Official Samsung UNXXES7100 Thread. - Page 88 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2611 of 2856 Old 05-14-2013, 06:09 AM
Member
 
dbalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes there is an update. My TV had it this morning. I updated but the software version did not change on my TV. Still says I have 1029. I guess it all worked OK. Had to get ready for work today so I am not sure if anything changed.
dbalone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2612 of 2856 Old 05-14-2013, 07:57 AM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbalone View Post

Yes there is an update. My TV had it this morning. I updated but the software version did not change on my TV. Still says I have 1029. I guess it all worked OK. Had to get ready for work today so I am not sure if anything changed.

1031 is only avaliable thru USB only from the samsung website.
axm438 is offline  
post #2613 of 2856 Old 05-14-2013, 08:01 AM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlluePill View Post

Looks like a firmware update today. Anyone try it? My unit has been working flawlessly since I got the upgraded replacement.

Upgrade File(USB type) (Firmware) (ver.1031.4)
This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 1031.4
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Resolves issue Netfilx doesn''t log on

- Support Verizon Apps

- Support Netflix 3.2 codec

- Resolves picture shaking and line noise on 1080p source.

- Supports Yahoo SyncPlus app..

- Resolves escaping issue while watching movie on VUDU.

- Resolves issue Cinemanow does not play certain title.

- Resolves compatibility issue with DLNA devices.

- Improves picture quality.

- Supports Samsung wireless audio dock (WAD) - * series ES6500 and above only

- Solves the problem closed caption does not show.

I did the update yesterday also, but I'm not sure if the picture quality improved or not. 1029 was bad compared to 1027 so I'm hopeful they went back to the picture settings used in 1027 for 1031.
axm438 is offline  
post #2614 of 2856 Old 05-14-2013, 08:02 AM
Member
 
dbalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my TV had a software update this morning. It said 1031. Took it about 3-4 minutes and the TV re-booted.
dbalone is offline  
post #2615 of 2856 Old 05-14-2013, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
DMP87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, just bought this tv on amazon. Coming from a bad 5 day experience with a 47lm8600 by LG. hopefully, this on is better.

I read the first 30 pages and the problems seem minor in comparison to the LG problems.

We shall see.
DMP87 is offline  
post #2616 of 2856 Old 05-15-2013, 06:16 AM
Member
 
dbalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AXM438 did you update via USB or did your TV automatically update?
dbalone is offline  
post #2617 of 2856 Old 05-15-2013, 11:58 AM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I updated via USB. My tv wasn't showing the update over the air.
axm438 is offline  
post #2618 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
DMP87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my tv today, should i update it? Im not sure what version im on, but it has the sync app that was giving you all problems.

-DMP-
DMP87 is offline  
post #2619 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 01:57 PM
Member
 
axm438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMP87 View Post

Just got my tv today, should i update it? Im not sure what version im on, but it has the sync app that was giving you all problems.

-DMP-

On your tv, when you go to the software update section, on the right side it should display the version you are on. if you're on 1027, don't update it as that was the best one I've had on my mine. 1029 made it worse and 1031, I cant tell if the PQ got any better or not, but its definetly not as good as 1027.
axm438 is offline  
post #2620 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
DMP87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by axm438 View Post

On your tv, when you go to the software update section, on the right side it should display the version you are on. if you're on 1027, don't update it as that was the best one I've had on my mine. 1029 made it worse and 1031, I cant tell if the PQ got any better or not, but its definetly not as good as 1027.

I just figured that out. I'm on 1017 and I'm happy with my pq, so far, out of the box. Though I have not calibrated yet.

Was anything important changed in the update?

-DMP-
DMP87 is offline  
post #2621 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMP87 View Post

I just figured that out. I'm on 1017 and I'm happy with my pq, so far, out of the box. Though I have not calibrated yet.

Was anything important changed in the update?

-DMP-

Go back and read post 2613
James T is offline  
post #2622 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Canadian-NSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worst TV i have ever owned. It doesn't even do the little things right - like a correct picture! Samsung has the WORST customer service and they are refusing the replace this set after only 5 days of ownership. Will never buy a Samsung again.......A promise


Canadian-NSX is offline  
post #2623 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 06:13 PM
Member
 
gunsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mansfield, MA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadian-NSX View Post

Worst TV i have ever owned. It doesn't even do the little things right - like a correct picture! Samsung has the WORST customer service and they are refusing the replace this set after only 5 days of ownership. Will never buy a Samsung again.......A promise



What's your backlight setting and the minimum backlight in the ECO sensor menu? I'm at 10 and 5 respectively. Note that after changing the backlight, the ECO sensor will be disabled and you will have to enable it afterwards.
Also, do you use Standard or Movie settings? I use Standard. That dims the backlight as necessary to improve the black level.
gunsmoker is offline  
post #2624 of 2856 Old 05-16-2013, 07:29 PM
Member
 
ELMO45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadian-NSX View Post

Worst TV i have ever owned. It doesn't even do the little things right - like a correct picture! Samsung has the WORST customer service and they are refusing the replace this set after only 5 days of ownership. Will never buy a Samsung again.......A promise



Do you have options for returning the TV, I would think you would be in your return window. Also, most LEDs will have uniformity issues as it is a trade off with the panels being so thin, yours just seems worse than normal.
ELMO45 is offline  
post #2625 of 2856 Old 05-17-2013, 03:31 AM
Newbie
 
Tominfaribo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Canadian post above is from someone who works for the competition.
1031 update is now available through update.
Tominfaribo is offline  
post #2626 of 2856 Old 05-17-2013, 08:24 AM
Member
 
ELMO45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tominfaribo View Post

Canadian post above is from someone who works for the competition.
1031 update is now available through update.

Please don't jump to conclusions about people. I have been an active contributor to this thread and was one of the first people on here to own a UN60ES7100 (check my posts). My tv had some bad clouding which has thankfully resolved using a couple of tips from other members. I could repost those as I have before, but owning a tv for 5 days and having that bad of a panel would be a case for a return/exchange through the retailer rather than going through the pain of warranty repairs or replacement.
ELMO45 is offline  
post #2627 of 2856 Old 05-17-2013, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadian-NSX View Post

Worst TV i have ever owned. It doesn't even do the little things right - like a correct picture! Samsung has the WORST customer service and they are refusing the replace this set after only 5 days of ownership. Will never buy a Samsung again.......A promise



Canadian NSX it sounds that you have brought a re- cerified or second with local warranty supplied by the merchant. If that is the case the most of them do provide a 90 day warranty.

Samsung will do nothing for you in that case by way of refund or repairs they probably will provide support

The majority of retailers in the USA and Canada offer a 30 day refund policy.


If I can assist I live in the Toronto area send me a private message on this site.

I thoroughly enjoy my Samsung set .
James T is offline  
post #2628 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
agentx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a question that I haven't been able to get a clear answer to:
if I hookup a soundbar via HDMI and enable anynet+ will the soundbar power on when the TV turns on? I've seen people say this is a feature that only works on the new 2013 F series TVs?
agentx99 is offline  
post #2629 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I posted a while back a question about wireless routers for using smarthub. Basically I could not view 3d using smarthub (reloading) every 20sec. Making it unwatchable and frustrating. I probably won't use it much but I wanted it to function. So today I finally decided to plug up the set to my powerline network adapter. I was able to watch a 30min. 3d program about the car manufacturer Bugatti. So I was able to determine (I think) that my wireless router is to slow. So I'll be putting a router on the want list. I welcome any input about router selection. I'll also go back to my original post to see what was suggested there.
pappaduke is online now  
post #2630 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

I posted a while back a question about wireless routers for using smarthub. Basically I could not view 3d using smarthub (reloading) every 20sec. Making it unwatchable and frustrating. I probably won't use it much but I wanted it to function. So today I finally decided to plug up the set to my powerline network adapter. I was able to watch a 30min. 3d program about the car manufacturer Bugatti. So I was able to determine (I think) that my wireless router is to slow. So I'll be putting a router on the want list. I welcome any input about router selection. I'll also go back to my original post to see what was suggested there.

It is my understanding that 3 d downloads are large files so get a good router capable of HD transfer
James T is offline  
post #2631 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 05:06 PM
Member
 
gunsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mansfield, MA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

I posted a while back a question about wireless routers for using smarthub. Basically I could not view 3d using smarthub (reloading) every 20sec. Making it unwatchable and frustrating. I probably won't use it much but I wanted it to function. So today I finally decided to plug up the set to my powerline network adapter. I was able to watch a 30min. 3d program about the car manufacturer Bugatti. So I was able to determine (I think) that my wireless router is to slow. So I'll be putting a router on the want list. I welcome any input about router selection. I'll also go back to my original post to see what was suggested there.
First check if your router supports 802.11g. When the g came out years ago the default setting was only a and b, i.e. the g spec radio was disabled. At least that's how it was on my router. The g spec allows 56Mb/s which is more than enough for what you are trying to do and it may be even more than your internet plan. Mine is 20Mb/s for example, but for some reason (slow CPU?) my TV can't make more than 13Mb/s. All gadgets support the g spec now. Then there was an "n" spec and the new one is called "ac".
gunsmoker is offline  
post #2632 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 05:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thanks gunsmoker and James T. My plan going forward is to go to my local computer store (microcenter) and have them give me some help. Networking is not my thing so I need help on this one. Also I think I can add another powerline adapter, but the closest outlet is kind of far away. Besides, I don't really want the additional cable. Again thanks for your input. At least now I'll have some idea of what I'm looking for.
pappaduke is online now  
post #2633 of 2856 Old 05-19-2013, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
James T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada/ Port Charlotte Florida Port Charlotte Florida
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

Thanks gunsmoker and James T. My plan going forward is to go to my local computer store (microcenter) and have them give me some help. Networking is not my thing so I need help on this one. Also I think I can add another powerline adapter, but the closest outlet is kind of far away. Besides, I don't really want the additional cable. Again thanks for your input. At least now I'll have some idea of what I'm looking for.

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessrouters/bb/wirelessrouter.htm

Here is a thought if you can wire it, it is always better.

I bought this router about 1 years ago n600 Netgear dual band was warranted for life..... support 1 year. It sells around 69/79 dollars Best buy and staples. It has been around for about 2 years

It is dual band but it does not handle the usb 3 technology minor downside. Compare it to the specs on your powerline.

I am assuming your download speeds with internet provider is in excess of 20 mgps I am at 25 with the netgear and everything is aok.


CNET has gave it a favorable review .

I liked this router for performance and price I was thinking of buying a second unit but I stuck with the one the internet provider gave me at my primary residence.

The big box store usually give you a 15 or 30 day warranty to try out routers............. good shopping
James T is offline  
post #2634 of 2856 Old 05-20-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
BlluePill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I let the TV do the update. Everything is working fine . I do not notice anything except that my Netflix app works perfectly through my TV now.
BlluePill is offline  
post #2635 of 2856 Old 05-20-2013, 11:58 PM
Member
 
delaAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you got alot of grey spots in the corner is there anyway for you to get that repaired? i got one of the first 7100s and i dont got that at all ill upload pic
delaAVS is offline  
post #2636 of 2856 Old 05-21-2013, 12:12 AM
Member
 
delaAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
man none of my video apps are streaming with this new fw hope its user error
delaAVS is offline  
post #2637 of 2856 Old 05-21-2013, 08:23 AM
Member
 
BlluePill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by delaAVS View Post

man none of my video apps are streaming with this new fw hope its user error

Just watched Species on Netflix.
BlluePill is offline  
post #2638 of 2856 Old 05-22-2013, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 5,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone know if these TVs support HDMI Ethernet channel? (aka HEC) I can't seem to find any reference to it on Samsung's website other then a post in the questions section which says the D series TVs do not.

If so does anyone know of a receiver that also supports HEC? I'm looking at getting a new receiver anyway and I'd like to simplify the wiring by only using one HDMI cable from receiver to the TV. My WiFi isn't reliable enough so if I can't get HEC working then I'll need to run an Ethernet cable as well.

Thanks,
Dan

Developer for VideoReDo

Dan203 is offline  
post #2639 of 2856 Old 05-22-2013, 03:27 PM
Member
 
ewright27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentx99 View Post

a question that I haven't been able to get a clear answer to:
if I hookup a soundbar via HDMI and enable anynet+ will the soundbar power on when the TV turns on? I've seen people say this is a feature that only works on the new 2013 F series TVs?

If you mean a Samsung sound bar, maybe not. That feature wouldn't work on my ES6500 with an HW-E450 last year. However, while the 2013 HW-F450 does say the new "Smart On" feature will only work with 2013 models F6400 or higer, the remtoe also comes with a new button called "AirTrack On" that says as long as you turn on the AirTrack On feature, the sound bar WILL turn on with the TV if connected via HDMI-ARC. So as long as you use the 2013 sound bar with the new button, it should work with the 2012 TV.
ewright27 is offline  
post #2640 of 2856 Old 05-22-2013, 03:29 PM
Member
 
ewright27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post

Does anyone know if these TVs support HDMI Ethernet channel? (aka HEC) I can't seem to find any reference to it on Samsung's website other then a post in the questions section which says the D series TVs do not.

If so does anyone know of a receiver that also supports HEC? I'm looking at getting a new receiver anyway and I'd like to simplify the wiring by only using one HDMI cable from receiver to the TV. My WiFi isn't reliable enough so if I can't get HEC working then I'll need to run an Ethernet cable as well.

Thanks,
Dan

The fine print in my F6400 manual says it does not support Ethernet channel. Whether that applies to the 7 series as well, I don't know.
ewright27 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Un46es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un60es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es7100 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off