Official LG 47LM8600/55LM8600 Owners Thread - Page 45 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1401 Old 07-07-2013, 02:32 PM
Member
 
RezaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S.Cali
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestion. I checked on the tv and the DNS and gateway addresses are the same. Are they supposed to be different? If so how do I change them and to what? Thanks again.

My NAS is not in sleep mode sine I use my iPad to stream and still could not see it on the input list of the tv.
RezaR1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1401 Old 07-07-2013, 04:22 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10








In the last pic pick Manual Input


So if the DNS is the same it is probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. This is actually the Gateway number it depends on the model router you have.

Go into your router and it should say status or internet status and there should be two DNS servers listed with different numbers than above. Once you have these you'll have to input them to the TV.

On the TV go to Settings > Network > Network Connection> Start Connection > Other Network list > Set Expert > Wireless. Choose your SSID and enter the security code. It might say network is not connected Pick your SSID again enter the security code and it should come to a page that lets you set up Automatic (DHCP) or Manual (Static) configuration. Use the Manual and you can enter all of the settings on that page.

In my router I reserved an IP address for the TV , subnet mask stays the same, Gateway is either number from above (depends on router model) and you will be abled to use the first DNS number you got off your router. The TV will only except 1 DNS address so use the first one that came off the router.

Then click OK and under the Network Status on the TV it should've changed it.

I noticed my connection dropped a lot before I did this and I hope I explained it OK for you.
CELMS is offline  
post #1323 of 1401 Old 07-08-2013, 09:35 PM
Member
 
RezaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S.Cali
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the instructions. I tried it and unfortunately it did not work. Not sure what to do next.
RezaR1 is offline  
post #1324 of 1401 Old 07-09-2013, 11:00 AM
Member
 
MagicMan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by RezaR1 View Post

Thank you for the instructions. I tried it and unfortunately it did not work. Not sure what to do next.

I'm not at home in front of the tv, but is there a workgroup setting on the TV?
MagicMan3 is offline  
post #1325 of 1401 Old 07-09-2013, 02:08 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you go to Settings > Network there is a "Smart Share Setting" in there click on it and make sure "Share My TV" is on.
If not do you have security settings on the WD hard drive? I don't use their software on my USB drives.


It says by the Share My TV: Other devices can be connected to this TV and transfer contents. (DMR)

You can also access this if you press the Home button on the remote, then go to Smart Share which on mine is on page 2, then click "Smart Share" more and click settings next to the red box you will see Share My TV there also. There is also advanced settings with 2 more tabs, check it out
CELMS is offline  
post #1326 of 1401 Old 07-12-2013, 03:07 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice on the FW update that the TV does not reboot!

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1327 of 1401 Old 07-12-2013, 09:02 PM
Newbie
 
HighwayRhode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh cmon now ( sorry Aussie term )

get my first update in months and still can't turn Lg logo light off when tv is on.
HighwayRhode is offline  
post #1328 of 1401 Old 07-13-2013, 01:59 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, it is off when it is off.

Any other changes that mater?

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1329 of 1401 Old 07-13-2013, 02:42 PM
Member
 
RezaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S.Cali
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CELMS View Post

If you go to Settings > Network there is a "Smart Share Setting" in there click on it and make sure "Share My TV" is on.
If not do you have security settings on the WD hard drive? I don't use their software on my USB drives.


It says by the Share My TV: Other devices can be connected to this TV and transfer contents. (DMR)

You can also access this if you press the Home button on the remote, then go to Smart Share which on mine is on page 2, then click "Smart Share" more and click settings next to the red box you will see Share My TV there also. There is also advanced settings with 2 more tabs, check it out


Thank you for your help. I updated the firmware on my NAS and rebooted it. It's been working for past few days and shows up as a input on my tv since the firmware.
RezaR1 is offline  
post #1330 of 1401 Old 07-21-2013, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
DarkCanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
During a move, I lost the package of screws to attach the TV to the little bracket, and then the bracket to the stand (so I am assuming I am missing 2 x 4 screws in total).

Does anyone know what size screws they are so I can run to Home Depot and grab them? They seem like a fine thread, just don't know the size or the length.
DarkCanuck is offline  
post #1331 of 1401 Old 07-23-2013, 11:46 PM
Newbie
 
HighwayRhode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by etp View Post

Yep, it is off when it is off.

Any other changes that mater?

I want to be able to turn the logo light OFF when the tv is on.

So i can turn the screen off while the tv is on but not the logo light.
HighwayRhode is offline  
post #1332 of 1401 Old 07-26-2013, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
theoverdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody able to get the Picture-in-Picture feature to work? I've owned 55LM8600 for almost a year, but never got around to trying this feature (which I swore was listed as a feature when I bought it). I can't seem to find anything in the manual or anything online.
theoverdrive is offline  
post #1333 of 1401 Old 07-27-2013, 04:04 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey RezaR1 glad you got it to work, I just picked up a MY Book 3TB for $99 and going with that also now got 5TB between the 2.

PIP only works while you are browsing the internet and watching TV or another input. Doesn't work on the regular TV like the old days. Unless I'm missing something.
CELMS is offline  
post #1334 of 1401 Old 08-08-2013, 08:07 AM
Member
 
snarbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received a new firmware update last night for my 47LM8600.
Any idea where to get information on the changes?
snarbles is offline  
post #1335 of 1401 Old 08-11-2013, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
cartear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Latest update causing my TV to reboot. Is there anyway to downgrade?

Update is 5.01.36
cartear is offline  
post #1336 of 1401 Old 08-14-2013, 01:31 AM
Newbie
 
cartear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
im guessing there is no way to install previous firmware?
cartear is offline  
post #1337 of 1401 Old 08-17-2013, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
cartear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Initializing setting got rid of the reboots
cartear is offline  
post #1338 of 1401 Old 08-24-2013, 09:43 PM
Member
 
powerswitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCanuck View Post

During a move, I lost the package of screws to attach the TV to the little bracket, and then the bracket to the stand (so I am assuming I am missing 2 x 4 screws in total).

Does anyone know what size screws they are so I can run to Home Depot and grab them? They seem like a fine thread, just don't know the size or the length.

According to the owner's manual (available on the LG website), the set came with 8 "stand screws", listed as "M4 x 20". Good luck!
powerswitch is offline  
post #1339 of 1401 Old 08-31-2013, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
Jagadeep Reddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my bad, wrong place to post tongue.gif
Jagadeep Reddy is offline  
post #1340 of 1401 Old 10-05-2013, 07:54 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
delete

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1341 of 1401 Old 10-14-2013, 02:56 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone buy a regular LG remote for this unit? Seems my LM4600 works as well as my Visio. Anyone know if LG makes a standard remote for this model?

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1342 of 1401 Old 10-14-2013, 05:21 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.searspartsdirect.com/partsdirect/part-number/AKB73615313/0057/614

PART NUMBER: AKB73615313

Cheapest actual model number for this TV. However the akg 73615315 for the 4600 does seem to be fully functional.

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1343 of 1401 Old 10-17-2013, 06:42 AM
etp
Member
 
etp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: florida
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my remote from the link above and it is perfect.

ETP
etp is offline  
post #1344 of 1401 Old 11-07-2013, 01:25 PM
Member
 
nocturnx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What are you guys using to stream video from your pc to the tv using the "smart share"? Plex or xbmc?

Edit: Nevermind just had to dig through a few pages. Looks like Plex and Serviio are popular.
nocturnx is offline  
post #1345 of 1401 Old 11-08-2013, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
boxorox87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocturnx View Post

What are you guys using to stream video from your pc to the tv using the "smart share"? Plex or xbmc?

Edit: Nevermind just had to dig through a few pages. Looks like Plex and Serviio are popular.

Plex works moderately well for me. The server has issues for me. I have mostly been putting my media onto a portable drive(networked) that is plugged into my e4200 router. That way, I can always access it, whether Plex is acting up, or the computer is sleeping/off.
boxorox87 is offline  
post #1346 of 1401 Old 11-19-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
alexoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

What is the best way to prevent the TV from spying on you without otherwise impacting functionality?

Reference: http://doctorbeet.blogspot.co.uk/2013/11/lg-smart-tvs-logging-usb-filenames-and.html

alexoren is offline  
post #1347 of 1401 Old 11-19-2013, 09:34 AM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New firmware 06.00.05 if anyone wants it, interesting post Alex. Wish I could get most of my money back and buy other than LG !!!
CELMS is offline  
post #1348 of 1401 Old 11-19-2013, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
LG8600User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"New firmware 06.00.05 if anyone wants it, "

I want it - However, for some reason, I have version 09.99.00, which seems to be a test version of some kind that was downloaded from their developer server at some point and unintentionally installed (anyone else see/get this?)

How do I obtain 06.00.05? (Anyone know how to downgrade firmware?)
LG8600User is offline  
post #1349 of 1401 Old 11-19-2013, 08:56 PM
Member
 
alexoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CELMS View Post

New firmware 06.00.05 if anyone wants it, interesting post Alex. Wish I could get most of my money back and buy other than LG !!!

 

Apparently, Samsung does that too.  Not that it makes it acceptable.

Sent a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner and disabled the TV's internet access in the router.

 

Speaking of the new firmware, how is it better than, say, 05.01.36?

alexoren is offline  
post #1350 of 1401 Old 11-20-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
New update seems to have a new option in the
option menu "collection of watching info"
the writing is really small like LG is trying to
hide it....lmao....LG is so sneaky and
dishonest it's amusing.
boxorox87 likes this.
MOFO 13 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Displays , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sony , Blu Ray Players , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off