Official LG 47LM8600/55LM8600 Owners Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 09:38 AM
Member
 
jeffro23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Apex,NC
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know how to use the voice feature on the remote or the Widi?
jeffro23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro23 View Post

anyone know how to use the voice feature on the remote or the Widi?

I have only found one place to use voice. It recognizes voice when you are doing a search and first use the remote to select the microphone icon. It saves on typing.

I don't know if it goes beyond that function yet. There is also supposed to be gestures functionality....somewhere.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #93 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 10:11 AM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I picked up the 7600 last week and now my retailer has the 8600 for $120 more. Is it worth the upgrade? Can anyone confirm if it has the same type of screen as the 7600? I remember reading somewhere that the 8600 had a matte screen while the 7600 is a gloss.
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #94 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwalker1974 View Post

I picked up the 7600 last week and now my retailer has the 8600 for $120 more. Is it worth the upgrade? Can anyone confirm if it has the same type of screen as the 7600? I remember reading somewhere that the 8600 had a matte screen while the 7600 is a gloss.

The 8600 has a glossy screen, but I do not find it very reflective.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #95 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 11:36 AM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is worth the $120 price to upgrade.
OsageCowboy is offline  
post #96 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astoria View Post

Can you explain how to do it. By turning off the internet connecttion or blocking all websites using parental controll, or both of them. Thanks

Parental controls:
There are program ratings limitations for everything...tv and movies
Download ratings limitations
Input lockouts for every input(individually) I do not see as lockout for WIFI or ethernet connection.

I do not see a lockout for the internet. You could do that by using a WIFI password I think.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #97 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 02:19 PM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
For those that have tried the 7600, do you think the black levels are much better on this set?
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #98 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 02:36 PM
Member
 
ben12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cow736 View Post

WOW following day I was watching TV it restarted rebooted 3 times in one hour.

There was some discussing of this problem in the Amazon customer reviews of the 8600. Several different buyers mentioned it. I have one on order so I hope it is not a recurring problem.
ben12345 is offline  
post #99 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 03:15 PM
Member
 
ben12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have this set on order for Amazon? I still have a shipping date of June 11th and I re-ordered on May 16th after the first shipment came in damaged.
ben12345 is offline  
post #100 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 04:24 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben12345 View Post

Does anyone have this set on order for Amazon? I still have a shipping date of June 11th and I re-ordered on May 16th after the first shipment came in damaged.

Mine is due this Wednesday to Saturday. Usually with a close shipping date like that the status will change to shipping soon
torres0428 is offline  
post #101 of 1396 Old 05-22-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Okay I swapped out my 7600 for the 8600. The blacks looked much better in the store. I switched it out of store mode and used the same settings I had on my 7600. The blacks just looked less washed out. i hope it wasn't just the lighting in the store causing me to believe the blacks are better!!! The salesman says the two differences between the 8600 and 7600 is the dual cpu and the upscaler plus. The 7600 has the basic upscaler. He mentioned that the upscaler plus would give better black levels. I am not sure if I believe that. It is supposed to be delivered on Friday. I really hope I get a good set as my 7600 had little to no bleeding.
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #102 of 1396 Old 05-23-2012, 01:42 PM
Member
 
sat9090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why i am not able to access local dimming feature..called LG and the rep is telling me you cannot access local dimming for this model and that sounds bizaare

Anybody please advice..i am getting really bad black and hence thought would play around with local dimming with black levels. Able to access black levels but not local dimming
sat9090 is offline  
post #103 of 1396 Old 05-23-2012, 01:44 PM
Member
 
sat9090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwalker1974 View Post

Okay I swapped out my 7600 for the 8600. The blacks looked much better in the store. I switched it out of store mode and used the same settings I had on my 7600. The blacks just looked less washed out. i hope it wasn't just the lighting in the store causing me to believe the blacks are better!!! The salesman says the two differences between the 8600 and 7600 is the dual cpu and the upscaler plus. The 7600 has the basic upscaler. He mentioned that the upscaler plus would give better black levels. I am not sure if I believe that. It is supposed to be delivered on Friday. I really hope I get a good set as my 7600 had little to no bleeding.

I am on the same got replaced 7600 with 8600 and blacks are same no improvement..quite unhappy with blacks also in 8600 m nt able to access local dimming its grayed out.Dont know whats going on m i doing something wrong??
sat9090 is offline  
post #104 of 1396 Old 05-23-2012, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Um...local dimming is accessible to me...it's like high..medium...low.
Maybe it is the input you have selected....they don't all allow the same tweaks.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #105 of 1396 Old 05-23-2012, 01:57 PM
Member
 
sat9090's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxorox87 View Post

Um...local dimming is accessible to me...it's like high..medium...low.
Maybe it is the input you have selected....they don't all allow the same tweaks.

got it thanks
sat9090 is offline  
post #106 of 1396 Old 05-23-2012, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
maks898's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you lower the refresh rate on the 55lm8600 to 120hx from 240z? 240hz makes many movies seem unreal.. At the same time, I dont want to go down to 60hz as that would make this tv inferior to the 6700.. I appreciate it..
maks898 is offline  
post #107 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 01:13 AM
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
55LM7600 tunes decodes all clearQAM channels by plugging my cable TV service directly into TV but 55LM8600 it's missing 3 major networks. I use the same cable for both TVs, I switch them back & forth to test.

From the picture seems like TV is using different chip? Is the ATSC tuner the chip as well?

I'm thinking it's either software of TV not locking in signal or decoding properly or different ATSC tuner that's why I'm missing like 6 channels.


Attachments
LL
cow736 is offline  
post #108 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:01 AM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maks898 View Post

How do you lower the refresh rate on the 55lm8600 to 120hx from 240z? 240hz makes many movies seem unreal.. At the same time, I dont want to go down to 60hz as that would make this tv inferior to the 6700.. I appreciate it..

I do not believe you can lower the refresh rate; however, you can adjust all of the video processing settings to eliminate the Soap Opera Effect that is bothering you. Also, try putting the set into "Game" mode, which will likewise disable the video processing. You may also want to disable "Super Resolution" as this is where the TV upconverts all native content to 1080p from 480/720/1080i.
OsageCowboy is offline  
post #109 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 35
cow736 , how did you access the service menu ?

Thanks , thoughts coming on the LM8600.

G. 
jedi29 is offline  
post #110 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:15 AM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi29 View Post

cow736 , how did you access the service menu ?

Thanks , thoughts coming on the LM8600.

G. 

Glad to hear that you have the set!! Would love to hear what your settings are, for everything from regular viewing to 2D -> 3D conversion.
OsageCowboy is offline  
post #111 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Okay I had to post this. I contacted LG through chat wanting to know if there were differences between the 7600 and 8600 that we didn't know. Ie. different tuner, different upscaler, etc. So here is my conversation:

Guest: Can you tell me the main differences between the 55LM8600 and the 55LM7600?
CS Rep: I will be more than happy to check that for you
CS Rep: there both the same unit only that different in model
CS Rep: They both have same specs

So I guess there was no point to pay the extra money if they have the same specs?

aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #112 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Wow! I used the WOW disc last night. Mostly messed with the Brightness, Contrast and Color. I did this without using or manipulating Dynamic Contrast or Local Dimming.

I tried adjusting Sharpness and see no difference from one end of the scale to the other. I must be missing something.

Anyway, the animations on the Disney disc simply pop right out of the screen after the calibrations I made. The Black and White levels are so much better.

I am loving this TV, but I think the calibration menus are VERY annoying. They take up much of the screen real-estate and make adjusting and seeing dynamic adjustments difficult.

I also hate the glowing effect around the magic wand cursor....it runs from the bottom to the top of the screen!

I also dislike the pop-up info bars at the top and bottom of the screen....they will not be quite as annoying when I am not trying to calibrate.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #113 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxorox87 View Post

Wow! I used the WOW disc last night. Mostly messed with the Brightness, Contrast and Color. I did this without using or manipulating Dynamic Contrast or Local Dimming.

I tried adjusting Sharpness and see no difference from one end of the scale to the other. I must be missing something.

Anyway, the animations on the Disney disc simply pop right out of the screen after the calibrations I made. The Black and White levels are so much better.

I am loving this TV, but I think the calibration menus are VERY annoying. They take up much of the screen real-estate and make adjusting and seeing dynamic adjustments difficult.

I also hate the glowing effect around the magic wand cursor....it runs from the bottom to the top of the screen!

I also dislike the pop-up info bars at the top and bottom of the screen....they will not be quite as annoying when I am not trying to calibrate.

Are you using dynamic contrast? Or do you have it off?
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #114 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwalker1974 View Post

Okay I had to post this. I contacted LG through chat wanting to know if there were differences between the 7600 and 8600 that we didn't know. Ie. different tuner, different upscaler, etc. So here is my conversation:

Guest: Can you tell me the main differences between the 55LM8600 and the 55LM7600?
CS Rep: I will be more than happy to check that for you
CS Rep: there both the same unit only that different in model
CS Rep: They both have same specs

Caller: Could you please let me speak with one of your project engineers for the LM8600....thanks so much.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #115 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwalker1974 View Post

Are you using dynamic contrast? Or do you have it off?

Well, I checked it out a couple time while working on the contract settings...ultimately turned it off. I found that the adjustments were easier made while it was off.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #116 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 09:02 AM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Do you mind posting your settings? this is what I ended up with when calibrating my 7600 using Spears Calibration Bluray. I just picked an arbitrary setting for backlight.

SETTING Expert 1
BACKLIGHT 50
CONTRAST 78
BRIGHTNESS 55
H SHARPNESS 18
V SHARPNESS 18
COLOR 56
TINT 0
DYNAMIC CONTRAST OFF
SUPER RESLOUTION OFF
COLOR GAMUT STANDARD
EDGE ENHANCER OFF
COLOR FILTER OFF
GAMMA 2.2
WHITE BALANCE
COLOR TEMP WARM
METHOD 2 POINTS
LOW RED -1
LOW GREEN -2
LOW BLUE 4
HIGH RED -6
HIGH GREEN -11
HIGH BLUE 18
COLOR MANAGEMENT
RED -7/0/0
GREEN 0/0/0
BLUE -10/-8/2
CYAN 0/0/0
MAGENTA 0/0/0
YELLOW 0/0/0
NOISE REDUCTION OFF
MPEG NOISE REDUCTION OFF
BLACK LEVEL LOW
REAL CINEMA OFF
LED LOCAL DIMMING LOW
TRUMOTION OFF
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
post #117 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 09:15 AM
Member
 
HyperC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
SETTING Expert 1
BACKLIGHT 80
CONTRAST 100
BRIGHTNESS 52
H SHARPNESS 50
V SHARPNESS 50
COLOR 62
TINT G6
DYNAMIC CONTRAST HIGH
SUPER RESLOUTION ON
COLOR GAMUT STANDARD
EDGE ENHANCER OFF
COLOR FILTER OFF
GAMMA 2.2
WHITE BALANCE
COLOR TEMP WARM
METHOD 2 POINTS
LOW RED -1
LOW GREEN -2
LOW BLUE 4
HIGH RED -6
HIGH GREEN -11
HIGH BLUE 18
COLOR MANAGEMENT
RED -7/0/0
GREEN 0/0/0
BLUE -10/-8/2
CYAN 0/0/0
MAGENTA 0/0/0
YELLOW 0/0/0
NOISE REDUCTION OFF
MPEG NOISE REDUCTION OFF
BLACK LEVEL LOW
REAL CINEMA ON Doesn't seem to do anything that i know of
LED LOCAL DIMMING High
TRUMOTION OFF
HyperC is offline  
post #118 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 12:12 PM
Member
 
ECEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I received this unit as a replacement for my old LG, and got it installed Tuesday evening. As you might imagine, I spent most of that night playing with the settings, trying to get the best picture. I'm not really happy with it, for a few reasons:

- Everything looks washed out. Colors seem very muted. If I switch the Picture setting to Vivid, the picture is much better but far too bright.
- I see multiple lights along the top of the unit. The corners and two evenly spaced spots in between have a weird white light that is very annoying.
- The screen is much more reflective than my last unit. I'll probably address this by further tinting my windows, so I can't blame it on the TV too much.

I've got the Picture set to Expert1, and have gone through the calibration on the unit itself a couple of times trying to get it right. I feel like every tweak I make is making it worse, so last night I reset the Picture settings and started from scratch.

Any tips? Specifically for those weird lights at the top?
ECEC is offline  
post #119 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 12:18 PM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have weird lights at the top. And the colors on this set have tons of "pop" to me. You may have a defective set. Send it back....
OsageCowboy is offline  
post #120 of 1396 Old 05-24-2012, 12:26 PM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 30
The only way to reduce the effect of the light bleeding at the top would be to reduce the backlight and try the local dimming at a higher lever (ie. med / or high). It will help but maybe not eliminate it completely. As far as the washed out color, maybe try some of the settings listed above? The colors on my 7600 have good pop although the blacks do get crushed a bit.
aaronwalker1974 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Displays , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sony , Blu Ray Players , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off