Official LG 47LM8600/55LM8600 Owners Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1381 Old 11-21-2013, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
akbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is there a source anywhere in the web to check what's new in the last firmware (06.00.05)? I just updated my 55LM8600 this morning and didn't find any spy option in the menus :confused:...

akbg1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1381 Old 11-25-2013, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
Takito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New Firmware 6.00.11 tongue.gif

Update ASAP!!! or ur tv xplote! DMN
Takito is offline  
post #1353 of 1381 Old 11-27-2013, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
444video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious about the firmware 6.00 as well. 260MB upgrade.
In the mean time: I have the Sony ST7 Soundbar set up with my LG 55LM8600 for a few weeks now. Wiring STB (HDMI)>TV> TV Optical Out>ST7 SB. The soundbar has very clean voice reproduction at all sound levels. My issue has been with the sound separation. I have not felt like it is simulating 5.1 or 7.1 as advertised.

The LM8600 outputs LPCM which is supposed to be able to carry multiple channels. There is no TV setting to change the optical output to Dolby. When the SB is connected to STB directly, it does show the Dolby signal. I've been in the service menu and chanced to Dolby out but with no change to the output sound quality.

I wonder if I am getting multi ch on LPCM or if it's just dropping to stereo. ps. I'm using my TV as the 'input switch' so I can get pic profiles for each input. Don't want to go into the SB first as a switch.
444video is offline  
post #1354 of 1381 Old 11-27-2013, 04:49 PM
Member
 
utkinpol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anybody who has this set, i mean any of this lm8600 series, confirm if there is a possible non-greyed out option in service menu to activate lg dvr or how it's called, 'time machine'?
utkinpol is offline  
post #1355 of 1381 Old 12-27-2013, 06:05 AM
Newbie
 
Khacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My LM8600 just got updated to 6.01.03 this morning. Did a brief check of functionality, everything seems to be the same.
The old 6.00.11 was causing some network issues for me so I hope this update will fix it.
Has anyone else found any change with the update?
Khacho is offline  
post #1356 of 1381 Old 12-27-2013, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
DeAd MiKe 187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khacho View Post

My LM8600 just got updated to 6.01.03 this morning. Did a brief check of functionality, everything seems to be the same.
The old 6.00.11 was causing some network issues for me so I hope this update will fix it.
Has anyone else found any change with the update?
Could be the new Netflix interface?
DeAd MiKe 187 is offline  
post #1357 of 1381 Old 12-27-2013, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Khacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, Netflix interface is the same old one.
Khacho is offline  
post #1358 of 1381 Old 12-30-2013, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
akbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by utkinpol View Post

Could anybody who has this set, i mean any of this lm8600 series, confirm if there is a possible non-greyed out option in service menu to activate lg dvr or how it's called, 'time machine'?


How to enter in the service menu of my 55lm8600? no changes spotted at this time for me for 06.01.03

akbg1 is offline  
post #1359 of 1381 Old 12-30-2013, 06:39 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure it is the same
CELMS is offline  
post #1360 of 1381 Old 01-01-2014, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
a4pat2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The quality of my TV's picture degraded right after the last update... I never had any problem with this TV until now. I can now relate to all owners that are having all kind of problems. I really wish I could find some hack to roll back to the previous version. :( I guess I'll have to wait for another update and cross my fingers my picture gets back the quality it had

a4pat2 is offline  
post #1361 of 1381 Old 01-01-2014, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
DarkCanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No way to get the new Netflix app yet I guess?
DarkCanuck is offline  
post #1362 of 1381 Old 01-05-2014, 10:30 PM
Newbie
 
MollyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by a4pat2 View Post

The quality of my TV's picture degraded right after the last update... I never had any problem with this TV until now. I can now relate to all owners that are having all kind of problems. I really wish I could find some hack to roll back to the previous version. frown.gif I guess I'll have to wait for another update and cross my fingers my picture gets back the quality it had

My picture is worse now too! I don't know if it's the update or not that caused it, but I noticed it just last week. Instead of a multitude of dots when I look at it up close, I can see rows of dots that are slightly darker, about 3-4mm apart. It's hard to describe without an image. I was thinking about calling in a service tech to look at it, or trying to play with some of the settings.
MollyDog is offline  
post #1363 of 1381 Old 01-12-2014, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
a4pat2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MollyDog View Post


My picture is worse now too! I don't know if it's the update or not that caused it, but I noticed it just last week. Instead of a multitude of dots when I look at it up close, I can see rows of dots that are slightly darker, about 3-4mm apart. It's hard to describe without an image. I was thinking about calling in a service tech to look at it, or trying to play with some of the settings.

 

It's EXACTLY my problem. I wasted about 2 hours trying to fix the problem with the settings but nothing worked. My waranty finished in december so I pretty fuxxed...

a4pat2 is offline  
post #1364 of 1381 Old 01-17-2014, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
MollyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by a4pat2 View Post

It's EXACTLY my problem. I wasted about 2 hours trying to fix the problem with the settings but nothing worked. My waranty finished in december so I pretty fuxxed...

I have two weeks of warranty left so I called the LG warranty line. The sent a guy out right away. He came by Tuesday to look at it and he said the panel is bad and ordered a new one. Today the LG service rep came by and replaced the panel. He said that if it was off warranty it would have been over a thousand dollar bill.

So anyway, I called LG and bought a 3 year extended warranty. (three years on top of the one year for a total of four) It's a $245.00 warranty, but I can't bear to throw a new TV in the garbage or watch a degraded image.

Sorry to hear your warranty expired.
MollyDog is offline  
post #1365 of 1381 Old 01-24-2014, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
neodenjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are people still having inuput lag issues with this tv? I find that any type of 3d gaming is unplayable. Using game mode helps a lot for 2d gaming but I think it could get better.

I was thinking about switching the input to the "PC" option but I am not sure that will help. Has anyone here found that the PC option reduces input lag?
neodenjin is offline  
post #1366 of 1381 Old 02-01-2014, 09:34 PM
Newbie
 
vinnychase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
55LM8600 Are all the Apps working? Naked trailers from realz channel app has not worked for months. Seems like i am getting a lot of lagg also.

using software 06.01.03 (new one)
vinnychase is offline  
post #1367 of 1381 Old 02-02-2014, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
lilflippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi I just purchased the 47LM8600 off eBay and was wondering how's the 3d quality on it? Please reply back with details thanks

lilflippy is offline  
post #1368 of 1381 Old 02-06-2014, 06:27 AM
Member
 
jeffro23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Apex,NC
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So this set switches hdmi inputs automatically whenever I turn on my ps3. Thats helpful.... But
When the kids turn off the console the TV is in input purgatory, so I have to hunt for the magic remote every time to set it back to tv input. Is there a way to configure simple link to select the only active input?
jeffro23 is offline  
post #1369 of 1381 Old 02-14-2014, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
lilflippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is there a way to get the latest Netflix interface/app?

 

Please reply back thanks

lilflippy is offline  
post #1370 of 1381 Old 02-21-2014, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
Andret2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I'm trying to get my PC which is currently connected with HDMI up from 60hz to 120 refresh and I was wondering if the new HDMI 2.0 will allow that to happen with the 55LM8600 set. The new HDMI 2.0 cable standard supposedly will support that rate and beyond but I'm not sure if the connection type on the TV is able to support it. Just doesn't seem like the manual has any valuable information in this regard. Would I need to buy an adapter to go from DVI to HDMI to the TV? Current video card is a EVGA 680 GTX Lightning. Sorry if this has been answered, I saw something on page 3 with regards to this but that was before the new HDMI 2.0 standard was announced.

Thanks guys! Long time forum stalker here.
Andret2k is offline  
post #1371 of 1381 Old 02-22-2014, 04:40 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have the same video card mine is an Nvidia 360m and I got it back in 2010 and it works hdmi to hdmi make sure your settings are good
CELMS is offline  
post #1372 of 1381 Old 02-23-2014, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
Andret2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, but it's not a settings issue. I am wondering if I get a HDMI 2.0 cable if it will allow this set to bump up to 120hz or higher. Or would the inputs on the TV still be a limiting factor etc.

Edit: looks like the answer is no. 60hz appears to be the max input value from what I can see.
Andret2k is offline  
post #1373 of 1381 Old 02-23-2014, 07:06 PM
Member
 
CELMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 60 hz you see is what your cable company broadcasts at. There are several threads saying this. I say it's BS and LG is full of it. Have had mine a yr and a half and never seen it over 60hz no matter what is hooked up.
CELMS is offline  
post #1374 of 1381 Old 03-07-2014, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
Andret2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, the new cable didn't matter. This is actually hooked up not only to TV/PS3, but to a PC which should be able to output much higher rates that 60, but it can't when hooked up to this TV. So the TV is indeed the limiting factor. Oh well.
Andret2k is offline  
post #1375 of 1381 Old 03-11-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1376 of 1381 Old 03-12-2014, 02:11 PM
Member
 
RezaR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: S.Cali
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on latest firmware and noticed today that the Netflix app is not there anymore. Did LG discontinued the support for netflix?
RezaR1 is offline  
post #1377 of 1381 Old 04-18-2014, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
deton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Halifax, NS Canada
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Netflix disappears from Premium apps occasionally (and if I click on Netflix from Recent Items, it opens YouTube eek.gif ).

Not sure why this happens, but it's always come back if I turn the TV off and on again.
deton8 is offline  
post #1378 of 1381 Old 05-12-2014, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
akbg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Anyone have issues with WiDi and Windows 8.1 on the model.?

I have 55LM8600 and everything worked well with win7 now with the new charm and Miracast I'm not able to connect my laptop to my TV (latest firmware installed on the TV and latest drivers on my Samsung np900x3c-a01)

akbg1 is offline  
post #1379 of 1381 Old 05-13-2014, 05:53 PM
Member
 
MOFO 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I put a dvdo edge processor on my lm8600 and it looks like a different tv it cleared the
terrible dirty screen noise that the last update from LG left behind ,I wouldn't put it past LG
to intentionally make sure the very last update they release to degrade the picture quality
on purpose so you have to buy their newer model .I don't trust LG ,in my case they did me
a favor this tv has never looked this good before the edge processor was added.
MOFO 13 is offline  
post #1380 of 1381 Old 05-25-2014, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
roadrunnersk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: I have a 55lm9600 that I bought in June 2013. It was great until recently, the two left corners have had severe light bleed starting last weekend. Even gray colors are lighter.

I'm well beyod return time to the store but I have the manufacturers warranty and a five year extended warranty from the store. Is light bleed covered by manufacturers warranty, and is there a way I can fix it myself? Should I even bother submitting a warranty claim on something like this?
roadrunnersk is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg , Displays , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Sony , Blu Ray Players , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lm8600 Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off