Official Samsung UNxxES7500 thread - Page 15 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 435 Old 04-21-2014, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
ludeless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

A couple weeks ago i recieved my first 46" version of the 7500. I had several issues with the microphone feature randomly turning on. At first i thought we may have accidentally bumped the button with something, but even when the remote is on the other end of the room it would still activate. Very annoying. So i sent this back and got the same model from amazon this weekend. It seems to be better, but it did also randomly activate within the first day of installing the tv.

The first TV also would randomly mute the sound at times...again even when we were nowhere near the remote.

Has anyone experienced either of these issues? I'm wondering if this is just something 'buggy' about the TV or if there is a fix for it.

I do have the latest software installed on the TV.


Another question...is there a way to turn down or disable the feedback voice from the microphone feature? It defintely startles me when i'm watching something relatively quiet then search via the microphone, then get the voice feedback at a very loud volume.

Thanks!
ludeless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 435 Old 04-21-2014, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
rckrz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Disable it in the settings
rckrz6 is offline  
post #423 of 435 Old 04-21-2014, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludeless View Post

Hey everyone,

A couple weeks ago i recieved my first 46" version of the 7500. I had several issues with the microphone feature randomly turning on. At first i thought we may have accidentally bumped the button with something, but even when the remote is on the other end of the room it would still activate. Very annoying. So i sent this back and got the same model from amazon this weekend. It seems to be better, but it did also randomly activate within the first day of installing the tv.

The first TV also would randomly mute the sound at times...again even when we were nowhere near the remote.

Has anyone experienced either of these issues? I'm wondering if this is just something 'buggy' about the TV or if there is a fix for it.

I do have the latest software installed on the TV.


Another question...is there a way to turn down or disable the feedback voice from the microphone feature? It defintely startles me when i'm watching something relatively quiet then search via the microphone, then get the voice feedback at a very loud volume.

Thanks!

You might want to try posting in the UNxxF7500 thread. If you just got your TV it is likely a newer model than the UN46ES7500
poppagene is online now  
post #424 of 435 Old 05-18-2014, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
Seba666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post

You might want to try posting in the UNxxF7500 thread. If you just got your TV it is likely a newer model than the UN46ES7500

Hi,

What is the different between F7500 and ES7500?

They offer me ES7500 with great price

Thanks
Seba666 is offline  
post #425 of 435 Old 05-18-2014, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seba666 View Post

Hi,

What is the different between F7500 and ES7500?

They offer me ES7500 with great price

Thanks

ES 7500 is 2012 model F7500 is 2013 model
poppagene is online now  
post #426 of 435 Old 07-08-2014, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
G_Sup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I would like to officially report that after 2 years and 3 months my $2800 Samsung has ran it's course. It now does the infamous "Turn on and turn off". Really pisses me off that a TV with a SOLID 1 year warranty only lasts 2.5 years. Now I get to deal with a repairman which I'm sure will charge me as much as he possibly can. Samsung is garbage and I won't be buying it in the future. Really makes me wish I bought that $400 best buy warranty. This was the 55es7500 btw.



UPDATE: Apparently Samsung realized that the lead cable from the power supply to the mainboard were inadequate on the first batch of ES7500 (as well as 8000's) and made changes. Basically it fails and fry's one of the pins causing damage to the power supply board. The serviceman replaced the Power Supply Board and installed the newer version of the lead cable. The lead cable was all black and beefier than the white cable it replaced. TV works great now. If there is anybody in the Santa Barbara County area that needs assistance, try Ross Technology Solutions out of Bakersfield. They ordered that parts and had it installed within 3 days of contact. BTW, my symptoms were exactly like the ones posted earlier in the thread with the pictures of the weird lines.


PART NUMBERS
BN44-00523A Power Supply
BN39-01475H Lead Cable

Last edited by G_Sup; 07-11-2014 at 01:05 PM.
G_Sup is offline  
post #427 of 435 Old 09-12-2014, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Sup View Post
UPDATE: Apparently Samsung realized that the lead cable from the power supply to the mainboard were inadequate on the first batch of ES7500 (as well as 8000's) and made changes. Basically it fails and fry's one of the pins causing damage to the power supply board. The serviceman replaced the Power Supply Board and installed the newer version of the lead cable. The lead cable was all black and beefier than the white cable it replaced. TV works great now. If there is anybody in the Santa Barbara County area that needs assistance, try Ross Technology Solutions out of Bakersfield. They ordered that parts and had it installed within 3 days of contact. BTW, my symptoms were exactly like the ones posted earlier in the thread with the pictures of the weird lines.
I almost can't believe I found your post G_sup. I'm almost in the same boat; a couple of nights ago my TV started freezing then turning off, then on repetitively, also out of warranty, and also in SB county. The issue I have is that I bought my set from Woot, I know, I know, too good to be true and I should have known better. It turns out my model - UN40ES7500 was meant for the Latin American market and Samsung US couldn't even track the number down.

Do you mind me asking how much the repair was? Did you have it shipped there or did you drive it up?

Cheers!

Last edited by fatmike; 09-12-2014 at 10:30 AM.
fatmike is offline  
post #428 of 435 Old 09-12-2014, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
G_Sup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatmike View Post
I almost can't believe I found your post G_sup. I'm almost in the same boat; a couple of nights ago my TV started freezing then turning off, then on repetitively, also out of warranty, and also in SB county. The issue I have is that I bought my set from Woot, I know, I know, too good to be true and I should have known better. It turns out my model - UN40ES7500 was meant for the Latin American market and Samsung US couldn't even track the number down.

Do you mind me asking how much the repair was? Did you have it shipped there or did you drive it up?

Cheers!
Hi Mike, I had them come down and do the repair. If you can find the power supply board online as well as the lead cable, you will save a boatload of money. It took the tech about 10 minutes to swap out the board and cable. If you can't, don't hesitate to call them. They are in Bakersfield but service SB county on a weekly basis. I think the total was $400. They mark up the parts a lot and the service call was about $200. I found the PSU for under $100 and the cable for about $13 online but they were out of stock at the time. I think the place is called shopjimmy.com. What part of SB county are you in?

P.S. Can't remember the name of the shop but I believe I posted the name a few post's earlier.

Good luck!
G_Sup is offline  
post #429 of 435 Old 01-16-2015, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all, I am in desperate need of help. After I updated my firmware the last time on my UN55ES7500, my Wifi stopped working. When I'd try to go into the settings to connect to it, it would disappear. Since it is still under warranty, I was sent a replacement wifi module and installed it. It is still doing the same thing. I am convinced that the wifi region was changed in the service menu. When I went in there to look at it, it was set on S or something. When I changed it to A, the menu stopped disappearing but it still won't connect. Can anyone tell me the correct wifi region code for this television in the US? Also, I accidentally changed the type. It seems to play okay once I selected another one that started with 55. Can someone confirm the correct type as well? Thank you very much. If I get this fixed then I'll never go in this menu again :relaxed:
n8ivelum is offline  
post #430 of 435 Old 01-23-2015, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8ivelum View Post
Hello all, I am in desperate need of help. After I updated my firmware the last time on my UN55ES7500, my Wifi stopped working. When I'd try to go into the settings to connect to it, it would disappear. Since it is still under warranty, I was sent a replacement wifi module and installed it. It is still doing the same thing. I am convinced that the wifi region was changed in the service menu. When I went in there to look at it, it was set on S or something. When I changed it to A, the menu stopped disappearing but it still won't connect. Can anyone tell me the correct wifi region code for this television in the US? Also, I accidentally changed the type. It seems to play okay once I selected another one that started with 55. Can someone confirm the correct type as well? Thank you very much. If I get this fixed then I'll never go in this menu again :relaxed:
Hello everyone. So, it turns out that something must have been messed up in my original settings. I changed the WiFi region code back to S and replaced the new wifi module with my original one. Now the wifi is working. They either sent me the wrong adapter or a bad one. Thank you.
n8ivelum is offline  
post #431 of 435 Old 02-04-2015, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Vijaychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever since latest firmware update, smart hub acting up. It downloads and updates smart hub every time when I launch it. Is there any fix or way to flash previous firmware? Thank you
Vijaychan is offline  
post #432 of 435 Old 02-05-2015, 05:15 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey Vijaychan, same thing happening to me.... seems like every time I turn on
tv it's installing and updating the smart hub... getting annoying ...


about ready to run a 30' cat 5 cable from router to 7100 so it'll at least
download quicker ....
JoeNc is offline  
post #433 of 435 Old 02-05-2015, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Vijaychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's an another firmware update and it's been fine so far after the update.
Vijaychan is offline  
post #434 of 435 Old Yesterday, 09:44 PM
Member
 
siniestro02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all, does anybody know how to uninstall and/or update netflix on a UN60ES7500? the version says 3.10502 date I believe is 1/2015 but looks the same as the day I bought the tv. uninstall for netflix is grayed out. I did the latest Samsung update today but that didn't fix it. thanks
siniestro02 is offline  
post #435 of 435 Old Today, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
CPngN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vijaychan View Post
There's an another firmware update and it's been fine so far after the update.
My UN55ES7500 has been doing this upgrade and restart thing for a while now. I think when watching cable TV we don't get the message on screen but it updates in the background and the TV suddenly does a "quick reset". But now it also insists of updating SmartHub every time it we go in for the first time. It's stuck in a loop, upgrading to the same version. I believe it's the latest 1057 update, which is a couple weeks old at this point.

Has anyone been able to get out of this "loop"?? I'm going to try a manual USB upgrade this weekend, and force reset and usb upgrade if I have to. I may even have to go back to an older firmware if I can find one. (Without the horrible Yahoo adware. And perhaps from long agoa when I think their black levels for video apps looked better!)
CPngN is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un60es7500 60 Inch 3d Slim Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Disney Wow World Of Wonder Blu Ray , Avatar 3d Blu Ray Collectors Edition
Gear in this thread - Disney by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off