Official LG 42LS5700/47LS5700/55LS5700/60LS5700 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 221 Old 02-19-2013, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom886 View Post

I bought recently the 55LS5700.
Based on the settings of tezzmin, I love the picture quality.
I think I am already quite familiar with the TV, however one question remains.
In my region, the LS5700 is "only" Wi-Fi ready, this means I have to buy an USB Dongle to have wireless connection.
One reason, my router has no more connections available, second reason, I would like to have Wi-Fi Direct with my Nexus 4 and Nexus 7.
However, the LG Dongle AN-WF100 costs over 60 USD.
Anyone knows whether it has to be the LG USB Dongle or has anyone already experience whether a standard USB Wi-Fi Dongle will work also.

Cheers
Tom
i just bought a 60LS5750 with the wifi built in and support for widi and wifi direct. i've been trying to pair my gs3 with it running android 4.2. the problem it seems is that miracast that 4.2 supports is WiDi v3.5 and i'm assuming my tv is still using WiDi v2.5. i cannot confirm the version the tv is actually running so any help on that front would be really helpful is getting wireless display to work for android phones.

i am running the latest firmware.
legacystar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 221 Old 02-24-2013, 04:30 AM
Newbie
 
Kareem Safwat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 55ls5700, I love it but I have a problem that I am in middle east and the The version of firmware do not has Netflix installed, I have a VPN connection to USA and I'm able to watch Netflix on PS3 and Mobile and tablet, but I want it on my TV, I found that my firmware is 55ls5700-TB and the one with Netflix is 55ls5700-UA. I tried to have on USB and attach it the TV to upgrade to it but it seems it's not recognized as an upgrade as the last to characters are different.

Is there any one knows how to change the firmware to the one with Netflix or how to install Netflix as an application?

your help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you,
Kareem Safwat is offline  
post #183 of 221 Old 03-04-2013, 01:36 AM
Newbie
 
Joe Blackish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe Blackish is offline  
post #184 of 221 Old 03-05-2013, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
silentsunami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lior Messer View Post

News: I managed to make ARC work. I did so many configuration changes that I'm a bit lost. But I know it is related to Simplink. In fact, Simplink has always been enabled but I disabled and re--enabled it and then ARC worked.

The bad news is that, same as the optical cable, ARC outputs a 2.0 audio... This is really frustrating! Is there any configuration I could try?

By the way, I gave up ARC and went back to the optical cable. The reason is Simplink: it has some great features (like turning off the TV's speakers and controlling the receiver's volume via the TV remote control, all automatically) but it tries to be smarter than necessary and messes up. With Simplink enabled, each time I turn on the TV, the receiver turns on. And sometimes, also the Blu Ray Player. I use a Logitech Harmony remote control, which manages all on/off automatically, Simplinkl breaks it totally.

I managed to make the ARC work with Sony home theater, it's able to output 5.1 audio from mkv and mp4 files that played on the TV.

BTW anyone facing issue when watching Youtube using the Youtube app, mine will crash when watch for a while. Anyone share the same symptom? Will it be old software version? mine is version 04.10
silentsunami is offline  
post #185 of 221 Old 03-17-2013, 08:49 PM
Newbie
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by legacystar View Post

i just bought a 60LS5750 with the wifi built in and support for widi and wifi direct. i've been trying to pair my gs3 with it running android 4.2. the problem it seems is that miracast that 4.2 supports is WiDi v3.5 and i'm assuming my tv is still using WiDi v2.5. i cannot confirm the version the tv is actually running so any help on that front would be really helpful is getting wireless display to work for android phones.

i am running the latest firmware.
I am answering my own question.
The Wi-Fi Dongle is propriety device, so no other USB Dongle will work.
However, I have on my Nexus 7 and Nexus 4 still Twonky Mobile running, so I can access from the TV my N4 and N7 and can display my pictures and videos on the LS5700.
tom886 is offline  
post #186 of 221 Old 03-27-2013, 05:17 AM
Member
 
gugarci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking to buy a new TV next week. Anyone here who games, hows the input lag on the LG Electronics 47LS5700?
I love to play a lot shooters COD, Halo.
Thanks.
gugarci is offline  
post #187 of 221 Old 04-01-2013, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 60ls5750 and its amazing for games. It has a game mode that kills all lag so you are good there .
legacystar is offline  
post #188 of 221 Old 04-02-2013, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
GreenLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so if i understand this correctly, the 60LS5750 does not have a firmware upgrade to V3.5 and you are using DNLA to access your mobile devices from the TV?
GreenLife is offline  
post #189 of 221 Old 04-02-2013, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLife View Post

so if i understand this correctly, the 60LS5750 does not have a firmware upgrade to V3.5 and you are using DNLA to access your mobile devices from the TV?
As far as I can tell no lg has widi 3.5 which supports miracast. I use skifta which is a dlna client. But I'd like to be able to do the display mirroring. I've been unsuccessful is finding out what version on widi I have, but I'm assuming its 2.5
legacystar is offline  
post #190 of 221 Old 04-02-2013, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
GreenLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been doing some web research and yes, it looks like the 2012 model have widi 2.5. the new models(2013) support widi 3.5(miracast). I think this is a firmware upgrade(in theory) to move from 2.5 to 3.5 but I am not sure that LG will provide that firmware upgrade for the older models. if anyone knows for sure, please post. the LG customer support guys are idiots and non technical.
GreenLife is offline  
post #191 of 221 Old 04-02-2013, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLife View Post

I have been doing some web research and yes, it looks like the 2012 model have widi 2.5. the new models(2013) support widi 3.5(miracast). I think this is a firmware upgrade(in theory) to move from 2.5 to 3.5 but I am not sure that LG will provide that firmware upgrade for the older models. if anyone knows for sure, please post. the LG customer support guys are idiots and non technical.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gugarci View Post

I'm looking to buy a new TV next week. Anyone here who games, hows the input lag on the LG Electronics 47LS5700?
I love to play a lot shooters COD, Halo.
Thanks.
From what I've read its just a software upgrade. Whether lg does it or not is another story
legacystar is offline  
post #192 of 221 Old 04-02-2013, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenLife View Post

I have been doing some web research and yes, it looks like the 2012 model have widi 2.5. the new models(2013) support widi 3.5(miracast). I think this is a firmware upgrade(in theory) to move from 2.5 to 3.5 but I am not sure that LG will provide that firmware upgrade for the older models. if anyone knows for sure, please post. the LG customer support guys are idiots and non technical.
where were you able to confirm widi 2.5 is the version we have
legacystar is offline  
post #193 of 221 Old 04-08-2013, 04:57 AM
Newbie
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From the LM6200 thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delrayreef View Post

Does anyone have experience with the WIDI capability in the TV? I have a 65" LM-6200. Has anyone gotten that TV to work with Windows 8 WIDI? I purchased a laptop that had an i5 chip and the WIDI capability but I got an error saying it wasn't able to connect. I contacted LG with the assumption that the TV wasn't updated for Windows 8. They confirmed and said it would not be updated with a software update to the TV. I am second guessing that now as the person from India seemed somewhat clueless.

So any of you have luck getting this to work?

Thank you,
So probably no update to WiDi 3.5
tom886 is offline  
post #194 of 221 Old 04-18-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Newstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware 5.00.00 hit yesterday. Main change that I can see is addition of Amazon Instant Video.
Newstech is offline  
post #195 of 221 Old 04-18-2013, 08:43 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newstech View Post

Firmware 5.00.00 hit yesterday. Main change that I can see is addition of Amazon Instant Video.
yeah i just got it and was looking for changlogs but they aren't available yet. waiting for that widi 3.5 update
legacystar is offline  
post #196 of 221 Old 04-20-2013, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
blek42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newstech View Post

Firmware 5.00.00 hit yesterday. Main change that I can see is addition of Amazon Instant Video.

Where is the Amazon Instant Video App? Is it a plex channel? My Amazon Instant Video Plex Channel returns an error when trying to access it under v5.00.00. Same thing happened with previous versions. I have a 47LS5700. Instructions on accessing Amazon Video would be appreciated
blek42 is offline  
post #197 of 221 Old 04-22-2013, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Newstech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon is under Premium apps.

LG email listed these features in 5.0:
LG Smart World now accepts PayPal payments. For more about LG Smart World,
Click Here.
When you're watching YouTube & Netflix on a phone, tablet or portable player, send it to the TV, and pick up right where you left off. To find out about this feature, Click Here.
Enjoy the convenience of Closed Captioning on Crackle Movies & TV.
Save tedious typing in Social Center thanks to the new Speech-to-Text input.
Browse and watch your favorite movies and TV shows, with Amazon Instant Video.
Newstech is offline  
post #198 of 221 Old 04-27-2013, 02:12 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Lahey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody using a webcam with this TV? And is there any compatible webcams other than the LG AN models (which seem excessively priced)?
Randy Lahey is offline  
post #199 of 221 Old 05-01-2013, 11:05 PM
Member
 
breezy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just paid mine off.

Still as gorgeous of a picture as ever if you're willing to put in the work.
breezy2012 is online now  
post #200 of 221 Old 05-13-2013, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
johnstewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We recently got 4 of these 42LS5700 in our office here (I'm the IT guy) for displaying presentations throughout the office spaces.

I plugged in a laptop, got it all set up, and configured the TV to turn on at 8am, off at 6pm.

Well, turns out they turn themselves off after two hours. I just called into support and it's a "safety feature", and non-configurable.

I'm guessing this is not something that has come up for y'all in normal A/V usage... but I wanted to post and ask if anyone has run into this, and if so, do you have any suggestions for a workaround? What is necessary to reset this timeout, I wonder... is only the movement of the remote control that will?

I wonder if pinging the network interface might be sufficient (I doubt it).

Can these things be turned on/off via the network? I could script something to turn them on every 2 hours...

Any ideas!? I don't want to have to box up and send all 4 back, even if they would be accepted by the vendor!
johnstewart is offline  
post #201 of 221 Old 05-13-2013, 01:48 PM
Member
 
breezy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
They turn off ofter 2 hours? Is it because if the automatic programming? That makes no sense at all.

I'm no IT guy, but I've had mine (55 inch) on for over 24 hours straight without any issues.
breezy2012 is online now  
post #202 of 221 Old 05-13-2013, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
johnstewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think perhaps it's only if they're set to come ON automatically does this happen.
johnstewart is offline  
post #203 of 221 Old 05-18-2013, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
tom886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know that the LG can display subtitles if they are extra included, however, my model only allows me to select Traditional Chinese and Korean if subtitles are present.
(It's a Taiwan model)
Has anyone noticed that only regional subtitles are offered as selection and if yes, any idea how to enable that all subtitle languages are selectable?

Cheers
Tom
tom886 is offline  
post #204 of 221 Old 05-23-2013, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update 0.5.00.10 is out but don't see any release notes
legacystar is offline  
post #205 of 221 Old 05-24-2013, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
legacystar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like red box instant was added
legacystar is offline  
post #206 of 221 Old 05-31-2013, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
munch1650's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a 55LS5700. The picture always tends to lean towards magenta which drives me crazy. I have used the wizard, different modes, suggested cal. settings but none are great. Has anyone here used any of the calibration discs to adjust 2pt or 20 pt white balance and color for this tv? and are there any tutorials specific to LG??
munch1650 is offline  
post #207 of 221 Old 06-29-2013, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
GAZ082's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, just updated to 05.01.15, someone noticed any improvement over 05.00?
GAZ082 is offline  
post #208 of 221 Old 07-27-2013, 03:56 PM
Member
 
tezzmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I got the black screen that others have mentioned. Turn on the TV and it lights up for a second and then nothing but black. Frustrating since this set only gets turned on a few hrs a week since purchased.
tezzmin is offline  
post #209 of 221 Old 08-05-2013, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Bamafan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Been watching this thread for a while to see if any settings change. Tezzmin thank you for yours. I have had this set for about a year now and every so often I get the black screen as well. However it never happens but every once in a while. Is this something that over time is going to affect the TV?
Bamafan22 is offline  
post #210 of 221 Old 08-05-2013, 11:19 PM
Member
 
breezy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
"Well, I got the black screen that others have mentioned. Turn on the TV and it lights up for a second and then nothing but black. Frustrating since this set only gets turned on a few hrs a week since purchased."

Your set died?

Crap. That doesn't exactly bolster my confidence. But mine is still plugging along.
breezy2012 is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 42ls5700 42 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Lg 47ls5700 47 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Lg 55ls5700 55 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Lg 60ls5700 60 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv , Led Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off