Vizio M3D550KD - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 687 Old 11-13-2012, 06:23 PM
Member
 
losamigos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's no reflections in a dark room. Can't you close the drapes and / or turn out the lights?
losamigos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 687 Old 11-13-2012, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by am_dew View Post

Thanks -- I will check them out.

You would be best to set your own settings using any of the calibration disks such as the free AVS HD709 disk or commercial ones like Spears and Munsil, WoW, etc. The reason is simple. All tv's, even within the same model line, have different spec readings, and taken together, can have a considerably different response with someone else's settings. They can be a way to get started but if copied settings don't look good on your set, it may not be your set but the settings applied. Basically, learn and do it yourself. Do keep in mind that this is not calibrating. You are only making system adjustments. To calibrate, you need to use meters and specific software. Also, calibrating takes into consideration the viewing environment as well (i.e. lighting, use of a bias light, distance, etc).
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #363 of 687 Old 11-13-2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
am_dew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

You would be best to set your own settings using any of the calibration disks such as the free AVS HD709 disk or commercial ones like Spears and Munsil, WoW, etc. The reason is simple. All tv's, even within the same model line, have different spec readings, and taken together, can have a considerably different response with someone else's settings. They can be a way to get started but if copied settings don't look good on your set, it may not be your set but the settings applied. Basically, learn and do it yourself. Do keep in mind that this is not calibrating. You are only making system adjustments. To calibrate, you need to use meters and specific software. Also, calibrating takes into consideration the viewing environment as well (i.e. lighting, use of a bias light, distance, etc).

Understood -- I use those settings as a base point and then adjust to my preference. For example, using the settings posted, I found the picture in many cases a little too dark for my tastes so I adjusted a few things up a few notches.
am_dew is offline  
post #364 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So I never had a Vizio before, it won the JD powers whatever, and CNET rated it the best LED this year.. so why don't more people have/want it?
mohanman is offline  
post #365 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

So I never had a Vizio before, it won the JD powers whatever, and CNET rated it the best LED this year.. so why don't more people have/want it?

Brand loyalty, people develop this trait and it closes their mind.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #366 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

So I never had a Vizio before, it won the JD powers whatever, and CNET rated it the best LED this year.. so why don't more people have/want it?

Build quality, reliability, support issues. Professional review sites are a good place to start but they are not without their biases. Coming here is probably the best place to get a feel for how well they truly perform over time in the user's home. Vizio is more of a marketing company than a true tv mfr (R&D, innovation, etc).
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #367 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Hey guys I just ordered the Dual Play Glasses from LG, you can do some fun stuff with these. Like watch two shows for two different people and get it full screen for each (using the PC and having two different video players running with them both side by side or top and bottom), split screen multiplayer full screen and more... Anybody else have any cool tricks they do with this set? Please share.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #368 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
mohanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I need some tips on using this tv with my xbox 360.. there is too much lag even with game mode on.. anyone else recommend settings? I don't like it it feels less responsive then my plasma
mohanman is offline  
post #369 of 687 Old 11-14-2012, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

I need some tips on using this tv with my xbox 360.. there is too much lag even with game mode on.. anyone else recommend settings? I don't like it it feels less responsive then my plasma

I don't have any lag compared to my Plasma, does anybody else have this issue?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #370 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have monster lag on my M3D470KD with the Wii, as demonstrated in Guitar Hero. Video lag is 140 ms on the M3D470KD compared to 40 ms for my Panasonic plasma. This is with the default composite cable which sends a 480i signal, so the TV has to both convert to progressive scan and scale. I ordered a Wii component cable that would send a 480p signal to see if this would reduce lag as it should give the TV less to do and will report back after testing. I don't have an XBOX or PS3 (yet) hooked up to it.
Coonstev is offline  
post #371 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohanman View Post

I need some tips on using this tv with my xbox 360.. there is too much lag even with game mode on.. anyone else recommend settings? I don't like it it feels less responsive then my plasma

Hey man I put Burnout Paradise in my 360 (do to its insane frame rate and speed) and noticed no lag whatsoever. I also have been playing a lot of Halo 4 and noticed no lag as well. What games are giving you this issue and what connection are you using Component, HDMI, Composite?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #372 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coonstev View Post

I have monster lag on my M3D470KD with the Wii, as demonstrated in Guitar Hero. Video lag is 140 ms on the M3D470KD compared to 40 ms for my Panasonic plasma. This is with the default composite cable which sends a 480i signal, so the TV has to both convert to progressive scan and scale. I ordered a Wii component cable that would send a 480p signal to see if this would reduce lag as it should give the TV less to do and will report back after testing. I don't have an XBOX or PS3 (yet) hooked up to it.

In games like Guitar Hero there is a setting to compensate for the lag. Look for it in the game settings.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #373 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coonstev View Post

I have monster lag on my M3D470KD with the Wii, as demonstrated in Guitar Hero. Video lag is 140 ms on the M3D470KD compared to 40 ms for my Panasonic plasma. This is with the default composite cable which sends a 480i signal, so the TV has to both convert to progressive scan and scale. I ordered a Wii component cable that would send a 480p signal to see if this would reduce lag as it should give the TV less to do and will report back after testing. I don't have an XBOX or PS3 (yet) hooked up to it.

Where did you get those exact numbers from 40ms and 140ms?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #374 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

In games like Guitar Hero there is a setting to compensate for the lag. Look for it in the game settings.
Yes, thank-you, I do know how to compensate for lag in Guitar Hero. Rather, however, the question I was answering was does anyone experience lag while gaming. The answer here is a resounding "Yes".

While Guitar Hero can compensate for lag, this is little help to many other games and is no help at all when playing competitive multiplayer games such as BF3 and similar. In such games, 140 ms of video lag would be a deal breaker. Granted, I haven't used the Wii for this style of play (I have a dedicated gaming pc), so I cannot comment on whether the hdmi outputs of other consoles (XBOX or PS3) would see the same degree of lag.
Coonstev is offline  
post #375 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coonstev View Post

Yes, thank-you, I do know how to compensate for lag in Guitar Hero. Rather, however, the question I was answering was does anyone experience lag while gaming. The answer here is a resounding "Yes".
While Guitar Hero can compensate for lag, this is little help to many other games and is no help at all when playing competitive multiplayer games such as BF3 and similar. In such games, 140 ms of video lag would be a deal breaker. Granted, I haven't used the Wii for this style of play (I have a dedicated gaming pc), so I cannot comment on whether the hdmi outputs of other consoles (XBOX or PS3) would see the same degree of lag.

I play a great deal of games on this TV and I have no lag. I would like to know how is it that you are measuring the lag? 140ms is the number you keep on saying. Are you using equipment or are you just saying that its 140ms behind?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #376 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 07:50 PM
Member
 
am_dew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have noticed that the published calibration settings for this set note the Picture Mode used (eg. Movie). I understand that by default, these are presets, but let's assume that you set two Picture Modes up so that they both share the same exact settings. In that case, will both modes look identical? Or are their differences inherit to the mode itself that may make it look slightly different even if it shares the same exact settings as another mode? I rec'd my Disney WOW BluRay today so I am looking forward to checking it out this weekend. Thanks!
am_dew is offline  
post #377 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 09:10 PM
Member
 
losamigos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very good question. I have wondered this myself. I suppose I could take 4-5 minutes and find out for myself by entering the same settings into two different modes. Nah! Too lazy.

Another thing I noticed is that if you turn on Smooth Motion on one preset (e.g., Custom) Smooth Motion will then be activated in all the other modes too, which seems very odd to me.
losamigos is offline  
post #378 of 687 Old 11-15-2012, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I have been wondering what was up with the settings myself. I tried two settings but I messed up and they were not two inputs that were next to each other so I couldn't see them back to back. But they did look the same.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #379 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 12:54 AM
Newbie
 
Rob1379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello~ so I just got this set earlier today. The PQ is quite good. I liked most of the settings posted but it really seems like the colors are a little dull and the all out brightness being dark even with the backlight turned up. I was exact with all of them. I kinda feel like I'm crazy lol... frown.gif Maybe I'm missing something I dunno... I'll get back to it after some sleep ^^;

I tired it with Uncharted 3 earlier and I would have to agree with Playnice. The input lag didn't seem bad at all and that was with game mode off. I'll test it more later.
Rob1379 is offline  
post #380 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 05:46 AM
Member
 
losamigos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I have been wondering what was up with the settings myself. I tried two settings but I messed up and they were not two inputs that were next to each other so I couldn't see them back to back. But they did look the same.

No, what I was talking about was not picture differences between various inputs. I was referring to picture differences between the various presets (Custom, Movie, Game, Vivid, Baseball, Football, etc.).
losamigos is offline  
post #381 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by losamigos View Post

No, what I was talking about was not picture differences between various inputs. I was referring to picture differences between the various presets (Custom, Movie, Game, Vivid, Baseball, Football, etc.).

Yes instead of inputs I meant settings, my mistake that's what I mean too.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #382 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I set different presets to the same picture settings, the images look identical.
Coonstev is offline  
post #383 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post

I play a great deal of games on this TV and I have no lag. I would like to know how is it that you are measuring the lag? 140ms is the number you keep on saying. Are you using equipment or are you just saying that its 140ms behind?
140 ms is the amount of time Guitar Hero, on the Wii, video fed via composite cable, must advance the video to match up with it's scoring algorithm. This is compared to 40 ms on my old panasonic plasma.

On the Vizio, "Game" setting, Game Mode set to "On", all advance settings set to "Off" with the exception of Real Cinema Mode which won't let me set it manually (?). Real Cinema is on "Smooth".
Coonstev is offline  
post #384 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coonstev View Post

When I set different presets to the same picture settings, the images look identical.

That's what I thought, I have several different custom settings in them all for different input media. This is do to myself only using one HDMI port cause I am connected through my receiver.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #385 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 08:07 AM
Member
 
am_dew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coonstev View Post

When I set different presets to the same picture settings, the images look identical.

That makes sense to me. I just checked the CNET review and the reviewer found them to be different. This is from the CNET review:

"I tried a couple of the alternate modes for calibration, namely Custom and Standard, but both showed markedly inferior black level performance to Movie. "

Quoted from http://www.avsforum.com/t/1412719/vizio-m3d550kd/360

I'll have to try setting a couple modes the same and find out for myself.
am_dew is offline  
post #386 of 687 Old 11-16-2012, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I compared Custom to Standard with the same settings, but may not have looked at Movie.

ETA: Movie looks the same as Standard to my naked eye when set to the same settings.
Coonstev is offline  
post #387 of 687 Old 11-19-2012, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
NeilFlix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the M3D470KDE set drastically differs in quality and PQ from the M3D470KD?

I have been researching the M3D470KDE, but have been looking at all of the reviews and forums regarding the M3D470KD as my basis for research. I was assuming that the "E" at the end of the model was just a special signifier for Walmart which is where I found the set on sale: http://www.walmart.com/ip/Vizio-M3D470KDE-47-1080p-120Hz-LED-3D-HDTV-with-Built-in-WiFi/21811659).

I'm just worried that I'm going to end up buying a different TV than the reviews/forums that I'm basing my purchase on (I'm between the Vizio M3D470KDE and the Samsung UN46EH5300, and I want to pull the trigger on one of these ASAP). Thanks!
NeilFlix is offline  
post #388 of 687 Old 11-19-2012, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFlix View Post

Does anyone know if the M3D470KDE set drastically differs in quality and PQ from the M3D470KD?
I have been researching the M3D470KDE, but have been looking at all of the reviews and forums regarding the M3D470KD as my basis for research. I was assuming that the "E" at the end of the model was just a special signifier for Walmart which is where I found the set on sale: http://www.walmart.com/ip/Vizio-M3D470KDE-47-1080p-120Hz-LED-3D-HDTV-with-Built-in-WiFi/21811659).
I'm just worried that I'm going to end up buying a different TV than the reviews/forums that I'm basing my purchase on (I'm between the Vizio M3D470KDE and the Samsung UN46EH5300, and I want to pull the trigger on one of these ASAP). Thanks!

It has some little differences but should give you the overall same picture, I went to Costco this last weekend and was playing with the M3D550KDE and noticed it was about the same as my pre calibrated unit.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #389 of 687 Old 11-20-2012, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Coonstev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFlix View Post

Does anyone know if the M3D470KDE set drastically differs in quality and PQ from the M3D470KD?

The M3D470KDE doesn't have Vizio's "Smart Dimming" (local dimming) local dimming feature. On my 470KD, I find this necessary to keep blooming under control.

http://store.vizio.com/led-lcd-hdtvs/m3d470kde.html

http://store.vizio.com/led-lcd-hdtvs/m3d470kd.html

Amazon still has the 470KD.
Coonstev is offline  
post #390 of 687 Old 11-20-2012, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
Newcas24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the m3d55okd today at Sam's for $1098. Great tv for the the price but did come across some audio issues. It seems on some cable networks that the audio goes in and out. I can notice it when watching commercials and shows. Has anyone else came across this issue and if so is their a fix.
Newcas24 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Vizio M3d550kd 55 Inch 240 Hz Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off