. Ussjtrunks why would you set your ps3 to 720p when you have an 1080p tv?. If you have some content that is 720p be a video, game or cable hd tv; just set your ps3 or cable box/ dvr to display at 1080p or 1080i and then you'll have the option Full Pixell available to you.

The ps3 outputs certain game content at 720p on the samsung I have now it can be set to just scan 1:1 in 720p too so that my game huds and stuff are not cut off.
ussjtrunks is offline  
post #651 of 2227 Old 10-04-2012, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
aztony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maricopa, AZ
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

Just tried it. Works like a charm.

Thanks for letting me know it can work. Please tell me how you got it to work, what settings did you use? TIA
aztony is offline  
post #652 of 2227 Old 10-04-2012, 01:17 PM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by ussjtrunks View Post

The ps3 outputs certain game content at 720p on the samsung I have now it can be set to just scan 1:1 in 720p too so that my game huds and stuff are not cut off.

I believe if you only check only 1080P in the PS3's setting, the unit will upscale the image and send a 1080P signal only. That should allow the TV to do full pixel.

Question becomes what does the better upscaling job of the native resolution, your TV or the PS3.
TyrantII is offline  
post #653 of 2227 Old 10-04-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
fegam2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

I believe if you only check only 1080P in the PS3's setting, the unit will upscale the image and send a 1080P signal only. That should allow the TV to do full pixel.
Question becomes what does the better upscaling job of the native resolution, your TV or the PS3.

TyrantII is correct, set the ps3 to only output 1080p so that you have the option Full Pixell. In my experience with many brands of upscalers, i have to say that sony and samsung are the best upscalers out there, and the PS3 has an excelent upcaler, so don´t worry a let the ps3 do the upscale and use the full pixell option so you have 1:1 maping. If you have doubts, play any PS3 game that is natively 720p (almost all of them are!) like killzone or uncharted, first with the PS3 sending the 720p signal to the tv and then triy with the PS3 sending the 1080p signal, so you can see the difference and decide what metod to used. I play all 720p native games this way, same thing with the xbox360 and. My cable dvr is set to play all hd channels in 1080i so is the same thing, I get Full Pixell even in 720p football, soccer and baseball games.
fegam2 is offline  
post #654 of 2227 Old 10-05-2012, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by aztony View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

Just tried it. Works like a charm.

Thanks for letting me know it can work. Please tell me how you got it to work, what settings did you use? TIA

I don't recall doing anything special to enable it. When I did the initial setup of the television, I did a hardwire connection to my network switch, hooked up my ota antenna and let the channel scan proceed. Until I saw your question, I hadn't messed around with the guide functionality other than to know it was there. I switched over to ota, called up the guide, my ota channels were there and I was able to use the guide to switch among them and get programming information. I think you just need to scan for channels and make sure you're connected to the Internet.

Sent from my Nexus 7
adrman is offline  
post #655 of 2227 Old 10-05-2012, 09:05 AM
Member
 
jakirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had mine for about 2 months now and starting to notice some serious clouding/flashlighting- particularly when gaming. Its really starting to bug me. Is it possible this stuff gets worse over time?
jakirk is offline  
post #656 of 2227 Old 10-05-2012, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
aztony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maricopa, AZ
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakirk View Post

I've had mine for about 2 months now and starting to notice some serious clouding/flashlighting- particularly when gaming. Its really starting to bug me. Is it possible this stuff gets worse over time?

Of course it's possible it will get worse, it's also possible that it won't. If it's bugging you now, why wait to see if it gets worse, just call Sony while it is still under warranty.
aztony is offline  
post #657 of 2227 Old 10-05-2012, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 985
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 42
So what is the consensus on the best glasses?

I understand the Sony TDGBR750 Titanium are better than the standard (lighter and with less crosstalk), but expensive.
I read somewhere on Amazon that the PS3 3D glasses have better performance than the standard Sony glasses as well.

How do the Xpand X103 (and X104) stack up? Better, worse or the same as the Titanium?
I'm sort of leaving towards the Xpand so I can take them to my 2nd TV, but I'd like them to not suck.

--
(this space for rent)
DoctorM is offline  
post #658 of 2227 Old 10-06-2012, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Srujan Sujju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello ,

recently i went to Sony centre to have a look on this model , its monolithic design is fantastic ,and i also carried some FULL HD videos and pics just for testing , but went i tried to play images , its just saying some thing like " preview not available " what could be the problem ? i downloaded these pics from internet just for testing





SONY TABLET S - SONY DSC-WX7 - SONY HOME THEATER - SONY MDR XB - 500 - SONY NWZ-A844/T - SONY HX 850 -SONY PlayStation®3 160GB Console( UPCOMING )
Srujan Sujju is offline  
post #659 of 2227 Old 10-06-2012, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
aztony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Maricopa, AZ
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrman View Post

I don't recall doing anything special to enable it. When I did the initial setup of the television, I did a hardwire connection to my network switch, hooked up my ota antenna and let the channel scan proceed. Until I saw your question, I hadn't messed around with the guide functionality other than to know it was there. I switched over to ota, called up the guide, my ota channels were there and I was able to use the guide to switch among them and get programming information. I think you just need to scan for channels and make sure you're connected to the Internet.
Sent from my Nexus 7

I figured out what was causing the Guide not to work. It was my zip code that was causing the guide not to find any data. I live on the outskirts of Phoenix so I changed the zip to a Phoenix zip code.
aztony is offline  
post #660 of 2227 Old 10-06-2012, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
replicant21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was hoping for a little help. I'm trying to purchase my first HDTV. Mostly bluray/streaming with the occasional sports match or gaming. I will sit about 8 feet from the tv with completely controlled and dark room. My budget is ~$2000.

My final choices are the sony hx850, the lg lm7600 or one of the panasonic plasmas like the 60gt50. Everyone rates the plasmas really high, but I just don't know if I can deal with any potential burn in and am not a fan of darker whites. I went to best buy to look at all the tvs, but only the LG looks ok. Just about every other tv, including the supposed best tv available in the panasonic vt50, look ridiculously bad at this best buy. I did like the design of the hx850 a lot though. Is the hx850 worth the extra money vs the LG or panasonic plasmas? I'm leaning towards it right now despite how bad it looked at best buy.

Thanks!
replicant21 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Led Hdtv , Displays , Sony , 3d Hdtv , Sony Bravia 55 Inch Led Tv 3d Support Bravia Hx850 Kdl 55hx850 , Sony 40 Inch 3d Hdtv Kdl46hx850 , Sony Bravia Kdl55hx850 55 Inch Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off