Losing signal - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-29-2012, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rick24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 02351
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't swapped out my cable box yet, but I was wondering if anyone is having the same issue with their tv. I have the UN60D8000 and I noticed every now and then, I lose my picture and sound for about 2-3 seconds. This happens like once or twice everyday. It comes right back and everything is fine, but what can be causing this? TV ? Cable box? Just wondering if anyone else is encountering the same thing. Thanks rick
rick24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-29-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't have the UN60D8000, but I'll take a shot.

I assume you're using an HDMI interface. Perhaps it's losing the authentication (HDCP - which means copyright protection) and the cable box needs to reset the authorization. Do you see anything on the cable box's front panel, like "DVI" when this occurs?

OTOH, it shouldn't happen in the first place. Intermittent problems are tough to figure out, like is it only on one channel? That sort of thing.
GeekGirl is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-29-2012, 12:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeekGirl View Post

Perhaps it's losing the authentication (HDCP - which means copyright protection) and the cable box needs to reset the authorization.

Actually, it's "content" protection. wink.gif

AFAIK, once the "authorization" occurs between the source and destination devices, you should not lose (or have to re-authorize) the signals. So, IMO it's either a loss of signal (or bad signal) from the cableco, a bad cable box, faulty HDMI interface on the TV, faulty TV, or faulty HDMI cable. Of course, this is all assuming that the OP is using HDMI. wink.gif

Does the problem ever happen when watching DVD's?

I'd suggest starting easy. Unlug the cable box and TV from wall power for a few minutes. Re-seat the HDMI cable at both ends and power everything back up.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 06-29-2012, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rick24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 02351
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies.....Nothing changes on the front of the cable box.

I don't notice it happening when watching a DVD, but I don't watch a lot of those. Maybe I'll try swapping out the the cable box.

Thanks
rick24 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-29-2012, 01:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Are you using HDMI between the cable box and TV? And again... try a "hard" power cycle of the TV and cable box as suggested earlier.
Ratman is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off