Official LG 47LM8600/55LM8600 Owners Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1385 Old 11-20-2012, 04:22 PM
Member
 
MrJu5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighwayRhode View Post

I have tried some settings for the tv i have read online but ok some were for the 7600 - To my eyes the results on my 8600 were very bad.
After latest update in Australia for LM8600 04.10.08 the video audio out of synch problem when playing video from a HD seems to have been fixed.
My settings are
setting under expert 1
Backlight = 45
Contrast = 70
Brightness = 45
H Sharp = 20
V Sharp = 20
Color = 60
Tint = 0
Expert Control
Dynamic contrast = Low
Super Resolution = on
Color Gamut = Standard
Edge Enhancer = High
Color Filter = off
Expert Pattern = off
Gama = 2.2
White balance & colour management = I have not touched
Picture Option
Noise Reduction = Medium
mpeg noise reduction = Medium
Real Cinema = on
LED Local Dimming = High
True Motion = Clear
Sound
Sound Mode = Standard
Sound Option = Normal
Clear Voice 2 = On 2
av synch = on
I have the energy saver setting to minimum

Thanks Highway. I tried these settings and they don't blow me away. Definately better than the defaults. I think half mine and probably a lot of other peoples battle is we are watching so much different kinds of content. Even within my cable subscription (foxtel here in Australia) with the 50 odd channels, i could easily have 10 settings just for that input - albeit sport, HD, SD, docos, movies, tv shows yadda yadda yadda. Its amazing once you start really studying a picture quality how different it all is from programme to programme. And im not even talking the different inputs yet either from game, BD etc etc.

Moral of the story. Horses for courses. It's so personal on how we watch our content. Fiddle til your happy then leave it alone.

Meanwhile my mrs continues to get the shits. How many times we all heard, "Why can't you stop fiddling with the bloody thing - Im trying to watch dances with the stars!!"

Ha!
HighwayRhode likes this.
MrJu5to is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1385 Old 11-20-2012, 05:16 PM
Member
 
caseycjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I highly recommend that if you're going to use settings use ones that include color management. Having 2 point and 20 point settings is huge and really makes a difference.

These color settings are truly impressive.

http://www.hometheater.com/content/lg-55lm9600-3d-lcd-hdtv-settings


I adjust backlight and all kinds of stuff to my taste but again the color settings made a huge difference. If I didn't find these settings I would have returned the TV. BTW these settings are for the 9600.
MrJu5to likes this.
caseycjc is offline  
post #723 of 1385 Old 11-21-2012, 08:39 PM
Member
 
MrJu5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Here's one for you.

47LM86 is a few months old. on the odd occasion when i turn it on, i'll get a pixelated olmost poor reception quality of picture. But get this, its only in the area top and bottom where the black bars would be. Anyone heard, seen or have any ideas? Input varies from cable TV, to medialink. so not pertained to 1 input.

Ill probbaly hit up LG, but be interested to hear of any similiar experiences so I have a bit of back knowledge on the subject.

weird.
MrJu5to is offline  
post #724 of 1385 Old 11-23-2012, 11:05 AM
Member
 
CeeJayII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a couple questions for those of you that game on this TV. How bad is the input lag in different scenarios. I've read through this thread and have seen that setting the TV to game mode and (not sure if necessary) labeling the input PC helps. I would assume input lag would just about disappear in game mode. So my questions are as follows:

How much lag is there in game mode, if any?

How much more lag is there if you turn up Trumotion 240hz?

How much more lag is there when you play in 3D?

How much lag with both Trumotion and 3D turned on?


Thanks for any answers you can provide. I'm torn between the 55lm8600 and the Samsung 55es7100.
CeeJayII is offline  
post #725 of 1385 Old 11-23-2012, 12:32 PM
Member
 
MrJu5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have the lm8600. Xbox360 through component (1st unit hence no hdmi). Have not witnessed any lag. That said only played assassins creed 3, tiger 13, hitman, dishonour. All set with stock game settings. Ill try a car/ sporting one and report in that. But so far no complaint at all as far as gaming goes.
CeeJayII likes this.
MrJu5to is offline  
post #726 of 1385 Old 11-23-2012, 01:07 PM
Member
 
CeeJayII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, that's good to hear. At least there is a setting that produces little lag. I find it funny that they advertise Black Ops II 3D with this TV but, from what I've read, playing in 3D online is a big disadvantage in terms of lag.
CeeJayII is offline  
post #727 of 1385 Old 11-23-2012, 02:21 PM
Member
 
MagicMan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I play NFS Most Wanted and NHL12 online with my PS3 and I don't notice any lag.
CeeJayII likes this.
MagicMan3 is offline  
post #728 of 1385 Old 11-23-2012, 04:53 PM
Member
 
CeeJayII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone tried playing online in 3D? Any lag there?
CeeJayII is offline  
post #729 of 1385 Old 11-24-2012, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
bmassey96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxorox87 View Post

This may not be a solution for you, but, I store movies on my PC. I stream them either wirelessly, or via my ethernet(currently plugged in). I do not run a seperate service....windows media must be handling it.... Anyway, this way, I have all those important video settings because I am not using an input.

I use Media Center and I have a WHS 2011 server in the basement serving up all of my Blu-Ray and other media via My Movies. I have been playing with some settings recently, and I've now settled on labeling the input something other than PC and keeping TruMotion on. I think the quality of the picture is better with TruMotion on (even my GF commented on the improved quality), but it does introduce some artifacts now and then. I wonder if having a 60hz source is an issue with TruMotion?
bmassey96 is offline  
post #730 of 1385 Old 11-24-2012, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
Hsarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just would like a confirmation from someone whether the 55LM8600 has a variable output 3.5mm audio jack(i.e. a headphone jack)?
Hsarci is offline  
post #731 of 1385 Old 11-26-2012, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmassey96 View Post

I wonder if having a 60hz source is an issue with TruMotion?

I am not sure what this means. Your source could not be better than 60hz....
boxorox87 is offline  
post #732 of 1385 Old 11-26-2012, 10:38 AM
Member
 
musical123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a 55lm8600 and got an Out Of Memory notice while in an Internet Browser session and had a PIP. Amyone else experience this and is there a fix/work around?


Thanks
musical123 is offline  
post #733 of 1385 Old 11-26-2012, 12:16 PM
Member
 
MrJu5to's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
No headphone jack. Weird decision to omit one.
MrJu5to is offline  
post #734 of 1385 Old 11-26-2012, 12:42 PM
Member
 
caseycjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by musical123 View Post

I recently purchased a 55lm8600 and got an Out Of Memory notice while in an Internet Browser session and had a PIP. Amyone else experience this and is there a fix/work around?
Thanks

Don't know if there's a work around but I've had it happen too. I turned the TV off and on and began browsing again and it was fine. I use my laptop for anything other than a quicky.
caseycjc is offline  
post #735 of 1385 Old 11-26-2012, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
Hsarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJu5to View Post

No headphone jack. Weird decision to omit one.


Ok so there is no headphone jack.

Is there any other analogue audio output available? And is it fixed volume or variable?
Hsarci is offline  
post #736 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 05:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJu5to View Post

No headphone jack. Weird decision to omit one.

I think most people would be using a receiver for better sound and they all have a headphone jack.

No, there is no analog audio output.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #737 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 09:13 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wish they would come out with new software update and get rid of the LG logo.
CELMS is offline  
post #738 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
c613m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CELMS View Post

Wish they would come out with new software update and get rid of the LG logo.

lol yeah I find it quite silly. At first I went in settings and turned it off and was like... ah that's better, I exit and boom it's back on! haha

Buggers!
c613m is offline  
post #739 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New update version 04.22.00 downloading now!
CELMS is offline  
post #740 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope the logo goes away!!!
CELMS is offline  
post #741 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 10:20 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I don't see any difference in this update, logo stays on even after 10 minutes. They added a FIOS app but I don't have FIOS here.
CELMS is offline  
post #742 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
There used to be more settings for the logo....brightness setting for both when the tv was on and off.....along with standby light settings, but I was never able to get the light to stay off, while the tv was on. It does annoy me.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #743 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 11:33 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The standby setting aren't there anymore. I feel like I got a billboard for LG in my living room. I tried getting them to do a remote connection but they insisted on sending someone but I canceled. Maybe I'll call back and set it up.

I hope they don't mess up my TV though
CELMS is offline  
post #744 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by CELMS View Post

The standby setting aren't there anymore. I feel like I got a billboard for LG in my living room. I tried getting them to do a remote connection but they insisted on sending someone but I canceled. Maybe I'll call back and set it up.
I hope they don't mess up my TV though

My TV is running great...I will not allow anyone to touch it. I just took a 3x5 recipe card and wrote "SONY" on it.....taped it over the LG logo.



Kidding.....I guess it doesn't bother me that much......other than the fact the LG thinks I want a lighted billboard sign, as if I get a ton of visitors who need to know that it is an LG TV.

I thought of a great idea for them. They could replace the LG logo with a mini LCD screen that could display a logo of the day....they rotate logos and sell them as commercials. They could display advertising, while we are watching movies, or playing games. Trojan, Polo, Tampax, Coca Cola, Nabisco....
Agian, I am kidding, but this will not surprise me when it happens.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #745 of 1385 Old 11-27-2012, 02:52 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stop giving them ideas, even though LMFAO!!!
CELMS is offline  
post #746 of 1385 Old 11-28-2012, 07:40 AM
Member
 
c613m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CELMS View Post

New update version 04.22.00 downloading now!

Not available to me in Canada.. Still shows 4.12.something as last version available. Ah well, TV works great so not really fussed about it.
c613m is offline  
post #747 of 1385 Old 11-28-2012, 01:55 PM
Member
 
CeeJayII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone gottren 3D and Trumotion to work together with minimal input lag. 3D looks better with Trumotion on while gaming but the lag is severe. Is there any was to decrease lag with this setup or must I choose between Trumotion 3D with lag and 3D without trumotion Lag free.
CeeJayII is offline  
post #748 of 1385 Old 11-28-2012, 05:37 PM
Member
 
merlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Takito View Post

NEW LG SKYPE Video Call Camera AN-VC400 2012 TV tongue.gif
The LG AN-VC400 is a fantastic television accessory for 2012 LG Smart TVs. The camera unit, with in-built microphones provides access to Skype through your internet enabled SMART television. Enjoy free Skype to Skype video calls with friends and family around the world helping family's and friends keep in touch or stay up to date with instant business conference calling.
MADE IN KOREA
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Dimensions(W x H x D) 112mm x 56mm x 38mm
Weight :77.7g
Effective pixels :1280 x 720
Output format : H.264,MJPEG,YUY
Output Image: HD(720p),VGA,QVGA,QQVGA
Audio Microphone : 2microphones
Interface:USB
Supported TV series:

2012 LG Smart TV

EM96/LM9/LM8/LM7/LM6/LS57/
PM9/PM6/PA47/PM4 series

-Note:Video call quality may vary depending on the TV model
-720p HD Video Call: EM96,LM9,LM8(Except for Japan)
-VGA Video Call: LM7,LM6,LS57,PM9,PM6,PA47,PM4
Price: US $121.20 on ebay!!!

I received my AN-VC400 yesterday for my 55LM7600 and just used it with Skype today.

The product page mentions controls by Gesture such as volume and channel up and down, Smart Zoom etc.
Anyone know how to use these? They are nowhere to be be found under settings or during normal use.
merlo is offline  
post #749 of 1385 Old 11-29-2012, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
skunkyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the magic remote change channels ?Well mine cannot. I called Lg Canada customer service and was told that even though this feature is built in the Tv it will not work. I have tried setting it up multiple times to my Shaw Direct Motorola HDpvr (which is listed in the options as a choice,but it will not work). This a really disappointing as I like the Tv and don't want to return it . Any ideas?
skunkyjoe is offline  
post #750 of 1385 Old 11-29-2012, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by skunkyjoe View Post

Can the magic remote change channels ?Well mine cannot. I called Lg Canada customer service and was told that even though this feature is built in the Tv it will not work. I have tried setting it up multiple times to my Shaw Direct Motorola HDpvr (which is listed in the options as a choice,but it will not work). This a really disappointing as I like the Tv and don't want to return it . Any ideas?

I just ordered the regular remote from Sears. ($25.00 shipped)
I hope this remote is able.....I doubt it. Otherwise.....they know the issue and hopefully can solve it with a firmware update(someday).

A universal remote should solve your problem though.
boxorox87 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Displays , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sony , Blu Ray Players , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off