Official Samsung UNxxES7500 thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 445 Old 04-21-2014, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
ludeless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

A couple weeks ago i recieved my first 46" version of the 7500. I had several issues with the microphone feature randomly turning on. At first i thought we may have accidentally bumped the button with something, but even when the remote is on the other end of the room it would still activate. Very annoying. So i sent this back and got the same model from amazon this weekend. It seems to be better, but it did also randomly activate within the first day of installing the tv.

The first TV also would randomly mute the sound at times...again even when we were nowhere near the remote.

Has anyone experienced either of these issues? I'm wondering if this is just something 'buggy' about the TV or if there is a fix for it.

I do have the latest software installed on the TV.


Another question...is there a way to turn down or disable the feedback voice from the microphone feature? It defintely startles me when i'm watching something relatively quiet then search via the microphone, then get the voice feedback at a very loud volume.

Thanks!
ludeless is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 445 Old 04-21-2014, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
rckrz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Disable it in the settings
rckrz6 is offline  
post #423 of 445 Old 04-21-2014, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by ludeless View Post

Hey everyone,

A couple weeks ago i recieved my first 46" version of the 7500. I had several issues with the microphone feature randomly turning on. At first i thought we may have accidentally bumped the button with something, but even when the remote is on the other end of the room it would still activate. Very annoying. So i sent this back and got the same model from amazon this weekend. It seems to be better, but it did also randomly activate within the first day of installing the tv.

The first TV also would randomly mute the sound at times...again even when we were nowhere near the remote.

Has anyone experienced either of these issues? I'm wondering if this is just something 'buggy' about the TV or if there is a fix for it.

I do have the latest software installed on the TV.


Another question...is there a way to turn down or disable the feedback voice from the microphone feature? It defintely startles me when i'm watching something relatively quiet then search via the microphone, then get the voice feedback at a very loud volume.

Thanks!

You might want to try posting in the UNxxF7500 thread. If you just got your TV it is likely a newer model than the UN46ES7500

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #424 of 445 Old 05-18-2014, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
Seba666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post

You might want to try posting in the UNxxF7500 thread. If you just got your TV it is likely a newer model than the UN46ES7500

Hi,

What is the different between F7500 and ES7500?

They offer me ES7500 with great price

Thanks
Seba666 is offline  
post #425 of 445 Old 05-18-2014, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seba666 View Post

Hi,

What is the different between F7500 and ES7500?

They offer me ES7500 with great price

Thanks

ES 7500 is 2012 model F7500 is 2013 model

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #426 of 445 Old 07-07-2014, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
G_Sup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,CA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, I would like to officially report that after 2 years and 3 months my $2800 Samsung has ran it's course. It now does the infamous "Turn on and turn off". Really pisses me off that a TV with a SOLID 1 year warranty only lasts 2.5 years. Now I get to deal with a repairman which I'm sure will charge me as much as he possibly can. Samsung is garbage and I won't be buying it in the future. Really makes me wish I bought that $400 best buy warranty. This was the 55es7500 btw.



UPDATE: Apparently Samsung realized that the lead cable from the power supply to the mainboard were inadequate on the first batch of ES7500 (as well as 8000's) and made changes. Basically it fails and fry's one of the pins causing damage to the power supply board. The serviceman replaced the Power Supply Board and installed the newer version of the lead cable. The lead cable was all black and beefier than the white cable it replaced. TV works great now. If there is anybody in the Santa Barbara County area that needs assistance, try Ross Technology Solutions out of Bakersfield. They ordered that parts and had it installed within 3 days of contact. BTW, my symptoms were exactly like the ones posted earlier in the thread with the pictures of the weird lines.


PART NUMBERS
BN44-00523A Power Supply
BN39-01475H Lead Cable

Last edited by G_Sup; 07-11-2014 at 12:05 PM.
G_Sup is offline  
post #427 of 445 Old 09-12-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Sup View Post
UPDATE: Apparently Samsung realized that the lead cable from the power supply to the mainboard were inadequate on the first batch of ES7500 (as well as 8000's) and made changes. Basically it fails and fry's one of the pins causing damage to the power supply board. The serviceman replaced the Power Supply Board and installed the newer version of the lead cable. The lead cable was all black and beefier than the white cable it replaced. TV works great now. If there is anybody in the Santa Barbara County area that needs assistance, try Ross Technology Solutions out of Bakersfield. They ordered that parts and had it installed within 3 days of contact. BTW, my symptoms were exactly like the ones posted earlier in the thread with the pictures of the weird lines.
I almost can't believe I found your post G_sup. I'm almost in the same boat; a couple of nights ago my TV started freezing then turning off, then on repetitively, also out of warranty, and also in SB county. The issue I have is that I bought my set from Woot, I know, I know, too good to be true and I should have known better. It turns out my model - UN40ES7500 was meant for the Latin American market and Samsung US couldn't even track the number down.

Do you mind me asking how much the repair was? Did you have it shipped there or did you drive it up?

Cheers!

Last edited by fatmike; 09-12-2014 at 09:30 AM.
fatmike is offline  
post #428 of 445 Old 09-12-2014, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
G_Sup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Santa Barbara,CA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatmike View Post
I almost can't believe I found your post G_sup. I'm almost in the same boat; a couple of nights ago my TV started freezing then turning off, then on repetitively, also out of warranty, and also in SB county. The issue I have is that I bought my set from Woot, I know, I know, too good to be true and I should have known better. It turns out my model - UN40ES7500 was meant for the Latin American market and Samsung US couldn't even track the number down.

Do you mind me asking how much the repair was? Did you have it shipped there or did you drive it up?

Cheers!
Hi Mike, I had them come down and do the repair. If you can find the power supply board online as well as the lead cable, you will save a boatload of money. It took the tech about 10 minutes to swap out the board and cable. If you can't, don't hesitate to call them. They are in Bakersfield but service SB county on a weekly basis. I think the total was $400. They mark up the parts a lot and the service call was about $200. I found the PSU for under $100 and the cable for about $13 online but they were out of stock at the time. I think the place is called shopjimmy.com. What part of SB county are you in?

P.S. Can't remember the name of the shop but I believe I posted the name a few post's earlier.

Good luck!
G_Sup is offline  
post #429 of 445 Old 01-16-2015, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all, I am in desperate need of help. After I updated my firmware the last time on my UN55ES7500, my Wifi stopped working. When I'd try to go into the settings to connect to it, it would disappear. Since it is still under warranty, I was sent a replacement wifi module and installed it. It is still doing the same thing. I am convinced that the wifi region was changed in the service menu. When I went in there to look at it, it was set on S or something. When I changed it to A, the menu stopped disappearing but it still won't connect. Can anyone tell me the correct wifi region code for this television in the US? Also, I accidentally changed the type. It seems to play okay once I selected another one that started with 55. Can someone confirm the correct type as well? Thank you very much. If I get this fixed then I'll never go in this menu again :relaxed:
n8ivelum is offline  
post #430 of 445 Old 01-23-2015, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by n8ivelum View Post
Hello all, I am in desperate need of help. After I updated my firmware the last time on my UN55ES7500, my Wifi stopped working. When I'd try to go into the settings to connect to it, it would disappear. Since it is still under warranty, I was sent a replacement wifi module and installed it. It is still doing the same thing. I am convinced that the wifi region was changed in the service menu. When I went in there to look at it, it was set on S or something. When I changed it to A, the menu stopped disappearing but it still won't connect. Can anyone tell me the correct wifi region code for this television in the US? Also, I accidentally changed the type. It seems to play okay once I selected another one that started with 55. Can someone confirm the correct type as well? Thank you very much. If I get this fixed then I'll never go in this menu again :relaxed:
Hello everyone. So, it turns out that something must have been messed up in my original settings. I changed the WiFi region code back to S and replaced the new wifi module with my original one. Now the wifi is working. They either sent me the wrong adapter or a bad one. Thank you.
n8ivelum is offline  
post #431 of 445 Old 02-04-2015, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Vijaychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever since latest firmware update, smart hub acting up. It downloads and updates smart hub every time when I launch it. Is there any fix or way to flash previous firmware? Thank you
Vijaychan is offline  
post #432 of 445 Old 02-05-2015, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nc
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Hey Vijaychan, same thing happening to me.... seems like every time I turn on
tv it's installing and updating the smart hub... getting annoying ...


about ready to run a 30' cat 5 cable from router to 7100 so it'll at least
download quicker ....
JoeNc is online now  
post #433 of 445 Old 02-05-2015, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Vijaychan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's an another firmware update and it's been fine so far after the update.
Vijaychan is offline  
post #434 of 445 Old 02-19-2015, 08:44 PM
Member
 
siniestro02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all, does anybody know how to uninstall and/or update netflix on a UN60ES7500? the version says 3.10502 date I believe is 1/2015 but looks the same as the day I bought the tv. uninstall for netflix is grayed out. I did the latest Samsung update today but that didn't fix it. thanks
siniestro02 is offline  
post #435 of 445 Old 02-20-2015, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
CPngN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vijaychan View Post
There's an another firmware update and it's been fine so far after the update.
My UN55ES7500 has been doing this upgrade and restart thing for a while now. I think when watching cable TV we don't get the message on screen but it updates in the background and the TV suddenly does a "quick reset". But now it also insists of updating SmartHub every time it we go in for the first time. It's stuck in a loop, upgrading to the same version. I believe it's the latest 1057 update, which is a couple weeks old at this point.

Has anyone been able to get out of this "loop"?? I'm going to try a manual USB upgrade this weekend, and force reset and usb upgrade if I have to. I may even have to go back to an older firmware if I can find one. (Without the horrible Yahoo adware. And perhaps from long agoa when I think their black levels for video apps looked better!)
CPngN is offline  
post #436 of 445 Old 04-18-2015, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Any one know if it is possible to disable the little popup window for resolution changes? I have a PC connected via HDMI and run different programs with different resolutions and the constant popping up when running programs is annoying. I've poured over the settings and have seen nothing. Maybe there is something in the service menu?

Any help greatly appreciated.
telengard is offline  
post #437 of 445 Old 06-08-2015, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
akagermz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my tv in 2012 and at the beginning of this year, the tv started flickering every once in awhile. The audio and the video flickers and randomly while doing so, the input label pops up in the corner like the cable is being removed and reinserted. The menu or anything interface-related has no problems. In fact, when im in the menu, the picture/audio behind the menu screen is still flickering. I did every every type of troubleshooting you can think of I narrowed it down to it only doing it with the HDMI ports. Replaced cables, tried different devices, tried those devices on other TVs and its definitely the Samsung. It progressively have gotten worse and its unwatchable because the flickers are so close together. What could the problem be and what is the CHEAPEST way to fix it?

Of course it happens after my warranty ends...
akagermz is offline  
post #438 of 445 Old 06-22-2015, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Wifi module location??

I'd like to replace the wifi module, but I don;t know where it is in my tv. I can take off the back panel and can easily find the power supply board and the main board, but do not see the wifi module others have talked about replacing.

Update: 7/18/2015

Took off the back panel covering the main board and power board and continued dismantling removing the rest of the back cover. On the inside of the remaining cover close to the section covering the right speaker I found the wifi module. An easy replacement and for the moment wifi is back in operation.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000

Last edited by poppagene; 07-18-2015 at 09:21 AM. Reason: Update
poppagene is online now  
post #439 of 445 Old 10-18-2015, 05:19 PM
Member
 
hhyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi all! Question for anyone running this tv (UN55ES7500) with a 5.1 surround sound system (Yamaha YHT-397BL in my case). If you have the option to connect the devices (eg: PS4, cable box, Apple TV etc) via HDMI either to the tv input or to the sound system receiver, which do you prefer? Is one better than other? Thanks!
hhyder is offline  
post #440 of 445 Old 11-29-2015, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Two days ago my UN55ES7500 started blacking out 2-3 minutes after it was turned on. On exactly the same day Samsung added an alert to their site about the symptoms and prescribed a solution that didn't actually address the issue.

Has anyone else experienced this? And is it really a coincidence that the alert came out the day it started happening?

In case anyone else has seen it, the most peculiar aspect of the situation is that selecting HDMI 1 again with a discrete IR code brings the picture back immediately. Pressing Source on the OEM remote doesn't show anything on screen at all so it's not as simple as the source changing to some other input spontaneously. Once the discrete input selection has been sent everything works as before – until it has been turned off and back on, and then the clock starts ticking until the next blackout.

So I changed my universal remote's power on sequence for the set to turn it on and immediately send an HDMI 1 input selection. That seems to have cured it, but the situation is incredibly strange. Any insights?
Lady Gaia is offline  
post #441 of 445 Old 01-21-2016, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having some issues with my UN60ES7500. I have a single green line running vertically through most of the screen. There is about a 2-3 inch gap at the bottom where the pixels are OK. Not sure if this is a dead pixel/LED screen issue or a T-Con board issue. Called Samsung and they referred me to a local TV service who told me the LED screen had to be replaced and the part without labor is $1300. Samsung won't help me with the replacement. At this point I tried a few things. I tried re-seating the 4 ribbons on the T-Con board and not much help, and of course the picture is now worse. Major "ghosting" and the colors look washed out. Last resort is to replace the T-Con board. Before I spring for one, anyone know of a good way to check if the T-Con board is working correctly? I know how to use the service menu if that is an option for diagnosing the issue. I've included a picture of the green line before I made things worse and what the test picture currently looks like. Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20151213_191035.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	178.9 KB
ID:	1200666   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160121_232755.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	268.0 KB
ID:	1200674  
jches11219 is offline  
post #442 of 445 Old 05-23-2016, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
rockstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just thought I would drop by and leave my two cents. I have had major problems with my es7500 that I was able to fix. Long story short tv started with the vertical lines and power cycling. This is indicative of a failed tcon board or ribbon. However if the cable has burnt connectors in the cable connecting your power supply and mainboard you have more issues that just the tcon. Usually means a power board, tcon, tcon cable replacement. Fortunately, I didn't have that problem. I found the cable and tcon board new online for about $85 US. I replaced the both and it is working great!!! Also, from what I've read if you have horizontal lines that is indicative of a failed screen, which I'd imagine means game over man.

Now to address the second issue. So I'd used ethernet most of the time I'd owned the tv. After switching the tv into a different room I had to use wifi. However, the wifi on my es7500 couldn't find my home router. When searching it simply couldn't find anything. I've seen a lot of people replaced their wifi module to get it working. Before buying and taking your TV apart try turning off soft AP in network settings. Began working immediately for me.
rockstang is offline  
post #443 of 445 Old 07-28-2016, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
jwalker125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockstang View Post
So I just thought I would drop by and leave my two cents. I have had major problems with my es7500 that I was able to fix. Long story short tv started with the vertical lines and power cycling. This is indicative of a failed tcon board or ribbon. However if the cable has burnt connectors in the cable connecting your power supply and mainboard you have more issues that just the tcon. Usually means a power board, tcon, tcon cable replacement. Fortunately, I didn't have that problem. I found the cable and tcon board new online for about $85 US. I replaced the both and it is working great!!! Also, from what I've read if you have horizontal lines that is indicative of a failed screen, which I'd imagine means game over man.

Now to address the second issue. So I'd used ethernet most of the time I'd owned the tv. After switching the tv into a different room I had to use wifi. However, the wifi on my es7500 couldn't find my home router. When searching it simply couldn't find anything. I've seen a lot of people replaced their wifi module to get it working. Before buying and taking your TV apart try turning off soft AP in network settings. Began working immediately for me.
My UN60ES7500 stopped connecting to the wireless router. Samsung tech support was a complete waste of time. He stated something about a part being bad & attempted to schedule a Samsung service tech. After searching & finding the post about the Soft AP setting, I tried it. Except mine was already off. After turning it on & restarting the TV, everything works.
jwalker125 is offline  
post #444 of 445 Old 08-11-2016, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
poppagene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bethesda, MD
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 193
In case there's any interest, the SEK-3000 is showing in stock at Sparco (quantity 15 available in Jonestown PA location).

http://www.sparco.com/cgi-bin/wfind2?spn=A2UY018

I have no idea what wonders this will introduce.

UN48JS8500 UN55HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UN40HU6950 w/SEK-3500U UBD-K8500 UN37C5000
poppagene is online now  
post #445 of 445 Old 08-29-2016, 08:29 AM
Member
 
JPCERTIFIED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
In case there's any interest, the SEK-3000 is showing in stock at Sparco (quantity 15 available in Jonestown PA location).

http://www.sparco.com/cgi-bin/wfind2?spn=A2UY018

I have no idea what wonders this will introduce.


Has anybody tried the sek-3000 yet
JPCERTIFIED is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un60es7500 60 Inch 3d Slim Led Hdtv , Samsung Un65es8000 Led Hdtv , Disney Wow World Of Wonder Blu Ray , Avatar 3d Blu Ray Collectors Edition

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off