Vizio M3D550KD - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 687 Old 03-23-2013, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbexperience View Post

Not to totally sidetrack the thread, but how was Dishonored?

Dishonored was awesome! I didn't finish it cause I bought Far Cry 3 and was instantly sucked in but I am playing it again now. If you like the Deus EX games you will like Dishonored. It's like Deus EX meets Bioshock.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 687 Old 03-30-2013, 08:36 AM
Member
 
tiptaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigb76180 View Post

Has anyone programed a logitech remote to this TV? I am worried that since it has a bluetooth remote that you will have to have some type of bluetooth adapter like you do with a PS3 to control it with a universal remote.
Yes Harmony 650
tiptaz is offline  
post #663 of 687 Old 04-10-2013, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiptaz View Post

Yes Harmony 650

I have used a normal universal remote from Sony. The tv has an IR receiver built in so any remote will work.
joepaiii is offline  
post #664 of 687 Old 04-10-2013, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
All - had my second hard lock with this tv. Had to unplug it to get it to respond. Has anyone else had that problem?
joepaiii is offline  
post #665 of 687 Old 04-10-2013, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepaiii View Post

All - had my second hard lock with this tv. Had to unplug it to get it to respond. Has anyone else had that problem?

I have yet to experience a "hard lock" however I did come home to see my TV was set on the incorrect input. On top of that there was VERY BAD light leak coming from the bottom right. I then asked my fiancée what did she do while I was at work she said nothing but she noted she noticed the light leak. After correcting the input issue the light leak was still noticeable. And we both scratched our heads wondering if that was there before.

Later that night a stranger thing happens, while watching any all black screen I would see 4 black bars. The black bars were only present with smart dimming enabled. I stayed up for hours troubleshooting. Funny thing is the way I fixed it was not factory reset which I did several times, but a simple unplug and plug back in.

I attached a pic.

Things are all good now but that was very very strange indeed, has anyone seen this before?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #666 of 687 Old 04-16-2013, 07:25 AM
Member
 
drugsrbadmmmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had lock up!! !!!..... if you hold these keyboard buttons down "p, q, and space bar for 10 seconds it will change the remote back to IR and then you'll have access to your TV. Then re connected via bluetooth pairing.
drugsrbadmmmk is offline  
post #667 of 687 Old 04-16-2013, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by drugsrbadmmmk View Post

I have had lock up!! !!!..... if you hold these keyboard buttons down "p, q, and space bar for 10 seconds it will change the remote back to IR and then you'll have access to your TV. Then re connected via bluetooth pairing.

Was the picture on but the tv not responding to the remote? In my case there was no picture and it wouldn't even respond to the buttons on the tv itself.
joepaiii is offline  
post #668 of 687 Old 04-16-2013, 04:01 PM
Member
 
drugsrbadmmmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was using the remote to turn the volume down and when I let off the volume button it continues to go to 0 on its own and then the remote will not operate anything. So then I reset the remote to IR.and then I just resync it to bluetooth and it worked fine I didn't have any screen issues
drugsrbadmmmk is offline  
post #669 of 687 Old 04-20-2013, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Finally received the firmware update 3.12.1. I like the manual being in the set for quick ref, what are the other new features that people have discovered? I noticed my inputs were reordered. Are there any other tweaks?

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #670 of 687 Old 04-23-2013, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
RonC54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up a 55 inch KDE at Costco two days ago. Went in prepared to buy the Panasonic TC-P55UT50 for $749. Walked by the KDE and they had dropped the price from $799 to $630 that day, there were only two left below the display so call it an impulse buy, the lower price and passive 3D got me. It is Costco so I have the 90 days. Asked the store rep if the Panasonic price would be lowered and he said they never know but if it did and that was my preference just return the KDE. Love Costco.

I really needed a TV since the three year old 50 inch Panasonic Plasma I had been using went out the door with my son. He had been overseas the last two years working and let me use his TV since he had a five year warranty on it anyway. His was calibrated and a great picture.

Got the KDE fired up and really disappointed at first, picture looked washed out, so figured this would go back. Fiddled a lot with the settings and still not happy. Found this thread and used settings posted some pages back and it now looks very good, maybe excellent. Thanks for all the info.

Just a couple of questions, I have read the posts re the technical differences between the KD and KDE so know the KDE is the "economy" model for lack of a better term.

1. Our TV viewing is mostly broadcast, movies, lot of sports. No gaming some you tube which this does nicely so far. What is better about the plasma, I know the blacks are better in some scenes but will I see any difference in fast action, etc?

2. I don't mind paying a few hundred more for higher quality that I would notice but this looks really great to me right now. At $630 for a 55 with 3D, network ability, etc is this the great buy I think it is?

Also I read about the slide out keyboard being blue tooth and the one with keyboard on the back is IR. My remote has the keyboard on the back and it is definitely bluetooth.
RonC54 is offline  
post #671 of 687 Old 04-28-2013, 11:45 PM
Newbie
 
urkillnmesmalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Subjectivity has to play a part in this answer. You got a nice TV for $630.00, and I don't see how you could have gone wrong. I have the KD, and my friend has the KDE. Admittedly, he bought it mostly because his wife and kids love 3D, but after having spent plenty of time watching various programming on his set...I haven't seen anything wrong with it, and have enjoyed watching it.

If you like the TV, then that's all that matters. I love my KD. He loves his KDE. Motion wise, I can't tell a lick of difference between the two. I think the "effective" 240Hz of the KD, or whatever it's termed, is probably hooey. I think you might see a difference in blacks vs. my KD, but certainly NOT 9 Million worth! (10M:1 vs 1M:1)

Even fully calibrated, if I took my KD up to the MHT dept. at my local BB, I'm sure I would think..."Hmm....I thought my picture was better than that." For that matter, when they had the Sharp Elite sets in there, they made everything else in that entire store look bad by comparison. So...it's really comes down to what you're happy with looking at, and for $630.00 for a 55" TV with passive 3D and Smart features, I think that's outstanding.

I may get corrected on this, but I think to see much jump in picture quality, for similar features, you would probably jump to about the $1,100.00 range for either a lower end Samsung or a low-mid tier LG model.

I don't care for the active glasses, and even though some claim they've improved the glare, I don't like the glare from plasma...so going LED was the easy part for me. In a totally dark room, I would never argue that the better plasma sets still beat LED in black levels. But...there is more to consider than just that aspect. However, if your eye is used to that inky blacks from Plasma, and that's a big deal for you, then you may ultimately decide that's what you want to look at every day.

Good luck!
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonC54 View Post

Just picked up a 55 inch KDE at Costco two days ago. Went in prepared to buy the Panasonic TC-P55UT50 for $749. Walked by the KDE and they had dropped the price from $799 to $630 that day, there were only two left below the display so call it an impulse buy, the lower price and passive 3D got me. It is Costco so I have the 90 days. Asked the store rep if the Panasonic price would be lowered and he said they never know but if it did and that was my preference just return the KDE. Love Costco.

I really needed a TV since the three year old 50 inch Panasonic Plasma I had been using went out the door with my son. He had been overseas the last two years working and let me use his TV since he had a five year warranty on it anyway. His was calibrated and a great picture.

Got the KDE fired up and really disappointed at first, picture looked washed out, so figured this would go back. Fiddled a lot with the settings and still not happy. Found this thread and used settings posted some pages back and it now looks very good, maybe excellent. Thanks for all the info.

Just a couple of questions, I have read the posts re the technical differences between the KD and KDE so know the KDE is the "economy" model for lack of a better term.

1. Our TV viewing is mostly broadcast, movies, lot of sports. No gaming some you tube which this does nicely so far. What is better about the plasma, I know the blacks are better in some scenes but will I see any difference in fast action, etc?

2. I don't mind paying a few hundred more for higher quality that I would notice but this looks really great to me right now. At $630 for a 55 with 3D, network ability, etc is this the great buy I think it is?

Also I read about the slide out keyboard being blue tooth and the one with keyboard on the back is IR. My remote has the keyboard on the back and it is definitely bluetooth.
urkillnmesmalls is offline  
post #672 of 687 Old 04-29-2013, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
johnny905's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any VIZIO owners seeing the 3DGO! app on their TV yet? I would love to hear a review of Sensio's new 3D streaming app. The PQ is supposed to a lot better than side-by-side.

http://www.mediacastermagazine.com/press-releases/story.aspx?id=1002261080

4/29/2013
SENSIO's 3DGO!(TM) VOD Service Now Available in the United States

The 3DGO! application is currently offered for free on VIZIO's Smart TVs with Theatre 3D®. Content offered on 3DGO! can be rented for a period of 24 hours at a price ranging from $5.99 to $7.99 USD.

www.3DGO.com
johnny905 is offline  
post #673 of 687 Old 05-04-2013, 10:11 PM
Member
 
tfbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of 3D and SBS, I just watched a SBS of How to Train Your Dragon and it seemed pretty dark using the settings I gleaned out of this thread (which are pretty spot on for watching regular TV and movies). Does anyone have any preferred custom settings for watching 3d content?
tfbit is offline  
post #674 of 687 Old 05-05-2013, 01:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfbit View Post

Speaking of 3D and SBS, I just watched a SBS of How to Train Your Dragon and it seemed pretty dark using the settings I gleaned out of this thread (which are pretty spot on for watching regular TV and movies). Does anyone have any preferred custom settings for watching 3d content?

The TV auto adjusts the brightness when in 3D to compensate for the glasses. If you are seeing the SBS 3D video darker than normal check how dark that same video is in normal mode see if it is dark that way too. This will let you know if it is a file issue.

Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 SpectraCal-CalMAN 5
Onkyo TX-NR818 w/ Polk Monitor 50 (Fronts), Onkyo SK-520 (Surronds), SKW-770 (Sub)
Win 8.1 PC i7 3930k, 2 Crossfire 280X's, 32GB RAM | Mac Mini 2011 i5 2.3Ghz, 16 GB RAM w/ PLEX
Roku 3
Oppo BDP-103D
Xbox One, PS4, Xbox 360 S, PS3 Slim
Harmony 700
PlayNice is offline  
post #675 of 687 Old 05-28-2013, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Noticed youtube got updated, nice these arn't being left in the dark.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #676 of 687 Old 06-01-2013, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 104
What is the latest firmware for the "KDE" version of this set?
Rudy1 is offline  
post #677 of 687 Old 08-19-2013, 06:57 PM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever find a way of making this set recognize a dnla server on the network?
catalano is offline  
post #678 of 687 Old 08-20-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 104
I don't believe DLNA is currently supported with this model. Perhaps if they deploy future firmware updates it could happen, so I would suggest that you keep checking since other older Vizio models eventually got DLNA support even though it was never officially documented. All you have to do is select MEDIA in the VIA app to see if it finds your DLNA server.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #679 of 687 Old 08-20-2013, 06:58 AM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Rudy. Do you know what the current firmware version is for this set? I just want to confirm that mine has been updating automatically.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post

I don't believe DLNA is currently supported with this model. Perhaps if they deploy future firmware updates it could happen, so I would suggest that you keep checking since other older Vizio models eventually got DLNA support even though it was never officially documented. All you have to do is select MEDIA in the VIA app to see if it finds your DLNA server.
catalano is offline  
post #680 of 687 Old 08-20-2013, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Mine is at 3.12.1, which Vizio tech support says is the latest firmware version.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #681 of 687 Old 08-22-2013, 06:50 AM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the KDE which is still at 3.12.0. I don't see anyway of manually performing a firmware update. I'll give them a call to see if there was supposed to a .1 update for this set.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post

Mine is at 3.12.1, which Vizio tech support says is the latest firmware version.
catalano is offline  
post #682 of 687 Old 08-24-2013, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 104
The current firmware for the KDE model is 3.12.6.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #683 of 687 Old 08-24-2013, 07:16 PM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you know when that was released? Also is there any way to force an update ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post

The current firmware for the KDE model is 3.12.6.
catalano is offline  
post #684 of 687 Old 08-25-2013, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 104
I was not able to obtain the release date for 3.12.6, but it had to have been within the last two weeks. The updates are sent out automatically to the TVs that are connected to the internet, and there is apparently no way to force an update.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #685 of 687 Old 08-26-2013, 08:34 PM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually saw mine update today. Strange how mine had been sitting at 3.12.0 all this time, then I ask the question and within a day I get the update! Anyone know what was done in the release?
catalano is offline  
post #686 of 687 Old 08-29-2013, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by catalano View Post

I actually saw mine update today. Strange how mine had been sitting at 3.12.0 all this time, then I ask the question and within a day I get the update! Anyone know what was done in the release?

Are you talking about the KD or the KDE? Does the KDE have its own thread? If not maybe someone should start it since they are very different models.
joepaiii is offline  
post #687 of 687 Old 08-29-2013, 08:54 AM
Member
 
catalano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm talking about the KDE. And yes, it probably would be better to have a separate thread vs the KD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepaiii View Post

Are you talking about the KD or the KDE? Does the KDE have its own thread? If not maybe someone should start it since they are very different models.
catalano is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Vizio , Vizio M3d550kd 55 Inch 240 Hz Class Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Vizio E550va 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off