Hooking 60" Aquos to PC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-16-2012, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
golferstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Back in April I connected a 37" Vizio to a PC using RGB and audio cable. Watched Masters golf tourney from Masters.org before network tv action. Had great picture and sound.Vizio is just a few feet from PC.
Now I want to connect same PC to my Sharp Aquos using RGB and audio cable.Aquos and PC are 30 to 40' apart. Have tried and can get no picture using computer input on Aquos.
Any tips or suggestions on this project.
Thanks
golferstan
golferstan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-16-2012, 07:44 PM
Member
 
gordon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
go HDMI
gordon7 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-17-2012, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
golferstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PC does not have an HDMI port.
Thanks
golferstan
golferstan is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-17-2012, 11:02 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If it is a desktop, get a video card with hdmi. If a laptop, you can get USB to HDMI converters.
gregzoll is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-18-2012, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
golferstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gregzoll
Thanks for reply.
Since I can use Vizio off this PC with RGB and view as monitor,can I do the same thing with my Sharp?I switch inputs on Vizio and watch cable or change to RGB and watch on-line content such as streaming sports events.
Thanks
golferstan
golferstan is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-18-2012, 05:25 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Depends on if the Sharp has a vga input. If it doesn't, you will need to see my reply and go from there, in getting HDMI output on your computer.
gregzoll is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off