Official LG XXLM6200 Cinema 3D Smart TV Owners' Thread - 2012 - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 166 Old 11-17-2013, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
1080p mkv files are working fine on the 65LM6200, I stream them wirelessly via Plex.
THe_Flash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 166 Old 11-17-2013, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can someone please tell me what is the default value for the backlight in Standard mode? I think I may have change it on the service menu... is it 75?
Leonheart is offline  
post #153 of 166 Old 11-17-2013, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
redticket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post

You may want to try the WD TV Live: http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=330

I've been using one of these for almost two years now. The latest firmware is a bit buggy, but more than likely if you purchase one it will not have the very latest firmware on it. And if it does, the WD Community forum has specific instructions for rolling back the firmware on these devices.

Thanks Rudy1!
Quote:
Originally Posted by THe_Flash View Post

1080p mkv files are working fine on the 65LM6200, I stream them wirelessly via Plex.

I'm gonna try to stream via Plex and will revert...
redticket is offline  
post #154 of 166 Old 11-17-2013, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
redticket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by THe_Flash View Post

1080p mkv files are working fine on the 65LM6200, I stream them wirelessly via Plex.

Says "File is Invalid" ???
redticket is offline  
post #155 of 166 Old 11-18-2013, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Are you using the built-in Media Link app in the TV?
THe_Flash is offline  
post #156 of 166 Old 12-10-2013, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hi, I got in the service menu of the 47LM6200 and I'm not sure if I changed the Backlight in Tool 6 where it says STD, can you please tell me is the default factory value for the Backlight in Standard picture mode? is it 75? Thanks..
Leonheart is offline  
post #157 of 166 Old 03-08-2014, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
New Tweaktv settings

LG 47LM6200

Click here for other LG models


User Menu Settings
Picture Mode
Picture Mode : Expert/ISF 1
Aspect Ratio : Just Scan
Color Temperature : Warm
Picture Settings
Backlight : 28
Contrast : 90
Brightness : 56
Sharpness : 10
V Sharpness : 10
Color : 50
Tint : 0
Expert Control
Dynamic Contrast : Off
Expert Resolution : Off
Color Gamut : Standard
Edge Enhancer : Off
Color Filter : Off
Expert Pattern : Off
Gamma : 2.2
White Balance : Factory default
Color Management : Factory default
Picture Options
Noise Reduction : Off
MPEG Noise : Off
Black Level : Low
Real Cinema : On
Motion Eyecare : Off
TruMotion : Off
Leonheart is offline  
post #158 of 166 Old 03-09-2014, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If you look at the 47, 55, and 65 models the only variance on TweakTV is the backlight settings. The 65 doesn't even use the same panel as the 47 and 55, it's difficult to believe the only changes needed would be the backlight.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #159 of 166 Old 03-09-2014, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by THe_Flash View Post

If you look at the 47, 55, and 65 models the only variance on TweakTV is the backlight settings. The 65 doesn't even use the same panel as the 47 and 55, it's difficult to believe the only changes needed would be the backlight.
but look okay, which picture settings are you using?
Leonheart is offline  
post #160 of 166 Old 03-10-2014, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonheart View Post

but look okay, which picture settings are you using?
I started with the 6700's color managment settings from lcdtvbuyingguide.com, then used the Disney WoW disc to do color, tint, and the greyscale. I don't know about anyone else's findings, but if the contrast is not set to 100 on my 65" the whites will clip.

A setting of 90 seems really low for the 65" even given that there are variations between sets.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #161 of 166 Old 05-05-2014, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Leonheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Honduras
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is it just me or the Super Resolution reduces motion blur?eek.gif
Leonheart is offline  
post #162 of 166 Old 05-05-2014, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
THe_Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Harrisburg
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Software v06.04.03 released.
THe_Flash is offline  
post #163 of 166 Old 05-06-2014, 06:17 AM
Newbie
 
vivekparmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Guys,

 

I have a question. I own a 50 inch LA6200 and have connected it to a denon X2000 receiver. The setting goes like this.

 

- Receiver ARC HDMI connected to TV HDMI 1 ARC

- DVR connected to HDMI input of receiver.

- TV audio output has been set to HDMI/optical option (i.e. no TV speaker option)

 

The problem is this. When I see cable TV, the output is going fine in dolby to the receiver and I hear sound. But when I go to the smart TV option either the receiver continues to have the sound of the Cable TV or if I switch off the cable DVR the sound is blank. I have tried Netflix and Amazon TV but no sound output to the receiver.

 

Is there any setting I am missing?

vivekparmar is offline  
post #164 of 166 Old 05-21-2014, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Blues_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vivek,


On my set, I had to really shove the optical cable into place in the TV to get it to work. I actually thought the output might be broken, and was trying a different cable when I discovered that it seemed a bit loose. I had to push the cable really hard, and it finally gave a fairly loud "pop" and set into place.
Blues_X is offline  
post #165 of 166 Old Yesterday, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
cword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wink 55LM6200 Won't connect wireless N

55LM6200 with 06.04.07 SW version.
Before I get started, yes I know I can use copper but thats not the point. I would like to work this out because I think this is just COOL and it should work. Not working = not right

when my AT&T U-Verse router was set to wireless B/G/N, everything was just negotiating to use G even though all devices could support N. This is not the way it should work, but whatever. In the old days when Wireless G came out, if there was even ONE wireless B device connected, the router pulled all devices down to wireless B speeds. So I verified all devices INDEED support 'Wireless N' (802.11n) based on documentation. At each wireless device I deleted the connection to the wireless router - not just "disconnected". I then did a reset of the router, checked to see if indeed all devices were disconnected after it came back up, and reconnected them. Yes, even the mobile devices. The same thing occurred - it was still connecting at wireless G. It is like Wireless N did not even exist! (How I know this is beyond the scope of this post - but I have verified)
I then set the router to wireless N ONLY, repeat the above process with all devices. Now all devices flying at Wireless N speeds. Bada$$! This is the current state of my wireless network today.
I was then thinking, wow, I want to try wireless streaming. I know my router pretty well, it has QOS, even supports 40mhz (wider pipe). Let me connect the 55LM6200 via wireless-N. I removed network cable from the 55LM6200, tried to connect wirelessly, and Nope - it will NOT connect no matter what I do - including revert to factory defaults. (I once had it connected using wireless before setting wireless N only on the router. I switched to copper because I was getting terrible throughput. But I want it on wireless N. I paid for this, right?!)
Called LG support which was worthless and the call "DISCONNECTS" accidently a few times when I ask for escalation LOL. They gave me some BS that the panel wont support WPA2-PSK which is clearly does in the expert settings. They also said that the device does not have a mac address so a static IP must be set. OK WHAT? Well I always use static IPs on AV equipment, which I key in on that equipment and never use DHCP reservations, but no MAC address? Uh, wow. So just to rule out LG support stating I am using "unsupported encryption", I TURN OFF all encryption/security for the entire router and try again. Again, the LG will NOT connect with wireless N only without encryption. So let me restate - NO ENCRYPTION WIRELESS N = PANEL WONT CONNECT
And for everyone who will ask me the process I am using:
Revert unit to defaults using Option | Initial Setting and then go through startup choices
Network Connection
Start Connection (network cable unplugged)
I choose my network
Enter key (yes I am sure I know it)
Then I get a connecting to network animated ping circle for about 20 seconds and it returns to the pick connection page which never populates with any of the surrounding wireless networks. Then gives an error message saying check the cable or AP.
SET EXPERT yields the same result. Manually keying all variables gives the same result.

I have reverted to initial settings a few times.

I am savvy on wireless and IP routing.
And I am so effn sick of LG support. How can a device support 802.11n and not support the valid encryption level associated with the standard?!?! I am very polite, but I couter their comments at every turn.

So, your homework is to try this at home and let me know what you find out. I actually now have an extended warranty claim on the TV and the service is coming out soon. If they cant fix it - you know I am going to ask for a new TV. lol

Colin in Kansas City

Last edited by cword; Yesterday at 02:46 PM.
cword is offline  
post #166 of 166 Old Today, 01:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
great tv with great panel
gregory82 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Lg 55lm6200 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv And Six Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Lg 42lm6200 42 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv And Six Pairs Of 3d Glasses , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off