Official LG 47LM8600/55LM8600 Owners Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1381 Old 03-16-2013, 07:48 AM
Member
 
powerswitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceeece View Post

... I notice random "frame skipping". Basically it looks like an entire frame of film is skipped. So a smooth camera pan will be interrupted slightly or a person walking by will move forward slightly as if "bumped". I don't know if this is jitter or not. LG CS told me to turn off TruMotion but this didn't help ...

Have you tried double-checking that TruMotion is OFF for the particular input you're watching? I think it's set on a per-input basis, and it seems to want to turn itself back on sometimes, for example if you used the Picture Wizard recently?
powerswitch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1381 Old 03-16-2013, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
ceeece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TruMotion is definitely turned off. I made sure to check the input settings often. I haven't used the Picture Wizard at all. I used calibration settings I found online.
ceeece is offline  
post #1083 of 1381 Old 03-16-2013, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
ceeece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TruMotion is definitely turned off. I made sure to check the input settings often. I haven't used the Picture Wizard at all. I used calibration settings I found online.
ceeece is offline  
post #1084 of 1381 Old 03-16-2013, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
spman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I have a general question. I'm confused with handling outputs for external speakers. If I want to use the tv's apps (such as netfix), is there anyway, (outside of the toslink) to hook up external speakers on the 8600?

Clearly if I have a bluray player, I can make this happen, but Let's say i want to either use Netflix on the TV, or stream some video the tv, is the only option the tos for external audio?

Thanks!
spman2 is offline  
post #1085 of 1381 Old 03-17-2013, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
spman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By chance is there a protective film over the LM8600 screen at first? I can't tell, but in the top right corners I see a +, and it appears there is some film that can be pealed off. (I dont' want to start trying to pull at it if it's not there smile.gif
spman2 is offline  
post #1086 of 1381 Old 03-17-2013, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
eskimo2176's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: cincinnati, OH
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by spman2 View Post

Hi All,

I have a general question. I'm confused with handling outputs for external speakers. If I want to use the tv's apps (such as netfix), is there anyway, (outside of the toslink) to hook up external speakers on the 8600?

Clearly if I have a bluray player, I can make this happen, but Let's say i want to either use Netflix on the TV, or stream some video the tv, is the only option the tos for external audio?

Thanks!

You have two options I believe.

1. Use Toslink back to the receiver or soundbar.

2. Have a receiver that supports ARC and have the TV send audio back to the receiver via HDMI 1.4. (This is how I handle it).
fretwater likes this.
eskimo2176 is offline  
post #1087 of 1381 Old 03-17-2013, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
mohawk0618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I found out that via my LG bluray player, I get some sync issues when playing 3d Blurays. This is then connected with HDMI 1.4 ARC to the lm860v. Anyone else experiencing these?
mohawk0618 is offline  
post #1088 of 1381 Old 03-18-2013, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohawk0618 View Post

Guys,

I found out that via my LG bluray player, I get some sync issues when playing 3d Blurays. This is then connected with HDMI 1.4 ARC to the lm860v. Anyone else experiencing these?

Where is the sound coming out of. The receiver, or the TV. Further, please tell me where all the cables are just to verify:

It sounds like you're doing this:

Blu-Ray ---(HDMI/ARC)---> TV (with return channel to receiver)

And that's it. One cable so far, right?

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1089 of 1381 Old 03-18-2013, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
mohawk0618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi TGM1024,

Yeah exactly like you described:

the sound is comming from the receiver and I get a sync issue when watching 3d blurays. When I select "TV speakers" , there is no problem at all.
I have to set the bluray system to 300ms in order to correct the sync, but when switching back, I have to change it again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Where is the sound coming out of. The receiver, or the TV. Further, please tell me where all the cables are just to verify:

It sounds like you're doing this:

Blu-Ray ---(HDMI/ARC)---> TV (with return channel to receiver)

And that's it. One cable so far, right?
mohawk0618 is offline  
post #1090 of 1381 Old 03-18-2013, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohawk0618 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

Where is the sound coming out of. The receiver, or the TV. Further, please tell me where all the cables are just to verify:

It sounds like you're doing this:

Blu-Ray ---(HDMI/ARC)---> TV (with return channel to receiver)

And that's it. One cable so far, right?

Hi TGM1024,

Yeah exactly like you described:

the sound is comming from the receiver and I get a sync issue when watching 3d blurays. When I select "TV speakers" , there is no problem at all.
I have to set the bluray system to 300ms in order to correct the sync, but when switching back, I have to change it again.


(Fixed post order) Don't top-post----it screws with the nested quoting.

3D only? What of 2D blu-ray?

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1091 of 1381 Old 03-18-2013, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
mohawk0618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

(Fixed post order) Don't top-post----it screws with the nested quoting.

3D only? What of 2D blu-ray?

Only 3d bluray there are sync problems, 2d is just fine.
mohawk0618 is offline  
post #1092 of 1381 Old 03-19-2013, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohawk0618 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post

(Fixed post order) Don't top-post----it screws with the nested quoting.

3D only? What of 2D blu-ray?

Only 3d bluray there are sync problems, 2d is just fine.

Maybe search through the 7600 thread? Tampa8 frequents there, and he's very knowledgeable about THAT model, which might show this kind of thing. There's something about this that seems simple to me that I can't quite put my finger on.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1093 of 1381 Old 03-19-2013, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
brinyhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New Firmware update 04.34.02!
brinyhenry is offline  
post #1094 of 1381 Old 03-20-2013, 01:25 AM
Newbie
 
mohawk0618's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any changes on the firmware, I checked yesterday, did not get any update or something.
mohawk0618 is offline  
post #1095 of 1381 Old 03-20-2013, 05:59 PM
Member
 
caseycjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohawk0618 View Post

Any changes on the firmware, I checked yesterday, did not get any update or something.

Yea, they added a bunch of stuff to the "smart tv" and I noticed a new settings option, True Cinema"
caseycjc is offline  
post #1096 of 1381 Old 03-20-2013, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
pty08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where do i find the true cinema option? i do not see it
pty08 is offline  
post #1097 of 1381 Old 03-20-2013, 07:16 PM
Member
 
caseycjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Picture options in Expert
caseycjc is offline  
post #1098 of 1381 Old 03-20-2013, 08:47 PM
Member
 
dbe425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well that just sucks!!!! Went to go pick up my TV from the freight shipper in town and this is what I see... eek.gifmad.gifconfused.gif

IMG_0565[1].JPG 304k .JPG file

IMG_0566[1].JPG 291k .JPG file

IMG_0567[1].JPG 249k .JPG file

IMG_0568[1].JPG 281k .JPG file

IMG_0569[1].JPG 284k .JPG file

Refused delivery and now I have to act a fool with Amazon tomorrow!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0565[1].JPG (304.4 KB, 71 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0566[1].JPG (290.7 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0567[1].JPG (249.1 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0568[1].JPG (280.8 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0569[1].JPG (283.9 KB, 33 views)
dbe425 is offline  
post #1099 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbe425 View Post

Well that just sucks!!!! Went to go pick up my TV from the freight shipper in town and this is what I see... eek.gifmad.gifconfused.gif

IMG_0565[1].JPG 304k .JPG file

IMG_0566[1].JPG 291k .JPG file

IMG_0567[1].JPG 249k .JPG file

IMG_0568[1].JPG 281k .JPG file

IMG_0569[1].JPG 284k .JPG file

Refused delivery and now I have to act a fool with Amazon tomorrow!


Oh freaking good grief.

Contact Amazon via an online chat or phone call and tell them how this greatly inconvenienced you. They usually are kind to customers.....perhaps they'll offer something expedited for free.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1100 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 10:11 AM
Member
 
dbe425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Contacted them and all they are willing to do is refund. It was a fulfilled by Amazon order but they won't send another. I was hoping for a replacement via an overnight shipper. Nope denied. Not the Amazon I use to know.
dbe425 is offline  
post #1101 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 02:11 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well hooray to the half ass koreans the latest firmware turns off the logo light if you turn it off in a certain sequence,on my tv(s) anyway ,still no standby option in the menu like it came with out of the box ,it kills me that these updates are so sloppy,I'm glad the LG displays we use on elevators use our own firmware I couldn't deal with half ass sloppy firmware on a daily basis....I know LG monitors this board ...message to the board monitor "fix your half ass firmware and restore the standby light option it can't be that hard you had the option in previous firmware go look at your notes".
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1102 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOFO 13 View Post

Well hooray to the half ass koreans the latest firmware turns off the logo light if you turn it off in a certain sequence,on my tv(s) anyway ,still no standby option in the menu like it came with out of the box ,it kills me that these updates are so sloppy,I'm glad the LG displays we use on elevators use our own firmware I couldn't deal with half ass sloppy firmware on a daily basis....I know LG monitors this board ...message to the board monitor "fix your half ass firmware and restore the standby light option it can't be that hard you had the option in previous firmware go look at your notes".

ARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGH. Avsforum needs to have a punctuation quiz before joining. LOL.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1103 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 02:27 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
We're not in your writing class here ,sad you gotta look for problems to find self - esteem...if you don't like how I write then skip it.
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1104 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOFO 13 View Post

We're not in your writing class here ,sad you gotta look for problems to find self - esteem...if you don't like how I write then skip it.

Good idea.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1105 of 1381 Old 03-21-2013, 02:31 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOFO 13 View Post

Well hooray to the half ass koreans the latest firmware turns off the logo light if you turn it off in a certain sequence,on my tv(s) anyway ,still no standby option in the menu like it came with out of the box ,it kills me that these updates are so sloppy,I'm glad the LG displays we use on elevators use our own firmware I couldn't deal with half ass sloppy firmware on a daily basis....I know LG monitors this board ...message to the board monitor "fix your half ass firmware and restore the standby light option it can't be that hard you had the option in previous firmware go look at your notes".



LG.............. FIX THE LOGO PROBLEM SO IT DOESN'T HAVE TO BE TURNED OFF EVERY TIME THE TV IS POWERED BACK ON....YOUR FIRMWARE IS GARBAGE.
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1106 of 1381 Old 03-22-2013, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbe425 View Post

Contacted them and all they are willing to do is refund. It was a fulfilled by Amazon order but they won't send another. I was hoping for a replacement via an overnight shipper. Nope denied. Not the Amazon I use to know.

Let me know how it goes right away please!

BTW, the cost is now higher. Do they honor the original price?

Further
I wouldn't risk the 2012 line anyway. There are reviews out for the Sony 550 line already. Possibly the 802 as well.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1107 of 1381 Old 03-22-2013, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 574
FWIW, (perhaps a lot)

The [non-local dimming] Sony KDL-xxR550A has finally been reviewed.

  • It is low end, a 120Hz (with the sony version of pulsing to 240Hz) edge-lit.

  • Note: the LM7600 / LM8600 are purportedly NOT true 240Hz either. HOWEVER, search various threads in AVS for the pitfalls of non-pulsed sample and hold. FAR too much to do here.
  • 50" / 60" / 70"
  • It has a non-reflective coating.
  • [at least with the reviewers TV] It had inky black top and bottom during 16:9 movie showing.
  • (and it is passive 3D).
  • IF YOU ARE IRRITATED by the problems with LG high-end sets, Keep track of my R550A and W802A threads
  • http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/sony-lcd-tv/sony-kdl70r550a.html


R550A is far from perfect with its own problems. But might be less aggravating already. And no, I am not someone to put faith in the TVs that reviewers get from manufacturers, NOR do I put naively put faith in any one reviewer.

That said, I'm waiting desperately for the first W802A, potentially the true contenders to the 8600.

WARNING: You have now entered a no @#$%tard zone. Please gather your anti-vaccine propaganda nonsense and slowly back out the way you came in.
tgm1024 is online now  
post #1108 of 1381 Old 03-22-2013, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
Brutus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been covered but i just recently used the pandora app on my 55 lm8600 through my avr (optical cable/ doesnt support hdmi) and it was horrible! i play everything from movies on my external to regular tv through my digital hookup without a problem and i went to use pandora and the quality was terrible. The speakers were distorted on a low volume whenever some type of bass was being played. Has anyone else encountered this? I tested my avr by playing music off my external through my tv, through the digital input and it did not contain any distortion. I also used other inputs from different devices with the same outcome. So i know my avr is not the problem. Thanks.
Brutus33 is offline  
post #1109 of 1381 Old 03-22-2013, 06:49 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Talked to the LG engineering dept they're promising a firmware patch to fix
the logo light problem and to restore the power/standby light option, they told
me the importance of this has been escalated , hopefully this will not be a
slow moving process...... from what I understand this should be available in
a couple weeks.
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1110 of 1381 Old 03-24-2013, 12:09 AM
Newbie
 
HighwayRhode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOFO 13 View Post

Talked to the LG engineering dept they're promising a firmware patch to fix
the logo light problem and to restore the power/standby light option, they told
me the importance of this has been escalated , hopefully this will not be a
slow moving process...... from what I understand this should be available in
a couple weeks.

Hope this will include tv's in Australia as the last three updates have not fixed logo light problem.
HighwayRhode is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Displays , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sony , Blu Ray Players , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off