Official Samsung UNXXES7100 Thread. - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2871 Old 01-28-2013, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by axm438 View Post

when you refer to the leds, are you referring to the keys? or are you referring to the small display on the qwerty side? I always thought Samsung uses these model numbers interchangeably.

The small display on the QWERTY side.

Its two different models.
PiratesCove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2871 Old 01-28-2013, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
pongoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axm438 View Post

So you're using it now with you es7100? and the qwerty keys work in smart hub? any issues with pairing over bluetooth? Can you do me a favor and see if you see a model number anywhere on the remote? thanks in advance.

Yes it paired instantly. The qwerty work on smart hub with no lag. The leds light up on the tv remote side. No backlit on the qwerty. The model is bn59-01134b.
pongoface is offline  
post #1713 of 2871 Old 01-28-2013, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
pongoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the led display of the qwerty display works and shows the characters.
pongoface is offline  
post #1714 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 04:26 AM
Newbie
 
glaesemann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

PiratesCove: great settings, much improved in everyway except I'm getting nasty soap opera effect. Did I miss a setting or is this your preference? - Tim
glaesemann is offline  
post #1715 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 05:42 AM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks PiratesCove and pongoface for all your help. Now to find the remote at a decent price.
axm438 is offline  
post #1716 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
pongoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by glaesemann View Post

PiratesCove: great settings, much improved in everyway except I'm getting nasty soap opera effect. Did I miss a setting or is this your preference? - Tim

Set auto motion plus to clear and led motion plus to off.
pongoface is offline  
post #1717 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by glaesemann View Post

PiratesCove: great settings, much improved in everyway except I'm getting nasty soap opera effect. Did I miss a setting or is this your preference? - Tim

I have no Soap Opera Effect...

Set Auto Motion Plus: Off.
PiratesCove is offline  
post #1718 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiratesCove View Post

I have no Soap Opera Effect...

Set Auto Motion Plus: Off.

How come no dynamic contrast with your settings??
Danediz is offline  
post #1719 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Banditione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed that when turning on 3d mode, though my settings have already been preset, i notice sone major dimming. I can tell when I press the info button on my remote, the energy star power consumption is less, therefor making it dimmer. Has anyone else noticed this effect?
Banditione is offline  
post #1720 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 08:50 AM
Member
 
lickwid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axm438 View Post

yeah....I'm just trying to confirm before I go out to buy one. BB said the ssg-3100gb 3D glasses wouldn't work. took a chance anyways and bought a pair and sure enough they worked on the es7100. Just trying to see if its the same scenario with the remote also.

Can you confirm that you have the SSG-3100GB glasses (made for the 2011 Samsung models), and it works with the UNXXES7100 series? I can get the ones that came with the TV to work perfectly, but when I tried the SSG-3100GB (http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SSG-3100GB-Active-Glasses-Compatible/dp/B004PYEBY8), they just keep flashing red. I thought the 2012 glasses are backwards compatible, but the 2011 glasses are not forward-compatible? Thanks in advance.

Found this page: http://skp.samsungcsportal.com/integrated/popup/FaqDetailPopup3.jsp?seq=443911&cdsite=uk

I guess I'll give it another shot tonight. I should just have to press the power button and it should automatically sync? Or I am missing something?
lickwid is offline  
post #1721 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 09:12 AM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lickwid View Post

Can you confirm that you have the SSG-3100GB glasses (made for the 2011 Samsung models), and it works with the UNXXES7100 series? I can get the ones that came with the TV to work perfectly, but when I tried the SSG-3100GB (http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-SSG-3100GB-Active-Glasses-Compatible/dp/B004PYEBY8), they just keep flashing red. I thought the 2012 glasses are backwards compatible, but the 2011 glasses are not forward-compatible? Thanks in advance.

Found this page: http://skp.samsungcsportal.com/integrated/popup/FaqDetailPopup3.jsp?seq=443911&cdsite=uk

I guess I'll give it another shot tonight. I should just have to press the power button and it should automatically sync? Or I am missing something?

Yes I have two SSG-3100GB and they do work with the es7100 model. They work perfectly on my TV. Make sure you turn on your 3D mode on the tv 1st. Then Hold down the power button on the glasses until you see on your tv that the glasses are detected by the tv. That should be it and you should be synced over bluetooth.
axm438 is offline  
post #1722 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
lickwid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axm438 View Post

Yes I have two SSG-3100GB and they do work with the es7100 model. They work perfectly on my TV. Make sure you turn on your 3D mode on the tv 1st. Then Hold down the power button on the glasses until you see on your tv that the glasses are detected by the tv. That should be it and you should be synced over bluetooth.

Thanks, I appreciate it. I only tried them a few times and gave up. After doing some searching, read it was only compatible for 2011 TV's, I gave up. I like it more than the 4100 glasses since they don't let in as much light from the sides.
lickwid is offline  
post #1723 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Capone Dillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noob question here , Just bought the 7100 after looking at the LG that was similar . The guy at best buy assured me it had the dual view to play split screen games , full screen with glasses . I tried that and saw that if you close one eye it will work . Looked around to see if you need special glasses and have not been able to find anything . Is this a useless feature or am I missing something ? I searched around in this thread but I may have missed it out of the 58 pages . Thanks in advance
Capone Dillon is offline  
post #1724 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My standard settings for hd cable. Blu ray in parenthesis

Mode:standard
Backlight: 10 (5 when watching movies in dark)
Contrast: 90
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 35 (25)
Color: 50
Tint: 50/50

Screen adjust: 16:9 (screen fit)

Advanced settings

Dynamic contrast: Medium
Black tone: off
Flesh tone: 0
Color space: auto
Gamma: 0
Motion lighting: off

Picture options:

Color tone: warm 1
Digital noise filter: low (off)
Mpeg noise filter: low (off)
Hdmi black level: normal
Film mode: auto2 (off)
Auto motion plus: clear
Led motion plus: off

These arent very far off from defaults but provide a punchy picture while not blowing out details completely.

Movie settings might be okay for blu ray but have no place for comcast cable.

I will post my game mode settings later
Danediz is offline  
post #1725 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 11:39 AM
Member
 
chains007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to use the wireless bluetooth keyboard that came with the ES7150 (costco) version, but it doesn't work within the actual apps in smarthub (eg. Netflix, YouTube, etc) - which makes it pretty useless. Does anyone know if Samsung plans to change this in the future?
chains007 is offline  
post #1726 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danediz View Post

How come no dynamic contrast with your settings??

I like the shadow detail..
PiratesCove is offline  
post #1727 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Lindsford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capone Dillon View Post

Noob question here , Just bought the 7100 after looking at the LG that was similar . The guy at best buy assured me it had the dual view to play split screen games , full screen with glasses . I tried that and saw that if you close one eye it will work . Looked around to see if you need special glasses and have not been able to find anything . Is this a useless feature or am I missing something ? I searched around in this thread but I may have missed it out of the 58 pages . Thanks in advance

I'm also interested in figuring out if that's possible. As far as I know, only the Sony 3D Playstation display and LG Tv's do this
Lindsford is offline  
post #1728 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
andyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How come everyone's contrast is set so high? I know it's your preference, but I got mine set to 70. Doesn't the high contrast make everyone's eye hurt? smile.gif
andyboy is offline  
post #1729 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think backlight is what causes eye strain rather than contrast. The default 100 is def too high but 90 seems good to me.
Danediz is offline  
post #1730 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
jtc2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyboy View Post

How come everyone's contrast is set so high? I know it's your preference, but I got mine set to 70. Doesn't the high contrast make everyone's eye hurt? smile.gif
I think I'm in the 80's. I would keep it high during break in though
jtc2112 is offline  
post #1731 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Hooterville's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the latest firmware update (1026.1) safe?
Hooterville is offline  
post #1732 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 02:19 PM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lickwid View Post

Thanks, I appreciate it. I only tried them a few times and gave up. After doing some searching, read it was only compatible for 2011 TV's, I gave up. I like it more than the 4100 glasses since they don't let in as much light from the sides.

Same reason why I like the 3100 as well and got them. Plus the 3100 fit much nicer over eyeglasses.
axm438 is offline  
post #1733 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PiratesCove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Homestead, FL
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hooterville View Post

Is the latest firmware update (1026.1) safe?

Great question..I will wait to see what the consensus is.

After all the other problems...I would not want to discover a new issue.
PiratesCove is offline  
post #1734 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
markc72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what it fixes.

This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 1026.1
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Support Verizon Apps

- Support Netflix 3.2 codec

- Resolves picture shaking and line noise on 1080p source.

- Supports Yahoo SyncPlus app..

- Resolves escaping issue while watching movie on VUDU.

- Resolves issue Cinemanow does not play certain title.

- Resolves compatibility issue with DLNA devices.

- Improves picture quality.

- Supports Samsung wireless Audio Dock

- Solves the problem closed caption does not show.

Come join our adult gaming community at www.syndicatedgaming.com


XBL, PSN, and Steam: diehardcubfn
markc72 is offline  
post #1735 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by markc72 View Post

Here is what it fixes.

This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 1026.1
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Support Verizon Apps

- Support Netflix 3.2 codec

- Resolves picture shaking and line noise on 1080p source.

- Supports Yahoo SyncPlus app..

- Resolves escaping issue while watching movie on VUDU.

- Resolves issue Cinemanow does not play certain title.

- Resolves compatibility issue with DLNA devices.

- Improves picture quality.

- Supports Samsung wireless Audio Dock

- Solves the problem closed caption does not show.

Wish theyd add CE dimming control!!!
Danediz is offline  
post #1736 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This set might be going back because of the ce dimming. Even in game mode it is heavily noticeable navigating through menus on black ops 2. Unbelievable. I may write tvs off for goos
Danediz is offline  
post #1737 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 04:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 64
My new 7100 came with 1024, it was built this month so I should get 1026??
helvetica bold is offline  
post #1738 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Twitch1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got my set this past weekend and I'm very happy with it, I'm hoping you guys might be able to shed some light on some weird TV/Receiver interactions. It's like the TV never remembers the settings to enable the Audio Return Channel.

Every time I start the TV up I need to go to Options - System - Anynet and turn Receiver to 'On', and then go into Sound - SPDIF Output and set it to Dolby Digital or DTS once I have a source playing through All Share or Netflix. Isn't there some way to make these settings permanent? frown.gif If anyone could help me out on this it would be greatly appreciated. Maybe there is just a save settings button I'm missing somewhere. And even once these settings are set it's a crap shoot if I get the sound inside the tv menus when cursoring around. It seems any time I want anything from the ARC I need to mess around with it for 5 or 10 minutes before anything works. This has easily been the most frustrating thing for me with this TV.

Also I've heard a lot about the settings in post 640, are these considered a good baseline for this TV or has the consensus been reached on a different set of settings? I don't need something perfect, just something to improve on the out of the box video settings. Thanks!
Twitch1977 is offline  
post #1739 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Danediz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can u turn the CE dimming off for standard in the service menu??
Danediz is offline  
post #1740 of 2871 Old 01-29-2013, 05:22 PM
Member
 
hugabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twitch1977 View Post

I got my set this past weekend and I'm very happy with it, I'm hoping you guys might be able to shed some light on some weird TV/Receiver interactions. It's like the TV never remembers the settings to enable the Audio Return Channel.

Every time I start the TV up I need to go to Options - System - Anynet and turn Receiver to 'On', and then go into Sound - SPDIF Output and set it to Dolby Digital or DTS once I have a source playing through All Share or Netflix. Isn't there some way to make these settings permanent? frown.gif If anyone could help me out on this it would be greatly appreciated. Maybe there is just a save settings button I'm missing somewhere. And even once these settings are set it's a crap shoot if I get the sound inside the tv menus when cursoring around. It seems any time I want anything from the ARC I need to mess around with it for 5 or 10 minutes before anything works. This has easily been the most frustrating thing for me with this TV.

Also I've heard a lot about the settings in post 640, are these considered a good baseline for this TV or has the consensus been reached on a different set of settings? I don't need something perfect, just something to improve on the out of the box video settings. Thanks!

I'm assuming you are using "HDMI2" correct? Your receiving is set to ARC? Well I have a D8000 series and I don't get sound through my receiver when navigating through the in menus. I never had to change anything in the SPDIF either because ARC uses HDMI.
hugabone is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un46es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un60es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es7100 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off