Official Samsung UNXXES7100 Thread. - Page 96 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2014, 09:36 AM
Member
 
WetCoaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlluePill View Post

Another update. This is a huge jump in fw ver compared to the last (1037.1). Samsung shows it posted this release March 14 2014
Has anyone loaded this yet? MY TV did not notify me of this update.




This firmware is for TV Model(s):EH4500 / EH5300 / ES6100-7150
The version is 2001.3
This firmware update will improve the following:

- Resolves Black when running Netflix.

- Resolves the issue that TV changes the source or picture size after exit from Nextflix.

- Resolves issue Netfilx doesn''t log on

- Support Samsung Link

- Support Verizon Apps

- Support Netflix 3.2 codec

- Resolves picture shaking and line noise on 1080p source.

- Supports Yahoo SyncPlus app..

- Resolves escaping issue while watching movie on VUDU.

- Resolves issue Cinemanow does not play certain title.

- Resolves compatibility issue with DLNA devices.

- Improves picture quality.

- Supports Samsung wireless audio dock (WAD) - * series ES6500 and above only

- Solves the problem closed caption does not show.

I installed it and a lot of those improvements don't apply to how I watch TV but this did cripple my connection to my MEZMMO DLNA server in that it now disconnects after approx 5-10mins of watching a show! Anyone know where I can get the prev f/w?? it was rock solid for me.
WetCoaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-28-2014, 09:51 AM
Member
 
BlluePill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Loaded. Did not effect my DLNA services.
BlluePill is offline  
Old 06-17-2014, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Jaa999Pa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been running version 1027 for about the last year, and just upgraded to 1037, which i had downloaded back then, but never upgraded to. I've made no adjustments yet. Now version 2001 is available, so i downloaded it, but didn't upgrade to it. Anyone know if i should upgrade or just stay put? I have the UN55ES7100.
Jaa999Pa is offline  
Old 07-19-2014, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thumbs down Picasa disappeared from Smart hub and Samsung Apps

I recently upgraded the firmware to 2001 and noticed that Picasa is no longer available ?
alphabyte is offline  
Old 07-21-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
jclimber99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have the Samsung HW-55FMC or HW-F550 soundbars? They support Soundshare and supposedly this may be supported by the 7100 model. But the 7100 specs page doesn't list any info about Soundshare and I don't remember seeing it in the menus.

Go Aggies!
jclimber99 is offline  
Old 08-02-2014, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Ramias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a Netflix update to version 3.10502 (from 3.10501). But still no profile support!


My other 2012 Samsung (a different model number) has v 4 something for its Netflix app with full profile support.


Argh. Samsung, Netflix -- one of them should fix this.


Support from both is useless.
Ramias is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
bberkley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albany, OR
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2 years and 28 day old UN55ES7100FXZA died last Friday. Started clicking on/off, no display. Pretty indicative of a power supply failure. I bought an extended warranty when I got it, now just waiting on parts to get delivered to the service guy. Very unhappy that this happened, even more unhappy that it will take almost 2 weeks to get it fixed. If I didn't have the service plan, I would have tried to fix it myself. It doesn't look any more difficult than what folks had to do in order to fix older sets that Samsung got sued over for bad capacitors.

Anyone else experience issues with this set like this?
bberkley is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 03:44 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung UN60ES7150 Smart Hub issues

Saw some old posts for Smart Hub issues - never had an issue until recently - states that it cannot find my network. fact - all other wireless devices are working fine - just not the samsung. In the past week, it connected twice - and then could not find the network 5 other times.

Anyone else having this issue or just me / my TV? Thanks,
mirab is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 03:49 PM
Member
 
lakerjock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too. Moved my tv to another room, and now won't connect. Sometimes just flashes list of wifi connections for a second and goes to a black screen, sometimes I can get it to try to connect, but always fails. My new samsung tv has no issues meanwhile.
lakerjock is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 03:58 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess we will see who else has the issues and if there were any fixes. You mention a new Samsung connects - is the one that does not connect the same model as mine? UN60ES7150
mirab is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 05:58 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've been having problems for a week or so, couldn't connect to prime, called amazon tech, he said
that a lot of samsungs were having connection problems and he called Samsung for me.


The Samsung tech said that I had to update all software for tv and do a factory re-set !


He said if that doesn't work they'd have to send out a tech.... well, the re-set worked !


I hated to do that , but everything is working now... using wireless too...


I was using the original bios that came with my 7100 which was at least 2yrs old


hope it helps...
JoeNc is online now  
Old 11-05-2014, 06:38 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I will try this now.
mirab is offline  
Old 11-05-2014, 07:09 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JoeNc - did you hold the exit button for ten seconds to do the factory reset? This is what the procedure on Samsung's site states, yet this does not work for me - the red light blinks, but the TV does nothing (it is on).
mirab is offline  
Old 11-06-2014, 05:35 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hey mirab, holding the button down didn't work for me either, I had to go to
menu/support/self diagnostics/reset for it to work


then it will ask for pass code , enter 0000......


or better yet , just call Samsung and tell them to help you walk though
a reset, the guy I talked to was patient with me since I'm not an expert..


here's a link I just found :
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ho...074/5992/37375
JoeNc is online now  
Old 11-07-2014, 06:07 AM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks JoeNc
mirab is offline  
Old 11-07-2014, 08:12 PM
Member
 
lakerjock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get mine to reconnect. Tried the reset. It finds the wireless router, but then connection fails. I've tried resetting my router. Any suggestions?
lakerjock is offline  
Old 11-08-2014, 06:59 AM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lakerjock, I do not have a recommendation yet - still working on it. I reset my TV and now the wireless network does not even appear - prior to the reset, it at least came up on the list, but could not connect. I have a two year warranty on the TV, as I bought it from Costco, so I received a 2nd year. Speaking with their service, they want me to move my wireless router and cable modem to within 30 feet of the TV before they will assist me any further - I hope to get to it this weekend. However, I know this is not the problem, as I also have a Samsung BlueRay device connected to the TV and I can access the wireless network/smarthub/internet through this - but to appease the tech, I will probably still move the network equipment closer, as I want to get this fixed on the TV. If I do get a resolution, I will certainly post what the issue is and the fix. Also, the other reason I believe it to be within the TV or the software within the TV is, I have multiple wireless devices in my house and when I bring these into the area where the TV is, I stay connected to the internet. Personally, I believe it is a Samsung software issue, but getting them to admit this is probably not going to happen.
mirab is offline  
Old 11-08-2014, 05:32 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hey mirab, sorry you're still having problems...
When I talked to the tech, he never mentioned 'how far is your router
from the tv ' ....
even though they are about 25' through plaster walls in two different
rooms...
thanks for keeping this thread updated....


oh what software version you have now ?
JoeNc is online now  
Old 11-20-2014, 04:58 AM
Newbie
 
Oldbull69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Which specs did you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasallen20 View Post
Thanks for the specs! It looks great........No more soap opera effect. Much appreciated.

I'm seeing the same "soap opera effect" on my set.
Oldbull69 is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 08:26 AM
Member
 
dbalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a new software update for this TV now. Does not seem to change anything that I see. I had hoped it would help the Smart Hub. I have been having problems for at least the last month or so. Anytime you watch something on say Vudu it completely freezes the TV. You cannot get out of what you are watching. Remote is not functional either. No stopping, no anything. The only way out of what you are doing is to turn off the TV. Anyone else have this?
dbalone is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
JonM81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys, I have the 60" 7100 I just picked up used. It is on firmware 2002.3 and I can not get netflix going...

I have done resets, set ups, selecting Afganastan and UK countries, everything I have searched.

Samsung says its a Netflix issue since everything else is working fine, netflix says its my connection even though we are running over 5mbps via wifi router.

Any new tips?!

Love the TV otherwise!

Update: Netflix now says our TV is not compatible with nexflix. So tired of messing with this...

Last edited by JonM81; 11-25-2014 at 12:58 PM.
JonM81 is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 02:23 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings, I did not disappear, just went through a great deal to get where I am today - Basically, over the past couple of weeks I had to call comcast and swap out my router for a new one - to prove that it did not work to Costco / Samsung - I also moved my television to within 3 feet of the new router and it still did not find the wireless network - This past Friday, they finally sent a tech out with a new wireless card for the TV - the tech stated that he has replaced the wireless cards on these TV's "many times" and that although Samsung has not acknowledged an issue, he thinks there is one. None the less, with the new wireless router, card and the TV 3 feet away from the router, the TV finally sees a wireless network. Problem sovled? - not yet.

When I move the TV back to its home location (approximately 60 feet - and yes, it has worked here before - for almost 2 years with no problem) it does not see the wireless network. Today I am heading to the store to by Netgear's Powerline adapters - read much about them over the past couple of days and hope this works.
mirab is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 02:24 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings, I did not disappear, just went through a great deal to get where I am today - Basically, over the past couple of weeks I had to call comcast and swap out my router for a new one - to prove that it did not work to Costco / Samsung - I also moved my television to within 3 feet of the new router and it still did not find the wireless network - This past Friday, they finally sent a tech out with a new wireless card for the TV - the tech stated that he has replaced the wireless cards on these TV's "many times" and that although Samsung has not acknowledged an issue, he thinks there is one. None the less, with the new wireless router, card and the TV 3 feet away from the router, the TV finally sees a wireless network. Problem sovled? - not yet.

When I move the TV back to its home location (approximately 60 feet - and yes, it has worked here before - for almost 2 years with no problem) it does not see the wireless network. Today I am heading to the store to by Netgear's Powerline adapters - read much about them over the past couple of days and hope this works.
mirab is offline  
Old 12-07-2014, 06:02 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
let us know how you like the power line adapters. I've been thinking
about getting a couple just to see if they work as advertised.




Quote:
Originally Posted by mirab View Post
Greetings, I did not disappear, just went through a great deal to get where I am today - Basically, over the past couple of weeks I had to call comcast and swap out my router for a new one - to prove that it did not work to Costco / Samsung - I also moved my television to within 3 feet of the new router and it still did not find the wireless network - This past Friday, they finally sent a tech out with a new wireless card for the TV - the tech stated that he has replaced the wireless cards on these TV's "many times" and that although Samsung has not acknowledged an issue, he thinks there is one. None the less, with the new wireless router, card and the TV 3 feet away from the router, the TV finally sees a wireless network. Problem sovled? - not yet.

When I move the TV back to its home location (approximately 60 feet - and yes, it has worked here before - for almost 2 years with no problem) it does not see the wireless network. Today I am heading to the store to by Netgear's Powerline adapters - read much about them over the past couple of days and hope this works.
JoeNc is online now  
Old 12-08-2014, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeNc View Post
let us know how you like the power line adapters. I've been thinking
about getting a couple just to see if they work as advertised.
I'm currently using a four outlet Netgear power line adaptor with my 7100, Yamaha 2010, Oppo 103D and ATV. I went that route because the 7100 did not stream well. From what I understand about power line adaptors, either they work or they don't. The reason behind this has something to do with the way your outlets are wired in your home. So i believe either you will get great performance or no performance at all. Just make sure you can return it if it does not work for you. Hope you guys are as lucky with it as I have been.
pappaduke is offline  
Old 12-08-2014, 07:01 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks for the good info pappaduke, so I guess I'd be ok since my bedroom and
frontroom are on the same circuit breaker ....
also , good idea to buy so I can return without hassle if needed..
JoeNc is online now  
Old 12-08-2014, 08:03 PM
Member
 
mirab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JoeNC,

I bought the netgear powerline 500 wifi access point package (xwnb5201) - after playing around, i finally got them connected - and in sync with my cable modem/router. before connecting, I could not get a wireless connection on the TV, after connecting, I now can. problem is the speed / download capability - Netflix continuously stops mid stream.

I guess based on what i just typed, they do indeed work.

So i will continue playing to see if i can get increased speed. the other thing i am thinking about is both xwn5001 and the xav5201 (both are part of the package) have ethernet ports on them. i am wondering if i connect the ethernet cable to the one nearest the television into it and the television if this will actually act as a wired connection, instead of wireless. not sure, but i will try it.
mirab is offline  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:49 PM
Member
 
JoeNc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hey mirab, looks like that xwn5001 kit should do the job ... I don't really know about this stuff, still
learning


are there any lights that light up showing signal strength ?
JoeNc is online now  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do you screen mirror an S5 to a Samsung UN55ES7100
Kyle Marks is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Alzarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. I've been having similar issues with my UN60ES7100 for over a year now but never bothered to tinker with it because I didn't care too much for the network connectivity. At the start, the wifi connection worked fine though it was definitely slow and there was constant buffering when using youtube. Then after a few months, the connection just disappeared. Then almost a year later the wifi came back again automatically because I noticed SmartHub was auto-updating. The TV and my router never moved an inch within that year and the connection just magically came back. Bizarre. Anyway, a few months later, the wifi again disappeared.

A few days ago, I moved my router into my living room and put it right next to the TV so I can use a wired connection to it. The TV connected to it at the start, but the connection is unstable and it disconnects after 3 minutes. Worse, the TV now freezes whenever I press the SmartHub button or want to check any network settings from the TV menu. It freezes and won't respond to any buttons on the remote, then automatically turns off, then turns back on again.

Should I just try a reset on it?
Alzarius is offline  
 

Tags
Samsung Un46es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un60es7100 Led Hdtv , Samsung Un55es7100 55 Inch 1080p 240 Hz 3d Slim Led Hdtv Black
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off