Any LED TVs that do PIP/POP with 2 HDMI inputs? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2012, 01:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macdot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a new TV but really want one that can do picture-in-picture with two HDMI inputs. The few TVs I'm finding with PIP seem to be unable to use two HDMI sources. Am I missing something obvious or are there really no LED TVs out there that can do this?
macdot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-17-2012, 01:01 PM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You're not missing anything. They all require using the TVs internal tuner for one of the windows.
dfp is offline  
Old 06-17-2012, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 504 Post(s)
Liked: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfp View Post

You're not missing anything. They all require using the TVs internal tuner for one of the windows.
My Vizio doesn't require the tuner (you can use anything except a second HDMI). It does allow component or computer for the second.
olyteddy is offline  
Old 06-17-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Actually on the Sony tvs, you can use 1 hdmi and one non-hdmi (which does not have to be the built in tuner). I do 2 tivo's, one on hdmi and the other on component video.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 05:50 AM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks guys. The computer and TV sounds good. But I'd just like to watch any 2 football games at once, like I did on my 2-tuner 2001 Sony XBR450 CRT, albeit not in HD.

On my 2008 Samsung I've split the cable before the box and, at best, can watch any channel in the main window, using cable box and HDMI, and watch local broadcast channels in the PIP window, using the internal tuner and straight coax. No simultaneous ESPN and ESPN2 for me, since Comcast encrypted even SD cable channels on the coax.

Even if a TV did allow 2 HDMI inputs, I'd need 2 cable boxes, anyway. Then I might as well set up an adjacent set. That's it. I'll run it by my wife.
dfp is offline  
Old 12-15-2012, 11:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dad1153's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 45,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1463 Post(s)
Liked: 913
Send a message via Yahoo to dad1153
The Vizio XVT "58 (a 21:9 set) supports PIP and POP: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1417773/official-vizio-xvt3dxx0cm-21-9-cinemawide-owners-thread/90#post_22708641. When I get a chance I'll hook a Blu-ray and HD-DVD players to separate HDMI inputs to see if this bad boy can do both.
dad1153 is offline  
Old 12-16-2012, 01:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfp View Post

On my 2008 Samsung I've split the cable before the box and, at best, can watch any channel in the main window, using cable box and HDMI, and watch local broadcast channels in the PIP window, using the internal tuner and straight coax. No simultaneous ESPN and ESPN2 for me, since Comcast encrypted even SD cable channels on the coax.

Comcast gives you up to 2 SD cable boxes 'free'. Use one of those.
Luke M is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 07:40 AM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post

Comcast gives you up to 2 SD cable boxes 'free'. Use one of those.

Excellent idea! To be clear, you mean splitting the cable before the main cable box and running the extra lead to the free SD box connected to the RF tuner input, right? Have you tried this?
dfp is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfp View Post

Excellent idea! To be clear, you mean splitting the cable before the main cable box and running the extra lead to the free SD box connected to the RF tuner input, right? Have you tried this?

Yes, I do this myself.
Luke M is offline  
Old 12-17-2012, 10:30 AM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post

Yes, I do this myself.

Great idea. Thanks.
dfp is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 02:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I found out that Comcast started charging $2/month for the formerly free cable boxes as of January 1. So back they went. Now I can only do PIP with unencrypted channels (locals and CSPAN-1).
Luke M is offline  
Old 01-16-2013, 06:17 AM
dfp
AVS Special Member
 
dfp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post

I found out that Comcast started charging $2/month for the formerly free cable boxes as of January 1. So back they went. Now I can only do PIP with unencrypted channels (locals and CSPAN-1).
Found that yesterday when the bill came. If you read the fine print on the 2013 price list pamphlet they recently sent out, they now charge for the first two, then any DTA after that is free. Also, DVR price went up from $ 7 to 8. Also, fyi, since my DVR had to be replaced, the new one seems to have 5 times the capacity.
dfp is offline  
Old 09-12-2015, 11:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is an older thread but it comes up first when I google "picture in picture HDMI" so I'm gonna respond with what I've found.

I haven't tried it yet but regardless of the TV's capabilities I found this: newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA07R1ZR6330 (FosPower 4x1 4 port HDMI switch with Picture in Picture model# FOSAV-10012)

It looks like it'll handle the PiP and output it as a single image as far as the TV is concerned. Not sure how it muxes the various HDMI streams such as audio to TV or audio return channels and such but if you're just looking for basic picture in picture at the display, it looks like this can handle it.
IHSystems is offline  
Old 09-28-2015, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Redbeard25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by IHSystems View Post
This is an older thread but it comes up first when I google "picture in picture HDMI" so I'm gonna respond with what I've found.

I haven't tried it yet but regardless of the TV's capabilities I found this: newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA07R1ZR6330 (FosPower 4x1 4 port HDMI switch with Picture in Picture model# FOSAV-10012)

It looks like it'll handle the PiP and output it as a single image as far as the TV is concerned. Not sure how it muxes the various HDMI streams such as audio to TV or audio return channels and such but if you're just looking for basic picture in picture at the display, it looks like this can handle it.
Check the reviews on it:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HANWC10/...rt+HDMI+Switch

The PIP appears to be fixed, and the IR command for it is the same as "power off" on a Vizio TV. (!)
Redbeard25 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off