Is your LG TV rebooting restarting? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-25-2012, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Please post model year, model number, firmware and how often it reboots. which input were you watching when it turned off then back on again or is it any input?

Mine is a

2012
LG 55" 55LM8600
Firmware: 03.01.34
It will restart on any input once or twice an hour, one time it restarted 3 times in an hour.

If you're using Medialink you will know it restarted because you will have to go back to your video file and resume from where it left off. If your watching TV or any of the inputs it restarts so quick shows LG splash logo then resumes whatever you're watching.

cow736 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-26-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Doesn't happen at all with mine. Have you called LG? It's got to be under warranty if it's a 2012.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-29-2012, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Doesn't happen at all with mine. Have you called LG? It's got to be under warranty if it's a 2012.

It's under 30 days Amazon is replacing it but there's quite a few people that are over 30 days. They've never had problem until after 30 days or 2 months. They've had their power supply replaced and it still does the same thing.
cow736 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 06-11-2012, 03:13 AM
Newbie
 
Zofiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same problem here, only in DVB-T I Think.

2012
LG 47" 47LM671s
Firmware: 03.03.50

Any solution? LG changed the tv but the problem persist.
Zofiel is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-11-2012, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Since we are calling a call center in the Philipines for customer service I think we all need to ask for the escalation department which is USA based. Tell them newer builds TV has been replaced by Amazon, mainboards & power supplies has been replaced issue still occurs. Maybe they can get a word to their engineers to send out a firmware update.

I don't believe their is a memo or bulletin going around LG about this issue either they are letting their technicians replace mainboard & power supply to see if it resolves issue or they're not fully aware of it yet.

My second brand new LG 55LM8600 I hung a fan that helped a little but it still happened once.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1410096/official-lg-47lm8600-55lm8600-owners-thread/270#post_22115105

Since it's a dual core and yours is not I was thinking it's probably not a overheating issue hopefully a firmware update will resolve it.

Reboot issues
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1397173/official-lg-47lm6700-55lm6700-passive-3d-owners-thread-2012/870#post_22118186
Zofiel likes this.
cow736 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-28-2012, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
scgandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a new set out of the box for 4 days now, experienced issue on all HMDI inputs. i get a vertical bar picture, clicks and pops sent to audio reciever via toss link, a reboot followed by a flickering/pulsating screen. Occurs primarliy during a cold start, but does happen through out the day randomly. noticed it on HMDI input 1 which is a uverse box. Noticed it on HMDI which is XBOX. Have NOT had it occur on HMDI 2 input, which is a LG 3d Blue Ray purchased with tv. Could it be a compatibility issue with HMDI devices that are not LG? Could it be a HMDI Version 2 cable requirement? Not sure on the cable statement, but remember seeing something about HMDI 2, etc. If I remember correctly, HMDI2 supports devices for a 3D data return. All just speculation on my part. Returning tv to DELL as it is 100% unacceptable. Will get a different brand. Its a shame, because I like the picture, navigation, design, and overall functionality of the TV........

I am attaching an image of the vertical bars i get before the reboot.
scgandy is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-09-2013, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
Stephane Mosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did not find a solution but a work around.. just disconnect from the network and it will work again.
Stephane Mosse is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-10-2013, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
benwaldeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i think so, did not find a solution but a work around.. just disconnect from the network and it will work again.1.gif
benwaldeny is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-23-2013, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
rk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the problem is same as mentioned in the forum here.

Basically as the media server and tv connected to the same network.

solution would be disconnect tv from network (cable or wireless) when you are watching content on media server through HDMI or other direct connection with TV.

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=58652&pid=543554


from my experience this only happens when I have connected my media server to TV through HDMI connection - leaving wireless connection on TV unused - I have tried to describe it more logically here . below set up don't work and keep restarting TV.

Connection 1 - TV -> Wireless Dongle -> Wi-Fi Router -> UNUSED
Connection 2 - TV -> HDMI Cable -> Media Server -> Wi-Fi Router -> internet
rk123 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Cinema Screen 55lm8600 55 Inch Cinema 3d Led Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47 Inch Class Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off