PIP on samsung eh5300? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-16-2012, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did I read this right in previous questions on 5300. The 5300 has PIP and I not fully understanding it. Tell me if I am right about this. I can watch a hd program and then move the channel I am watching into a corner and while at the same hdmi port change the channel to a different channel while still looking at the channel that is in the pip corner. Also sound would be coming for the channel that is on the main screen?

For example if watching say channel 10 I can put that picture in a corner of the tv and then switch to say espn and watch that while still see channel 10 in the corner. Is that correct?

If this is true then I will purchase this TV because it is a cool feature? Or not worth dealing with. I am not hdtv expert so this is why I am asking?
appreciated
atom5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-16-2012, 05:13 PM
Member
 
LEdortheHighway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As per the manual, found on the Samsung web site, page 206:

"You can watch a program whose signal
has passed through the TV’s tuner and
watch video from one external video
source simultaneously.

For example, if you have a cable box
connected to the Cable In jack, you can
use PIP to watch programs from the
cable box and a movie from a Blu-ray
player attached to the HDMI In jack.
NNWhile Smart Hub or Program Rating
Lock is on, you cannot use PIP.

You can choose to listen to the sound
from the main picture or the sub
picture.

The picture from the
external video source will be in the
main screen and the picture from
the TV’s tuner will be in the PIP subpicture
screen.
––Main picture: Component, HDMI
–– Sub picture: TV"
LEdortheHighway is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-17-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
atom5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEdortheHighway View Post

As per the manual, found on the Samsung web site, page 206:

"You can watch a program whose signal
has passed through the TV's tuner and
watch video from one external video
source simultaneously.

For example, if you have a cable box
connected to the Cable In jack, you can
use PIP to watch programs from the
cable box and a movie from a Blu-ray
player attached to the HDMI In jack.
NNWhile Smart Hub or Program Rating
Lock is on, you cannot use PIP.

You can choose to listen to the sound
from the main picture or the sub
picture.

The picture from the
external video source will be in the
main screen and the picture from
the TV's tuner will be in the PIP subpicture
screen.
--Main picture: Component, HDMI
-- Sub picture: TV"

Ok thanks it makes sense to me. I guess to do it the way I was trying to explain it would mean that the 5300 would need to have two tuners? If so that would be cool but I guess it would be super expensive and since samsung has cutback on hdmi ports. I do not see that happening at all.
Thank you
atom5 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-17-2012, 08:03 PM
Member
 
LEdortheHighway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct, you would need 2 tuners and you could technically do this if you have a seperate device that has a tuner and connect it via the HDMI or
Component port. Such as a DVR, set top box or tuner card on a PC.
LEdortheHighway is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-04-2012, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
csmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Charlotte,NC
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that have a newer TV with PIP, is there a PIP button on the remote? I had an old Viewsonic that had the PIP on the remote, just hit it and it remembered the last PIP input that you used. Hit the PIP button again and it would swap the picture. Looking at the a video on youtube, it appears that you have to go thru a bunch of menu options to set the PIP inputs, I assume you have to do this every time you wanted to change PIP or swap, is this correct? I miss this on my Sony KDL-Z5100, so I'm may replace it next year.

Thx.
csmith is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off